Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

May 2003



COLUMBIA RIVER/OREGON/PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCES
April 5, 2003 - Shoreline Free Methodist (WA) - John 1-21
Tournament coordinators: Shannon Hartley, Rita Kramer & Dave Clark
(103 quizzers and 30 teams from 12 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Mountain Creek, Wa.   6-0  (1100)
(2)  Shoreline, Wa.              4-1  (720)
(3)  Willamina, Or. 'G'         4-2  (880)
(4)  Willamina, Or. 'A'         3-2  (700)

Young Teen Veteran Division:
(1) Auburn, Wa.                 3-1  (800)
(2) Northern Peaks, Wa.    3-1  (480)
(3) Willamina Or.                3-1  (720)
(4) Longview, Wa.              1-3  (260)

Teen Rookie Division:
(1)       Willamina, Or. 'A'   6-0  (960)
(2-tie)  Auburn, Wa.           4-2  (780)
(2-tie)  Everett, Wa. 'B'       4-2  (720)
(2-tie)  Everett Wa. 'C'        4-2  (720)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1) Willamina, Or.              4-0  (860)
(2) Mountain Creek, Wa.   3-1  (600)
(3) Shoreline, Wa.              1-3  (400)
(4) Hillcrest, Wa.                1-3  (280)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1) Willamina, Or.              4-1  (780)
(2) Timberlake, Wa.           4-1  (760)
(3) Northern Peaks, Wa.    3-2  (600)
(4) Burien, Wa.                  3-3  (640)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1) Dana Morfin             Willamina, Or.               100  (9)
(2) Jeffrey Bilbro            Mountain Creek, Wa.    100  (11)
(3) Annie Haight             Shoreline, Wa.               100  (23)
(4) Ciara Talley              Willamina, Or.                 80  (24)
(5) Phillip Nelson            Northern Peaks, Wa.      60  (24)
(6) Danae Van Kleek     Auburn, Wa.

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1) Amy Birk            Auburn, Wa.                100  (9)
(2) Tim Bilbro           Mountain Creek, Wa.  100  (10)
(3) Emily Haight        Shoreline, Wa.             100  (20)
(4) Sadie Olson         Northern Peaks, Wa.     40  (20)
(4) Kiri Horton          Shoreline, Wa.               60  (23)
(6) Suzanne Murray   Longview, Wa.              40  (23)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1) James Henderson         Mountain Creek, Wa.  100 (11)
(2) Melanie Carriere          Everett, Wa.                100  (15)
(3) Bridgette Lorenzen       Auburn, Wa.                100  (20)
(4) Meredith Lockwood    Willamina, Or.                40
(4) Janelle Rash                  Everett, Wa.                  40
(6) Nicole Lemire               Everett, Wa.

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1) Josh Matocha              Willamina, Or.           110 (16)
(2) Amanda Woodward    Willamina, Or.           100 (21)
(3) Nessa Wenger             Willamina, Or.             80 (21)
(4) Megan Horton              Shoreline, Wa.            60
(5) Preston Wenger           Willamina, Or.             40
(6) Corinne Card               Shoreline, Wa.             20

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1) Tyler Coblentz        Willamina, Or.           100 (13)
(2) Audra Goodnight    Timberlake, Wa.        100  (20)
(3) Peter Nichols          Willamina, Or.              60
(4) Rachel Olson           Northern Peaks, Wa.   40
(5) Stefan Carey           Burien, Wa.                  20
(5) Ashley Stephens      Auburn, Wa.                20

****************************
GENESUS QUIZZING
April 5, 2003 - New Beginnings (Oneida), NY - John 1-21
Tournament Coordinator: Eric Young

Senior Teen Veteran Team
1. Gowanda, NY--1 3-0 140.00
2. Gowanda, NY--3 2-1 133.33
3. Gowanda, NY--2 1-2 86.67
4. Northgate (Batavia), NY 0-3 100.00

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1. Gowanda, NY--1 3-0 153.33
2. Gowanda, NY--2 2-1 106.67
3. Akron, NY 1-2 113.33
4. Gowanda, NY--3 0-3 20.00

