Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

Bible Quiz-Mail Update May 2002


********************************************************************************

GENESUS CONFERENCE QUIZ

April 6, 2002 - Brockport, NY - I & II Corinthians
Tournament Coordinator: Eric Young

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN TEAM
1. Gowanda, NY--2 6-0 137 ppq
2. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 137 ppq
3. Pearce (North Chili), NY 4-2 127 ppq
4. Gowanda, NY--4 4-2 117 ppq
5. Northgate (Batavia), NY 3-3 137 ppq
6. Gowanda, NY--3 2-4 80 ppq
7. Brockport, NY 1-5 87 ppq
8. Albion, NY 1-5 37 ppq
9. New Hope (Rochester), NY 1-5    43 ppq

SENIOR TEEN ROOKIE/YOUNG TEEN VETERAN TEAM
1. Albion, NY--2 5-0 167 ppq
2. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 170 ppq
3. Gowanda, NY--2 2-3 116 ppq
4. Albion, NY--1 2-4 96 ppq
5. Yorkshire, NY 0-6 53 ppq

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE TEAM
1. Pearce (North Chili), NY--1 7-0 217 ppq
2. Gowanda, NY--2 6-1 169 ppq
3. New Hope (Rochester), NY 6-1 151 ppq
4. Albion, NY 5-2 131 ppq
5. Yorkshire, NY 3-4 111 ppq
6. Pearce (North Chili), NY--2 3-4 94 ppq
7. Brockport, NY 2-5 86 ppq
8. Gowanda, NY--3 1-6    91 ppq
9. Oneida, NY 1-6    60 ppq
10. Gowanda, NY--1 1-6 54 ppq

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN INDIVIDUALS
1. Lyndsay Pierce, Northgate - 18
2. Ashley Farner, Gowanda
3. Roy Smith, Pearce
4. Melissa Williams, Gowanda
5. Adam Kelley, Gowanda
6. Peter Ellis, Gowanda

SENIOR ROOKIE/YOUNG VETERAN INDIVIDUALS
1. Oliver Smith, Albion - 7
2. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 14
3. Neffee Pinnock, New Hope - 20
4. Robert Bannister, Albion
5. Kerrie Defendorf, Brockport
6. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE INDIVIDUALS
1. Jeff Farner, Albion - 11
2. Garrett Hirschman, Gowanda - 17
3. Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce - 20
4. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda
5. Eric Liddle, Albion
6. Erin Hirschman, Gowanda

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE CONSOLATION INDIVIDUALS
1. John Braymiller, Yorkshire - 14
2. Dan Cooper, Gowanda - 20
3. Mary Stewart, Pearce
4. Andre Primus, New Hope
5. Matthew Hess, Brockport
6. Miranda Zittel, Gowanda
**************************************************************************
GATEWAY CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ
Alton, IL -- April 6, 2002  -- I & II Corinthians
Tournament Coordinator: Kelly Mueller

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition:
1 Alton 6-0 1160
2 Vandalia 5-1 1080
3 Springfield 4-2 1000
4 New Halls Ferry 3-3 580
5 Cowden 2-4 360
6 Decatur 1-5 340
7 Greenville 0-6 40

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
1 Alton YTV 4-0 740
2 Greenville YTV 2 3-1 640
3 Greenville YTV 1 2-2 420
4 Alton STR 1-3 300
5 Rushville STR 0-4 380
Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
1 Alton 5-0 1080
2 Decatur 4-1 780
3 Cowden 2 3-2 360
4 Cowden 1 2-3 180
5 Centralia 1-4 120
6 Rushville 0-5 160

Individual Competition:
Senior Teen Veteran
1 Andrew Mueller (Alton) 100 (8)
2 David Switzer (NHF) 70
3 Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia) 60
4 Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia) 60
5 Lydia Scandrett (Alton) 40
6 Tracy Mueller (Alton) 40

Senior Teen Rookie
1 Willow Hendrick (Rushville) 100 (10)
2 Jill Heaton (Springfield) 100 (13)
3 Bethany Tormino (Alton) 80

