Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

November 2002

  
TOURNAMENT RESULTS  
The tournament results we have received this month are given below.  
Please send your monthly results to Mike (swimfast@hmtel.com) or to 
Brad at Fmcbiblequizzing@aol.com to be included in the next Bible 
Quiz-Mail Update.  If the tournament statistics from your area are 
not included here, please encourage your tournament director to 
send them in for our next Update. 

******************************************************************************** 
PHILIPPINES TOURNAMENT
October 26, 2002 -- Carmen FMC in Cagayan de Oro City, Philippines
Tournament Coordinator:  Ronald Gonzales
(53 quizzers on 10 teams)

High School Team Competition:
(1)  Tagum   6-0   800
(2)  Maon   4-2  880
(3)  CDO   2-4   240
(4)  Trinitas   0-6  140

College Team Competition:
(1)  Butuan   5-0   980
(2)  Tagum   4-1   920
(3)  Davao   3-2   680
(4)  CDO   2-3   400
(5)  Cebu   1-4   360
(6)  Gen. San   0-5   320

High School Individual Competition:
(1)  Jocelyn of Tagum  560
(2)  Raymond of Maon  320
(3)  Kerrbone of Maon  300
(4)  Jeffrey of Tagum  240
(5)  Mark of Maon  140

College Individual Competition:
(1)  Christine of Tagum  480
(2)  Shien of Butuan  460
(3)  Jeanne of Davao  400
(4)  Sam of Butuan  320
(5)  Elmer of Cebu  300
(6)  Shahane of CDO  280
(7)  Juvy of Tagum  240

**************************

NORTHWEST REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
October 26, 2002 -- John 1-6 -- Snohomish, WA

Senior Teen Veterans:
(1)  Northern Peaks, Wa.   5-1  (940)
(2)  Willamina, Or.             5-1  (1000)
(3)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  4-2  (760)
(4)  Auburn, Wa.               4-2  (880)
  
Young Teen Veterans:
(1)  Shoreline, Wa.     6-0  (980)
(2)  Willamina A, Or.  5-1  (1000)
(3)  Willamina C, Or.  4-2  (800)
(4)  Auburn, Wa.        4-2  (860)

Teen Rookies:
(1)  Auburn BBK, Wa.  5-1  (840)
(2)  Auburn BFJ, Wa.    4-1  (900)
(3)  Willamina B, Or.     4-1  (720)
(4)  Willamina A, Or.     4-2  (880)

Junior Veterans:
(1, tie)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  5-1  (1100)
(1, tie)  Shoreline, Wa.             5-1  (860)
(3) Longview, Wa.            2-4  (660)

Junior Rookies:
(1)  Lebanon, Or.      5-1  (1040)
(2)  Willamina, Or.    5-1  (1000)
(3)  Northern Peaks  4-2  (680)
(4)  Lebanon B, Or.  3-3  (720)

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
(1)        Dana Morfin  (Willamina, Or.)  110 (16)
(2)        Jeffrey Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  50
(3, tie)  Bernie Botz  (Auburn, Wa.)  40
(3 tie)   Shauri Coleman  (Northern Peaks, Wa.)  40
(5 tie)   Logen Franklin  (Northern Peaks, Wa.)  20
(5 tie)   Adriane Christensen  (Auburn, Wa.)  20

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Amy Birk  (Auburn, Wa.)  100 (9)
(2)  Jacob Matocha  (Willamina, Or.)  100 (19)
(3)  Larissa Carey  (Burien, Wa.)  60
(4)  Suzanne Murray  (Longview, Wa.)  40
(5)  Issac Talley  (Willamina, Or.)  30
(6)  Kiri Horton  (Shoreline, Wa.)

Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)        Annie Haight  (Shoreline, Wa.)  100 (11)
(2)        Katie Breysse  (Everett, Wa.)  100 (18)
(3)        Bridgette Lorenzen  (Auburn, Wa.)  60
(4)        Josh Stephens  (Auburn, Wa.)  20
(5, tie)  Brianna Eggers  (Auburn, Wa.)                              
(5, tie)  BJ Lorenzen  (Auburn, Wa.)

