Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 2000-2001 Vol. IV


***************************************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE QUIZ
Sedro-Woolley, Washington--December 2, 2000--Luke 1-10 
Tournament Director: Timothy Griffin

All teams are from Washington.

Senior Teens:
1st     Auburn                          5/1     860
2nd     Auburn                          4/1     800
3rd     Sedro-Woolley SCAD      2/3     580
4th     Olympia                         2/3     580
5th     Mountain Creek                  2/3     540
6th     BotHilBur                       2/3     500
7th     Sedro-Woolley                   1/4     360

Young Teens:
1st     Sedro-Woolley PSJ               6/0     980
2nd     Sedro-Woolley ALG               5/1     1030
3rd     Shoreline                       4/2     840
4th     Sedro-Woolley TSA               4/2     780
5th     Auburn                          2/4     780
6th     Burien                          1/5     800
7th     Sedro-Woolley BNJ               1/5     740
8th     Mountain Creek                  1/5     520

Junior's:
1st     Sedro-Woolley                   6/0     980
2nd     Mountain Creek                  5/1     1000
3rd     Hillcrest                       3/3     820
4th     Auburn                          3/3     480
5th     Burien                          3/3     420
6th     Sedro-Woolley                   2/4     500
7th     Longview                        2/4     380
8th     Shoreline                       0/6     320

Individuals:
Senior Teen Veterans:
1st Kevin Springer      80
2nd Jefferey Bilbro     60
3rd Patricia Clark      50
4th Beth Rorabaugh      40
5th Samuel Griffin      20
5th Michelle Clark      20

Young Teen Rookies:
1st Evan Almaas 100 - 5
2nd Julie Thompson      80
3rd Shauri Coleman      60
4th Faith Rayton                60
5th MaryAnn Wie 40
6th Andrew Johnson      20

Young Teen Veterans:
1st Phillip Nelson      80
2nd Jared Krahn         60
3rd Matthew Merely      60
4th George Nelson       50
5th Amy Birk            40
6th Logen Franklin      40

Junior Veterans:
1st Sadie Olson         100 - 16
2nd Timothy Bilbro      90
3rd Sarah Spangler      80
4th Kaela Botz          60
5th Tim Hoke            20
5th Suzanne Edmison     40

Junior Rookies:
1st Ben Miller          100 - 12
2nd John Bilbro         100 - 14
3rd Chris Fish          80
4th David Timm          40
5th Jacob Rhea          20
6th Nathan Cole         20

Notes:
* Great quiz Meet once again!
* Nearly 90 Bible quizzers, making up 23 teams, participated.
* Sedro-Woolley Youth Pastor, Steve Fish, shared the morning devotions for
the youth and Leaders; the S-W quiz team provided morning worship leading.
* Lasagna made a great lunch, which was donated by families of the
Sedro-Woolley FM church.
* Youth were invited to participate in a 2000/2001 PNW Bible Quizzing
t-shirt design contest for the PNW Bible Quizzers (the best designed quiz
logo will be picked at the January meet and sent off for printing to have by
February?)
* Everyone had a great, long, but worthwhile day! We're ready for another
tournament!
* Our Next tournament will be at Olympia, WA, our state's capital. Some
teams are planning to come early the day before for a full tour of the
capitol followed by dinner and then a practice at the church before hitting
the sack!
* PTL!!! Good thing a happenin in WA.

*********************************************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA CONFERENCE QUIZ
Akron, NY -- December 2, 2000 -- Luke 1-10
Tournament Director: Eric Young

Senior Teen Veteran Team
(1)  Gowanda, NY--2             5-1     147 ppq
(2)  Gowanda, NY--1             4-2     140 ppq *beat Brockport
(3)  Brockport, NY              4-2     143 ppq
(4)  Albion, NY                 3-3     130 ppq *beat Oneida
(5)  Oneida, NY                 3-3      87 ppq
(6)  Pearce (North Chili), NY   2-4     127 ppq
(7)  Parkridge (Rochester), NY  0-6      40 ppq