Young Teen Rookie Team
1. Gowanda, NY--1 5-0 168.00
2. Ricelawn (Welland), ON--1 4-1 144.00
3. Northgate (Batavia), NY 3-2 128.00
4. Ricelawn (Welland), ON--2 2-3 84.00
5. New Beginnings(Oneida), NY 1-4 100.00
6. Gowanda, NY--2 0-5 32.00

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Kim Cooper, Gowanda
2. Peter Ellis, Gowanda
3. Lyndsay Pierce, Northgate
4. Erin Hirschman, Gowanda
5. John Thrush, Gowanda
6. Garrett Hirschman, Gowanda

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda - 14
2. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda
3. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda
4. Leah Schmidt, Akron
5. Ashley Tallchief, Gowanda
6. Bailey Hirschman, Gowanda

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Mary Jo Szymanski, Gowanda - 10
2. Dan Cooper, Gowanda
3. Charles Canon, Northgate
4. Glenn Ellis, Gowanda
5. Lauren Mullen, Northgate
6. Josh Allan, Ricelawn

notes:
* 42 quizzers on 14 teams from 5 churches were present.
* A massive ice storm hit the upstate NY area on Thursday and Friday night's
forcing all of the Rochester area churches to stay home.  The NYS Thruway
was open and in decent driving conditions allowing those churches in
unaffected areas to make the drive to Oneida.
* Top performers from the day:
  STV: Peter Ellis, Gowanda - 6.62ppqi and 4 quizouts and John Thrush,
Gowanda - 6.25ppqi and 4 quizouts
  SRYV: Leah Schmidt, Akron - 3.88ppqi and 1 quizout and Elizabeth Thrush,
Gowanda - 3.62ppqi
  YTR: Mary Jo Szymanski, Gowanda - 7.13ppqi and 4 quizouts and Dan Cooper,
Gowanda - 6.59ppqi and 4 quizouts
* Next tournament: Conference Finals Retreat at Covenant Acres, May 16-18
****************************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
April 5, 2003 - McPherson, KS - John 1-21

Combo Division (YTV-STV)

(1)  McPherson I 5-0 960
(2)  Wichita I 4-1 600
(3)  Lawrence 2-3 560
(4)  Topeka I 2-3 440
(5)  Manhattan 2-3 420
(6)  Wichita II 0-5 200

Young Teen Rookie

(1)  McPherson II 4-0 680
(2)  Lawrence II 3-1 580
(3)  Wichita III 2-2 520
(4)  Topeka II 1-3 140
(5)  Wichita IV 0-4 240

Individuals

Combo Division
(Name - Points - Last Question Answered)
(1)  Bryce Landon 100 11
(2)  Jonathan Craig 100 12
(3)  Joe Faulk 40 20 19
(4)  Brent Crandall 20 20 14
(5)  Daniel Moraine 20 20 15
(6)  Grant Claassen 20 20 18

YTR
(Name - Points - Last Question Answered)
(1)  Caleb Anderson 100 8 8
(2)  Brianna Landon 100 14 14
(3)  Stephen Craig 100 19 19
(4)  Mary Jo McCleery 20 20 13
(5) David Hall 20 20 19
(6)  Tara Mollhagen 20 20 20

****************************
GATEWAY CONFERENCE QUIZ
April 5, 2003 -- John 19-21 -- Vandalia, IL
(56 quizzers on 16 teams from 9 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Alton 1 3-1 720
(2) Vandalia 3-1 700
(3) Alton 2 3-1 700
(4) Cowden 1-3 380
(5) Greenville 0-4 200

Senior Teen Rookie :
(1) Greenville 2 2-1 420
(2) Decatur 2-1 520
(3) Greenville 1 1-2 260
(4) Rushville 1-2 260

Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Alton 3-0 580
(2) Decatur 1-2 280
(3) Cowden 0-3 240

Young Teen Rookie:
(1) NHF 3-0 360
(2) Greenville 1-2 402
(3) Springfield 1-2 200
(4) Salem 0-3 240

