Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

Bible Quiz-Mail Update June 2002

  
TOURNAMENT RESULTS  
The tournament results we have received this month are given below.  
Please send your monthly results to Mike (swimfast@hmtel.com) or to 
Brad at Fmcbiblequizzing@aol.com to be included in the next Bible 
Quiz-Mail Update.  If the tournament statistics from your area are 
not included here, please encourage your tournament director to 
send them in for our next Update. 

******************************************************************************** 
GENESUS CONFERENCE QUIZ 
April 6, 2002 - Brockport, NY - I & II Corinthians 
Tournament Coordinator: Eric Young 

SENIOR  Teen VETERAN TEAM 
1. Gowanda, NY--2 6-0 137 ppq 
2. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 137 ppq 
3. Pearce (North Chili), NY 4-2 127 ppq 
4. Gowanda, NY--4 4-2 117 ppq 
5. Northgate (Batavia), NY 3-3 137 ppq 
6. Gowanda, NY--3 2-4 80 ppq 
7. Brockport, NY 1-5 87 ppq 
8. Albion, NY 1-5 37 ppq 
9. New Hope (Rochester), NY 1-5    43 ppq 

SENIOR  Teen ROOKIE/YOUNG  Teen VETERAN TEAM 
1. Albion, NY--2 5-0 167 ppq 
2. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 170 ppq 
3. Gowanda, NY--2 2-3 116 ppq 
4. Albion, NY--1 2-4 96 ppq 
5. Yorkshire, NY 0-6 53 ppq 

YOUNG  Teen ROOKIE TEAM 
1. Pearce (North Chili), NY--1 7-0 217 ppq 
2. Gowanda, NY--2 6-1 169 ppq 
3. New Hope (Rochester), NY 6-1 151 ppq 
4. Albion, NY 5-2 131 ppq 
5. Yorkshire, NY 3-4 111 ppq 
6. Pearce (North Chili), NY--2 3-4 94 ppq 
7. Brockport, NY 2-5 86 ppq 
8. Gowanda, NY--3 1-6    91 ppq 
9. Oneida, NY 1-6    60 ppq 
10. Gowanda, NY--1 1-6 54 ppq 

SENIOR  Teen VETERAN INDIVIDUALS 
1. Lyndsay Pierce, Northgate - 18 
2. Ashley Farner, Gowanda 
3. Roy Smith, Pearce 
4. Melissa Williams, Gowanda 
5. Adam Kelley, Gowanda 
6. Peter Ellis, Gowanda 

SENIOR ROOKIE/YOUNG VETERAN INDIVIDUALS 
1. Oliver Smith, Albion - 7 
2. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 14 
3. Neffee Pinnock, New Hope - 20 
4. Robert Bannister, Albion 
5. Kerrie Defendorf, Brockport 
6. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda 

YOUNG  Teen ROOKIE INDIVIDUALS 
1. Jeff Farner, Albion - 11 
2. Garrett Hirschman, Gowanda - 17 
3. Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce - 20 
4. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda 
5. Eric Liddle, Albion 
6. Erin Hirschman, Gowanda 

YOUNG  Teen ROOKIE CONSOLATION INDIVIDUALS 
1. John Braymiller, Yorkshire - 14 
2. Dan Cooper, Gowanda - 20 
3. Mary Stewart, Pearce 
4. Andre Primus, New Hope 
5. Matthew Hess, Brockport 
6. Miranda Zittel, Gowanda 
************************************************************************** 
GATEWAY CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ 
Alton, IL -- April 6, 2002  -- I & II Corinthians 
Tournament Coordinator: Kelly Mueller 

Senior  Teen Veteran Team Competition: 
1 Alton 6-0 1160 
2 Vandalia 5-1 1080 
3 Springfield 4-2 1000 
4 New Halls Ferry 3-3 580 
5 Cowden 2-4 360 
6 Decatur 1-5 340 
7 Greenville 0-6 40 

Senior  Teen Rookie/Young  Teen Veteran Team Competition: 
1 Alton YTV 4-0 740 
2 Greenville YTV 2 3-1 640 
3 Greenville YTV 1 2-2 420 
4 Alton STR 1-3 300 
5 Rushville STR 0-4 380 
Young  Teen Rookie Team Competition: 
1 Alton 5-0 1080 
2 Decatur 4-1 780 
3 Cowden 2 3-2 360 
4 Cowden 1 2-3 180 
5 Centralia 1-4 120 
6 Rushville 0-5 160 

Individual Competition: 
Senior  Teen Veteran 
1 Andrew Mueller (Alton) 100 (8) 
2 David Switzer (NHF) 70 
3 Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia) 60 
4 Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia) 60 
5 Lydia Scandrett (Alton) 40 
6 Tracy Mueller (Alton) 40 

