Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

December 2002

  
TOURNAMENT RESULTS 
The tournament results we have received this month are given below.  
Please send your monthly results to Mike at swimfast@hmtel.com to be 
included in the next Bible Quiz-Mail Update. (A special thanks to Brad 
Anderson as he is concluding his faithful work in mailing out the quiz 
newsletters; may God richly bless him as he prepares for his upcoming 
marriage and contines to serve in quizzing in other ways.)  If the 
tournament statistics from your area are not included here, please 
encourage your tournament director to send them in for our next Update. 

******************************************************************************** 
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE QUIZ
November 2, 2002 - John 1-9 - Greensburg, PA
Tournament Coordinators:  Bill & Christine Kallquist

Senior Teen Veteran
(1)  Monacrest, PA  6-0
(2)  Cove Run, PA  5-1
(3)  Brooke Hills, WV  4-2
(4)  Brooke Hills, WV  3-3
(5)  Greensburg, PA  2-4

Senior Teen Rookie
(1)  Hookstown-A, PA  4-0
(2)  Hookstown-B, PA  3-1
(3)  New Middletown, OH  2-2
(4)  Oneida Valley, PA  1-3
(5)  Greensburg, PA  0-4

Young Teen Veteran
(1)  Apollo, PA  6-0
(2)  Monacrest, PA  5-1
(3)  New Brighton, PA  4-2
(4)  Ellwood City, PA  3-3
(4)  Oakland, OH  3-3
(6)  E. Liverpool-First, OH  1-5
(7)  Brooke Hills, WV  0-6

Young Teen Rookie-A
(1)  Penn Hills, PA  4-0
(2)  Monacrest, PA  2-2
(2)  Apollo, PA  2-2
(4)  Ellwood City, PA  1-3
(5)  Oakland, OH  0-4

Young Teen Rookie-B
(1)  New Brighton, PA  3-0
(2)  Cove Run, PA  2-1
(3)  Butler, PA  1-2
(4)  Hookstown, PA  0-3
 
*********************************

Sunflower Regional
Great Plains Conference/Gateway Conference
December 7, 2002 -- John 7-9 -- Lawrence, KS
(26 Teams from 10 Churches)

Senior Teen Veteran:
1. Alton II 5-0
2. Alton I 4-1
3. Vandalia 3-1
4. Decatur 2-3
5. Wichita 1-3
6. Lawrence 1-3
7. Greenville 0-5

Senior Teen Rookie:
1. Greenville 4-0
2. Decatur 3-1
3. Springfield 2-2
4. Topeka 1-3
5. Lawrence 0-4

Young Teen Veteran:
1. Alton 4-1
2. McPherson 4-1
3. Greenville 1-4
4. Decatur 1-4

Young Teen Rookie:
1. Lawrence II 5-0
2. Alton 4-1
3. McPherson II 4-1
4. Greenville 4-1
5. Wichita I 2-3
6. McPherson I 2-3
7. Manhattan 2-3 
8. Wichita III 1-4
9. Topeka 1-4
10. Wichita II 0-5

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
Andrew Mueller 100
Lydia Scandrett 100
Kendra Houghtaling 40
Blake Houghtaling 40
Nathan Scandrett 20
Tracy Mueller -50

Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:
Cassie Shelton 80
Joe Faulk 80
Curtis Brooke 40
Shannon Swinehart 40
Carrie Griffin 0
Jessica Chase 0

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
Matthew Scandrett 100
Jonathan Craig 100
Amy Crandall 60
Evan Romack 50
Jessica Dothager 50
Dwight Sanders 20

Young Teen Rookie Individuals:
Stephen Craig 100
Brianna Landon 100
Emily Dothager 80
Tara Mollhagen 60
Rachel Roberts 40
Caleb Anderson 20
*********************************

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE
December 7, 2002 – Livingston, WI – John 1-9
Tournament Coordinators: Mike Hopper & Darrell Arms
(39 persons on 14 teams)

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Richland, IL 4-0 820
(2) Woodstock, IL 2-2 420
(3) Fillmore, MN 1-3 420

Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Fillmore, MN 3-1 540
(2) Richland, IL 0-4 220

Young Teen Rookie:
(1) Woodstock, IL 2-1 340
(2) Burlington, IA 2-1 340
(3) Richland, IL 2-1 320
(4) Aurora, IL 0-3 240

All-Rookie:
(1) Monee-A, IL 4-0 840
(2) Livingston, WI 3-1 320
(3) Monee-B, IL 2-2 240
(4) Aurora, IL 1-3 160
(5) Burlington, IA 0-4 20

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Division:
(1) Richard McCain (Fillmore) 100 (9)
(2) Gretchen Elsasser (Richland) 100 (12)
(3) Eric Elsasser (Richland) 40
(4) Jon Shinabarger (Woodstock) 20
(4) Brent Jones (Woodstock) 20
(6) Susanna Hopper (Fillmore)