Young Teen Veteran
1 Nathan Scandrett (Alton) 100 (8)
2 Jessica Dothager (Alton) 80
3 Tiffany Sanders (Greenville) 80
4 Kristin Moody (Alton) 60
5 Hannah Groves (Greenville) 40
6 Dwight Sanders (Greenville) 0

Young Teen Rookie
1 Matthew Scandrett (Alton) 100 (5)
2 Evan Romack (Decatur) 80
3 Stephen Long (Cowden) 80
4 Caleb Hattemar (Alton) 80
5 Valerie Romack (Decatur) 40
6 Carrie Griffin (Springfield) 20
**************************************************************************************
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE QUIZ
Apollo, Pa -- April 6, 2002 -- I & II Corinthians
Tournament Coordinator: Christina Kallquist

Senior Teen Veteran Team
1st. Apollo                    4-0
2nd. Brooke Hills           3-1
3rd. Monacrest              2-2

Senior Teen Rookie Team
1st. E.L. 1st.                3-0
2nd. Apollo                   2-1
3rd. Oakland                1-2

Young Teen Veteran Team
1st.    Cove Run             2-0
2nd.    New Brighton       1-1

Young Teem Rookie A Team
1st. Monacrest              3-0
2nd. E.L. 1st.                2-1
3rd. Brooke Hills            1-2

Young Teen Rookie B Team
1st. New Brighton           3-1    180pts
2nd. Cove Run                3-1    160pts
3rd. Penn Hills                3-1    120pts

Senior Teen Individuals
1st. Kristen Moorehead
2nd. Zac Calhoon
3rd. Domonick Olshanski

Young Teen Individuals
1st. Christie Bash
2nd. Megan Sisson
3rd. Luke Sisson
********************************************************************************************************
EAST MICHIGAN CONFERENCE QUIZ
West Land, MI--April 13, 2002--I & II Corinthians
Tournament Coordinator: Sylvia Stevenson

Senior Teen Team Competition:
Division A
1 Hastings, MI      3-0  520
2 Clarkston, MI     2-1  420
3 Westland, MI      1-2  360
4 Spring Arbor, MI  0-3  340

Division B
1 Clarkston, MI     3-1  500
2 Green Oak, MI     2-2  480
3 Spring Arbor, MI  2-2  400
4 Holland, OH       2-2  340
5 Alpena, MI        1-3  280

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
After play off:
1 West Branch, MI   5-0  1040
2 Alpena, MI        3-1   620
3 Spring Arbor, MI  3-2   800
4 Holland, OH       1-3   320
5 Spring Arbor, MI  2-2   460
6 Clarkston, MI     1-3   100
7 Kalamazoo, MI     0-4    40

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
Division A
1 Hastings, MI      5-0  820
2 Dearborn, MI      4-1  600
3 Spring Arbor, MI  3-2  580
4 Dearborn, MI      2-3  560
5 Green Oak, MI     1-4  480
6 Clarkston, MI     0-5  200

Division B: after play off
1 Bad Axe, MI       4-0   700
2 West Branch, MI   4-1   660
3 Westland, MI      3-2   480
4 Spring Arbor, MI  1-3   300
5 Kalamazoo, MI     2-2   440
6 Kalamazoo, MI     1-3   220
7 Holland, OH       0-4   140

Senior Teen Individual Competition:
1 Dan Dickinson      Hastings, MI    100-10
2 Scott Bigger       Clarkston, MI   100-19
3 Dan Walters        Dearborn, MI     80
4 Brian Bigger       Clarkston, MI    40
5 Kirby Runyon       Spring Arbor, MI 20
6 Sarah Fitzpatrick  Spring Arbor, MI  0

Young Teen Veteran Individals Competition:
1 Matthew Dickinson   Hastings, MI      100-14
2 Andrea Schreffler   West Branch, MI   100-15
3 Anna Zenz           Spring Arbor, MI   60
4 Ashley Goolsby      Spring Arbor, MI   40
5 Barbara Nzegwu      Alpena, MI         20
6 Aaron Turk          Green Oak, MI       0

Young Teen Rookie Individals Competition:
1 David Sellers       West Branch, MI    100-7
2 Beka Bentle         Spring Arbor, MI    80-17
3 Hannah Robinson     Bad Axe, MI         80-19
4 Evan Heisey         Dearborn, MI        60
5 Kim Bratt           Dearborn, MI        20
6 Patrick Gillespie   Hastings, MI        20

