Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 2000-2001 Vol. II

**************************************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Auburn, Washington--September 30, 2000--Luke 1-2
Tournament Director: Timothy Griffin

Senior Teen Team Competition
7 Washington Teams - 1st-4th places:
(1) Olympia             800     5-0
(2) Mountain Creek      880     4-1
(3) Auburn 05           840     3-2
(4) Auburn 01           480     3-2

Young Teen Team Competition
7 Washington Teams - 1st-4th places:
(1) Sedro-Woolley 07    4-1     920
(2) Sedro-Woolley 06    3-2     720
(3) Sedro-Woolley 05    3-2     680
(4) Burien              3-2     540

Junior Teen Competition
8 Washington Teems - 1st-4th places
(1) Mountain Creek      6-0     940
(2) Sedro-Woolley       5-1     820
(3) Auburn              4-2     920
(4)Longview             3-3     660

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Jefferey Bilbro     100 (11)
(2) Patricia Clark      100 (19)
(3) John Owings  80
(4) Kevin Springer       40
(5) Annamarie Larson     20
(6) Beth Roroabaugh

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Daniel Walsh        100 (19)
(2) Danny Rorabaugh      80
(3) Bridgett Fox                 60
(4) Joel Krahn           40
(5) Matthew Merley       10
(6) Phillip Nelson

Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Even Almaas 100 (11)
(2) Faith Rayton                100 (19)
(3) Julie Thompson      100 (20)
(4) Erle Thompson        20
(5) Shauri Coleman
(5) Andrew Johnson

Junior Veterans Individual Competition:
(1) Amy Birk            100 (10)
(2) Tim Bilbro          100 (16)
(3) Sadie Olson          40
(4) Megan Butler         40
(5) Suzanne Edmindson    20
(6) Sarah Spangler       20

Junior Rookies indivdual Competition:
(1) John Bilbro         100 (20)
(2) Ben Miller           40
(3) David Timm           40
(4) Nathan Cole          40
(5) Chris Fish           40
(6) Max Robinson         20

Notes:
(1)     We started the day with worship and a devotion. Excitement was in
the air as we look into another great Bible Quizzing Year.
(2)     The Shoreline Youth Worship Team is planning to lead the morning
worship and devotion in October.
(3)     There were a total of 86 quizzing youth on 22 teams from 8 churches.
(4)     19 junior rookies, 10 teen rookies.
(5)     Two additional churches have plans to begin quizzing at the next
meet
(6)     Oregon is planning to join us for the Shoreline October 28 meet.
(7)     We need more quizmasters!!! PTL for those who served for this first
meet!
(8)     What a great beginning! To God Be The Glory.

*******************************
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Waterloo, Iowa-October 7, 2000--Luke 1-2
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper

Senior Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Richland, IL                    5-0      1080
(2)  Fillmore, MN       4-1     680
(3)  Janesville, WI     3-2     800
(4)  Iowa City, IA--1   2-3     580
(5)  Iowa City, IA--2   1-4     420
(6)  Kewanee, IL        0-5     140

Young Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Fillmore, MN       4-0     780
(2)  Janesville, WI     3-1     580
(3)  Richland, IL--1    1-3     440
(4)  Richland, IL--2    1-3     320
(5)  Richland, IL--3    1-3     380

Senior Teen Individual Competition:
(1)  Shannon Elsasser (Richland)          100 (14)
(2)  Kristen Kraak (Janesville)            100 (18)
(3)  Gretchen Elsasser (Richland)       80
(4)  Susanna Hopper (Fillmore)          60
(5)  Annette Miller (Iowa City)         20
(6)  Jackson Colflesh (Waterloo)        

Young Teen Individual Competition:
(1)  Eric Elsasser (Richland)              100 (13)
(2)  Stephen Hopper (Fillmore)             100 (14)
(3)  Jill Kraak (Janesville)            40
(4)  Luke Lubahn (Fillmore)
(4)  Brian Elsasser (Richland)
(4)  Katelyn Elsasser (Richland)

Note:   
*       There were a total of 34 quizzing youth on 11 teams from 6 churches.
*       26 quizzers had all the quote verses memorized.  15 quizzers quizzed
out at least once.
*       Two churches (East Peoria & Woodstock) made plans to go to another
tournament.