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Nathan Scandrett (Alton) QO 13
(2) Lydia Scandrett (Alton) QO 15
(3) Andrew Mueller (Alton) QO 18
(4) Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia) 60
(5) Kristin Moody (Alton) 20
(6) Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia) -20

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Scandrett (Alton) QO 10
(2) Jessica Dothager (Alton) QO 14
(3) Evan Romack (Decatur) 80
(4) Dwight Sanders (Greenville) 40
(5) Sam Long (Cowden) 0
(6) Carrie Griffin (Springfield) 0

Senior Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Shannon Swinehart (Decatur) QO 16
(2) Curtis Brooke (Greenville) 80
(3) Dusti Hendricks (Rushville) 80

Young Teen Rookie
(1) Rachel Roberts (Greenville) QO 10
(2) Reed Lape (Salem) QO 18
(3) Tyler Kirkham (Rushville) 80
(4) Chris Kline (NHF) 60
(5) Molly Hendricks (Rushville) 40
(6) Jamie Ward (Greenville) 0

*************************
PITTSBURGH/KEYSTONE QUIZ
April 5, 2003 - Hookstown, PA - John 1-21
Total in attendance 131  Total Teams 26
Number of Quizzers said there quotes; 38
Number of Quizzers that quizzed out; 17

STV
1st. Monacrest                       6-0
2nd. Cove Run                        5-1
3rd. Apollo                             3-3
4th.Hookstown                      3-3
5th.E.L.First Church              2-4
6th.New Middletown            2-4
7th. Brooke Hills                      0-6

STR
1st.   Apollo                            3-0
2nd.  Onieda Valley (A)         2-1
3rd.  Oakland                          1-2
4th.  Onieda Valley (B)          0-3

YTV
1st.   Brook Hills                    5-0
2nd.  Monacrest                     4-1
3rd.  Hookstown                   3-2
4th.  Greensburgh                2-3
5th.   Oakland                         1-4
6th.   Ellwood City 0-5

YTR-A
1st.Penn Hills (A)                  4-0
2nd. Cove Run                       3-1
3rd. New Brighton 2-2
4th. New Middletown           1-3
5th. Hookstown (A)              0-4

YTR-B
1st. Ellwood City                  3-0
2nd Monacrest                     2-1
3rd. Hookstown (B)             1-2
4th. Penn Hills (B)  0-3

ST Ind.
1st.  Lynn Elliott
2nd. Daniel Madison
3rd.  Sam Mixter

YT- Ind.
1st.   Megan Sisson
2nd. Luke Sisson
3rd.  Stephanie Olshanski

***********************
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE QUIZ
Fillmore, MN - April 12, 2003 - John 1-21
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper
(51 youth on 17 teams participating)

Veteran Team Competition:
(1) Richland, IL 4-0 700
(2) Fillmore, MN 3-1 540
(3) Fillmore, MN 2-2 520
(4) Richland, IL 1-3 420
(5) Woodstock, IL 0-4 360

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1) Monee, IL 3-0 480
(2) Richland, IL 2-1 360
(3) Burlington, IA 1-2 300
(4) Aurora, IL 0-3 60

All-Rookie A Team Competition:
(1) Fillmore, MN 3-0 660
(2) Monee, IL 2-1 400
(3) Burlington, IA 1-2 140
(4) Aurora, IL 0-3 100

All-Rookie B Team Competition:
(1) Henriette, MN 3-0 480
(2) Fargo, ND 2-1 320
(3) Fillmore, MN 1-2 320
(4) Aurora, IL 0-3 60

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Eric Elsasser (Richland) 100 (14)
(2) Gretchen Elsasser (Richland) 100 (15)
(3) Richard McCain (Fillmore) 40
(4) Jonathan Shinabarger (Woodstock) 40
(5) Sarah Hopper (Fillmore)
(5) Thomas Johnson (Woodstock)

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (13)
(2) Scott Lambert (Richland) 60
(3) Jordan Benike (Fillmore) 40
(4) Danny Huenefeld (Richland) 40
(5) Brian Elsasser (Richland) 20
(5) Luke Lubahn (Fillmore) 20

