Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

March 2003


***************************
GENESUS QUIZZING
March 1, 2003 - Park Ridge, NY - John 1-18
Tournament Coordinators: Eric Young and Kyle Anderson

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN
1. Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1 143.33
2. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 126.67
3. Albion, NY--1 5-1 113.33
4. Gowanda, NY--2 4-2 120.00
5. Northgate (Batavia), NY 2-4 80.00
6. Albion, NY--2 2-4 63.33
7. Brockport, NY--1 1-5 63.33
8. Brockport, NY--2 0-6 26.67

SENIOR ROOKIE/YOUNG VETERAN
1. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 200.00
2. Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1 170.00
3. New Hope (Rochester), NY 5-1 106.67
4. Gowanda, NY--2 4-2 80.00
5. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY 2-4 40.00
6. Akron, NY 2-4 36.67
7. Yorkshire, NY 1-5 20.00
8. Gowanda, NY--3 0-6 30.00

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE
1. Pearce (North Chili), NY--1 5-0 184.00
2. Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY 5-0 160.00
3. Gowanda, NY 4-1 140.00
4. Brockport, NY--1 4-1 140.00
5. Brockport, NY--2 4-2 116.67
6. Cattaraugus, NY 4-2 106.67
7. Northgate (Batavia), NY 3-2 64.00
8. Albion, NY 2-3 108.00
9. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 2-3 72.00
10. New Hope (Rochester), NY 1-4 64.00
11. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--3 1-4 40.00
12. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--2 0-5 16.00
13. Pearce (North Chili), NY--2 0-5 12.00
14. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--1 0-5   8.00

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Oliver Smith, Albion - 8
2. David Shewan, Pearce
3. Erin Hirschman, Gowanda
4. Peter Ellis, Gowanda
5. Amanda Zittel, Gowanda
6. Joel Norton, Brockport

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 9
2. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda - 15
3. Joanna Stewart, Pearce - 20
4. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda
5. Neffee Pinnock, New Hope
6. Ashley Tallchief, Gowanda

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Matthew Hess, Brockport - 15
2. Sarah Stephenson, Brockport - 20
3. Calvin Smith, Albion
4. Mary Jo Szymanski, Gowanda
5. Anil Moore, Heart & Soul
6. Liasor Dima, Heart & Soul

NOTES:
* 103 quizzers on 30 teams from 12 churches.
* 24 quizzers quizzed out at least one time.
* Top performers:
  STV - Oliver Smith, Albion - 8.57 ppqi and 7 quizouts and Joanna Stewart,
Pearce - 5.29ppqi and 4 quizouts
  SRYV - Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 6.80ppqi and 4 quizouts and Neffee
Pinnock, New Hope - 6.74ppqi and 5 quizouts
  YTR - Sarah Stephenson, Brockport - 6.80ppqi and 4 quizouts and Mary Jo
Szymanski, Gowanda - 6.34ppqi and 3 quizouts
* Next tournament at New Beginnings in Oneida, NY... check us out on the web
at www.newquiz.org.

*****************************
PITTSBURGH/KEYSTONE QUIZZING
March 1, 2003 -- Cove Run, PA - John 1-18
Tournament Directors:  Bill & Christine Kallquist

STV
1st.Monacrest               4-0
2nd. Cove Run              3-1
3rd. Apollo                    2-2
4th. Brooke Hills           1-3
5th. Greensburgh           0-4

STR
1st.  Apollo                   3-1
2nd. Hookstown            3-1
3rd. Oakland                 2-2
4th. Onieda Valley (A)  2-2
5th. Onieda Valley (A)  0-4

YTV
1st.Monacrest               4-0
2nd.Brooke Hills            3-1
3rd. Ellwood City          2-2
4th. New Brighton         1-3
5th. Oakland                 0-4

YTR-A
1st. Penn Hills (A)        4-0
2nd.Cove Run              3-1
3rd.Monacrest              2-2
4th. New Brighton         1-3
5th. Hookstown            0-4

YTR-B
1st.New Middletown     3-0
2nd.Penn Hills (B)          2-1
3rd.Monacrest               2-2
4th. New Brighton         1-3
5th. Hookstown            0-4

ST Ind.
1st.  Christy Bash
2nd. Dan Madison
3rd.  Justin Yauger

YT- Ind.
1st.   Stephanie Olshanski
2nd. Luke Sisson
3rd.  Megan Sisson

Number of Quizzers said quotes: 33
Number of Quizzers that quizzed out: 15
Total in attendance: 168