******************************************
WABASH CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Indianapolis Aldersgate-October 7, 2000--Luke 1-2
Tournament Director: Jay Vincent
 
SENIOR TEEN VETERAN
1) Vincennes, IN        5-0          860 
2) Anderson, IN         5-1          980
3) Nicholasville, KY   4-2          840
4) Terre Haute, IN     2-3          660
5) Indy-John Wesley 3-3          760
6) Bedford, IN           3-3          840
7) Champaign, IL      2-3          800
8) Mt. Carmel, IL       1-4          520
9) Indy-First              0-5          160
 
SENIOR TEEN ROOKIE
1) Anderson, IN      3-3    700
2) Mooresville, IN   0-6    140
 
YOUNG TEEN VETERAN
1) Nicholasville, KY    6-0    1140
2) Indy-First               5-1    1040
3) Champaign, IL       5-1      960
4) Niles, MI                2-4      640
5) Indy-John Wesley  1-5      620
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE A
1) Indy-John Wesley    7-0    1120
2) Vincennes, IN I        6-1    1280
3) Kokomo, IN I           5-2    1100
4) Anderson, IN           4-3    1040
5) Attica, IN                 2-5      660
6) Winona Lake, IN      2-5      560
7) Champaign, IL         1-6      540
8) Terre Haute, IN        1-6      440
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE B
1) Champaign, IL II       6-1      780
2) Indy-John Wesley     6-1    1100
3) Indy-Northside          5-2      780
4) Niles, MI                  3-4      560
5) Kokomo, IN II           2-5      400
6) Mt. Carmel, IL          2-5      300
7) Columbus, IN           2-5      320
8) Bloomington, IN I      2-5      440
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE C
1) Vincennes, IN II       6-0    960
2) Bedford, IN              5-1    960
3) Indy-Aldersgate       3-3    520
4) Mooresville, IN        2-4    520
5) Bloomington, IN II   2-4     500
6) Spraytown, IN         2-4    220
7) Mt. Carmel, IL         1-5    320

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
                 STV
1) Sarah Todd - Champaign, IL
2) David Swank - Vincennes, IN
3) Brian Perry - Nicholasville, KY
4) Caleb Farmer - Terre Haute, IN
5) Leslie Solomon - Anderson, IN
6) Tyler Crandell - Anderson, IN
 
            STR
1) Travis Caples - Anderson, IN
2) Matt Chappell - Anderson, IN
3) Billy - Bedford, IN
 
            YTV
1) Adam King - Vincennes, IN
2) David Colgan - Anderson, IN
3) Stacil Keevil - Indy-First, IN
4) Kari Evely - Nicholasville, KY
5) Nikki Oliver - Indy-John Wesley
6) Ashley Head - Bedford, IN
 
            YTR
1) Sarah Arnold - Indy-John Wesley, IN
2) Lyndee Barnes - Vincennes, IN  
3) Hannah Yochum - Vincennes, IN
4) Chester Enright - Champaign, IL
5) Ben Flecker - Indy-Aldersgate, IN
6) Karissa Troike - Attica, IN

********************************************
GATEWAY CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Hillsboro, IL-October 7, 2000 -- Luke 1-2
Tournament Director: Kelly Mueller

(All teams are from Illinois.)
Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Vandalia   4-0     740
(2)  Alton      3-1     720 (lost by one question to Vandalia)
(3)  Springfield        2-2     620
(4)  Greenville         1-3     480
(5)  Decatur            0-4     200

Senior Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1)  Alton            3-0    520
(2)  Rushville      2-1    340
(3)  Cowden       1-2    300
(4)  Greenville     0-3    140

Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Greenville   3-0   540
(2)  Hillsboro          2-1     380
(3)  Cowden             1-2     340
(4)  Vandalia           0-3     240

Young Teen Rookie Competition (Group A)
[The A & B groups were randomly divided, NOT BY SKILL]
(1) Alton girls     5-0       760
(2) Woodstock   4-1       820
(3) E. Peoria      3-2       640
(4) Rushville      2-3       400
(5) Hillsboro      1-4        360
(6) Vandalia       0-5       320

Group B
(1) Cowden        4-0       420
(2) Decatur         2-2       440
(3) Alton boys     2-2       420
(4)Greenville       1-3       420
(5) Woodstock Warriors 1-3   320

Individual Competition:
Senor Teen Veteran
(1)  Andrew Mueller    (Alton)      100 (10)
(2)  Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia)   100 (18)
(3)  Lydia Scandrett   (Alton)           100 (19)
(4)  Rachel Coates     (Springfield)    60
(5)  Kyle Coates       (Springfield)      20
(6)  Becky Long        (Cowden)

Senior Teen Rookie
(1) Alethea Eichhoffer  (Greenville)  100 (8)
(2) Amy Wolf            (Alton)              100 (14)
(3) David Switzer  (New Halls Ferry)   60
(4) Wes Gasser          (Greenville)

Young Teen Veteran
(1)  Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia)     100 (15)
(2)  Nathan Scandrett   (Alton)         100 (19)
(3)  Kristy Moody       (Alton)           40
(4)  John Long          (Cowden)             40
(5)  Tara Giebelhausen  (E. Peoria)      20
(6)  Maggie Willis      (Vandalia)            20

