Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 2000-2001 Vol. IV


**********************************************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA BIBLE QUIZ
Brockport, New York -- January 6, 2001 --  Luke 13-15
Tournament Director: Eric Young

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition
(1) Pearce (North Chili), NY    6-0     157ppq
(2) Brockport, NY               5-1     170ppq
(3) Albion, NY                  4-2     160ppq
(4) Gowanda, NY--1              3-3     113ppq
(5) Oneida, NY                  2-4       63ppq
(6) Gowanda, NY--2              1-5     107ppq
(7) Parkridge (Rochester), NY   0-6       30ppq

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team Competition
(1) Gowanda, NY--2                      5-1     143ppq *beat Northgate
(2) Northgate (Batavia), NY             5-1     157ppq
(3) Albion, NY--1                       3-3     107ppq *beat Albion--2
(4) Albion, NY--2                       3-3     130ppq
(5) Parkridge (Rochester), NY--1        2-4     107ppq *beat Gowanda--1
(6) Gowanda, NY--1                      2-4     107ppq
(7) Parkridge (Rochester), NY--2        1-5             70ppq

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition
(1) Pearce (North Chili), NY--1 6-0     187ppq
(2) Gowanda, NY         6-0     180ppq
(3) Northgate (Batavia), NY--2  5-1     140ppq
(4) Pearce (North Chili), NY--2 5-1     130ppq
(5) Albion, NY--1               4-2     147ppq
(6) New Life (Endicott), NY     4-2     123ppq
(7) Brockport, NY--2            3-3     117ppq
(8) Albion, NY--2               3-3     113ppq
(9) Northgate (Batavia), NY--1  3-3     103ppq
(10) Yorkshire, NY--2           2-4       97ppq
(11) Yorkshire, NY--1           2-4       50ppq
(12) Parkridge (Rochester), NY  1-5       77ppq
(13) Brockport, NY--1           1-5       73ppq
(14) New Hope (Rochester), NY   0-6       50ppq
(15) Oneida, NY                 0-6       23ppq

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition
(1)     Roy Smith (Albion) - 15
(2)     Adam Harriff (Pearce) - 17
(3)     Peter Ellis (Gowanda)
(4)     Ashley Farner (Gowanda)
(5)     Melissa Williams (Gowanda)
(6)     Rachael Bannister (Albion)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individual Competition
(1)     Oliver Smith (Albion) - 13
(2)     Chris Pulice (Brockport)
(3)     Brian Muller (Parkridge)
(4)     Allison Davis (Brockport)
(5)     Kim Cooper (Gowanda)
(6)     Joel Norton (Brockport)

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition - FINAL
(1)     Joanna Stewart (Pearce) - 20
(2)     Julia Szymanski (Gowanda)
(3)     Andrew Langdon (Northgate)
(4)     Elizabeth Thrush (Gowanda)
(5)     Yolanda Gambino (Gowanda)

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition - CONSOLATION
(1)     Rachele Rudd (Pearce)
(2)     Matt Dearstybe (Parkridge)
(3)     Holly Wakelam (Gowanda)
(4)     Robert Bannister (Albion)
(5)     Ashley Robbins (Brockport)
(6)     Brandon Mason (Northgate)

Notes:  
*There were 29 teams representing 10 quizzing churches.
*We had 95 quizzers and 81 adults at the tournament (176 total).
*36 out of 95 quizzers quizzed out at least once.
*44 quizzers knew their quotes for the month.  *Top performers: STV- Chris
Pulice (Brockport): 7.38ppqi, Adam Harriff (Pearce): 7.31ppqi  SRYV- Brian
Muller (Parkridge): 7.17ppqi, Oliver Smith (Albion): 7.08ppqi  YTR-
Elizabeth Thrush (Gowanda): 7.50ppqi, Joanna Stewart (Pearce): 7.47ppqi 
*Many of our quizmasters were former quizzers on break from college.  We
thank you!
*Our quizzing conference has submitted a grant application to LifeLine Homes
for the purchase of 4 new sets of quiz seats for current and immediate needs
and anticipated growth next year.  
*7 of our 12 quizzing churches have indicated that they are considering
sending a team(s) to Nationals at Central College in June 2001.
*Allegany did not attend due to weather concerns.  Emporium could not attend
due to a car accident involving the coaches/pastor previous to the
tournament.  Team did not have transportation.