2001-2002 Teams of the Year
Senior Teen Veteran Team of the Year
1 Hastings, MI
2 Spring Arbor, MI
3 Spring Arbor, MI

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team of the Year
1 Alpena, MI
2 Spring Arbor, MI
2 West Branch, MI
3 Clarkston, MI

Young Teen Rookie Team of the Year
1 Hastings, MI
2 Bad Axe, MI
3 Green Oak, MI
3 Spring Arbor, MI

2001-2002 Individual All Star Teens of the year
Senior Teens All Star Team           Points per Qust IN
1 Daniel Dickinson    Hastings, MI       10.89
2 Scott Bigger        Clarkston, MI       7.95
3 Dan Walters         Dearborn, MI        7.30
4 Hilary Geis         Holland, OH         6.11
5 Jonathan Meador     Spring Arbor, MI    5.12

Young Teens All Star Team of the year  Points per Question in
1 Andrea Schruffler   West Branch, MI     10.12
2 Anna Zenz           Spring Arbor, MI     8.14
3 Jeffrey Stanifer    Alpena, MI           6.09
4 Hanna Robinson      Bad Axe, MI          5.93
5 Rebecca Rhodes      Kalamazoo, MI        5.87

*************************
 
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ FINALS
April 13, 2002 -- II Corinthians 10-13 -- Iowa City, IA
Tournament Coordinators:  Mike Hopper & Lonnie Thoms
 
Experienced Team Division:
(1)  Fillmore, MN  5-0  980
(2)  Richland, IL  4-1  1060
(3)  Fillmore, MN  3-2  560
(4)  Woodstock, IL  2-3  560
(5)  Richland, IL  1-4  420
(6)  Woodstock, IL  0-5  120
 
All-Rookie Team Division:
(1)  Woodstock, IL  4-0  480
(2)  Burlington, IA  1-3  220
(3)  Richland, IL  1-3  180
 
Experienced Quizzers Individual Competition:  9th grade & up
(1)  Eric Elsasser (Richland)  100 (13)
(2)  Gretchen Elsasser (Richland)  100 (14)
(3)  Shannon Elsasser (Richland) 100 (15)
(4)  Nathan Cooper (Woodstock)
(4)  Sarah Hopper (Fillmore)
 
Experienced Quizzers Individual Competition:  8th grade & down
(1)  Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (15)
(2)  Jonathan Shinabarger (Woodstock)  80
(3)  Scott Lambert (Richland)  60
(4)  Jordan Benike (Fillmore)  40
(4)  Luke Lubahn (Fillmore)  40
(6)  Brian Elsasser (Richland)
 
All-Rookie Quizzers Individual Competition:
(1)  Daniel Shinabarger (Woodstock)  100 (10)
(2)  Richard McCain (Fillmore)  100 (15)
(3)  Jenny Cobb   (Richland)   40
(4)  Brent Jones (Woodstock)
(4)  Annette Clawson (Burlington)
(4)  Montana Leamon  (Richland)
 
*******************************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
April 6, 2002 -- II Corinthians 10-13 -- Arlington, WA
Tournament Coordinator:  Jon Bartlett
(70 quizzers on 24 teams)

Senior Teen Team Competition
1. Willamina 6-0
2. Auburn A, 5-1
3. Mountain Creek 4-2 (won head to head)
4. Willamina B, 4-2 (lost head to head)
5. Sedro Woolley JPD, 2-4 (600)
6. Olympia, 2-4 (520)
7. Auburn B, 1-5
8. Hillcrest, 0-6

Young Teen Team Competition
1. S. Woolley SSL 6-0
2. Auburn 5-1
3. Willamina A, 4-2 (780)
4. S. Woolley JTA, 4-2 (680)
5. Mt. Creek RRKT, 3-3
6. Shoreline, 1-5 (400)
7. Willamina B, 1-5 (120)
8. Mt. Creek NS 0-6