Senior  Teen Rookie 
1 Willow Hendrick (Rushville) 100 (10) 
2 Jill Heaton (Springfield) 100 (13) 
3 Bethany Tormino (Alton) 80 

Young  Teen Veteran 
1 Nathan Scandrett (Alton) 100 (8) 
2 Jessica Dothager (Alton) 80 
3 Tiffany Sanders (Greenville) 80 
4 Kristin Moody (Alton) 60 
5 Hannah Groves (Greenville) 40 
6 Dwight Sanders (Greenville) 0 

Young  Teen Rookie 
1 Matthew Scandrett (Alton) 100 (5) 
2 Evan Romack (Decatur) 80 
3 Stephen Long (Cowden) 80 
4 Caleb Hattemar (Alton) 80 
5 Valerie Romack (Decatur) 40 
6 Carrie Griffin (Springfield) 20 
************************************************************************************** 
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE QUIZ 
Apollo, Pa -- April 6, 2002 -- I & II Corinthians 
Tournament Coordinator: Christina Kallquist 

Senior  Teen Veteran Team 
1st. Apollo                    4-0 
2nd. Brooke Hills           3-1 
3rd. Monacrest              2-2 

Senior  Teen Rookie Team 
1st. E.L. 1st.                3-0 
2nd. Apollo                   2-1 
3rd. Oakland                1-2 

Young  Teen Veteran Team 
1st.    Cove Run             2-0 
2nd.    New Brighton       1-1 

Young Teem Rookie A Team 
1st. Monacrest              3-0 
2nd. E.L. 1st.                2-1 
3rd. Brooke Hills            1-2 

Young  Teen Rookie B Team 
1st. New Brighton           3-1    180pts 
2nd. Cove Run                3-1    160pts 
3rd. Penn Hills                3-1    120pts 

Senior  Teen Individuals 
1st. Kristen Moorehead 
2nd. Zac Calhoon 
3rd. Domonick Olshanski 

Young  Teen Individuals 
1st. Christie Bash 
2nd. Megan Sisson 
3rd. Luke Sisson 
******************************************************************************************************** 
EAST MICHIGAN CONFERENCE QUIZ 
West Land, MI--April 13, 2002--I & II Corinthians 
Tournament Coordinator: Sylvia Stevenson 

Senior  Teen Team Competition: 
Division A 
1 Hastings, MI      3-0  520 
2 Clarkston, MI     2-1  420 
3 Westland, MI      1-2  360 
4 Spring Arbor, MI  0-3  340 

Division B 
1 Clarkston, MI     3-1  500 
2 Green Oak, MI     2-2  480 
3 Spring Arbor, MI  2-2  400 
4 Holland, OH       2-2  340 
5 Alpena, MI        1-3  280 

Senior  Teen Rookie/Young  Teen Veteran Team Competition: 
After play off: 
1 West Branch, MI   5-0  1040 
2 Alpena, MI        3-1   620 
3 Spring Arbor, MI  3-2   800 
4 Holland, OH       1-3   320 
5 Spring Arbor, MI  2-2   460 
6 Clarkston, MI     1-3   100 
7 Kalamazoo, MI     0-4    40 

Young  Teen Rookie Team Competition: 
Division A 
1 Hastings, MI      5-0  820 
2 Dearborn, MI      4-1  600 
3 Spring Arbor, MI  3-2  580 
4 Dearborn, MI      2-3  560 
5 Green Oak, MI     1-4  480 
6 Clarkston, MI     0-5  200 

Division B: after play off 
1 Bad Axe, MI       4-0   700 
2 West Branch, MI   4-1   660 
3 Westland, MI      3-2   480 
4 Spring Arbor, MI  1-3   300 
5 Kalamazoo, MI     2-2   440 
6 Kalamazoo, MI     1-3   220 
7 Holland, OH       0-4   140 

Senior  Teen Individual Competition: 
1 Dan Dickinson      Hastings, MI    100-10 
2 Scott Bigger       Clarkston, MI   100-19 
3 Dan Walters        Dearborn, MI     80 
4 Brian Bigger       Clarkston, MI    40 
5 Kirby Runyon       Spring Arbor, MI 20 
6 Sarah Fitzpatrick  Spring Arbor, MI  0 

Young  Teen Veteran Individals Competition: 
1 Matthew Dickinson   Hastings, MI      100-14 
2 Andrea Schreffler   West Branch, MI   100-15 
3 Anna Zenz           Spring Arbor, MI   60 
4 Ashley Goolsby      Spring Arbor, MI   40 
5 Barbara Nzegwu      Alpena, MI         20 
6 Aaron Turk          Green Oak, MI       0 