************************
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE QUIZ
Greensburg, PA -- January 6, 2001-- Luke 13-15
Tournament director:  Harold Allman

Team competition:               In Division Record
        Senior Teen Veteran:
        1.  Apollo, PA #1               5-0
        2.  New Brighton, PA            4-1
        3.  Butler, PA                  4-2
        4.  Brooke Hills, WV            2-3
        5.  Greensburg                  1-4
        6.  East Liverpool, OH          1-5
        7.  Apollo, PA #2               0-5

        Senior teen rookie/Young teen Vet
        1.  Hookstown, PA               3-0
        2.  Monacrest, PA               2-1
        3.  New Middletown, OH #1       1-2
        4.  New Middletown, OH #2       0-3
        5.  Jeanette, PA                        0-3

        Young Teen Rookie:
        1.  Monacrest, PA               4-0
        2.  Ellwood City, PA            3-1
        3.  East Liverpool, OH          2-2
        4.  Cove Run, PA                2-3
        5.  Brooke Hills, WV            1-3
        6.  Penn Hills, PA              0-3

Individual Competition:
        Senior Teen:
        1.  Steve DeFelice (Butler, PA)         100  (15)
        2.  Brian Daniels (New Brighton, PA)    100  (20)
                3.  Kristin Moorehead (Apollo, PA)       60  (tie brkr)
        4.  Erika Moorehead (Apollo, PA)         60
        5.  Nikole Moorehead (Apollo, PA)        20
        6.  Justin Sargent (New Middletown, OH)  0

        Young Teen:
        1.  Chris Gibson (Butler, PA)             80
        2.  Jessica Bowman (Brooke Hills, WV)     60
        3.  Megan Sisson (Monacrest, PA)          40
        4.  Elizabeth Fodar (Brooke Hills, WV)    20
        5.  Kathy Newell (Greensburg, PA)         20
        6.  Stephanie Olshanski (Monacrest, PA)  20

18 Teams from 13 churches participated.
33 quizzers had all the quote verses memorized.
17 quizzers quizzed out at least once.

********************
GATEBASH REGIONAL BIBLE QUIZ
Decatur, IL -- January 6, 2001 -- Luke 1-15
Tournament Director: Kelly Mueller

64 quiz teams from Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Kentucky met
for the Third Annual "Gate-Bash" (Gateway vs. Wabash) Bible quiz tournament.
Over 300 people attended.

Senior Teen Veteran -A  Team Competition:
(1) Alton, IL (boys)    5-0
(2) Vincennes, IN      3-2
(3) Alton, IL (girls)     3-2
(4) Vandalia, IL         3-2
(5) Anderson, IN       3-2
(6) Richland, IL         2-3
(7) Champaign, IL     1-4
(8) Indy-John Wesley 0-5

Senior Teen Veteran -B  Team Competition:
(1) Greenville, IL        3-0
(2) Mt.Carmel, IL        2-1
(3) Nicholasville, KY   1-2
(4) Decatur, IL            0-3

Senior Teen Rookie  Team Competition: 3 tier
(1) Anderson, IN             5-0
(2) New Halls Ferry, MO 3-1
(3) Rushville, IL              3-2
(4) Bedford, IN 1             2-2
(5) Bedford, IN 2             3-2
(6) Indy-Aldersgate         1-3
(7) Greenville, IL             3-2
(8) Janesville, WI            1-3
(9) Mooresville, IN           0-4
(10) Indy-John Wesley    0-3

Young Teen Veteran -A  Team Competition:
(1) Indy-First              5-0
(2) Nicholasville, KY  4-1
(3) Alton, IL               3-2
(4) Cowden, IL          2-3
(5) Fillmore, MN        1-4
(6) Richland, IL          0-5

Young Teen Veteran -B  Team Competition:
(1) Champaign, IL       4-0
(2) Cowden, IL            3-1
(3) Indy-John Wesley  2-2
(4) Janesville, WI        1-3
(5) Decatur, IL             0-4

