Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 2000-2001 Vol. III

******************************************
OREGON/WASHINGTON REGIONAL BIBLE QUIZ
Burien, Washington -- October 30, 2000 -- Luke 4-6
Tournament Directors: Tim Griffin/Liane Garvin

Senior Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Auburn, WA         6-0     920
(2)  Olympia, WA        5-0     780
(3)  Mt. Creek, WA      5-0     660
(4)  Shoreline, WA      4-2     680
(5)  Auburn, WA         3-2     460

Young Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Sedro Wooley, WA   5-0     740
(2)  Sedro Wooley, WA   5-0     740
(3)  Mt. Creek, WA      4-1     560
(4)  Sedro Wooley, WA   4-2     820
(5)  Sedro Wooley, WA   4-2     780

Junior Team Competition:
(1)  Mr. Creek, WA      6-0     900
(2)  Sedro Wooley, WA   5-1     860
(3)  Hillcrest, WA      4-2     500
(4)  Sedro Wooley, WA   4-2     520
(5)  Auburn, WA         3-3     580
(6)  Longview, WA       3-3     520

Notes:
* Oregon and Washington quizzed together this tournament.

***********************************
MID-EAST REGIONAL BIBLE QUIZ
Winona Lake, IN--November 4, 2000--Luke 4-6
Tournament Director: Dennis Charles

Senior Teen Veteran A
(1) Anderson,IN       6-0 1060pts 
(2) Spring Arbor,MI  5-1  900pts  
(3) Champaign,IL    3-3  840pts   
(4) Hastings,MI        3-3  920pts   
(5) Bedford,IN          2-4   780pts  
(6) Nicholasville,KY  2-4  700pts   
(7) John Wesley,IN   0-5  560pts
   
Senior Teen Veteran B
(1) Mt. Carmel,IL     5-1 880pts      
(2) Holland,OH 2     4-2 780pts      
(3) Lakeview,MI       4-2 860pts      
(4) Holland,OH 1      3-3  740pts    
(5) Spring Arbor,MI   3-3 800pts      
(6) Clarkston,MI       2-4 380pts       
(7) Holland,OH         0-6 340pts      

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran B
(1) Vincennes,IN      6-0 1160pts       
(2) Anderson,IN       5-1 1060pts       
(3) Winona Lake,IN  4-2  940 pts      
(4) Evart,MI              3-3  920 pts      
(5) John Wesley,IN   2-4  600pts      
(6) Niles,MI               1-5  380 pts     
(7) Spring Arbor,MI    0-6  440 pts    

Young Teen Veteran
(1) Nicholasville,KY    4-1 840 pts  
(2) Indy First,IN          3-2 820 pts   
(3) Champaign,IL       3-2 780 pts   
(4) ClarkstonMI 1       2-3 700 pts   
(5) Clarkston ,MI 2     2-3  720 pts   
(6) Spring Arbor,MI    1-4 500 pts    

Young Teen Rookie A
(1) Vincennes,IN 1      6-0   1140pts     
(2) John Wesley,IN 1  5-1   1020pts     
(3) Hastings,MI           4-2    860pts       
(4) Anderson,IN          2-4    900pts       
(5) Clarkston ,MI1       2-4    660 pts      
(6) Spring Arbor,MI     2-4    680 pts      
(7) Champaign,IL        0-5    540 pts      

Young Teen Rookie B
(1) Lakeview,MI1    4-1     680 pts     
(2) Lakeview,MI 2   3-2     600 pts     
(3) Champaign,IL    3-2     560 pts     
(4) Kokomo,IN         3-2     520 pts     
(5) John Wesley,IN  2-3     560 pts     
(6) Bloomington,IN  0-5     220 pts      

Young Teen Rookie C
(1) Lakeview,MI 3      5-0  800 pts     
(2) Clarkston,MI         4-1  760 pts     
(3) Indy Northside,IN  3-2  620 pts    
(4) Aldersgate,IN        2-3  360 pts    
(5) Bloomington,IN     1-4  320 pts     
(6) Kokomo,IN            0-5 100 pts      