Junior Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Josh Matocha  (Willamina, Or.)  100 (13)
(2)  Amanda Woodward  (Willamina, Or.)  80
(3)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  70
(4)  Corinne Card  (Shoreline, Wa.)  60
(5)  Preston Wenger  (Willamina, Or.)  60
(6)  Jelan Almanza  (Longview, Wa.)  20

Junior Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)         Tyler Coblentz  (Willamina, Or.)  100 (8)
(2)         Emily Skipper  (Lebanon, Or.)  100 (12)
(3, tie)    Peter Nichols  (Willamina, Or.)  60
(3, tie)    Logen Van Essen  (Lebanon, Or.)  60
(5)         Stefan Carey  (Burien, Wa.)  40
(6)         Morgan Browning  (Shoreline, Wa.)  20

*********************

GENESUS CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
November 2, 2002 -- John 1-6 -- Gowanda, NY
Tournament Coordinators: Eric Young & Kyle Anderson
(128 quizzers on 41 teams from 13 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran
1. Albion, NY--3 6-0 153.33
2. Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1 163.33
3. Northgate (Batavia), NY 5-1 150.00
4. Gowanda, NY--2 5-1 133.33
5. Gowanda, NY--1 4-2 116.67
6. Gowanda, NY--4 3-3 113.33
7. Albion, NY--1 4-3 111.43
8. Albion, NY--2 2-5 60.00
9. Gowanda, NY--5 2-5 37.14
10. Brockport, NY 0-6 66.67
11. Gowanda, NY--3 0-7 48.57

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran
1. Gowanda, NY--3 6-0 190.00
2. Pearce (North Chili), NY 6-0 166.67
3. New Hope (Rochester), NY 5-1 153.33
4. Gowanda, NY--2 4-2 126.67
5. Brockport, NY 3-3 86.67
6. Gowanda, NY--1 3-4 108.57
7. Yorkshire, NY--2 2-4 86.67
8. Akron, NY 2-4 73.33
9. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY 2-5 97.14
10. Yorkshire, NY--1 2-5 74.29
11. Gowanda, NY--4 0-7 31.43

Young Teen Rookie
1. Albion, NY 6-1 180.00
2. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 5-1 150.00
3. Pearce (North Chili), NY--1 5-1 146.67
4. Ricelawn (Welland), ON 6-1 134.29
5. Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY 5-1 133.33
6. Gowanda, NY--1 5-2 160.00
7. Cattaraugus, NY 4-2 130.00
8. New Hope (Rochester), NY 5-2 117.14
9. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--1 4-3 111.43
10. Brockport, NY--3 3-3 103.33
11. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--3 4-3 77.14
12. Gowanda, NY--2 2-4 120.00
13. Pearce (North Chili), NY--2 3-4 100.00
14. Brockport, NY--1 2-4 96.67
15. Gowanda, NY--3 2-5 37.14
16. Akron, NY 1-5 33.33
17. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--2 0-6 26.67
18. Northgate (Batavia), NY 0-7 60.00
19. Brockport, NY--2 0-7 20.00

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. David Shewan, Pearce
2. Lyndsay Pierce, Northgate
3. Peter Ellis, Gowanda
4. Kerrie Defendorf, Brockport
5. Andrew Langdon, Northgate
6. Amanda Williams, Gowanda

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Oliver Smith, Albion - 16
2. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda
3. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda
4. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda
5. Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce
6. Neffee Pinnock, New Hope

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Mary Jo Szymanski, Gowanda - 17
2. Dan Cooper, Gowanda - 20
3. Lydia Shewan, Pearce
4. Jennifer Cockrell, Pearce
T5. Renae Mansfield, Gowanda
T5. Margaret Rapp, Pearce

Notes-
* Despite some overnight and early morning snow, all teams 
  arrived safely and on time.
* Saw great performances by our new quizzing churches from Heart & 
  Soul, Ricelawn and Cattaraugus (combined 15-4).
* Top performances- STV: Oliver Smith, Albion- 12.46ppqi, 
  SRYV: Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda- 9.17ppqi, 
  YTR: Dan Cooper, Gowanda- 8.86ppqi.
* 43 quizzers quizzed out at least one time.
* For more information and YTD stats, visit us at www.nequiz.org.