Senior Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team
(1)  Gowanda, NY--2                     6-0     163 ppq
(2)  Northgate (Batavia), NY            5-1     163 ppq *beat Gowanda--1
(3)  Gowanda, NY--1                     5-1     140 ppq
(4)  Albion, NY--2                      4-2     133 ppq
(5)  Parkridge (Rochester), NY--1       3-3     110 ppq
(6)  Albion, NY--1                      2-4     117 ppq
(7)  Parkridge (Rochester), NY--2       2-4      87 ppq
(8)  Pearce (North Chili), NY           0-6      77 ppq
(9)  Allegany, NY                       0-6      33 ppq

Young Teen Rookie Team
(1)  Pearce (North Chili), NY--2        6-0     170 ppq
(2)  Gowanda, NY                5-1     170 ppq
(3)  Parkridge (Rochester), NY  5-1     133 ppq *beat Albion--2
(4)  Albion, NY--2              5-1     140 ppq
(5)  Albion, NY--1              4-2     137 ppq
(6)  New Life (Endicott), NY--1 3-3     120 ppq
(7)  Pearce (North Chili), NY--1        3-3     117 ppq
(8)  New Life (Endicott), NY--2 3-3     110 ppq
(9)  Yorkshire, NY              3-3     100 ppq *beat Brockport--2
(10) Brockport, NY--2           3-3     100 ppq
(11) Northgate (Batavia), NY--1 2-4      63 ppq
(12) New Hope (Rochester), NY   1-5     110 ppq
(13) Brockport, NY--1           1-5      43 ppq *beat Northgate--2
(14) Northgate (Batavia), NY--2 1-5      77 ppq
(15) Oneida, NY         0-6      30 ppq

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
(1)     Adam Kelley, Gowanda - 19
(2)     Roy Smith, Albion
(3)     David Shewan, Pearce
(4)     Korey Ashton, Albion
(5)     Angie Blair, Oneida

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
(1)     Oliver Smith, Albion - 10
(2)     Joel Norton, Brockport - 26
(3)     Danielle Fera, Albion
(4)     Valerie Clark, Gowanda
(5)     Allison Davis, Brockport

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
(1)     Andrew Langdon, Northgate - 16
(2)     Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 17
(3)     Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda
(4)     Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda
(5)     Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce

Young Teen Rookie Consolation
(1)     Joanna Stewart, Pearce - 14
(2)     Matt Dearstyne, Parkridge
(3)     Amanda Zittle, Gowanda
(4)     Sam Smith, Albion
(5)     Eric Liddle, Albion

Notes:
*We had 31 teams representing 11 churches.
*Joanna Stewart of Pearce quizzed out in every round she quizzed.
*Top quizzers by division (by PPQI)- STV: Chris Pulice, Brockport 6.36ppqi
                SRYV: Oliver Smith, Albion  7.24ppqi
                YTR: Joanna Stewart, Pearce  9.52ppqi
*53 out of 97 quizzers knew all of their quotes for the month.
*37 out of 97 quizzers quizzed out at least once.
*This was Allegany, NY's first tournament.  Emporium, PA could not make it.

************************
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE QUIZ
Monaca, PA (Monacrest FM Church) -- December 2, 2000 -- Luke 1-10
Tournament Director:  Harold Allman

Team competition:
Senior Teen Veteran:
1.  Apollo, PA                  4-1   (188ppq)
2.  New Brighton, PA            4-1   (172ppq)
3.  Butler, PA                  4-1   (144ppq)
4.  Brooke Hills, WV            1-4

Senior teen rookie:
1.  Monacrest, PA               5-1
2.  New Middletown, OH-1        4-1
3.  Hookstown, PA               4-2
4.  Apollo, PA                  2-3
5.  East Liverpool, OH          2-3
6.  New Middletown, OH-2        1-4
7.  Onieda Valley, PA           0-5

Young Teen Rookie:
1.  Monacrest, PA               6-0
2.  New Brighton, PA            4-1   (140ppq)
3.  East Liverpool, OH          4-2   (110ppq)
4.  Cove Run, PA                4-2   ( 96ppq)
5.  Brooke Hills, WV            2-4
6.  Penn Hills, PA              2-4
7.  Apollo, PA                  1-5
8.  Oneida Valley, PA           0-5