Young Teen Rookie -A  Team Competition:
(1) Woodstock, IL       3-1  (beat Champaign)
(2) Champaign, IL      3-2  (beat Bedford)
(3) Bedford, IN           3-1   (beat Vincennes)
(4) Vincennes, IN       3-2
(5) Indy-John Wesley 2-2
(6) Greenville, IL        1-3
(7) Attica, IN               0-4

Young Teen Rookie -B  Team Competition:
(1) Fillmore, MN         5-0
(2) Woodstock, IL      4-1
(3) Bedford, IN           3-2
(4) Alton, IL                2-3
(5) Vincennes, IN       2-3
(6) Greenville, IL        2-3
(7) Indy-John Wesley 2-3
(8) Mt. Carmel, IL       0-5

Young Teen Rookie -C  Team Competition:
(1) Bedford, IN         4-1
(2) Attica, IN             2-3  (placed 2nd due to seeded crossover, won
semi-final 
round)
(3) Indy-Northside     3-1
(4) Champaign, IL     3-1
(5) Paris, IL              4-1  (placed in bottom 4 teams for seeded
crossover)
(6) Indy-Aldersgate   1-4
(7) Bloomington, IN   2-3
(8) Mt. Carmel, IL      1-4

Young Teen Rookie -D Team Competition
(1) Vandalia, IL        5-0
(2) Greenville, IL      4-1
(3) Mooresville, IN    3-2
(4) Rushville, IL       2-3
(5) E. Peoria, IL       2-2
(6) Indy-Aldersgate  1-3
(7) Bloomington, IN  2-3
(8) Indy-First            0-5

Individual Competition:
Senor Teen Veteran
(1)     Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia)
(2)  Andrew Mueller  (Alton)
(3)     David Swank (Vincennes)
(4)     Tyler Crandall (Anderson)
(5)     Megan Whitaker (Anderson)
(6)     Lydia Scandrett (Alton)

Senior Teen Rookie
(1)     Cristal Jenkins (Bedford)
(2)     Travis Caples (Anderson)
(3)     David Hose  (Vincennes)

Young Teen Veteran
(1) Nathan Scandrett   (Alton)
(2) Tracy Mueller (Alton)
(3) Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia)
(4) Becky Long (Cowden)
(5) Stacie Keevil (Indy First)
(6) Kristy Moody (Alton)

Young Teen Rookie - A
(1)  Sarah Arnold   (JohnWesley)
(2)  Derek Cox   (Bedford)
(3)  Hannah Yochum   (Vincennes)
(4)  Lyndee Barmes   (Vincennes)
(5)  Jordan Benicke   (Fillmore)
(6)     Nathan Cooper (Woodstock)

Young Teen Rookie - B
(1) Luke Lubahn    (Fillmore)
(2) Sarah Anderson   (Bedford)
(3) Ben Flecker    (Aldersgate)
(4) Chester Enright   (Champaign)
(5) David Wright   (Paris)
(6) Maggie Jones  (Bedford)

**************************************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE QUIZ
Olympia, Washington -- January 6, 2001 --  Luke 13-15
Tournament Director: Timothy Griffin 

Eight churches present with a total of 23 teams, all from Washington: Auburn
(Aub.), Burien (Bur.), Hillcrest MV (Hil.), Olympia (Oly.), Longview (Lon.),
Shoreline (Sho.), Sedro-Woolley (Sed.) Mountain Creek Issaquah (Mtn.)

Senior Teens
1st 601 Auburn PEAM             6/0     1080
2nd 602 Auburn BDKJ             4/1     660
3rd 606 Sedro-Woolley 3K's      3/2     520
4th 607 Sedro-Woolley SAC       2/3     420
5th 605 Mtn. Creek              1/4     580
6th 605 Olympia                 1/4     560
7th 603 BotBur                  1/4     400

Young Teens
1st 403 Mtn. Creek              6/0     1000
2nd 408 Shoreline               5/1     840
3rd 404 Sedro-Woolley ALG       5/1     820
4th 405 Sedro-Woolley TSD       3/3     800
5th 401 Auburn AKAF             2/4     820
6th 407 Sedro-Woolley PSJ       2/4     710
7th 402 Burien                  1/5     400
8th 406 Sedro-Woolley BNJ       0/6     460