*****************************
PNW/Oregon Conferences
March 8, 2003 - Light & Life Bible Fellowship at Olympia, Wa. - John 1-18
Tournament coordinator: Dave Clark
(92 quizzers and 30 teams from 11 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Auburn/Shoreline, Wa.   6-0  (660)
(2)  Auburn, Wa.                  5-1  (900)
(3)  Mountain Creek, Wa.    4-2  (560)
(4)  Willamina, Or.               3-3  (540)

Young Teen Veteran Division:
(1) Auburn, Wa.               5-0  (1080)
(2) Shoreline, Wa.            4-1  (580)
(3) Willamina Or. 'A'       3-2  (640)
(4) Longview, Wa.           2-3  (280)

Teen Rookie Division:
(1) Everett, Wa. 'C'       5-0  (700)
(2) Everett, Wa. 'A'       3-2  (680)
(3) Auburn, Wa.             3-2  (560)
(4) Willamina, Or. 'A'     3-2  (400)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1) Willamina, Or.              4-0  (720)
(2) Mountain Creek, Wa.   3-1  (640)
(3) Burien, Wa.                  2-2  (280)
(4) Longview, Wa.             1-3  (420)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1) Timberlake, Wa.           4-1  (760)
(2) Auburn, Wa.                 4-1  (680)
(3) Northern Peaks, Wa.    2-3  (440)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1) Annie Haight            Shoreline, Wa.              100  (11)
(2) Jeffrey Bilbro           Mountain Creek, Wa.    110  (17)
(3) Danae Van Kleek    Auburn, Wa.                    40
(4) Bernie Botz              Auburn, Wa.                    30
(5) Ciara Talley             Willamina, Or.                  20
(6) Sarah Bartholomew  Mountain Creek, Wa.

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1) Amy Birk            Auburn, Wa.               100  (17)
(2) Emily Haight       Shoreline, Wa.               80
(3) Meagan Jenne     Willamina, Or.               60
(4) Isaac Talley         Willamina, Or.               40
(4) Tim Bilbro           Mountain Creek, Wa.    40
(6) Kaela Botz           Auburn, Wa.

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1) Bridgette Lorenzen      Auburn, Wa.                100  (14)
(2) James Henderson        Mountain Creek, Wa.  100  (18)
(3) Katie Breysse             Everett, Wa.                 100  (20)
(4) Emma Breysse            Everett, Wa.                   20
(5) Melanie Carriere         Everett, Wa.
(5) BJ Lorentzen               Auburn, Wa.

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1) Kyle Rayton               Auburn, Wa.               100 (17)
(2) Josh Matocha             Willamina, Or.             100 (20)
(3) John Bilbro                 Mountain Creek, Wa.    60
(4) Ben Miller                   Mountain Creek, Wa.    80  (23)
(5) Nessa Wenger            Willamina, Or.               40  (23)
(6) Amanda Woorward    Willamina, Or.               20

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1) Audra Goodnight   Timberlake, Wa.          80
(2) Ashley Stephens     Auburn, Wa.               60
(2) Rachel Olson          Northern Peaks, Wa.  60
(4) Tyler Coblentz       Willamina, Or.              40
(5) David Tyler            Timberlake, Wa.          40
(6) Lynn Haight           Shoreline, Wa.             20

****************************************
East Michigan Tournament
March 8, 2003 -- Clarkston, MI -- John 1-18
Tournament Director:  Sylvia Stevenson

Senior Teen Veteran Division A
1) Dearborn, MI             3-1     560
2) Hastings, MI               3-1     680
3) West Branch, MI         2-2    560
4) Spring Arbor, MI           1-3   340
5) Clarkston, MI                1-3   380

Senior Teen Veteran-Division B
1)  Spring Arbor, MI             3-1   440
2) Alpena, MI                      3-1   440
3) Holland, OH                     3-1  380
4) Clarkston, MI                   1-3   240
5) West Land, MI                  0-4   160

Senior Teen Veteran-Division C
1. Lapeer, MI                       3-1      400
2. Alpena, MI                       3-1      340
3. Green Oak, MI                 3-1      340
4. Spring Arbor, MI               1-3      180
5. Clarkston, MI                    0-4       40

