Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

November 2004


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by the conference and regional directors.  If
there are no statistics from your conference/region for the month of
November, please have your director send the stats to Mike Hopper for future
Quiz-Mail Updates.

******************
MID-WEST REGIONAL QUIZ
November 6, 2004 - East Peoria, IL - Matthew 1-9
Tournament Directors: Mark Scandrett, Mike Hopper, & Bob Mueller

Senior Teen Veteran - A
(1) Alton, IL 5-0 840
(2) Alton, IL 4-1 900
(3) New Berlin, WI 3-2 840
(4) Vandalia, IL 2-3 740
(5) Greenville, IL 1-4 400
(6) Decatur, IL 0-5 440

Senior Teen Veteran - B
(1) Fillmore, MN 6-0 1200
(2) Orangeville, IL 4-2 900
(3) Greenville, IL 3-2 700
(4) Monee, IL 3-2 680
(5) Springfield, IL 1-4 460
(6) Woodstock, IL 1-4 140
(7) Richland, IL 0-5 200

Senior Teen Rookie
(1) Alton, IL 5-0 880
(2) New Berlin, WI 4-1 660
(3) Cowden, IL 2-3 620
(4) Hillsboro, IL 2-3 500
(5) New Halls Ferry, MO 2-3 460
(6) Burlington, IA 0-5 240

Young Teen Veteran
(1) Salem, IL 4-0 580
(2) Beloit, WI 3-1 400
(3) Monee, IL 1-3 280
(4) Greenville, IL 1-3 340
(5) Aurora, IL 0-4 120

Young Teen Rookie - A
(1)  Monee, IL 4-1 900
(2)  Woodstock, IL 4-1 720
(3)  Alton, IL 4-1 760
(4) New Halls Ferry, MO 2-3 620
(5) Cowden, IL 1-4 500
(5) Cowden, IL 0-5 380

Young Teen Rookie - B
(1) Cowden, IL 5-0 920
(2) New Berlin, WI 4-1 740
(3) Woodstock, IL 3-2 780
(4) Aurora, IL 2-3 260
(5) Decatur, IL 1-4 380
(6) Monee, IL 0-5 360

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Nathan Scandrett (Alton) 100 (7)
(2)  Kristin Moody (Alton)  60
(3)  Kendra Houghtaling (Vand) 80 (Playoff)
Also competing were Wes Ball, Bryce Ball, and Tiffany Sanders.

Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1) Caleb Peuterbaugh (Alton) 100 (13)
(2) Andrew Moore (New Berlin) 110
(3) Caitlin Peuterbaugh (Alton) 10
(4) Lisa Weiss (New Halls)
(4) Laura Owsley (New Halls)
(4) Mark Summer (New Berlin)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Matthew Scandrett (Alton)  100 (5)
(2)  Kristen Roberts (Fillmore)  100 (15)
(3)  Brett Krantz (Monee)  80
Also competing were Stephen Long, Brian Elsasser, & Sarah Iler

Young Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Brandon Krantz (Monee)  100 (11)
(2)  Sarah Gooding (Alton)  80
(3)  Danielle Gines (Alton)  40
(4) Daniel Schoefer (Alton) 10
(4) Brian Pickens (New Halls) 10
(6) Christina Schmidt (New Halls)

*****************
WABASH QUIZ
November 6, 2004 - Winona Lake, IN - Matthew 1-9
Tournament Coordinators:  Dennis Charles, Jay Vincent, Amy Colgan, and Jerry
Mullis
25 Churches

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division
1 Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN 5/2 1000
2 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 5/2 1160
3 Hastings, MI 5/2 1040
4 Spring Arbor, MI 4/3 980
5 Vincinnes, IN 4/3 1120
6 Bedford, IN 3/4 960
7 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 2/5 900
8 Holland, OH 1/6 760

Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
1 Champaign, IL 6/1 1120
2 Evart, MI 6/1 1280
3 Clarkston I, MI 5/2 1020
4 Oakdale, KY 5/2 920
5 Holland, OH 2/5 580
6 Bridgeport, IL 2/5 760
7 Bloomington, IN 2/5 660
8 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 0/7 620