Young Teen Rookie D
(1) Vincennes,IN        5-0 820 pts    
(2) Bedford,IN            4-1 700 pts     
(3) Mt. Carmel,IL        2-3 360 pts     
(4) Spring Arbor,MI     2-3 420 pts    
(5) Mooresville,MI       1-4 400 pts    
(6) Winona Lake,IN     1-4 320 pts    

Young Teen Rookie E
(1) Holland,OH       5-0   600 pts   
(2) Mooresville,IN   4-1   760 pts   
(3) Spraytown,IN    3-2   400 pts   
(4) Bedford ,IN       1-4   380 pts    
(5) Aldersgate,IN    1-4   260 pts    
(6) Mt. Carmel,IL    1-4   260 pts    

Individual Finals
Senior Teen Veteran
(1) Mendy Baldwin   
(2) Alyssa Alford   
(3) Brian Perry     

Senior Teen Rookie
(1) Paula Atherton 
(2) David Hose      
(3) Travis Caples   

Young Teen Veteran
(1) Adam King       
(2) Kari Evely        
(3) David Colgan    

Young Teen Rookie A
(1) Hannah Yochum   
(2) Elizabeth Swank 
(3) Sarah Arnold       

Young Teen Rookie B
(1) Garrett Silva 
(2) Anna Zenz          
(3) Steve Billock       

Notes: Five States--Indiana, Illinois, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio
14 Senior Teen Veteran teams
 7   Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran B
 6   Young Teen Veteran teams
31 Young Teen Rookie teams

**********************************************    
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA CONFERENCE
November 4, 2000 -- Pearce (North Chili, NY) -- Luke 4-6
Tournament Director: Eric S. Young

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition
(1) Albion, NY                          7-0     180.00 ppq
(2) Gowanda, NY--2              5-2     145.71 ppq
(3) Pearce (North Chili, NY)    4-3     134.29 ppq
(4) Gowanda, NY-1               3-4     125.71 ppq
(5) Oneida, NY                  1-6      74.29 ppq
(6) Parkridge (Rochester, NY)   1-6      54.29 ppq

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team Competition
(1) Gowanda, NY--2                      5-1     156.67 ppq
(2) Albion, NY--2                       4-2     156.67 ppq
(3) Albion, NY--1                       4-2     140.00 ppq
(4) Northgate (Batavia, NY)             3-3     120.00 ppq
(5) Brockport, NY                       3-3      90.00 ppq
(6) Parkridge (Rochester, NY)--2        3-3     123.33 ppq
(7) Parkridge (Rochester, NY)--1        2-4     110.00 ppq
(8) Gowanda, NY--1                      2-4     106.67 ppq
(9) New Hope (Rochester, NY)            1-5      93.33 ppq

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition
(1) Gowanda, NY                 7-0     171.43 ppq
(2) Pearce (Rochester, NY)--2           7-0     154.29 ppq
(3) Pearce (Rochester, NY)--1           6-1     171.43 ppq
(4) Northgate (Batavia, NY)--1          5-2     131.43 ppq
(5) Albion, NY--2                       5-2     102.86 ppq
(6) New Life (Endicott, NY)--2          4-3     125.71 ppq
(7) Brockport, NY                       4-3     120.00 ppq
(8) Northgate (Batavia, NY)--2          4-3     105.71 ppq
(9) Parkridge (Rochester, NY)           3-4     105.71 ppq
(10) New Life (Endicott, NY)--1         3-4     108.57 ppq
(11) Albion, NY--1                      3-4      94.29 ppq
(12) New Hope (Rochester, NY)           2-5      97.14 ppq
(13) Yorkshire, NY--2                   2-5      57.14 ppq
(14) Oneida, NY                 1-6      51.43 ppq
(15) Yorkshire, NY--1                   0-7      65.71 ppq
(16) Emporium, PA                       0-7      31.43 ppq

