Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

September 2003



EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
September 20, 2003 -- Hebrews 1-2 -- Clarkston, MI
Tournament Directors:  Sylvia Stevenson & Dawn McCoon

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN A
1) SPRING ARBOR, MI    2-1    580
2) SPRING ARBOR, MI    2-1    540
3) WEST BRANCH, MI     2-1    500
4) CLARKSTON, MI         0-3    180

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN B
1) DEARBORN, MI          3-0    580
2) SPRING ARBOR, MI   2-1    420
3) ALPENA, MI               0-3    380
4) SPRING ARBOR, MI   0-3    340

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN C
1) WESTLAND, MI          3-0     580
2) CLARKSTON, MI        2-1     440
3) LAPEER, MI              1-2     240
4) SPRING ARBOR, MI  0-3     160

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN A
1) SPRING ARBOR, MI   3-0     520
2) SPRING ARBOR, MI   2-1     440
3) HASTINGS, MI            1-2     480
4) DEARBORN, MI         0-3     300

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN B
1) WEST BRANCH, MI     3-0    540
2) HASTINGS, MI             2-1    580
3) CLARKSTON, MI          1-2    160
4) GREEN OAK, MI          0-3    100

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE A
1) WESTLAND, MI          3-0     480
2) ALPENA, MI               2-1     440
3) SPRING ARBOR, MI   1-2     400
4) WEST BRANCH, MI    0-3     260

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE B
1) CLARKSTON, MI        4-0     660
2) LAPEER, MI               2-1    320
3) SPRING ARBOR, MI   1-2    440
4) WESTLAND, MI          1-2    380
5) WEST BRANCH, MI    0-3    160

**********************
NORTHEAST REGIONAL KICK-OFF
September 27, 2003 - Hebrews 1-4 - Brockport, NY
Tournament Coordinators: Eric Young & Kyle Anderson

Senior Teen Veteran "A" Side Team Competition
1. Gowanda, NY--1 7-2 169ppq
2. New Hope (Rochester), NY 6-3 129ppq
3. Oakland-E. Liverpool, OH 5-4 91ppq
4. Albion, NY--2 5-4 109ppq
5. New Brighton, PA 3-6 89ppq
6. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY 3-6 104ppq
7. Gowanda, NY--3 2-7 56ppq
8. Apollo, PA 1-8 44ppq

Senior Teen Veteran "B" Side Team Competition
1. Monacrest (Monaca), PA 9-0 204ppq
2. Gowanda, NY--2 8-1 189ppq
3. Pearce (North Chili), NY 7-2 169ppq
4. Cove Run, PA 6-3 178ppq
5. Brockport, NY 5-4 122ppq
6. Ellwood City, PA 3-6 89ppq
7. Northgate (Batavia), NY 2-7 84ppq
8. Albion, NY--1 0-9 31ppq

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran "A" Side Team Competition
1. Albion, NY 9-0 191ppq
2. Gowanda, NY--1 7-2 167ppq
3. Brockport, NY 7-2 176ppq
4. Monacrest (Monaca), PA--2 6-3 133ppq
5. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 5-4 93ppq
6. New Brighton, PA 3-6 82ppq
7. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--2 2-7 47ppq
8. Gowanda, NY--3 0-9 24ppq

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran "B" Side Team Competition
1. Monacrest (Monaca), PA--1 8-1 202ppq
2. Ricelawn (Welland), ON 6-3 167ppq
3. Gowanda, NY--2 5-4 142ppq
4. Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY 5-4 127ppq
5. Cove Run, PA 4-5 136ppq
6. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY--2 4-5 127ppq
7. Oakland-E. Liverpool, OH 2-7 58ppq
8. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--1 0-9   9ppq

Young Teen Rookie "A" Side Team Competition
1. Butler, PA 8-1 136ppq
2. Gowanda, NY--4 7-2 129ppq
3. Cattaraugus, NY 5-4 84ppq
4. Brockport, NY--1 3-6 87ppq
5. Pearce (North Chili), NY--3 3-6 76ppq
6. Gowanda, NY--1 2-7 67ppq
7. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--2 1-8 58ppq