Young  Teen Rookie Individals Competition: 
1 David Sellers       West Branch, MI    100-7 
2 Beka Bentle         Spring Arbor, MI    80-17 
3 Hannah Robinson     Bad Axe, MI         80-19 
4 Evan Heisey         Dearborn, MI        60 
5 Kim Bratt           Dearborn, MI        20 
6 Patrick Gillespie   Hastings, MI        20 

2001-2002 Teams of the Year 
Senior  Teen Veteran Team of the Year 
1 Hastings, MI 
2 Spring Arbor, MI 
3 Spring Arbor, MI 

Senior  Teen Rookie/Young  Teen Veteran Team of the Year 
1 Alpena, MI 
2 Spring Arbor, MI 
2 West Branch, MI 
3 Clarkston, MI 

Young  Teen Rookie Team of the Year 
1 Hastings, MI 
2 Bad Axe, MI 
3 Green Oak, MI 
3 Spring Arbor, MI 

2001-2002 Individual All Star  Teens of the year 
Senior  Teens All Star Team           Points per Qust IN 
1 Daniel Dickinson    Hastings, MI       10.89 
2 Scott Bigger        Clarkston, MI       7.95 
3 Dan Walters         Dearborn, MI        7.30 
4 Hilary Geis         Holland, OH         6.11 
5 Jonathan Meador     Spring Arbor, MI    5.12 

Young  Teens All Star Team of the year  Points per Question in 
1 Andrea Schruffler   West Branch, MI     10.12 
2 Anna Zenz           Spring Arbor, MI     8.14 
3 Jeffrey Stanifer    Alpena, MI           6.09 
4 Hanna Robinson      Bad Axe, MI          5.93 
5 Rebecca Rhodes      Kalamazoo, MI        5.87 

************************* 
  
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ FINALS 
April 13, 2002 -- II Corinthians 10-13 -- Iowa City, IA 
Tournament Coordinators:  Mike Hopper & Lonnie Thoms 
  
Experienced Team Division: 
(1)  Fillmore, MN  5-0  980 
(2)  Richland, IL  4-1  1060 
(3)  Fillmore, MN  3-2  560 
(4)  Woodstock, IL  2-3  560 
(5)  Richland, IL  1-4  420 
(6)  Woodstock, IL  0-5  120 
  
All-Rookie Team Division: 
(1)  Woodstock, IL  4-0  480 
(2)  Burlington, IA  1-3  220 
(3)  Richland, IL  1-3  180 
  
Experienced Quizzers Individual Competition:  9th grade & up 
(1)  Eric Elsasser (Richland)  100 (13) 
(2)  Gretchen Elsasser (Richland)  100 (14) 
(3)  Shannon Elsasser (Richland) 100 (15) 
(4)  Nathan Cooper (Woodstock) 
(4)  Sarah Hopper (Fillmore) 
  
Experienced Quizzers Individual Competition:  8th grade & down 
(1)  Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (15) 
(2)  Jonathan Shinabarger (Woodstock)  80 
(3)  Scott Lambert (Richland)  60 
(4)  Jordan Benike (Fillmore)  40 
(4)  Luke Lubahn (Fillmore)  40 
(6)  Brian Elsasser (Richland) 
  
All-Rookie Quizzers Individual Competition: 
(1)  Daniel Shinabarger (Woodstock)  100 (10) 
(2)  Richard McCain (Fillmore)  100 (15) 
(3)  Jenny Cobb   (Richland)   40 
(4)  Brent Jones (Woodstock) 
(4)  Annette Clawson (Burlington) 
(4)  Montana Leamon  (Richland) 
  
******************************* 
PACIFIC NORTHWEST REGIONAL TOURNAMENT 
April 6, 2002 -- II Corinthians 10-13 -- Arlington, WA 
Tournament Coordinator:  Jon Bartlett 
(70 quizzers on 24 teams) 

Senior  Teen Team Competition 
1. Willamina 6-0 
2. Auburn A, 5-1 
3. Mountain Creek 4-2 (won head to head) 
4. Willamina B, 4-2 (lost head to head) 
5. Sedro Woolley JPD, 2-4 (600) 
6. Olympia, 2-4 (520) 
7. Auburn B, 1-5 
8. Hillcrest, 0-6 

Young  Teen Team Competition 
1. S. Woolley SSL 6-0 
2. Auburn 5-1 
3. Willamina A, 4-2 (780) 
4. S. Woolley JTA, 4-2 (680) 
5. Mt. Creek RRKT, 3-3 
6. Shoreline, 1-5 (400) 
7. Willamina B, 1-5 (120) 
8. Mt. Creek NS 0-6 