***********************

Great Plains Conference
November 2, 2002 -- John 4-6 -- Topeka, KS
12 Teams from 5 Churches

All Veteran
1. McPherson I 5-0 720
2. Wichita I 3-2 560
3. Wichita II 1-4 580

All Rookie
1. Lawrence I 5-0 760
2. McPherson II 4-1 820
3. Lawrence II 3-2 700
4. McPherson III 3-2 680
5. Wichita IV 2-3 600
6. Wichita III 2-3 480
7. Topeka I 1-4 320 (beat Manhattan head to head)
8. Manhattan 1-4 400
9. Topeka II 0-5 140

All Veteran Individuals
1. Bryce Landon (Lawrence) 100 15
2. Brent Crandall (Wichita) 100 17
3. Kent Claassen (Wichita) 20 3
4. Jonathan Craig (McPherson) 20 19
5. (tie) Katie Heacock (Lawrence) 0
5. (tie) Amy Crandall (Wichita) 0

All Rookie Individuals
1. Stephen Craig (McPherson) 100 8
2. Caleb Anderson (McPherson) 100 17
3. Brianna Landon (Lawrence) 60 6
4. Jamie McVicker (McPherson) 60 20
5. Chelsea Crandall (Wichita) 20 18
6. David Hall (Lawrence) 0

*******************

MID-EAST REGIONAL QUIZ
November 2, 2002 -- Winona Lake, IN -- John 1-6

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division
1 - Bedford, IN - 6/0       1040 points
2 - Vincennes, IN - 5/1    1060 points
3 - Hastings, MI - 3/3     960 points
4 - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN - 3/3     900 points
5 - Clarkston, MI - 2/4    800 points
6 - Spring Arbor, MI - 2/4    740 points
7 - Niles, MI - 0/6    160 points

Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
1 - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN - 5/1    1000 points
2 - Ogemaw Hills, MI - 5/1    960 points
3 - Holland, OH - 5/1    900 points
4 - Kokomo Brookside, IN - 3/3    840 points
5 - Lakeview I, MI - 1/5    680 points
6 - Clarkston, MI - 1/5    540 points
7 - Spring Arbor, MI - 1/5    360 points

Senior Teen Veteran - C Division
1 - Dearborn, MI - 5/0    920 points
2 - Oakdale, KY - 4/1    700 points
3 - Spring Arbor, MI - 2/3    520 points
4 - Lakeview II, MI - 2/3     420 points
5 - Green Oak, MI - 2/3    400 points
6 - Westland, MI - 0/5    100 points

Senior Teen Veteran - D Division
1 - Spring Arbor, MI - 4/1    700 points
2 - Ritter Ave. Indianapolis, IN - 4/1    540 points
3 - Petersburg, IN - 3/2    620 points
4 - Mt. Carmel, IL - 3/2    340 points
5 - Champaign, IL - 1/4     300 points
6 - Clarkston, MI - 0/5    140 points

Senior Teen Rookie Division
1 - Oakdale, KY - 4/1    880 points
2 - Bedford II, IN - 4/1    840 points
3 - Bedford I, IN - 4/1    740 points
4 - Evart, MI - 2/3    560 points
5 - Petersburg, IN - 1/4     340 points
6 - Mt. Carmel, IN - 0/5     60 points

Young Teen Veteran - A Division
1 - Anderson, IN - 6/0    980 points
2 - Spring Arbor, MI - 5/1     980 points
3 - Vincennes, IN - 4/2    920 points
4 - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN - 3/3    800 points
5 - Champaign, IL - 2/4    660 points
6 - Aldersgate, IN - 1/5    680 points
7 - Winona Lake, IN - 0/6    240 points

Young Teen Veteran - B Division (Tournament)
1 - Kokomo Brookside, IN 
2 - Bloomington I, IN
3 - Bloomington II, IN
4 - Holland, OH

Young Teen Rookie - A Division
1 - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN - 5/0    820 points
2 - Clarkston, MI - 4/1    500 points
3 - Hastings, MI - 3/2    700 points
4 - Light & Life, IN - 2/3    340 points
5 - West Morris St., IN - 1/4    160 points
6 - Spring Arbor, MI - 0/5    300 points

Young Teen Rookie - B Division
1 - Lakeview, MI - 5/0    720 points
2 - Bloomington II, IN - 4/1    760 points
3 - Davison, MI - 2/3    480 points
4 - Green Oak, MI    2/3    320 points
5 - Kokomo Mt. Zion, IN - 1/4    280 points
6 - Mt. Carmel, IL - 1/4    80 points

All Rookie - A Division
1 - Vincennes, IN - 6/0    900 points
2 - Nicholasville, KY - 5/1    880 points
3 - Evart, MI - 3/4    780 points
4 - Bedford, IN - 2/4     680 points
5 - West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN - 2/4    600 points
6 - Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN - 2/4    340 points
7 - Columbus, IN - 1/5    560 points

All Rookie - B Division
1 - Clarkston, MI - 6/0    860 points
2 - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN - 4/2    660 points
3 - Bedford, IN - 4/2    600 points
4 - Spring Arbor, MI - 3/3    660 points
5 - Bloomington, IN - 2/4    540 points
6 - Kokomo Brookside, IN - 1/6    400 points
7 - Aldersgate, IN - 1/5    140 points

