Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

October 2003


Below are statistics from recent tournaments across the United States:

**********************
OREGON/PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
September 27, 2003 - Willamina, OR - Hebrews 1-4 (Teens)
Hebrews 11 (Juniors)
Tournament coordinators: Rita Kramer & Dave Clark
(142 quizzers and 46 teams from 14 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Division (Purple Division):
(1)  Shoreline, Wa.              5-0  (840)
(2)  Auburn, Wa.                 4-1  (900)
(3)  McKenzie River, Or.    3-2  (640)
(4)  Willamina, Or. 'C'         2-3 (520)

Senior Teen Veteran Division (Gold Division):
(1)  Burien, Wa.                   5-0  (1000)
(2)  Mountain Creek, Wa.    4-1  (900)
(3)  Willamina, Or. 'A'          4-1  (880)
(4)  Northern Peaks, Wa.     3-3  (840)

Young Teen Veteran Division (Green Division):
(1) Auburn, Wa. 'A'            5-0  (920)
(2) Longview, Wa.              4-1  (640)
(3) McMinnville, Or.           3-2  (780)
(4) Shoreline, Wa.              3-2  (560)

Young Teen Veteran Division (Yellow Division):
(1) Auburn, Wa. 'B'            5-0  (1080)
(2) Everett, Wa.                  5-0  (960)
(3) Willamina, Or.               3-2  (840)
(4) McMinnville, Or.           2-3  (780)

Teen Rookie Division:
(1) Everett, Wa.                  5-1  (800)
(2) McMinnville, Or.           4-1  (940)
(3) Rainier Avenue, Wa.      4-2  (800)
(4) Redmond, Or.                3-2  (700)
(5) McMinnville, Or.            3-2  (580)

Junior Division:
(1) Shoreline, Wa.             6-0  (1300)
(2) Burien, Wa.                  5-1  (880)
(3) Northern Peaks, Wa.    4-2  (880)
(4) Longview, Wa.             4-2  (700)
(5) Auburn, Wa.                 3-3  (560)
(6) Lakeview, Wa.              3-3  (780)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1) Annie Haight             Shoreline, Wa.               100  (16)
(2) Emily Haight              Shoreline, Wa.               100  (19)
(3) Bernie Botz               Auburn, Wa.                  100  (20)
(4) Dana Morfin              Willamina, Or.                  80  (23)
(5) Danny Rorabaugh      Burien, Wa.                      60  (23)
(6) Beth Rorabaugh         Burien, Wa.                      20

Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1) Debbie Saeteurn            Rainier Avenue, Wa.     100  (18)
(2) Casey Saeteurn              Rainier Avenue, Wa.     100  (19)
(3) Aaron Bagnall                McMinnville, Or.             40
(4) Tony Taylor                   Everett, Wa.                    40
(5) Samantha Christensen    Auburn, Wa.                    20
(6) Titus Bagnall                  McMinnville, Or.

Young Teen Veteran Individuals (Group A):
(1) Amy Birk                     Auburn, Wa.                100  (9)
(2) Tim Bilbro                    Mountain Creek, Wa.  100  (16)
(3) Katie Breysse               Everett, Wa.                100  (19)
(4) Amanda Woodward     Willamina, Or.                40
(4) Ben Miller                     Mountain Creek, Wa .   60  (24)
(6) Isaac Talley                   Willamina, Or.               40  (24)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals (Group B):
(1) Bridgette Lorenzen      Auburn, Wa.                100  (12)
(2) Kyle Rayton                Auburn, Wa.                100  (18)
(3) Kaela Botz                  Auburn, Wa.                  60
(4) John Bilbro                  Mountain Creek, Wa.     40
(5) Josh Matocha              Willamina, Or.                10
(6) Ashley Stephens          Auburn, Wa.