Young Teen Rookie
(1)  Sarah Gerloff      (Woodstock)     100  (12)
(2)  Lisa Gines         (Alton)                100  (17)
(3)  Robert Trinkle     (Rushville)          60
(4)  Mark Sands         (Hillsboro)          40
(5)  Lindsey Jahn       (Greenville)        40
(6)  Janae O'Brien      (Woodstock)      20

******************************************
NORTHEAST REGIONAL KICK-OFF CLASSIC
Gowanda, New York - October 14, 2000 - Luke 1-2
Tournament Director: Eric Young

Senior Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Brockport, NY                      6-0             193.33 ppq
(2)  Gowanda, NY--2                     7-0     157.14 ppq
(3)  New Brighton, PA                   5-1     166.67 ppq
(4)  Albion, NY                         5-1     163.33 ppq
(5)  Pearce (North Chili), NY--1                4-3     137.14 ppq
(6)  Pearce (North Chili), NY--2                3-3     126.67 ppq
(7)  Oneida, NY                         1-5       96.67 ppq
(8)  Gowanda, NY--1                     1-5       96.67 ppq
(9)  Hookstown, PA                      2-5       57.14 ppq
(10) Brooke Hills (Wellsburg), WV       1-6       88.57 ppq
(11) Parkridge (Rochester), NY          0-6       33.33 ppq

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Monacrest (Monaca), PA             6-0     166.67 ppq
(2)  Gowanda, NY--2                     5-1     176.67 ppq
(3)  Parkridge (Rochester), NY--2       5-1     133.33 ppq
(4)  Northgate (Batavia), NY            4-2     143.33 ppq
(5)  Gowanda, NY--1                     4-2     126.67 ppq
(6)  Cove Run, PA                       3-3     120.00 ppq
(7)  Parkridge (Rochester), NY--1       3-3     120.00 ppq
(8)  Albion, NY                         3-3     106.67 ppq
(9)  Oakland-E. Liverpool, OH           2-4     103.33 ppq
(10) Apollo, PA                         1-5       86.67 ppq
(11) New Life (Jeannette), PA           0-6       73.33 ppq
(12) Oneida Valley, PA                  0-6       40.00 ppq

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition: - "A Side"
(1)  Gowanda, NY                        8-0     182.50 ppq
(2)  Pearce (North Chili), NY--2                5-2     145.71 ppq
(3)  Albion, NY--2                      5-2     131.43 ppq
(4)  Ellwood City, PA                   4-3     105.71 ppq
(5)  Northgate (Batavia), NY            3-4       68.57 ppq
(6)  New Hope (Rochester), NY--1        4-4       97.50 ppq
(7)  New Life (Endicott), NY            3-4       94.29 ppq
(8)  Brooke Hills (Wellsburg), WV       2-5     111.43 ppq
(9)  Brockport, NY--1                   3-5     107.50 ppq
(10) Penn Hills, PA                     0-8       65.00 ppq

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition: - "B Side"
(1)  Albion, NY--1                      8-0     165.00 ppq
(2)  New Brighton, PA                   7-1     157.50 ppq
(3)  Parkridge (Rochester), NY          6-2     105.00 ppq
(4)  Pearce (North Chili), NY--1                5-3     127.50 ppq
(5)  Brockport, NY--2                   4-4     107.50 ppq
(6)  Monacrest (Monaca), PA             3-5       87.50 ppq
(7)  Oakland-E. Liverpool, OH           2-6       40.00 ppq
(8)  New Hope (Rochester), NY--2        1-7       65.00 ppq
(9)  Emporium, PA                       0-8       25.00 ppq

There was not a separate Individuals Competition.  However, trophies were
awarded to the top 5 quizzers in each division based on highest PPQI from
team compeition.
Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:  
(1)  Angie Blair (Oneida, NY)                   7.54 PPQI
(2)  Roy Smith (Albion, NY)                     7.32 PPQI
(3)  Chris Pulice (Brockport, NY)                       7.01 PPQI
(4)  Adam Harriff (Pearce (North Chili), NY)    5.77 PPQI
(5)  Ashley Farner (Gowanda, NY)                5.56 PPQI

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Lyndsay Pierce (Northgate (Batavia), NY)   7.59 PPQI
(2)  Kim Cooper (Gowanda, NY)                   6.67 PPQI
(3)  Dominick Olshanski (Monacrest (Monaca), PA)        6.12 PPQI
(4)  Thomas Bodnar (Apollo, PA)                 6.00 PPQI
(5)  Julia Szymanski (Gowanda, NY)              6.00 PPQI

Young Teen Rookie Individual Compeition:
(1)  Oliver Smith (Albion, NY)                        12.50 PPQI
(2)  Elizabeth Thrush (Gowanda, NY)             8.76 PPQI
(3)  Stephanie Cuckrell (Pearce (North Chili), NY)      8.05 PPQI
(4)  Christy Aiken (New Brighton, PA)           8.04 PPQI
(5)  Stephanie Johnson (New Life (Endicott), NY)        5.27 PPQI

Notes:          
(1)     There were a total of 137 quizzing youth on 42 teams from 21
churches. 
        Four conferences (Genesee, Susquehanna, Keystone, Pittsburgh) and
four states were represented (NY, PA, OH, WV).  This was the largest
tournament ever held in the NE.
(2)     117 quizzers had all 4 quote verses memorized.  53 quizzers quizzed
out at least once.