STV-A Individuals
1)Brian Bither-Indy, John Wesley
2)Adam King-Vincennes
3)Dan Walters-Dearborn
4)David Hose-Vincennes
Tied for 5)Dan Dickinson-Hastings
        Kristi Arnold-Indy, John Wesley

STV-B Individuals
1) Andrea Schreffler-Ogemaw Hills
2) David Sellers- Ogemaw Hills
3) Susie Morrisey-Spring Arbor
4) Ben Idomi-Green Oak
5) Buddy Kinman-Petersburg
6) Ashley Cole-Lakeview

STR Individuals
1) Erin Duffy-Evart
2) Rae Jermon-Oakdale
3) Dawn Dobbs-Oakdale
4) Jon Nelson-Lakeview
5) Kris Khral

YTV-A Individuals
1) Amy Bither-Indy, John Wesley
2) Derrick Cox-Bedford
3) Sarah Arnold-Indy, John Wesley
4) Matt Dickinson-Hastings
5) Heath Osborn-Bedford
6) Jonathan Hose-Vincennes

YTV-B Individuals
1) Stephen Coates-Indy, Aldersgate
2) Derek Kramer-Anderson Wesley
3) Vanessa Prichard-Bloomington
4) Josh Dusseau-Bloomington
5) Jack Thrasher-Bloomington
6) Abby Pratt-Bloomington

YTR-A Individuals
1) Christopher Ring-Vincennes
2) Patrick Gillespie-?
3) Leslie Atherton-Evart
4) Brittney Thompson-Clarkston
5) CJ Dyas-Nicholasville
6) Lauren Moore-?

YTR-B Individuals
1) Nathan Pratt-Bloomington
2) Nathan Stockover-Columbus
3) Max Ainsworth-Anderson Wesley
4) Austin Wisner-?
5) Patrick Marriman-?

***********************

NORTH CENTRAL (NORTHERN PART) QUIZ 
November 9, 2002 - Henriette, MN - John 1-6
Tournament Coordinators: Mike Hopper & Dave & Judy Dwyer
(17 youth on 6 teams including 2 teams from Canada)
(Note:  Most of the southern NCC quiz teams traveled 
  south to a regional quiz in Rushville, IL.)
(Our next North Central Quiz is scheduled for December 
  7th at the Livingston, WI Church.)

Veteran Team Competition:
(1) Fillmore, MN 5-0 960
(2) Fillmore, MN 4-1 820

All-Rookie Team Competition: (All new to FM Quizzing)
(1) Henriette, MN 3-2 540
(2) Dryden, ONT 2-3 560
(3) Fargo, ND 1-4 480
(4) Dryden, ONT 0-5 340

Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (11)
(2) Susanna Hopper (Fillmore) 60
(3) Catrina Campbell (Henriette) 40
(4) Luke Lubahn (Fillmore) 30
(4) Richard McCain (Fillmore) 30

Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Kathy Lubahn (Fillmore) 100 (8)
(2) Martin Wightman (Dryden) 100 (11)
(3) Celeste Harrison (Dryden) 40
(3) Talitha Andersen (Fargo) 40
(5) Jessica Plett (Dryden) 20
(6) Grace Wagner (Fargo)

***********************

GATEWAY/NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCES 
November 9, 2002 -- John 1-6 (emphasis 4-6) -- Rushville, IL 
118 attendees / 29 teams / 14 churches 

Senior Teen Veteran: 
(1) Alton, IL   7-0  1340 
(2) Vandalia, IL 6-1 1300 
(3) Alton, IL 2  4-3 1020
(4) Richland, IL 4-3  1120
(5) Cowden 3-4  680
(6) Decatur 3-4  520
(7) Woodstock 2-5  540
(8) Rushville  0-7  420 

Senior Teen Rookie:
(1) Greenville STV  5-0  780
(2) Salem 3-2  580
(3) Springfield 3-2 520
(4) Decatur 2-3  540
(5) Evanston 2-3 420
(6) Cowden 0-5 380

Young Teen Veteran: 
(1) Alton, IL  5-0  860 
(2) Decatur, IL 4-1  700 
(3) Greenville, IL 3-2  680 
(4) Richland, IL 2-3  460
(5) Woodstock 1-4   260
(6) Burlington  0-5   200