Young Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1) Tara Newby                 McMinnville, Or.       100 (8)
(2) Julia Hurt                      Everett, Wa.              100  (16)
(3) Ashley Newby              McMinnville, Or.       100  (19)
(4) Tabitha Netrauer           McMinnville, Or.         40
(5) Natalie White                McMinnville, Or.         60  (23)
(6) Ariel Griffin                   Redmond, Or.              40  (23)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1) Stefan Carey                Burien, Wa.                100 (9)
(2) Corinne Card               Shoreline, Wa.            100 (16)
(3) Rachel Olson               Northern Peaks, Wa.     80
(4) Lynne Haight               Shoreline, Wa.               60  (21)
(5) Megan Horton             Shoreline, Wa.               40  (21)
(6) Stephen Griffin             Northern Peaks, Wa.     20

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1) Wesley Higbee         Rainier Avenue, Wa.      100 (18)
(2) Colby Kyes              Lakeview, Wa.              100  (20)
(3) Maria Gray               Rainier Avenue                60
(4) Michael McCardle    Lakeview, Wa.                60
(5) Jordan McKinney     Lakeview, Wa.                 40
(6) Ashley Evers             Willamina, Or.
******************************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
October 4, 2003 - McPherson, KS - Hebrews 1-4
Tournament Coordinator:  Allen Lankford
(9 Teams, 3 Churches)

Combined Division (All Levels)
(1)  McPherson 4  4-0  840
(2)  McPherson 3  4-0  740
(3)  Wichita 3  4-1  720
(4)  McPherson 2  3-1  660
(5)  McPherson 1  3-2  520
(6)  Wichita 1  2-3  640
(7)  Topeka  1-4  220
(8)  Wichita 4  0-4  340
(9)  Wichita 2  0-4  160

Rookie Division Individual Competition:
(1)  Garrett Harmon (Wichita) 100  6  6
(2)  Jamie McVicker (McPherson)  100  15  15
(3)  Hannah Copeland (McPherson)  60  20  18
(4)  Matt Borger (McPherson)  40  20  17
(5)  Chelsea Crandall (Wichita)  40  20  20
(6)  Grant Harmon (Wichita)  20  20  19

Veteran Division Individual Competition:
(1)  Jonathan Craig (McPherson)  100 7  7
(2)  Stephen Craig (McPherson)  100 20  20
(3)  Lisa Hall (McPherson)  80  20  15
(4)  Daniel Morraine (McPherson)  80  20  19
(5)  Amy Crandall (Wichita)  40  20  16
(6)  Courtney Horner (Wichita)  0  20

******************************
WABASH QUIZ
October 4, 2003 - Indianapolis (Aldersgate), IN -- Hebrews 1-4
(18 churches represented and 39 teams)

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division  Record Points
1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 5/0 1060
2 Bedford I, IN 4/1 860
3 Oakdale,  KY 3/2 740
4 Bedford II, IN 2/3 440
5 Bloomington,  IN 1/4 480
6 Kokomo Brookside, IN 0/5 220

Senior Teen Veteran B Division  Record Points
1 Petersburg, IN 4/0 700
2 Champaign, IL 3/1 500
3 Kokomo Brookside, IN 1/3 280
4 Mooresville, IN 1/3 160
5 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 1/3 200

Senior Teen Rookie  Record Points
1 Anderson Wesley, IN 7/0 1180
2 Bedford, IN 5/2 1060
3 Oakdale II, KY 5/2 1180
4 Greenville, IL 4/3 920
5 Oakdale III, KY 3/4 840
6 Oakdale I, KY 3/4 920
7 West Morris St., Indianapolis,  IN 2/5 580
8 New Castle, IN 0/7 460

Young Teen Veteran  Record Points
1 John Wesley I, Indianapolis, IN 7/0 1600
2 Champaign, IL 6/1 1120
3 Bedford, IN 5/2 1180
4 Vincennes, IN 4/3 1200
5 Anderson Wesley, IN 3/4 760
6 John Wesley II, Indianapolis, IN 2/5 740
7 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 2/5 520
8 Champaign II, IL 0/7 240

Young Teen Rookie Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 5/0 1020
2 Aldersgate, Indianapolis,  IN 4/1 580
3 Bloomington,  IN 3/2 560
4 Kokomo Brookside,  IN 2/3 240
5 Mooresville,  IN 1/4 400
6 Columbus,  IN 0/5 260

All Rookie Division  Record Points
1 Bedford, IN 5/0 940
2 Aldersgate, Indianapolis  IN 4/1 620
3 Albion I, IL 3/2 220
4 West Morris St., Indianapolis,  IN 2/3 320
5 Spraytown,  IN 1/4 240
6 Albion I, IL 0/5 180

Senior Teen Veteran - Individual Finals
1 Derek Cox - Bedford, IN
2 Brian Bither - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
3 David Colgan - Anderson Wesley, IN
4 Sarah Norcross - Oakdale, KY
5 Jamel Clanton - Oakdale, KY
6 Heath Osborn - Bedford, IN