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition
(1)     Adam Kelley, Gowanda - 16
(2)     Melissa Williams, Gowanda
(3)     Peter Ellis, Gowanda
(4)     Korey Ashton, Albion
(5)     David Shewan, Pearce

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individual Competition
(1)     Chris Pulice, Brockport - 11
(2)     Oliver Smith, Albion - 15
(3)     Kim Cooper, Gowanda - 19
(4)     Brian Mueller, Parkridge
(5)     Carrie Adams, New Hope

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition
(1)     Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 16
(2)     Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda - 19
(3)     Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda - 20
(4)     Andrew Langdon, Northgate T(5) Andre Primus, New Hope T(5) Mary
Stewart, Pearce

NOTES:
        (1)     There were 97 quizzers on 31 teams representing 11 churches
from 3 conferences (Genesee, Susquehanna & Keystone).
        (2)     39 quizzers quizzed out at least once.
        (3)     58 quizzers knew their quotes for this month.
        (4)     Chris Pulice quizzed out in every round he quizzed.
        (5)     Top quizzers by PPQI - STV: Roy Smith, Albion--6.18ppqi
SRYV:Chris Pulice, Brockport--10.87ppqi  YTR: Stephanie Cockrell,
Pearce--10.50ppqi
        (6)     We prayed for growth for our conference and it has come.
However, we identified 2 major needs- quizmasters and quiz seats.
        (7)     Next month we are at Akron, NY - tournament is at a
non-quizzing church.
                We want to energize the teens from this church!!
        (8)     Allegany, NY registered a team, but did not show.

******************************************
EAST/SOUTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE QUIZ
November 4, 2000 -- Westland, MI -- Luke 4-6
Tournament director:  Sylvia Stevenson

Michigan churches present:  Westland, Linden, Bad Axe, Owosso
Teams:  2 STV, 3 YTR 
Total of 15 quizzers
 
STV
Westland   340   2-0
Linden       160   0-2
 
YTR
Linden       300    2-0
Bad Axe    180    1-1
Owosso     200    0-2
 
STV INDIVIDUALS:
Mark Henke ( Westland)  100 (9)
Clay LaJoie  (Westland)   100 (19)
Karen Henke (Westland)  100 (20)
Issac Blitchok (Linden)       40
 
YTV INDIVIDUALS:
Jon Collins      (Linden)        100 (13)
Andrew Cryderman (Linden) 100 (15)
Chelsea Talaski  (Bad Axe)   80
Crystal Crenshaw (Owosso)  20
 
YTR INDIVIDUALS:
Ben Idoni            (Linden)     100 (12)
Brittany Anderson(Linden)     100 (18)
Hope Beebe         (Owosso   100 (19)
LeAnn Beachy      (Bad Axe)   20
 
Notes: 
* Thanks to Westland FM Church and Pastor Brian Kono
 for leading worship and devotions.
* 9 quizzers had all memory verses memorized.

*************************************************
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
New Brighton, PA - November 4, 2000 - Luke 4-6
Tournament director:  Harold Allman

Team competition:
        Senior Teen Veteran:
        1.  New Brighton, PA            4-0
        2.  Apollo, PA                  3-1
        3.  Butler, PA                  2-2
        4.  Brooke Hills, WV            1-3
        5.  Greensburg, PA              0-4

        Senior teen rookie/Young Teen Vet
        1.  Apollo, PA              str 5-1
        2.  Hookstown, PA           str 4-1
        3.  Monacrest, PA           str 4-1
        4.  New Middletown, OH-2   str  3-2
        5.  New Middletown, OH-1   str  3-2
        6.  East Liverpool, OH      str 1-4
        7.  Onieda Valley, PA       str 1-4
        8.  Jeannette, PA           ytv 1-4
        9.  Cove Run, PA            ytv 0-5

        Young Teen Rookie:
        !.  New Brighton, PA            6-0
        2.  East Liverpool, OH          5-1
        3.  Monacrest, PA               4-2
        4.  Brooke Hills, WV            3-3
        5.  Ellwood City, PA            2-4
        6.  Oneida Valley, PA           1-5
        7.  Penn Hills, PA              0-6