Juniors
1st 205 Mtn. Creek              5/0     900
2nd 207 Sedro-Woolley SLC       4/1     660
3rd 204 Longview                4/1     760
4th 201 Auburn                  3/3     700
5th 206 Sedro-Woolley DMT       1/4     560
6th 203 Hillcrest                       1/4     440
7th 202 Burien                  0/5     200

Individuals
Senior Teen Veterans
1st Patricia Clark (Aub.)               100/14
2nd Kevin Springer (Oly.)               100/15
3rd Jeffrey Bilbro (Mtn.)               110/19
4th Danae VanKleek (Aub.)        40
5th Beth Rorabaugh (Bur.)        20
6th Annamarie Larson (Aub.)     

Young Teen Veterans
1st Brian Earp (Sho.)           100/12
2nd Logen Franklin (Sed.)       100/14
3rd Phillip Nelson (Sed.)                60
4th Conor Franklin (Sed.)                50
5th Joel Krahn (Sed.)            10
6th Daniel Walsh (Sed.)

Teen Rookies
1st Evan Almaas (Aub.)          100/8
2nd Julie Thompson (Aub.)       110/18
3rd Krista Rhea (Aub.)           40
4th Shauri Coleman (Sed.)        20
5th Faith Rayton (Aub.)          20
6th Andrew Johnson (Sed.)               

Junior Veterans
1st Kaela Botz (Aub.)           40
2nd Tayler Franklin (Sed.)      30
3rd Tim Bilbro (Mtn.)           30
4th Luci Miner (Sed.)           30
5th Sadie Olson (Sed.)          20
6th Suzanne Edmison (Lon.)      10

Junior Rookies
1st David Timm (Hil.)           100/17
2nd John Bilbro (Mtn.)           80
3rd Nathan Cole (Mtn.)           60
4th Ben Miller (Mtn.)            60
5th Lindy Ensign (lon.)          40
6th Jackie Sperlich (Bur.)               20

Notes:
A rather eventful day with the power going out mid-afternoon for a couple of
hours. Lots of jump judging fun! :-)
We prayed God would do something new that morning and He did. Later in the
day He brought the lights back on.
Lots of good fellowship as the whole team of coaches, quiz masters, quizzers
and friends did their best to worship, practice, compete and have a very
wonderful time.
The Pastor of Olympia was a real blessing as He was there to open up in the
morning and set up all of the high-tech worship projection for our use in
the morning worship session.
Next meet: Snohomish, WA - Here we come!

*****************************
EAST MICHIGAN CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Dearborn, MI -- January 13, 2001 -- Luke 13-15
Tournament Director: Sylvia Stevenson

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition:
A Division
1. Westland, MI         4-0    500
2. Spring Arbor, MI    3-1    560
3. Green Oak, MI       2-2    500
4. Clarkston, MI         1-3    320
5. Alpena, MI              0-4    260

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition:
B Division
1. Spring Arbor, MI    5-0    700
2. Holland, OH          4-1    780
3. Linden, MI             3-2    460
4. Pontiac, MI            2-3    520
5. Holland, OH          1-4    440
6. Clarkston, MI         0-5    220

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
After playoff
1. Clarkston, MI        5-0    920
2. Clarkston, MI        4-1    760
3. Spring Arbor, MI   3-2    720
4. Dearborn, MI        2-3    540
5. Green Oak, MI      3-2    680
6. Spring Arbor, MI    2-3    400
7. Holland, MI           1-4    320
8. Westland, MI        0-5    280

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
A Division
1. Alpena, MI             5-0    780
2. Dearborn, MI         4-1    860
3. Green Oak, MI       3-2    600
4. Clarkston, MI         1-4    540
5. Holland, OH          1-4    480
6. Spring Arbor, MI    1-4    520

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
B Division
1. Linden, MI            4-1    640
2. Clarkston, MI        4-1    740
3. Pontiac, MI           2-3    460
4. Spring Arbor, MI   2-3    540
5. Bad Axe, MI         2-3    460
6. Owosso, MI          0-5    120