Senior Teen Rookie - Individuals Finals
1 David Ingalls - Bedford, IN
2 Brock Fields - Bedford, IN
3 Emily Iller - Greenville, IL
4 Eli Rivera - Oakdale, KY
5 Kacy West - Oakdale, KY
6 Rosalie LaBarbera - Oakdale, KY

Young Teen Veteran - Individuals Finals
1 Amy Bither - John Wesley, Indianapolis,  IN
2 Jonathan Hose - Vincennes, IN
3 Jonathan Class - John Wesley, Indianapolis,  IN
4 John Miller - John Wesley, Indianapolis,  IN
5 Kyle Sanders - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
6 Ryan McGiffen - Vincennes, IN

Young Teen Rookie - Individual Finals
1 Nathan Pratt - Bloomington, IN
2 Megan Cox - Bedford, IN
3 Tanner Bouchie - Vincennes, IN
4 Katie Colgan - Anderson Wesley, IN
5 Mariam Burkhardt - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
6 Roz Turner - Bedford, IN

**************************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
October 11, 2003 - Woodstock, IL - Hebrews 1-4
Coordinators: Bryan Foster, Pam Cooper, Paul Alf, & Mike Hopper
Note:  This was the first tournament for Beloit (WI) & Chicago-Open Door
(IL).

Senior Teen Team Division:
(1) Woodstock, IL 3-1 760
(2) Fillmore, MN 3-1 700
(3) Richland, IL 3-1 740
(4) Monee, IL 1-3 380
(5) Burlington, IA 0-4 40

Young Teen Veteran Team Division:
(1) Fillmore, MN 3-0 680
(2) Richland, IL 2-1 220
(3) Monee, IL 1-2 160
(4) Aurora, IL 0-3 140

Young Teen Rookie & All-Rookie Division:
(1) Monee, IL 4-0 660
(2) Monee, IL 3-1 620
(3) Richland, IL 3-1 500
(4) Beloit, WI 3-2 940
(5) Aurora, IL 1-3 120
(6) Aurora, IL 1-4 140
(7) Chicago-Open Door, IL 0-4 180

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition
(1) Jonathan Shinabarger (Woodstock) 100 (7)
(2) Luke Lubahn (Fillmore) 100 (18)
(3) Eric Elsasser (Richland) 100 (19)
(4) Jordan Benike (Fillmore) 60
(5) Thomas Johnson (Woodstock) 10
(6) Brian Elsasser (Richland)

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (8)
(2) Jim Phillips (Monee) 100 (15)
(3) Brett Krantz (Monee) 100 (16)
(4) Mariah Phillips (Monee) 20
(5) Kathy Lubahn (Fillmore) 20
(6) Katlyn Thompson (Monee) 20

All-Rookie Individual Competition
(1) Brandon Krantz (Monee) 100 (11)
(2) Angella Arms (Beloit) 100 (14)
(3) Ally Arms (Beloit) 60
(4) Stephanie Sellhausen (Beloit) 20
(5) Kurtis Harcey (Fillmore) 20
(6) Amanda Mangan (Monee)

*****************************
EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
October 11, 2003 - Westland, MI - Hebrews 1-4
Coordinators:  Sylvia Stevenson & Dawn McCoon

Senior Teen Veteran
Divison A
1.  Spring Arbor, MI  720     4-0
2.  Spring Arbor, MI  660     3-1
3.  West Branch, MI  600     2-2
4.  Dearborn, MI        580    1-3
5.  Westland, MI        440     0-4

Divison B
1.  Alpena, MI            720     4-0
2.  Holland, OH          540     3-1
3.  Clarkston, MI        580     2-2
4.  Spring Arbor, MI   480     1-3
5.  Spring Arbor, MI   180     0-4

Young teen Veteran-after play off
1.  West Branch, MI   900    5-0
2.  Hastings, MI          660    3-1
3.  Spring Arbor, MI    780    3-2
4.  Spring Arbor, MI    420    1-3
5.  Clarkston, MI         420     1-4
6.  Kalamazoo, MI       580     2-2
7.  Holland, MI            260     0-3

Young Teen Rookie-after play off
1.  Spring Arbor, MI    860    4-1
2.  Westland, MI         780    4-1
3. Westland, MI          760    4-1
4.  Clarkston, MI         720    2-3
5.  Hastings, MI          640    2-3
6.  Alpena, MI            460    2-3
7.  Dearborn, MI        820    2-3
8.  West Branch, MI   440    0-5