Individual Competition:
        Senior Teen:
        1.  Steve Defelice (Butler, PA)         100  (16)
        2.  Brian Daniels  (New Brighton, PA)    70
        3.  Kristen Moorehead (Apollo, PA)       40
        4.  Thomas Bodner (Apollo, PA)           40
        5.  Mallory Bevan (New Brighton, PA)     40
        6.  Melissa Barr (New Brighton, PA)      20

        Young Teen:
        1.  Jessica Bowman (Brooke Hills, PA)   100  (10)
        2.  Dominick Olshanski (Monacrest, PA)  100  (18)
        3.  Chelsea Weekly (New Brighton, PA)    60
        4.  Chris Gibson (Butler, PA)            40
        5.  Megan Sisson(Monacrest, PA)  20
        6. Nathan Lesher (Penn Hills)
Notes:
21 Teams from 14 churches participated.
33 quizzers had all the quote verses memorized.
24 quizzers quizzed out at least once.

*********************************************
ARIZONA and SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA CONFERENCES
Redlands, CA -- November 4, 2000 -- Luke 1,2,4,5 
Tournament Director:  Alan Noble

Team Competition:  
(1)  Redlands 1, CA             3-0     440
(2)  Phoenix Sonrise, AZ        3-1     460
(3)  Redlands A, CA             1-2     340
(4)  Azusa, CA                  0-4     340

Individual Final:  
(1) Nicole Morgan (Redlands A)                  100 (15)
(2) Brian Morgan (Redlands 1)           100 (18)
(3) Kyle Montgomery (Phoenix)            40
(4) Brooke Beckwith (Azusa)              20
(5) Becca Shryock (Azusa)                20
(6) Amber Flint (Redlands 1)              0

Individual Consolation (15 Questions):
(1) Ben Logan   (Redlands 1)            80
(2) Cliff Vere (Phoenix)                        40
(3) Sami Morris (Redlands A)            40
(4) Taylor Montgomery (Phoenix) 20
(5) Jeff Brock (Redlands A)             20
(6) Drew Forrell (Redlands A)           20

Notes:          
*       There were a total of 14 quizzers on 4 teams from 3 churches.
*       12 quizzers had never quized before.
*       11 quizzers had never seen a quiz tournament before.
*       12 quizzers participated in individual competition.
*       Everybody answered at least 2 questions (counting individual
competition).
*       5 quizzers quizzed out during team competition.  Each team had at
least 1 quiz out.
*       This was the first tournament ever for Phoenix Sonrise, who traveled
350 miles to participate.  They will be hosting our next tournament in
January.
*       Anyone wishing to travel to Southern California to participate in a
tournament is invited to contact Alan Noble 909-794-4826, apnoble@netzero.net.  Your only cost will be
transportation.  We will provide room and board and escort service to
Disneyland and/or the Beach. (You will have to pay for your own admission to
Disneyland.)

**************************************
MID-WEST REGIONAL BIBLE QUIZ
East Peoria, IL -- November 11, 2000  -- Luke 4-6
Directors:  Mike Hopper & Kelly Mueller

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1)  Alton, IL          4-0     880
(2)  Alton, IL          3-1     620
(3)  Vandalia, IL               3-1     720
(4)  Richland, IL               2-2     660
(5)  Cowden, IL                 2-2     200
(6)  Iowa City, IA      1-3     260
(7)  Janesville, WI     1-3     140
(8)  Decatur, IL                0-4     160

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran:
(1)  Greenville, IL             3-1     420
(2)  St. Louis(New Halls Ferry)         3-1     620
(3)  Cowden, IL                         2-2     400
(4)  Fillmore, MN               1-3     540
(5)  Rushville, IL              1-3     400

Young Teen Rookie A:  (A, B, and C divisions were equal.)
(1)  Fillmore, MN       5-0     880
(2)  Richland, IL               4-1     740
(3)  East Peoria, IL    3-2     500
(4)  Vandalia, IL               1-4     460
(5)  Rushville, IL      1-4     400
(6)  Decatur, IL                1-4     400