*****************************
EAST MICHIGAN CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Linden, MI-October 14, 2000-Luke 1-2
Tournament Director: Sylvia Stevenson

        (All teams from Michigan.)
Senior Teen Team Competition:
Division A
(1)  Hastings          5-0    980
(2)  Spring Arbor    4-1    880
(3)  Linden             3-2    620
(4)  Alpena             1-4    500
(5)  Pontiac            1-4    360
(6)  Clarkston         1-4    320

Division B
(1)  Green Oak       2-1    440
(2)  Spring Arbor    2-1    340
(3)  Westland         1-2    240
(4)  Dearborn         1-2    340

Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Clarkston          5-0    1020
(2)  Clarkston          4-1     780
(3)  Green Oak       3-2      480
(4)  Spring Arbor    2-3      660
(5)  Clarkston         1-4      520
(6)  Spring Arbor    0-5      340

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
Division A
(1)  Alpena            4-1     780
(2)  Hastings         4-1     880
(3)  Linden            3-2     620
(4)  Spring Arbor   3-2     700
(5)  Clarkston        1-4     560
(6)  Green Oak      0-5     300

Division B
(1)  Spring Arbor    5-0     680
(2)  Dearborn         4-1     780
(3)  Green Oak      2-3     480
(4)  Bad Axe          2-3     380
(5)  Pontiac           1-4     400
(6)  Owosso          1-4     360

********************************
NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Evart, Michigan--October 14, 2000-Luke 1-2
Tournament Director:  Sue Main
 
Upper Division Team Competition (Combining STV, STR, YTV):
(1)  Lakeview, MI,  1-1, 320; playoff-80
(2)  Evart, MI,        1-1, 320; playoff-20
(3)  Niles, MI         1-1, 280
 
Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1)  Lakeview, MI "1",   3-1, 500
(2)  Lakeview, MI "2",   3-1, 520 (lost to Lakeview "1")
(3)  Zeeland, MI            2-2, 400
 
Senior Teen Individual Competition:
Sarah Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/10
Paula Atherton (Evart)  100/12
Ben Cobel (Lakeview)  80
 
Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
Caleb Decker (Lakeview) 100/9
Magan Quisenberry (Lakeview)  80
 
Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
Jacob Quisenberry (Lakeview)  100/13
Ashley Cole (Lakeview)  100/17
Steve Billock (Lakeview)  100/18
Amanda Easton (Stanwood)  100/20
 
There were 8 teams from 5 churches, with 27 total quizzers.  10 quizzers
quizzed out at least once.
All Quizzers present earned the Memory Award Ribbon for having all this
month's quotes memorized.

******************************************
FLORIDA CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Holiday, Florida--October 7, 2000--Luke 1-2
Tournament Director: Don Kaufmann

Churches present were Kissimmee, Good Shepherd and Holiday, Florida.
No team Competition

Individual Competition
Daniel Kaufmann (Kissimmee) 200 pts. in 2 quizzes
William Falagan (Kissimmee) 240 pts. in 3 quizzes
Jessica Fulford (Kissimmee) 120 pts. in 3 quizzes
Gary Schaediger (Holiday) 60 pts. in 3 quizzes
Luis Fuentes (Kissimmee) 0 pts. in 3 quizzes

********************************************
PHILIPPINES BIBLE QUIZ
Butuan, Philippines--October 28, 2000--Luke 1-5
Tournament Directors:  Roger Stone & Ronald Gonzales

        We had 19 teams representing 9 churches (Butuan, Cagayan de Oro, La
Union, Ginoog, Maon, Cebu, Davao, Surigao, Bancasi).  We split into High
School and College divisions.  College here actually starts at around age
16, so the quizzers in the College division were between 16 and 20.  

High School (10 teams)
1st Butuan C               5-1
2nd Cagayan de Oro   4-2
3rd Butuan B               4-2
4th Davao                    3-3

Top Quizzers:  Jeanne (Davao) - 520 pts in 6 rounds
Mary Jean (Surigao) - 380 pts in 4 rounds

College (9 teams)
1st Butuan A               7-0
2nd Cagayan A           4-2
3rd Butuan B               5-1 (because loss was in semifinals)
4th Surigao                 3-3

Top Quizzers:  Sharon (Butuan A) - 700 pts in 7 rounds
KrisJoy (Butuan A) - 660 pts in 7 rounds

************************************************

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015