Senior Teen Individuals
1.  Matt Dickinson-Hastings, MI        100/11
2.  Kevin Eccles-Spring Arbor, MI    100/14
3.  Daniel Rubio-Spring Arbor, MI    100/21
4.  Anna Zenz-Spring Arbor, MI         80
5.  Hilary Geis-Holland, OH                20
6.  Ashley Gooslby-Spring Arbor, MI  20

Young Teen Veterans Individuals
1.  Kim Bratt-Dearborn, MI                100/15
2.  Amanda Pierson-Hastings, MI       100/22
3.  Lauren Moore- Clarkston, MI           70
4.  Kelley Reeves-Spring Arbor, MI       60
5.  Ryan Holbrook-Westland, MI           60
6.  Nicole Mangino-Dearborn, MI          0

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1.  Savanna Bedtelyon-West Branch, MI   100/20
2.  Rachel Kulaga-Spring Arbor, MI           100/21
3.  Jenny Ikeler-Clarkston, MI                    100/23
4.  Amy Selewski-Westland, MI                  60
5.  Rebecca Henke-Westland, MI               40
6.  Melanie Bigger-Clarkston, MI                20

******************************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
October 11, 2003 - Evart, MI - Hebrews 1-4
Tournament Coordinator: Sue Main
(23 quizzers on 8 teams from 4 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1)  Evart  2/0 240
(2)  Lakeview JJC 1/1 240
(3)  Lakeview MMC 0/2 180

Young Teen :
(1) Evart YTV 3/0 520
(2) Mancelona 2/1 400
(3) Evart YTR  1/2 280
(4) Lakeview   0/3 380

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Jacob Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/9
(2)  Leslie Atherton (Evart)  100/17
(3)  Magan Quisenberry (Lakeview) 60/16
(4)  Meagan Wilkinson (Lakeview) 60/19
(5)  Erin Duffy  (Evart)   40/13
(6)  Jon Nelsen  (Lakeview) 40/20

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Cody Decker (Lakeview) 60/15
(2)  Brittany Mallo (Evart)    40
(3)  Aaron Weaver (Evart)  --

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)  Michelle Bullock (Evart)  100/9
(2)  Zachary Crater (Lakeview) 100/18
(3)  Bekah Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/20
(4)  Amber Elder (Mancelona) 20
(5)  Krissy Engeland (Evart)  20
(6)  Steven Crater (Lakeview) --
(7)  Steven Elder (Mancelona)
(8)  Alexis Mallo  (Evart)
(9)  Sean Scarborough (Rose Lake)

Note:  (23 of the 23 earned the Memory Verse Award by knowing all 5 memory
verses
for the month)  3 graduated quizzers came back to help with the quiz by
giving testimonies about quizzing and their college life at Spring Arbor
University, and by Quizmastering:  Sean Duffy, Deidra Ryan, and Sarah
Quisenberry.

******************************
GATEWAY QUIZ
Cowden, IL -- October 2003 -- Hebrews 1-4
Tournament Coodinator:  Kelly Mueller

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1) Alton          4-0 720
(2) Vandalia  3-1 720
(3) Decatur  2-2 58
(4) Cowden  1-3 440
(5) Rushville  0-4 380

Senior Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1) Alton         1-1 340
(2) Salem  1-1 300
(3) Vandalia  1-1 240

Young Teen Veteran Team Competition:
(1) Alton  5-0  980
(2) Decatur  4-1  840
(3) Cowden  3-2  500
(4) Salem   2-3  440
(5) Springfield 1-4  540
(6) New Halls Ferry 0-5  180

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1) Taylorville  4-0       600
(2) Alton  3-1       640
(3) Greenville  2-2       420
(4) Cowden  1-3       340
(5) Decatur  0-4       160

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia)   100 (10)
(2) Nathan Scandrett    (Alton)    100 (13)
(3) Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia) 100 (17)
(4) Tracy Mueller   (Alton)    40
(5) Kristin Moody     (Alton)     40
(6) Wes Ball (Decatur) 10

Senior Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Ian Brown (V) 100 (16)
(2) Derek Hall (A) 100(18)
(3) Lauren Allendorph (A) 100 (19)