Young Teen Veteran Individual Division:
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (6)
(2) Luke Lubahn (Fillmore) 100 (13)
(3) Bethany Siwek (Woodstock) 40
(4) Brian Elsasser (Richland) 20
(4) Scott Lambert (Richland) 20
(4) Katelyn Elsasser (Richland) 20

All-Rookie Individual Division:
(1) Amy Werkheiser (Richland) 100 (11)
(2) Jim Phillips (Monee) 60
(3) Megan Lappa (Monee) 40
(4) Kathy Lubahn (Fillmore) 20
(5) Nick Cervantes (Monee)
(5) Mariah Phillips (Monee)

*********************************
WABASH CONFERENCE 
December 7, 2002 -- Bedford, IN -- John 1-9
Tournament Coordinators:  Dennis Charles, Jay Vincent, Amy Colgan, and Jerry Mullis
(Approximately 130 quizzers)
   
Senior Teen Veteran - A Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 7/0 1340
2 Vincennes, IN 6/1 1300
3 John Wesley 1, Indianapolis, IN 5/2 1240
4 John Wesley 2, Indianapolis, IN 4/3 980
5 Petersburg, IN 3/4 680
6 Champaign, IL 2/5 290
7 Mt. Carmel, IL 1/6 260
8 Winona Lake, IN 0/7 160
   
Senior Teen Mixed Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 5/1 920
2 Kokomo Brookside, IN 5/1 720
3 Anderson Wesley, IN 4/2 720
4 Ritter Ave, Indinanapolis, IN 3/3 740
5 Champaign, IL 3/3 600
6 Mooresville, IN 1/5 500
7 Mt. Carmel, IL 0/6 60
   
Young Teen Veteran - A Division  Record Points
1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 2/1 500
2 Anderson Wesley, IN 2/1 480
3 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 2/1 340
4 Vincennes, IN 0/3 220
   
Young Teen Veteran - B Division  Record Points
1 Bloomington 2, IN 4/1 640
2 Champaign 2, IL 4/1 560
3 Bloomington 1, IN 3/2 640
4 Champaign 1, IL 3/2 420
5 Kokomo Brookside, IN 1/4 380
6 Champaign 3, IL 0/5 260
   
Young Teen Rookie - A Division  Record Points
1 John Wesley,Indianapolis, IN 2/1 560
2 Vincennes, IN 2/1 540
3 Bedford, IN 2/1 460
4 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 0/3 80
   
Young Teen Rookie - B Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 5/1 840
2 Bloomington, IN 5/1 760
3 Columbus, IN 5/1 640
4 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 2/4 540
5 Winona Lake, IN 2/4 500
6 West Morris St. 1, Indianapolis, IN 2/4 480
7 West Morris St. 2, Indianapolis, IN 0/6 260
   
Young Teen Rookie - C Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 5/1 860
2 Kokomo Brookside, IN 4/2 500
3 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 4/2 480
4 Bloomington, IN 3/3 300
5 Mooresville, IN 2/4 380
6 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 2/4 180
7 Mt. Carmel, IL 1/5 80
   
Senior Teen Veteran - Individual Finals   
1 Brian Bither - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  
2 Ashley Head - Bedford, IN  
3 Adam King - Vincennes, IN  
4 David Colgan - Anderson Wesley, IN  
5 Kristi Arnold - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  
6 Billy Silcott - Bedford, IN  
   
Senior Teen Rookie - Individuals Finals   
1 Kayla Silcott - Bedford, IN  
2 Sarah Anderson - Bedford, IN  
   
Young Teen Veteran - Individuals Finals   
1 Derrick Cox - Bedford, IN  
2 Sarah Arnold - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  
3 Heath Osborn - Bedford, IN  
4 Amy Bither - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  
5 Vanessa Prichard - Bloomington, IN  
6 John Miller - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  
   
Young Teen Rookie - Individual Finals   
1 Nathan Pratt - Bloomington, IN  
2 Kent Wohlberg - Anderson Wesley, IN  
3 Marty Pritchett - Anderson Wesley, IN  
4 Anna Sipes - Anderson Wesley, IN  
5 Lauren Nugent - Bedford, IN  
6 Jonathan Class - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  

*********************************
NEW SOUTH CONFERENCE
December 7, 2002 - Nicholasville, KY - John 1-9
Tournament Coordinator:  Lyle McCoon, Jr.
(9 quizzers on 3 teams)

Team Competition:
(1) Nicholasville, KY 2-0 220
(2) Oakdale-B, KY 1-1 200
(3) Oakdale-A, KY 0-2 160
(Quiz rounds were 11 questions long)

Individual Competition:
(1) Brandon Robinson (Oakdale) 80 (11)
(2) Becca Kirschbaum (Nicholasville) 40
(3) CJ Dyas (Nicholasville) 40
(4) Dawn Dobbs (Oakdale) 20
(5) April Gulley (Nicholasville)
(5) Kirsten Walsh (Oakdale)
(The round was 11 questions long with a quiz out after 80 pts)

In addition to quizzing, quizzers also played Jeopardy, Wheel of Fortune 
and Pictionary all based on John 1-9.
 