Individual Competition:
Senior Teen:
1.  Karen Aiken (New Brighton, PA)      100  (8)
2.  Kristen Moorehead (Apollo, PA)      100  (17)
3.  Brian Daniels  (New Brighton, PA)   100  (19)
4.  Erika Morrehead (Apollo, PA)                 20
5.  Stefanie Pine (Monacrest, PA)        20
6.  Nicole Morrehead (Apollo, PA)        20

Young Teen:
1.  Chris Gibson (Butler, PA)           100  (13)
2.  Megan Sisson (Monacrest, PA)         80
3.  Dominick Olshanski (Monacrest, PA)   60
4.  Christy Aiken (New Brighton, PA)     20
5.  Chelsea Weekley (New Brighton, PA) 20

Notes:
20 Teams from 12 churches participated.
28 quizzers had all the quote verses memorized.
18 quizzers quizzed out at least once.

******************************************
WABASH CONFERENCE QUIZ
Anderson, IN -- December 2, 2000 -- Luke 1-10
Tournament Director: Jay Vincent

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN
1.    Vincennes, IN
2.    Anderson, IN
3.    Indy John Wesley
4.    Champaign, IL
5.    Mt. Carmel, IL
6.    Nicholasville, KY
7.    Spring Arbor, MI
8.    Terre Haute, IN
 
SENIOR TEEN ROOKIE
1.    Bedford, IN
2.    Anderson, IN 1
3.    Anderson, IN 2
4.    Indy Aldersgate
5.    Mooresville, IN
6.    Indy John Wesley
7.    Kokomo, IN
 
YOUNG TEEN VETERAN
1.    Indy First
2.    Nicholasville, KY
3.    Champaign, IL
4.    Winona Lake, IN
5.    Indy John Wesley
6.    Terre Haute, IN
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE - A
1.    Bedford, IN
2.    Vincennes, IN 1
3.    Vincennes, IN 2
4.    Indy John Wesley 1
5.    Champaign, IL 1
6.    Indy Aldersgate 1
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE - B
1.    Indy John Wesley 2
2.    Champaign, IL 2
3.    Indy Northside
4.    Kokomo, IN 1
5.    Bloomington, IN 1
6.    Indy First
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE - C
1.    Mooresville, IN
2.    Kokomo, IN 2
3.    Bedford, IN 2
4.    Attica, IN 1
5.    Mt. Carmel, IN 1
6.    Indy Aldersgate 2
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE - D
1.    Bloomington, IN 2
2.    Bedford, IN 3
3.    Mt. Carmel, IL 2
4.    Spraytown, IN
5.    Attica, IN 2
 
SENIOR TEEN VETERAN INDIVIDUALS
1.    Sarah Todd - Champaign
2.    David Swank - Vincennes
3.    Brian Perry - Nicholasville
 
SENIOR TEEN ROOKIE INDIVIDUALS
1.    David Hose
2.    Stephanie Denney - Bedford
3.    Travis Caples - Anderson
 
YOUNG TEEN VETERAN INDIVIDUALS
1.    David Colgan - Anderson
2.    Stacie Keevil - Indy First
3.    Tim McCall - Indy First
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE INDIVIDUALS - A
1.    Amy Bither - Indy John Wesley
2.    Elizabeth Swank - Vincennes
3.    Hannah Youchum - Vincennes
 
YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE INDIVIDUALS - B
1.    Chester Enright
2.    Katie Gilmore - Attica
3.    John Norcross
******

********************************
NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE QUIZ
Stanwood, Michigan -- December 9, 2000 -- Luke 1-10
Tournament Director:  Sue Main

5 Michigan churches, 8 teams, 27 quizzers, 40 attendees
 
Upper Division (team):
(1)  Evart        3/0
(2)  Lakeview-s    2/1
(3)  Lakeview-b    1/2
(4)  Niles        0/3
 
Young Teen Rookie Team Division:
(1)  Stanwood
(2)  Zeeland
(3)  Lakeview-j
(4)  Lakeview-g
 
Senior Teen Individual Competition:
(1)  Sarah Quisenberry (Lakeview)  100/13
(2)  Brent Leichty (Evart)  100/17
(2)  Paula Atherton  (Evart)  100/19
 
Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Meagan Wilkinson (Stanwood)  100/12
(2)  Caleb Decker  (Lakeview)  100/16
(3)  Jim Halgren  (Niles)  60/20
 
Young Teen Rookie Individuals: 
(top 6 out of a field of 16)
(2 rounds held; results of Final Round)
(1)  Chris Moore  (Lakeview)  100/8
(2)  Amanda Eastman  (Stanwood)  100/20
(3)  Emily Adema  (Zeeland)  80
(4)  Jaci Hildenbrand  (Zeeland)  60
(5)  Devin Berghorst  (Zeeland)  40
(6)  Bruce Aldridge  (Lakeview)  0

Notes:
One round of QuiC Quizzing was held over Luke 8 plus all current quotes.
5 adults participated in this, with the quizzers delighting over watching
their favorite
coach "squirm" in the 20-second hot seat!!  We plan on having another round
in January 
over Luke 15, plus current quotes.
The Stanwood "Saturday Night Alive" praise team led us in worshipful praise
music, and their Youth leader,
Pastor Gordon, presented a meaningful devotional.

******************************
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE QUIZ
Iowa City, IA -- December 9, 2000 -- Luke 1-10
Coordinators:  Mike Hopper & Byron Miller

Senior Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Richland, IL               2-0     360
(2)  Janesville, WI     1-1     240
(3)  Iowa City, IA      0-2     220

Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Woodstock, IL      3-0     540
(2)  Fillmore, MN       2-1     580
(3)  Waterloo, IA       1-2     240
(4)  Janesville, WI     0-3     240

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1)  Fillmore, MN       3-0     500
(2)  Richland-A, IL     2-1     460
(3)  Woodstock, IL      1-2     400
(4)  Richland-B, IL     0-3     260

Senior Teen Individual Competition:
(1)  Shannon Elsasser (Richland)        100
(2)  Kristen Kraak (Janesville)          60
(3)  Gretchen Elsasser (Richland)        60
(4)  Annette Miller (Iowa City)          40
(5)  Tom Maynard (Janesville)
(5)  Rose Davis (Iowa City)

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Jonathan Shinabarger (Woodstock)   100
(2)  Eric Elsasser (Richland)            80
(3)  Stephen Hopper (Fillmore)           60
(4)  Susanna Hopper (Fillmore)           60
(5)  John Mansur (Janesville)
(5)  Jackson Colflesh (Waterloo)

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)  Jordan Benike (Fillmore)           100
(2)  Sarah Gerloff (Woodstock)          100
(3)  Luke Lubahn (Fillmore)              60
(4)  Nathan Cooper (Woodstock)   40
(5)  Janae O'Brien (Woodstock)
(5)  Brian Elsasser (Richland)

Notes:
*       16 quizzers had all their quote verses memorized.
*       15 quizzers quizzed-out in at least one round.

********************************************
GATEWAY CONFERENCE QUIZ
Alton, IL -- December 9, 2000 -- Luke 1-10
Tournament Director: Kelly Mueller

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Vandalia, IL       3-0   560
(2)  Alton, IL (girls)   2-1   460
(3)  Alton, IL (boys)  1-2        500
(4)  Greenville, IL     0-3   140

Senior Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1)  New Cowden Ferry, IL  3-0   480
(2)  New Halls Ferry, IL       2-1   340
(3)  Rushville, IL                  1-2   120
(4)  Greenville, IL                0-3   280

Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Alton, IL               2-0        340
(2)  Cowden, IL 1       1-1       180
(3)  Cowden, IL 2       0-2     200

Young Teen Rookie A Team Competition:
(1)  Greenville, IL     3-0     500
(2)  Alton, IL                       2-1        360
(3)  E. Peoria, IL      1-2     300
(4)  Rushville, IL      0-3     280

Young Teen Rookie B Team Competition:
(1)  Greenville, IL     3-0     440
(2)  Vandalia, IL       2-1     380
(3)  Paris, IL               1-2        220
(4)  Manhattan, KS      0-3     140