Young Teen Rookie - A: 
(1) Rushville, IL  4-0 540 
(2) Monee 2   2-2  440 
(3) Cowden  2-2  380 
(4) Salem   2-2  360
(5) Monee 1   0-4  240 

Young teen Rookie - B:  (not lower level than A - teams 
  randomly mixed in A & B)  
(1) New Halls Ferry, MO  3-0  500 
(2) Monee 3   2-1  300 
(3) Salem   1-2  240 
(4) Richland, IL  0-3  220 

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
(1) Andrew Mueller (Alton) 100 (10) 
(2) Balke Houghtaling  (Vandalia) 100 (18) 
(3) Lydia Scandrett (Alton) 60 
(4) Gretchen Elsasser (Richland) 60 
(5) Kristin Moody (Alton)  60  
(6) Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia) 20  

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
(1) Evan Romack (Decatur) 100 (13) 
(2) Dwight Sanders (Greenville) 100 (15) 
(3) Jessica Dothager (Alton) 60 
(4) Hannah Groves (Greenville) 40 
(5) Matthew Scandrett (Alton) 30 
(6) Lindsey Jahn (Greenville) 20  

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition: 
(1) Reed Lape (Salem) 100 (16) 
(2) Christopher Kline (NHF)  100 (18) 
(3) Tyler Kirkham (Rushville) 60 
(4) Brett Krantz (Monee) 40 
(5) Matthew Long  (Cowden) 20
(6) Deborah Rapson (Decatur)

Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1) Kyle Smith (Salem) 
(2) Curtis Brooke (Greenville) 
(3) Blake Gordon (Cowden)
(4) Cassie Shelton (Decatur) 

********************

NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE 
November 9, 2002 -- John 4-6 -Lakeview, Michigan 
Tournament Coordinator: Sue Main 
(30 quizzers on 9 teams from 5 churches)

Senior Teen: 
(1) Lakeview-Girls 4/0 840
(2) Lakeview-Boys 3/1 540
(3) Evart 2/2 380
(4) Zeeland 1/3 340
(5) Niles 0/4 340

Young Teen : 
(1) Lakeview 3/0 500
(2) Evart 2/1 520 
(3) Zeeland 1-2 140 
(4) Mancelona 0/3 160

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
(1) Meagan Wilkinson (Lakeview) 100/7
(2) Sarah Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/8
(3) John Paul Fry (Niles) 80
(4) Stephanie Haveman (Zeeland) 60
(4) Magan Quisenberry (Lakeview) 60
(6) Jim Halgren (Niles) 

Senior Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Jon Nelson (Lakeview) 100/10
(2) Erin Duffy (Evart) 100/11
(3) Tracey Atherton (Evart) 100/19
(4) Ashley Maney (Evart) 20

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
(1) Jacob Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/7
(2) Garret Silva (Lakeview) 100/13
(3) Ashley Cole (Lakeview) 60/16 
(4) Cody Decker (Lakeview) 60/17

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition: 
(1) Leslie Atherton (Evart) 100/8
(2) Rebekah Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/17
(3) Aaron Weaver (Evart) 80
(4) Nikki Hildenbrand (Zeeland) 20
(5) Caitlin Cole (Lakeview) 0

(21 of the 30 earned the Memory Verse Award by knowing 
  all 6 memory verses for the month)
Children's Quizzing had their first tournament of the year, quizzing 
  over Genesis (Nazarene-style Children's "Box" Quizzing) with 40 
  children on 8 teams/churches: 1st-Hastings, 2nd-Cedar Springs, 
  3rd-Lakeview, 4th-Belding. Evergreen, Evart, Mancelona, Niles
Marilyn Adams, Tournament Coordinator

***********************

EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN CONFERENCES
November 9, 2002 -- John 1-6 -- Lansing (Cedarway), MI
(13 teams)

Senior Teen Veteran
1.  Alpena         4 - 0       520
2.  Lapeer         1 - 3       280
3.  Kalamazoo   1 - 3      240

Young Teen (A Division)
1.  Bad Axe       3 - 1      480
2.  Stone Haven 3 - 1      440
3.  Kalamazoo   2 - 2      420
4.  West Branch 1 - 3     400
5.  Westland      1 - 3     380

Young Teen (B Division)
1.  Alpena          3 - 1     440
2.  West Branch 3 - 1     320
3.  Westland      2 - 2     440
4.  Lapeer          2 - 2     360
5.  Kalamazoo   0 - 4      280

Quizzing Out every round: Hannah Robinson(Bad Axe) Many of our 
  teams attended the quiz in Winona Lake this month.  

***************************


						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015