Senior Teen Individual Competition:
1. Jonathan Meador (Spring Arbor) 110(15)
2. Mandy Green (Green Oak)         100(20)
3. Jenny Preston (Green Oak)          80
4. Michael DaPra (Spring Arbor)      20
5. Matt Green (Green Oak)              20
6. Mark Henke (Westland)               20

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1. Scott Bigger (Clarkston)         100(13)
2. TJ Thompson (Clarkston)       100(16)
3. Jeremy Slager (Spring Arbor) 100(20)
4. Brian Bigger (Clarkston)           60
5. Bryce Thompson (Clarkston)    40
6. Jenni Roedema (Spring Arbor)    
 
Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
1. Dan Walters (Dearborn)           100(15)
2. Kevin Eccles (Spring Arbor)       80
3. Anna Zenz (Spring Arbor)          60
4. Ben Idoni (Linden)                     20
5. Kim Bratt (Dearborn)
6. Barbara Nzegmn (Alpena)

We had 5 rounds of quizzing for 5th graders over chapter 15.  Here is how
they did.  We allowed a quiz out to be 80 points so everyone could get on
the seats.  We only ran one room.

Jennifer Ikler-Clarkston             260 points
Brittany Thompson-Clarkston   260 points
Ellen Young-Pontiac                260 points
Evan Heisey-Dearborn             220 points
Angela                                   220
Rebecca Henke-Westland       100
Courtney Cade-Westland          40
Jared Kono-Westland               40

Two quizzers Quizzed out every round all day:
Scott Bigger-Clarkston
Jeremy Slager-Spring Arbor

********************************
NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Lakeview, Michigan -- January 13, 2001 -- Luke 13-15
Tournament Director: Sue Main

33 quizzers from 6 churches, all from Michigan: Niles, Zeeland, Hastings,
Lakeview, Stanwood, Evart. 

Senior Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Hastings         2/0
(2)  Lakeview        1/1
(3)  Evart               0/2
        Senior Teen quizzed through the rotation again, for fun,
        but quizzed boys-against-girls (we won't say who is the 
        smarted/quicker gender!!)
 
Young Teen Team Competition:
(1)  Lakeview-C        5/1
(2)  Hastings            5/1
(3)  Stanwood          4/2
(4)  Lakeview-J        3/3
 
Senior Teen Individual Competition:  (5)
(1)  Daniel Dickinson, Hastings        100/8
(2)  Elizabeth Dickinson, Hastings    100/13
(3)  Sarah Quisenberry, Lakeview     100/20
 
Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:  (6)
(1)  Magan Quisenberry, Lakeview       100/13
(2)  Meagan, Stanwood                        100/14
(3)  Caleb Decker, Lakeview                   80
 
Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition: (17)
(1)  Jacob Quisenberry, Lakeview        100/7
(2)  Nathan Cobel, Lakeview                100/14*       
(3)  Amanda Easton, Stanwood            100/14*
(4)  Devin Berghorst, Zeeland               100/14*
(5)  Matthew Dickinson, Hastings         100/16
(6)  Pete Pierson, Hastings                  100/17
(7)  Garrett Silva, Lakeview                  100/19
        *3-way tie in the 3 rooms; play-offs determined places

Notes:
15 quizzed out at least once.
29 quizzers received Memory Award ribbons for knowing this month's quotes.
Most quizzers skipped the "vacation slump" and did very well at this quiz;
many teens are looking forward to Nationals!!
 
Children's Bible Quizzing (following the Nazarene box-style quizzing
program), grades 3-6:
30 children from 6 churches--Mancelona, Lakeview, Evergreen, Cedar Springs,
Zeeland, Hastings
1st place--Hastings
2nd place--Cedar Springs

*******************************************
ZIMBABWE BIBLE QUIZ
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe-December 15-17, 2000
Tournament Director: Fibion Mapholisa Ndhlovu

Team Competition:
(1)     Masvingo
(2)     Bulawayo
(3)     Gweru

Individual Standings:
Nonhlanhla Mpofu of Bulawayo scored highest in the quiz.

Comments:  
More than fifty young people from Masvingo, Harare, Gweru, Bulawayo, and
Zvishavane attended.
Comments from the youth: "Great, interesting and challenging.  Next time I
will be competing also."

******************************
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015