All-Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Brett Krantz (Monee) 100 (10)
(2) Catrina Campbell (Henriette) 60
(3) Jimmy Phillips (Monee) 60
(4) Kristin Roberts (Fillmore) 40
(5) Kathy Lubahn (Fillmore) 20
(6) Joshua Rain (Fillmore)

*************************
FLORIDA QUIZ
April 12, 2003 - Largo, FL - John 19-21
Tournament Director:  Don Kaufmann

Team Competition:
(1)  Holiday, FL  3-0
(2)  Kiss-Largo-Hol, FL  2-1
(3)  Holiday, FL  1-2
(4)  St. Petersburg, FL  0-3

Individual Competition:
(1)  Daniel Kaufmann (Kissimmee)  100
(2)  Desiree  (Holiday)  100
(3)  Christina  (Holiday)
(4)  Jennifer Shavers (St. Pet.)
(5)  Dakota Veltri (St. Pet.)

******************
WABASH CONFERENCE QUIZ
April 12, 2003 -- Anderson, IN -- John 1-21

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division  Record Points
1 Vincennes, IN 6/0 1180
2 Bedford, IN 5/1 1120
3 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 4/2 880
4 Oakdale, KY 3/3 560
5 Mt. Carmel, IL 1/5 480
6 Champaign, IL 1/5 240
7 Petersburg I, IN 1/5 300

Senior Teen Veteran B/STR Division  Record  Points
1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 6/0 920
2 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 5/1 1060
3 Champaign, IL 4/2 720
4 Bedford, IN 3/3 720
5 Oakdale, KY 3/3 620
6 Kokomo, IN 3/3 620
7 Petersburg, IN 3/3 600
8 Mooresville,  IN 0/6 380
9 Mt. Carmel, IL 0/6 340

Young Teen Veteran Division  Record Points
1 Anderson Wesley, IN 6/0 1020
2 Bloomington, IN 5/1 780
3 Champaign I, IL 3/3 740
4 Aldersgate, IN 3/3 660
5 Champaign II, IL 3/3 560
6 Kokomo, IN 1/5 480
7 Griffith, IN 0/6 480

Young Teen Rookie -A Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 6/0 1020
2 John Wesley,Indianapolis, IN 5/1 940
3 Vincennes, IN 5/1 680
4 Bloomington, IN 2/4 560
5 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 2/4 500
6 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 1/5 480
7 Mt. Carmel, IL 1/5 500

Young Teen Rookie - B Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 5/0 720
2 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 3/2 480
3 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 3/2 520
4 Mooresville,  IN 2/3 400
5 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 2/3 420
6 Columbus, IN 0/5 480

5th & 6th Graders Division  Record Points
1 Aldersgate I, Indianapolis, IN 8/0 1480
2 Vincennes, IN 6/2 1020
3 Bedford I, IN 6/2 1560
4 Bedford II, IN 5/3 1100
5 Anderson, IN 3/5 960
6 Griffith, IN 3/5 1000
7 Aldersgate II, Indianapolis, IN 2/6 720
8 Columbus, IN 2/6 980
9 Petersburg, IN   1/6 620

**********************

EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
April 12, 2003 -- Spring Arbor, MI -- John 1-21
Director Sylvia Stevenson

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN-DIV A
1. HASTINGS               5-0       880
2.. WEST BRANCH      4-1       820
3. SPRING ARBOR      3-1       600
4. DEARBORN             2-3       600
5. HOLLAND                1-4       580
6. ALPENA                  0-5       520

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN-DIV B
1. SPRING ARBOR      6-0       1040
2. WESTLAND             5-1        760
3. GREEN OAK           4-2         660
4. LAPEER                  3-3        460
5. ALPENA                  2-4        460
6. HOLLAND                1-5        380
7. SPRING ARBOR       0-6       160

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN
1. HASTINGS               4-0        740
2. SPRING ARBOR       3-1       620
3. HOLLAND                 2-2       440
4. CLARKSTON            1-3       300
5. CLARKSTON            0-4       180