*********************************
GENESUS QUIZZING
December 7, 2002 - John 1-9 - Northgate (Batavia), NY
Tournament Directors: Eric Young and Kyle Anderson

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN
1. Albion, NY--3 5-1 116.67
2. Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1 136.67
3. Gowanda, NY--1 4-2 123.33
4. Gowanda, NY--2 3-3 133.33
5. Northgate (Batavia), NY 3-3 120.00
6. Gowanda, NY--3 3-3 106.67
7. Albion, NY--2 2-4 103.33
8. Albion, NY--1 2-4 76.67
9. Brockport, NY 0-6 36.67

SENIOR TEEN ROOKIE/YOUNG VETERAN
1. Pearce (North Chili), NY 7-0 180.00
2. Gowanda, NY--1 6-1 137.14
3. Gowanda, NY--3 5-2 154.29
4. Akron, NY--1 4-3 91.43
5. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY 4-3 88.57
6. New Hope (Rochester), NY 3-4 91.43
7. Gowanda, NY--2 3-4 80.00
8. Brockport, NY 2-5 42.86
9. Akron, NY--2 1-6 17.14
10. Yorkshire, NY 0-7 37.14

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE
1. Albion, NY 6-0 150.00
2. Northgate (Batavia), NY 6-0 136.67
3. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 173.33
4. Ricelawn (Welland), ON 4-2 140.00
5. Brockport, NY--1 4-2 123.33
6. Pearce (North Chili), NY--1 4-2 100.00
7. Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY 3-3 113.33
8. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY--1 3-3 106.67
9. Brockport, NY--3 3-3 100.00
10. Cattaraugus, NY 3-3 80.00
11. Pearce (North Chili), NY--2 2-4 96.67
12. New Hope (Rochester), NY 2-4 93.33
13. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--1 2-4 90.00
14. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--2 2-4 43.33
15. Brockport, NY--2 1-5 76.67
16. Gowanda, NY--2 1-5 33.33
17. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY--2 0-6 46.67

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Peter Ellis, Gowanda - 11
2. Erin Hirschman, Gowanda
3. Joanna Stewart, Pearce
4. David Shewan, Pearce
5. Lyndsay Pierce, Northgate
6. Andrew Langdon, Northgate

Senior Rookie/Young Vet Individuals
1. Oliver Smith, Albion - 8
2. Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce - 17
3. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda
4. Eric Liddle, Albion
5. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda
6. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Dan Cooper, Gowanda - 10
2. Matthew Hess, Brockport - 17
3. Calvin Smith, Albion - 20
4. Charles Canon, Northgate
5. Elyssia Primus, New Hope
6. Ethan Bannister, Albion

NOTES:
* There were 119 quizzers on 36 teams from 13 churches.
* There were 33 quizzers who quizzed out at least one time.
* Top performers of the day:
  STV: Oliver Smith, Albion - 11.27ppqi, 8 quizouts and Peter Ellis, Gowanda - 8.21ppqi, 7 quizouts
  SRYV: Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce - 7.19ppqi, 7 quizouts and Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 6.96ppqi, 6 quizouts
  YTR: Charles Cannon, Northgate - 10.14ppqi, 7 quizouts and Sam Lagace, Ricelawn - 8.31ppqi, 4 quizouts

-------------------------------

NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE 
December 14, 2002 -- John 7-9 –Mancelona, Michigan 
Tournament Coordinator: Sue Main 
(20 quizzers on 5 teams from 3 churches)
(15 of the 20 earned the Memory Verse Award by knowing all 4 memory verses for the month)

Senior Teen: 
(1)  Lakeview 3/0 440
(2)  Evart 0/3 280

Young Teen : 
(1) Lakeview 2/0 300
(2) Evart 1/1 260 
(3) Mancelona 0/2 40

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
(1) Meagan Wilkinson (Lakeview) 100/11
(2) Sean Duffy (Evart) 80/15

Senior Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Erin Duffy (Evart) 100/16
(2) Ashley Maney (Evart) 100/19
(3) Jon Nelsen (Lakeview) 60/20
(4) Tracy Atherton (Evart) 20/20

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition: 
Garrett Silva (Lakeview) 100/16
(2) Ashley Cole (Lakeview) 80/20
(3) Cody Decker (Lakeview) 80/20

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition: 
(1) Leslie Atherton (Evart) 100/8
(2) Aaron Weaver (Evart) 40/15
(3) Collin Moore (Mancelona) 80/21 (OT)
(4) Michael Sherman (Mancelona) 60/21 (OT)

***************************


						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015