Junior Team Competition
1. Mt. Creek Vet, 6-0
2. Auburn, 4-2 (won head to head)
3. S. Woolley RMVC, 4-2 (split head to head)
4. Longview, 4-2 (lost head to head)
5. Shoreline, 3-3
6. Willamina, 2-4
7. Hillcrest, 1-5
8. Mt. Creek Rookie, 0-6

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Patrick Willis
2. Jeffrey Bilbro
3. Danae VanKleek
4. Kevin Springer
5. Ciara Talley
6. Adriane Christensen

Young Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Logen Franklin
2. Amy Birk
3. Timothy Bilbro
4. Tayler Franklin
5. Isaac Talley
6. Rachelle Bartholomew

Junior Veteran Individuals
1. John Bilbro
2. Suzanne Murray
3. Ben Miller
4. Jacob Rhea

Junior Rookie Individuals
1. Josh Matocha
2. Corinne Card
3. Kyle Rayton
4. Megan Horton
5. Jelan Almanza

**************************************
WABASH CONFERENCE QUIZ
Bloomington, IN ? April 6, 2002 ? I Corinthians ? 2 Corinthians 13
TournamentCoordinators: Jay Vincent, Dennis Charles, Amy Colgan, & Jerry Mullis

Senior Teen Veteran A Team
1   Vincennes, IN 7-0  1460
2   Indy John Wesley, IN 16-1  1340
3   Bedford, IN  5-2 1200
4   Anderson, IN 4-3  800
5   Champaign, IL 3-4  580
6   Winona Lake, IN 1-6  680
7   John Wesley, IN II 1-6  500
8 Mt. Carmel, IL 1-6  460

Senior Teen Rookie Team
1   Kokomo, IN  5-0 720
2   Bedford, IN  4-1 840
3   Champaign, IL  3-2 460
4   Oakdale, KY  2-3 560
5   Mt. Carmel, IL I  1-4  60
6   Mt. Carmel III, IL  0-5  60

Young Teen Veteran Team
1   Anderson, IN  5-0 720
2   Bloomington, IN  4-1 660
3   Petersburg, IN  3-2 580
4   Champaign, IL  2-3 440
5   Indy Aldersgate, IN 1-4  40
6   Vincennes, IN  0-5  20

Young Teen Rookie A Team
1   Indy John Wesley, IN  5-0 880
2   Winona Lake, IN  3-2 660
3   Aldersgate, IN  3-2 680
4   Kokomo, IN  2-3 380
5   Vincennes, IN  2-3 500
6   Bloomington, IN  0-5  60

Young Teen Rookie B Team
1   Winona Lake, IN  4-1 580
2   Indy Northside, IN  3-2 600
3   Indy John Wesley IN  3-2 520
4   Champaign, IL  3-2 520
5   Indy West Morris, IN  1-4 340
6   Griffith, IN  1-4  360

5th& 6th Grade Team
1 Vincennes, IN         5-0       900
2 Bloomington, IN     4-1       720
3 Columbus, IN         3-2       420
4 Aldersgate, IN        2-3       240
5 Petersburg, IN        1-4       140
6 Robinson, IL           0-5       120

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1   David Swank (Vincennes)
2   Rachel Coates (Vincennes)
3   Charlotte Winston (WinonaLake)
4   Adam King (Vincennes)
5   Brian Bither (John Wesley)
6   Kristi Arnold (John Wesley)

Senior Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
1   Adrian Rivera (John Wesley)
2   Mark Nichols
3   Kirsten Walsh
4   Lisa Day
5   Eric Tolar
6   Sarah Norcross

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1   Derek Cox (Bedford)
2   David Colgan (Anderson)
3   Maggie Jones (Bedford)
4   Chester Enright (Champaign)

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
1   Amy Bither (John Wesley)
2   William Winston (WinonaLake)
3   Kyle Sanders
4   Heath Osborn
5   Patrick Baker
6   Stephen Coates (Aldersgate)

MarshallSmith Attitude Award Winners
Senior Teen Veteran  Champaign, IL
Senior Teen Rookie  Kokomo, IN
Young Teen Veteran  Champaign, IL
Young Teen Rookie A  Aldersgate, John Wesley (tie)
Young Teen Rookie B  Winona Lake, IN


Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015