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition: (9 total participants)
(1)  Andrew Mueller (Alton)         100  Q.O. 6
(2)  Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia)   100  Q.O. 14
(3)  Lydia Scandrett (Alton)        100  Q.O  15

Senior Teen Rookie Individual Competition:   (6 total participants)
(1)  Roman Grubbs (New Halls Ferry)    100  Q.O. 10
(2)  David Switzer (New Halls Ferry)        80
(3)     Melissa Maxwell (New Halls Ferry)    60

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:   (12 total participants)
(1)  Nathan Scandrett (Alton)               100 Q.O. 11
(2)  Kristy Moody (Alton)                    80
(3)  Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia)  80
(4)  Tracy Mueller (Alton)           60
(5)  Josh Moody (Alton)                    20
(6)  Tiffany Sanders (Greenville)      20

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:   (20 total participants)
(1)  Dwight Sanders (Greenville)        100 Q.O. 14
(2)  Blake McAffee (Alton)       80
(3)  Dana McCarty (Vandalia)     40
(4)  Anna Smith (Rushville)      20
(5)  Myles DePew (Vandalia)       20
(6)     Steven Long (Cowden)

Quiz Outs for the day:
5--Lydia Scandrett, Blake Houghtaling, Dwight Sanders, David Switzer, Blake 
McAffee
4--Kristy Moody, Andrew Mueller, Kendra Houghtaling, Nathan Scandrett, 
Tiffany Sanders, Roman Grubbs
3--Dana McCarty
2--Chris Schmidt, Anna Smith, Lindsey Jahn, Josh Moody, Christina Gasser, 
Tara Geibelhausen
1--James Long, Tracy Mueller

****************************
EAST MICHIGAN CONFERENCE QUIZ
Pontiac, MI -- December 9, 2000 -- Luke 1-10
Tournament Director: Sylvia Stevenson

Senior Teen Veteran 'A' Division:
1. Spring Arbor, MI    4-0     600
2. Hastings, MI          3-1     660
3. Westland, MI         2-2     480
4. Clarkston, MI         1-3     260
5. Holland, OH           0-4     280

Senior Teen Veteran 'B' Division:
1. Green Oak, MI      5-0     700
2. Alpena, MI            4-1     680
3. Holland, OH         3-2     500
4. Holland, OH         2-3     480
5. Pontiac, MI           1-4     420
6. Clarkston, MI        0-5     280

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran:
1. Clarkston, MI        5-0     880
2. Clarkston, MI        4-1     860
3. Dearborn, MI        3-2     700
4. Spring Arbor, MI   2-3     680
5. Green Oak, MI     1-4     360
6. Holland, OH         0-5     220

Young Teen Rookie 'A' Division:
1. Dearborn, MI        4-1     800
2. Hastings, MI         4-1     740
3. Alpena, MI            4-1     720
4. Spring Arbor, MI   2-3     720
5. Clarkston, MI        1-4     620
6. Green Oak, MI      0-5     320

Young Teen Rookie 'B' Division:
1. Clarkston, MI        4-1     500
2. Spring Arbor, MI   4-1     660
3. Holland, OH         3-2     460
4. Pontiac, MI           2-3     300
5. Owosso, MI          1-4     400
6. Bad Axe, MI         1-4     240

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1. Dan Dickinson(Hastings)        100 (13)
2. Elizabeth Dickinson(Hastings) 100 (16)
3. Amy Young(Pontiac)                 40
4. Jennifer Preston(Green Oak)    20
5. David Anderson(Clarkston)        0
6. Mark Henke(Westland)            -10

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1. Scott Bigger(Clarkston)          100 (13)
2. Jeremy Slager(Spring Arbor)  100 (15)
3. TJ Thompson(Clarkston)          60
4. Bryce Thompson(Clarkston)     40
5. Sara Fitzpatrick(Spring Arbor)  20
6. Brian Bigger(Clarkston)            20

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
1. Matt Dickinson(Hastings)       100 (09)
2. Dan Walters(Dearborn)          100 (14)
3. Anna Zenz(Spring Arbor)       100 (15)
4. Jeffrey Stanifer(Alpena)           60 
5. Kim Bratt(Dearborn)                 20
6. Aaron Turk(Green Oak)            0

***************************
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015