Young Teen Rookie B:
(1)  Woodstock, IL      5-0     940
(2)  Greenville, IL     4-1     800
(3)  Cowden, IL                 2-3     580
(4)  Richland, IL               2-3     580
(5)  Alton, IL          2-3     480
(6)  Hillsboro, IL              0-5     260

Young Teen Rookie C:
(1)  Janesville, WI     4-0     600
(2)  Alton, IL          3-1     620
(3)  Greenville, IL     2-2     580
(4)  Paris, IL          1-3     220
(5)  Hillsboro, IL              0-4     200

Senior Teen Individual Competition:
(1)  Andrew Mueller (Alton)            QO 9
(2)  Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia)   QO 14
(3)  Lydia Scandrett (Alton)            60
(4)  Becky Long (Cowden)             20
(5)  Shannon Elsasser (Richland)  20
(6)  Gretchen Elsasser (Richland)    0

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)     Jonathan Shinabarger (Woodstock)  QO 16
(2)  Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia)     80
(3)  Tracy Mueller (Alton)             80
(4)  John Long (Cowden)                60
(5)  Tiffany Sanders (Greenville)      20
(6)  Kristy Moody (Alton)              0

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)  Dwight Sanders (Greenville)       QO 11
(2)  Janae O'Brien (Woodstock)         80
(3)  Lisa Gines (Alton)                40
(4)  Luke Lubahn (Fillmore)            20
(5)  Sarah Gerloff (Woodstock)         20
(6)  Jordan Benicke (Fillmore)         20


Quiz Outs:
6--Blake Houghtalling, Andrew Mueller, Dwight Sanders, & Eric Elsasser.
5--Tiffany Sanders, Jonathan Shinabarger, & Nathan Scandrett.
4--Lydia Scandrett, Kendra Houghtaling, Melody Sanders, & Stephen Hopper.
3--Shannon Elsasser, Sarah Gerloff, Kristie Moody, & Brian Elsasser.
2--Jill Kraak, Gretchen Elsasser, Tracy Mueller, Roman Grubbs, Lindsey Jahn,
Ryan Jenkins, Becky Long, & Ben Long.
Note:  30 teams from IL, MO, WI, IA and MN participated.
Total number of quizzers: 83

********************************
NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ  
Hastings, Michigan--November 11, 2000--Luke 4-6
Tournament Director: Sue Main
 
17 teams, 57 quizzers, 8 Michigan churches

Senior Teen Team Competition:  (5 total)
(1)  Hastings "E"    3/1    (beat #2 team)
(2)  Hastings "D"    3/1
(3)  Green Oak      2/2
 
STR/YTV Team Competition:  (5 total)
(1)  Lakeview    3/1        620
(2)  Dearborn    2/2        560
(3)  Niles          2/2        540  (beat #4)
(4)  Evart          2/2        540
 
Young Teen Team Competition: (7 total)
(1)  Alpena
(2)  Zeeland "T"
(3)  Green Oak
 
Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:  (from a field of 8)
(1)  Dan Dickinson    100/11        Hastings
(2)  Jenny Preston     100/12        Green Oak
(3)  Elizabeth Dickinson    60        Hastings
 
Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:  (from a field of 6)
(1)  Brent Leichty        100/13        Evart
(2)  Ryan Mallo           100/18        Evart
(3)  Jilian Brady            80            Dearborn
 
Young Teen Veteran Individuals:  (from a field of 9)
(1)  Magan Quisenberry       100/18    Lakeview
(2)  Caleb Decker                100/19    Lakeview
(3)  John Paul Fry                 80         Niles
 
Young Teen Rookie Individuals:  (from a field of 26)
(1)  Jeff Standifer                100/13        Alpena
(2)  Matthew Dickinson        100/15        Hastings
(3)  Garrett Silva                   80             Lakeview
(4)  Kim Bratt                        40             Dearborn
(5)  Jacob Quisenberry         40             Lakeview
(6)  Dan Walters                   20             Dearborn

*********************************************

						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015