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Scandrett   (Alton)    100 (10)
(2) Evan Romack       (Decatur)     100 (15)
(3) Bryce Ball (Decatur)         100 (19)
(4) Dwight Sanders  (Greenville)     60
(5) Jessica Dothager (Alton)    40
(6) Carrie Griffin (Springfield )   0

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Emily Dothager (Alton)     100  (6)
(2) Christina Long    (Cowden)    40
(3) Austin Wardell    (Taylorville)    40
(4) Danielle Gines        (Alton)     40
(5) Liesel Kauth     (Greenville)     0
(5) Molly Shelton    (Decatur)     0

Quiz Outs
7  Matthew Scandrett; 6  Kendra Houghtaling,  Blake Houghtaling, Evan
Romack, Nathan Scandrett; 5 Emily Dothager; 4 Dwight Sanders,  Carrie
Griffin, Wes Ball, Bryce Ball, Austin Wardell, Jessica Dothager; 3 Dusti
Hendricks, Tracy Mueller; 2 Kristin Moody, Myles DePew, Kristi Smith, Cassie
Shelton, James Long, Danielle Gines; 1 Sam Long, Ian Brown, Derek Hall,
Lauren Allendorph, Sidney Noleman, Sarah Griffin, Rachel Dancer

*************************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA QUIZ
October 25, 2003 - Gowanda, NY - Hebrews 1-8
Tournament Coordinators: Eric Young & Kyle Anderson

Senior Teen Veteran Team
1. Albion, NY--1 6-0 186.67
2. Gowanda, NY--4 6-0 143.33
3. Gowanda, NY--1 5-1 133.33
4. Gowanda, NY--2 3-3 110.00
5. Brockport, NY 3-3 93.33
6. New Hope (Rochester), NY 2-4 70.00
7. Ricelawn (Welland), ON 1-5 116.67
8. Gowanda, NY--3 1-5 70.00
9. Albion, NY--2 0-6 16.67

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1. Brockport, NY 7-0 194.29
2. Gowanda, NY--1 7-0 157.14
3. Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY 6-1 131.43
4. Pearce (North Chili), NY 4-3 120.00
5. New Hope (Rochester), NY 3-4 108.57
6. Albion, NY 3-4 85.71
7. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY--1 3-4 80.00
8. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY--2 3-4 68.57
9. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY 2-5 100.00
10. Gowanda, NY--2 2-5 100.00
11. Gowanda, NY--3 2-5 82.86
12. E. Randolph, NY 1-6 65.71

Young Teen Rookie Team
1. Brockport, NY--2 5-1 176.67
2. Northgate (Batavia), NY 5-1 150.00
3. Albion, NY 5-1 133.33
4. Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1 120.00
5. Brockport, NY--1 5-1 110.00
6. Gowanda, NY--2 4-2 143.33
7. E. Randolph, NY 4-2 86.67
8. Gowanda, NY--1 3-3 113.33
9. Yorkshire, NY 2-4 90.00
10. Cattaraugus, NY 1-5 66.67
11. Gowanda, NY--3 1-5 50.00
12. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--2 1-5 46.67
13. New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 1-5 33.33
14. Park Ridge (Rochester), NY--1 0-6 53.33

STV Individual Finals
1. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda - 12
2. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda - 14
3. Sam Lagace, Ricelawn - 21
4. Brian Mueller, Park Ridge
5. Garret Hirschman, Gowanda
6. Kim Cooper, Gowanda

SRYV Individual Finals
1. Sarah Stephenson, Brockport - 15
2. Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce - 16
3. Eric Liddle, Albion - 17
4. Liasor Daniel, Heart & Soul
5. Yolanda Gambino, Gowanda
6. Ashley Tallchief, Gowanda

YTR Individual Finals
1. Zach Olson, Brockport - 9
2. Charles Canon, Northgate - 19
3. Jacob Liddle, Albion
4. Lindsay Canon, Northgate
5. Sam Hirschman, Gowanda
6. Sam Jett, Brockport
*6.   Allen Bartter, New Hope

notes:
* There were 110 quizzers on 35 teams from 13 churches.
* 67 out of 110 quizzers knew their quotes for the month.
* 36 out of 110 quizzers quizzed out at least one time.
* The following quizzers quizzed out in every round:
    Charles Cannon, Northgate; Zach Olson, Brockport; Julia Szymanski,
Gowanda; Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce; Sarah Stephenson, Brockport
* Every individual finalist in each division quizzed out in the preliminary
round in order to advance.



						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015