Young Teen Rookie "B" Side Team Competition
1. Northgate (Batavia), NY 9-0 167ppq
2. Cove Run, PA 7-2 140ppq
3. E. Randolph, NY 7-2 122ppq
4. New Hope (Rochester), NY 6-3 84ppq
5. Gowanda, NY--2 5-4 91ppq
6. Ellwood City, PA--1 3-6 40ppq
7. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--1 1-8 36ppq
8. Pearce (North Chili), NY--2 0-9 27ppq

Young Teen Rookie "C" Side Team Competition
1. Brockport, NY--2 9-0 209ppq
2. Pearce (North Chili), NY--1 8-1 160ppq
3. Albion, NY 6-3 120ppq
4. Ellwood City, PA--2 5-4 82ppq
5. Yorkshire, NY 2-7 87ppq
6. Gowanda, NY--3 2-7 47ppq
7. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 0-9 18ppq

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition
1. Brian Mueller, Park Ridge (Rochester), NY 11.25ppqi
2. Jeff Farner, Albion, NY 8.69ppqi
3. Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce (North Chili), NY 8.20ppqi
4. Megan Sisson, Monacrest (Monaca), PA 7.86ppqi
5. Jacob Raymond, Cove Run, PA 6.84ppqi
6. Neffee Pinnock, New Hope (Rochester), NY 6.72ppqi

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individual Competition
1. Samuel Lagace, Ricelawn (Welland), ON 11.84ppqi
2. Liasor Daniel, Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY 9.46ppqi
3. Eric Liddle, Albion, NY 9.18ppqi
4. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda, NY 8.60ppqi
5. Ray Shaffer, Cove Run, PA 8.40ppqi
6. Luke Sisson, Monacrest (Monaca), PA 8.04ppqi

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition
1. Charles Canon, Northgate (Batavia), NY 11.54ppqi
2. Jennifer Cockrell, Pearce (North Chili), NY 9.28ppqi
3. Sam Jett, Brockport, NY 8.42ppqi
4. Josh Matthews, Cove Run, PA 7.39ppqi
5. Jacob Liddle, Albion, NY 6.78ppqi
6. Nate DeFelice, Butler, PA 6.39ppqi

notes:
*There were over 300 people total in attendance.  We had 170 quizzers on 54
teams, representing 21 churches from 5 conferences, 3 states and 2
countries.
*61 of 170 quizzers quizzed out at least one time.
*6 quizzers quizzed out in all nine rounds:
*99 of 170 quizzers knew all of their quote verses for the month.
*13 of our 27 quizmasters were former quizzers who are currently attending
college.
*Stats and all things about NE quizzing can be found at our website:
www.nequiz.org or check out our National quizzing
 website at www.biblequizzer.com.

**********************
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA QUIZ
September 27, 2003 -- Hebrews 1-4 -- Redlands, CA
Tournament Director:  Alan Noble
(12 teams from 3 churches)

Individual Points in Veteran Team Competition:
Brian Morgan (Redlands, CA)  300
Ben Logan (Redlands, CA)  280
Becca Shryock (Azusa, CA)  140
Melissa Logan (Redlands, CA)  120
Jeff Brock (Redlands, CA)  20

Individual Points in Rookie Team Competition:
Melissa Morris (Redlands, CA)  300
Natash  (Victorville, CA)  200
Mariah Letner (Victorville, CA)  140
Jesica (Victorville, CA)  100
Lauren (Azusa, CA)  80
Paris (Azusa, CA)  60
Matt Thompson (Victorville, CA)  20

Veteran Individual Competition:
1)  Ben Logan (Relands)
2)  Brian Morgan (Redlands)
3)  Jeff Brock (Redlands)
4)  Becca Shryock (Azusa)

Rookie Individual Competition:
1)  Melissa Morris (Redlands)
2)  Lauren (Azusa)
3)  Paris (Azusa)



						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015