Young Teen Veteran
1) Hastings, MI             4-0          680
2) Clarkston, MI             3-1         340
3) Holland, OH               2-2         420
4) Spring Arbor, MI         1-3         320
5) Lapeer, MI                 0-4         180

Young Teen Rookie-Division A
1) Dearborn, MI               5-0           760
2) Spring Arbor, MI          3-2           600
3) West Branch, MI         3-2           580
4) Clarkston, MI               2-3           380
5) Bad Axe, MI                2-3           460
6. Stone Haven, MI          0-5           180

Young Teen Rookie-Division B
1) Alpena, MI                    5-0          560
2) Green Oak, MI              3-2          300
3) Clarkston, MI                2-3          300
4) Bad Axe, MI                 2-3          340
5) West Branch, MI           2-3          260
6) Westland, MI                1-4          220

Individual Finals Senior Teen: Div A
1) Dan Walters               Dearborn, MI            100(12)
2) Dan Dickinson          Hastings, MI             100(21
3) David Sellers             West Branch, MI      100(22)
4) Andrea Schreffler        West Branch, MI      40
5) Scott Bigger               Clarkston, MI           20
6) Barbara Nzegwa         Alpena, MI               0

Individual Finals Senior Teen: Div B
1) Kevin Eccles              Spring Arbor, MI       70
2) Amy Anderson           Clarkston, MI           60
3) Danielle Koerner         Lapeer, MI              20
4) Barry Nzegwa            Alpena, MI              0
5) Kevin Lipsey              Lapeer, MI              0

Individual Finals Young Teen Veterans: Div A
1) Matthew Dickinson       Hastings, MI       100(8)
2) Jeremy Slager              Spring Arbor, MI  100(13)
3) Amanda Pierson           Hastings, MI        100(10)
4) Brandon Ladson            Dearborn, MI         20
5) Kate Thompson           Clarkston, MI          20
6) Robin Appling               Clarkston, MI          0

Individual Finals Young Teen Veterans: Div B
1) Jeff Stanifer                   Alpena, MI          100(8)
2) Hannah Buckles            Hastings, MI         80
3) Sara Hartley                 Clarkston,MI          60
4) Tori Thompson              Clarkston, MI         20
5) Debbie Hubbert             Clarkston, MI          0
6) Ben Idoni                      Green Oak, MI        0

Individual Finals Young Teen Rookie- Div A
1) Evan Heisey                   Dearborn, MI          80
2) Daniel Rubio                   Spring Arbor, MI     60
3) Patrick Gillispie               Hastings, MI          60
4) Courtney David              West Branch, MI     40
5) Nicole Mangino              Dearborn, MI             0
6) Hanna Robinson             Bad Axe, MI           -20

Individual Finals Young Teen Rookie- Div B
1) Hannah Regan               Clarkston, MI         100(18)
2) Matthew Evans              Bad Axr, MI             60
3) Lauren Moore                Clarkston, MI            40
4) Tom Hubbert                  Clarkston, MI          0
5) Kim Richards                 Green Oak, MI        0
6) Brittany Thompson        Clarkston, MI          -20

Two teens quiz out every round:  Dan Walters (Dearborn); Natalie Geis
(Holland)

************************
GREENVILLE REGIONAL BIBLE QUIZ
MARCH 8, 2003 -- John 1-18 395 in attendance / 76 teams / 37 churches
Senior Teen Veteran -A Team Competition:
(1) Alton 5-1 980 points
(2) Vincennes 5-1 1020 points
(3) Bedford 4-2 1020 points
(4) Vandalia 4-2 960 points
(5) Richland 2-4 820 points
(6) John Wesley 2-4 660 points
(7) Greenville 0-6 100 points

Senior Teen Veteran -B Team Competition:
(1) John Wesley 4-0 560 points
(2) Decatur 2-2 440 points
(3) Oakdale 2-2 400 points
(4) Wichita 2-2 280 points
(5) Cowden 0-4 220 points

Senior Teen Veteran -C Team Competition:
(1) Kokomo 5-0 880 points
(2) Woodstock 4-1 480 points
(3) Fillmore 3-2 540 points
(4) Champaign 2-3 360 points
(5) Mt. Carmel 1-4 320 points
(6) Greenville 0-5 120 points