Junior Team Competition 
1. Mt. Creek Vet, 6-0 
2. Auburn, 4-2 (won head to head) 
3. S. Woolley RMVC, 4-2 (split head to head) 
4. Longview, 4-2 (lost head to head) 
5. Shoreline, 3-3 
6. Willamina, 2-4 
7. Hillcrest, 1-5 
8. Mt. Creek Rookie, 0-6 

Senior  Teen Veteran Individuals 
1. Patrick Willis 
2. Jeffrey Bilbro 
3. Danae VanKleek 
4. Kevin Springer 
5. Ciara Talley 
6. Adriane Christensen 

Young  Teen Veteran Individuals 
1. Logen Franklin 
2. Amy Birk 
3. Timothy Bilbro 
4. Tayler Franklin 
5. Isaac Talley 
6. Rachelle Bartholomew 

Junior Veteran Individuals 
1. John Bilbro 
2. Suzanne Murray 
3. Ben Miller 
4. Jacob Rhea 

Junior Rookie Individuals 
1. Josh Matocha 
2. Corinne Card 
3. Kyle Rayton 
4. Megan Horton 
5. Jelan Almanza 

************************************** 
WABASH CONFERENCE QUIZ 
Bloomington, IN ? April 6, 2002 ? I Corinthians ? 2 Corinthians 13 
TournamentCoordinators: Jay Vincent, Dennis Charles, Amy Colgan, & Jerry Mullis 

Senior Teen Veteran A Team 
1   Vincennes, IN 7-0  1460 
2   Indy John Wesley, IN 16-1  1340 
3   Bedford, IN  5-2 1200 
4   Anderson, IN 4-3  800 
5   Champaign, IL 3-4  580 
6   Winona Lake, IN 1-6  680 
7   John Wesley, IN II 1-6  500 
8Mt. Carmel, IL        1-6  460 

Senior Teen Rookie Team 
1   Kokomo, IN  5-0 720 
2   Bedford, IN  4-1 840 
3   Champaign, IL  3-2 460 
4   Oakdale, KY  2-3 560 
5   Mt. Carmel, IL I  1-4  60 
6   Mt. Carmel III, IL  0-5  60 

Young Teen Veteran Team 
1   Anderson, IN  5-0 720 
2   Bloomington, IN  4-1 660 
3   Petersburg, IN  3-2 580 
4   Champaign, IL  2-3 440 
5   Indy Aldersgate, IN 1-4  40 
6   Vincennes, IN  0-5  20 

Young Teen Rookie A Team 
1   Indy John Wesley, IN  5-0 880 
2   Winona Lake, IN  3-2 660 
3   Aldersgate, IN  3-2 680 
4   Kokomo, IN  2-3 380 
5   Vincennes, IN  2-3 500 
6   Bloomington, IN  0-5  60 

Young Teen Rookie B Team 
1   Winona Lake, IN  4-1 580 
2   Indy Northside, IN  3-2 600 
3   Indy John Wesley IN  3-2 520 
4   Champaign, IL  3-2 520 
5   Indy West Morris, IN  1-4 340 
6   Griffith, IN  1-4  360 

5th & 6th Grade Team 
1 Vincennes, IN         5-0       900 
2 Bloomington, IN     4-1       720 
3 Columbus, IN         3-2       420 
4 Aldersgate, IN        2-3       240 
5 Petersburg, IN        1-4       140 
6 Robinson, IL           0-5       120 

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
1   David Swank (Vincennes) 
2   Rachel Coates (Vincennes) 
3   Charlotte Winston (WinonaLake) 
4   Adam King (Vincennes) 
5   Brian Bither (John Wesley) 
6   Kristi Arnold (John Wesley) 

Senior Teen Rookie Individual Competition: 
1   Adrian Rivera (John Wesley) 
2   Mark Nichols 
3   Kirsten Walsh 
4   Lisa Day 
5   Eric Tolar 
6   Sarah Norcross 

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
1   Derek Cox (Bedford) 
2   David Colgan (Anderson) 
3   Maggie Jones (Bedford) 
4   Chester Enright (Champaign) 

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition: 
1   Amy Bither (John Wesley) 
2   William Winston (WinonaLake) 
3   Kyle Sanders 
4   Heath Osborn 
5   Patrick Baker 
6   Stephen Coates (Aldersgate) 

Marshall Smith Attitude Award Winners 
Senior Teen Veteran  Champaign, IL 
Senior Teen Rookie  Kokomo, IN 
Young Teen Veteran  Champaign, IL 
Young Teen Rookie A  Aldersgate, John Wesley (tie) 
Young Teen Rookie B  Winona Lake, IN 




						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015