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE-DIV A
1. SPRING ARBOR      4-1         700
2. WEST BRANCH       4-1         740
3. DEARBORN             3-2         640
4. KALAMAZOO           2-3         520
5. BAD AXE                 1-4         480
6. STONE HAVEN        1-4         560

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE-DIV B
1. SPRING ARBOR       5-1         640
2. CLARKSTON            4-2         640
3. ALPENA                   4-2         640
4. LAPEER                   3-3         600
5. GREEN OAK             3-3         500
6. WEST BRANCH        2-4         460
7. WESTLAND              0-6         300

INDIVIDUAL FINALS SENIOR TEEN-DIV A
1. DAN WALTERS     DEARBORN                  100-15
2. ANDREA SCHREFFLER  WEST BRANCH   100-16
3. DAVID SELLERS   WEST BRANCH              50
4. DAN DICKINSON    HASTINGS                     30
5. JEREMY SLAGER  SPRING ARBOR            20
6. KEVIN ECCLES      SPRING ARBOR            0

INDIVIDUAL FINALS SENIOR TEEN-DIV B
1. KIRBY RUNYON     SPRING ARBOR         100-8
2. BARBARA NZEGWA ALPENA                   100-18
3. MARIA TUMATH       GREEN OAK              80
4. BARRY NZEGWA     ALPENA                    20
5. KEVIN LIPSEY        LAPEER                      0
6. JENNIFER STANIFER ALPENA                 -10

INDIVIDUAL FINALS YOUNG TEEN VETERAN-DIV A
1. MATTHEW DICKINSON  HASTINGS         100-10
2. AMANDA PIERSON   HASTINGS              100-12
3. HOPE BEEBE     STONE HAVEN              60
4. JEFF STANIFER  ALPENA                        40
5. KELLY REEVES  SPRING ARBOR            40
6. HANNAH BUCKLES  HASTINGS                20

INDIVIDUAL FINALS YOUNG TEEN VETERAN-DIV B
1. KIM BRATT  DEARBORN                        100-14
2. NATALIE GEIS   HOLLAND, OH               100-18
3. ANNA ZENZ      SPRING ARBOR              80
4. ROBIN APPLING  CLARKSTON                60
5. MEGAN MC CONNELL                             0

 INDIVIDUAL FINALS YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE-DIV A
1. NICLOLE MANGINO     DEARBORN         100-20
2. COURTNEY DAVID       WEST BRANCH   100-26
3. LAUREN MOORE         CLARSTON           80
4. DANIEL RUBIO            SPRING ARBOR    40
5. HANNA ROBINSON    BAD AXE                20
6. BRITTANY BARBEE   DEARBORN             0

INDIVIDUAL FINALS YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE-DIV B
1. BECA BENTLE     SPRING ARBOR               100-16
2. SAVANNAH BEDTELYAN  WEST BRANCH   80
3. BRITTANY THOMPSON   CLARKSTON          100-23
4. MATTHEW EVANS          BAD AXE                80-22
5. ELLEN YOUNG               STONE HAVEN       20
6. AUSTIN WISNER            HASTINGS              20

TOP TEAMS OF THE YEAR
SENIOR TEEN VETERAN
1. HASTINGS
2. WEST BRANCH
3. ALPENA

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN
1. SPRING ARBOR
2. HASTINGS
3. HOLLAND, OH

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE
1. WEST BRANCH & SPRING ARBOR
2. BAD AXE
3. CLARKSTON

TOP TEENS OF THE YEAR (PPQI)
SENIOR TEEN
1. DANIEL DICKINSON    HASTINS                9.62
2. DAN WALTERS           DEARBORN           8.53
3. ANDREA SCHRUFFLER WEST BRANCH   6.88
4. SCOTT BIGGER          CLARKSTON           6.76
5. MATT DICKINSON       HASTINGS              6.00

YOUNG TEENS
1. ANNA ZENZ              SPRING ARBOR        7.98
2. HANNA ROBINSON    BAD AXE                 7.12
3. REBECCA RHODES   KALAMAZOO          6.27
4. COURTNEY DAVID     WEST BRANCH      6.15
5. NATALIE GEIS            HOLLAND, OH        5.66



						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015