Senior Teen Rookie-A Team Competition
(1) Bedford 4-0 640 points
(2) Lawrence 1 2-2 440 points
(3) Oakdale 2-2 440 points
(4) Decatur 2-2 420 points
(5) Greenville 0-4 360 points

Senior Teen Rookie-B Team Competition
(1) Petersburg 4-0 460 points
(2) Evanston 3-1 340 points
(3) Lawrence 2 2-2 360 points
(4) Salem 1-3 300 points
(5) Burlington 0-4 20 points

Young Teen Veteran -A Team Competition:
(1) John Wesley 4-2 920 points
(2) Alton 4-2 880 points
(3) McPherson 3-3 860 points
(4) Fillmore 3-3 840 points
(5) Anderson 3-3 840 points
(6) Vincennes 3-3 720 points
(7) Decatur 1-5 600 points

Young Teen Veteran -B Team Competition:
(1) Champaign 4-0 460 points
(2) Richland 3-1 420 points
(3) Wichita 1-3 300 points
(4) Bloomington 1-3 300 points
(5) Topeka 1-3 260 points

Young Teen Veteran -C Team Competition:
(1) Aldersgate 5-1 740 points
(2) Kokomo 5-1 440 points
(3) Griffith 4-2 480 points
(4) Cowden 3-3 480 points
(5) Mooresville 2-4 340 points
(6) Champaign 1-5 340 points
(7) Bloomington 1-5 300 points

Young Teen Rookie -A Team Competition:
(1) Bedford I 6-1 1140 points
(2) McPherson 5-2 1120 points
(3) John Wesley I 5-2 1100 points
(4) Monee I 5-2 1060 points
(5) Lawrence 4-3 680 points
(6) McPherson 3-4 640 points
(7) New Halls Ferry 1-6 420 points
(8) Springfield 0-7 280 points

Young Teen Rookie -B Team Competition:
(1) Bedford II 6-1 1040 points
(2) Bloomington 1 6-1 880 points
(3) Bedford III 4-3 620 points
(4) Anderson 4-3 860 points
(5) Rushville 3-4 700 points
(6) Columbus 2-5 540 points
(7) Monee II 2-5 480 points
(8) Salem 1-6 320 points

Young Teen Rookie -C Team Competition:
(1) Monee III 7-0 680 points
(2) Wichita I 6-1 820 points
(3) Manhattan 5-2 540 points
(4) Wichita II 4-3 460 points
(5) West Morris 3-4 340 points
(6) Mt. Carmel 2-5 260 points
(7) Bloomington II 1-6 240 points
(8) Aurora I 0-7 40 points

Young Teen Rookie -D Team Competition
(1) Kokomo 4-0 400 points (beat Richland)
(2) Richland 4-1 360 points
(3) Topeka 3-1 200 points
(4) Aldersgate 2-3 200 points
(5) Aurora II 1-4 60 points
(6) Aurora III 0-5 60 points

Individual Competition:
Senor Teen Veteran - A
(1) Brian Bither (John Wesley)
(2) Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia)
(3) Adam King (Vincennes)
(4) Andrew Mueller (Alton)
(5) Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia)
(6) Gretchen Elsasser (Richland)

Senior Teen Veteran - B
(1) Lyndee Barmes (Vincennes)
(2) Brent Crandall (Wichita)
(3) Thomas Johnson (Woodstock)

Senior Teen Rookie
(1) Curtis Brooke (Greenville)
(2) Cassie Shelton (Decatur)
(3) Shannon Swinehart (Decatur)

Young Teen Veteran - A
(1) Jonathan Hose (Vincennes)
(2) Derek Cox (Bedford)
(3) Heath Osborn (Bedford)
(4) Amy Bither (John Wesley)
(5) Sarah Arnold (John Wesley)
(6) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore)

Young Teen Veteran - B
(1) Daniel Moraine (McPherson)
(2) Hannah Yochum (Vincennes)
(3) Kent Wohlberg (Anderson)

Young Teen Rookie - A
(1) Brett Krantz (Monee)
(2) Jonathan Class (John Wesley)
(3) Stephen Craig (McPherson)
(4) Brianna Landon (Lawrence)
(5) Caleb Anderson (McPherson)
(6) Olivia Thomas (Bedford)

Young Teen Rookie - B
(1) Anna Sipes (Anderson)
(2) Jamie McVicker (McPherson)
(3) David Hall (McPherson)



						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015