Senior Teen Veteran - C Division
1 Bedford, IN 7/0 1380
2 Spring Arbor, MI 5/2 1120
3 Petersburg, IN 5/2 980
4 Hastings, MI 4/3 940
5 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 2/5 920
6 Champaign II, IL 2/5 660
7 Griffith, IN 2/5 660
8 Clarkston II, MI 1/6 660

Senior Teen Rookie
1 Lakeview,  MI 7/0 1340
2 Bedford, In 5/2 1100
3 Kalamazoo, MI 4/3 1280
4 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 4/3 1080
5 Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN 4/3 1040
6 Oakdale I, KY 3/4 940
7 Oakdale II, KY 1/6 760
8 Columbus, IN 0/7 300

Young Teen Veteran
1 Bedford, IN 6/0 1100
2 Bloomington, IN 5/1 940
3 Evart, MI 5/2 1060
4 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 4/3 920
5 Champaign, IL 3/3 680
6 Spring Arbor, MI 3/3 640
7 Clarkston, MI 1/5 500
8 Taylorville, IL 1/5 400
9 Mooresville, IN 0/6 180

Young Teen Rookie - A Division
1 Vincennes, IN 6/0 1080
2 Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN 5/1 1180
3 Bedford, IN 5/1 1020
4 Bridgeport, IL 4/2 840
5 Lakeview, MI 4/2 940
6 Champaign, IL 3/4 800
7 Petersburg, IN 1/5 400
8 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, In 0/6 380
9 Holland, OH 0/7 160

All Rookie - A Division
1 Cedar Springs, MI 6/0 1060
2 Hastings, MI 5/1 1080
3 Winona Lake, IN 4/2 900
4 West Morris St. I, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 860
5 Evart, MI 2/4 740
6 Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN 1/58 660
7 West Morris St.II,  Indianapolis, IN 0/6 540

All Rookie - B Division
1 Columbus II, IN 4/1 780
2 Spring Arbor I, MI 4/1 760
3 Spring Arbor II, MI 3/2 540
4 Mooresville, IN 2/3 540
5 Columbus I, IN 1/4 460
6 Petersburg, IN 1/4 620

 Individuals Finals

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division
1 Kyle Sanders, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
2 Matthew Dickinson, Hastings, MI
3 Jonathan Hose, Vincennes, IN
4 Daniel Rubio, Spring Arbor, MI
5 David Colgan, Anderson, IN
6 Derek Cox, Bedford, IN

Senior Teen Veteran - B Divison
1 Leslie Atherton, church unknown
2 Derek Kramer, Anderson, IN
3 Juliana Rubio, Spring Arbor, MI
4 Jen Jermon, Oakdale, KY
5 Amanda Pierson, Hastings, MI
6 Jason Taylor, Petersburg, IN

Senior Teen Rookie
1 Jenna Oliver, Bedford, IN
2 Steven Alvarez, Oakdale, KY
3 Tiera Hogan, Oakdale, KY
4 Kay Kumilichen, Oakdale, KY
5 Katie Gilmore, Holiday Hills, Danville, IL
6 David Richards, Oakdale, KY

Young Teen Veteran
1 Kayci Silcott, Bedford, IN
2 Megan Cox, Bedford, IN
3 Roz Turner, Bedford, IN
4 Lauren Nugent, Bedford, IN
5 Merlin Enright, Champaign, IL
6 Janessa Sproles, Bedford, IN

Young Teen Rookie - A Division
1 Zach Crater, Lakeview, MI
2 Nate Head, Bedford, IN
3 Jonathan Coates, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
4 Kenzie Reyner, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
5 Jenny Delph, Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN
6 Jacob Matuz, Kalamazoo, MI

Young Teen Rookie - B Division
1 Nathan Stein, Cedar Springs, MI
2 Jonah Breeden, Bloomington, IN
3 Adam Phillips, Cedar Springs, MI
4 Brittany Holliman, Anderson, IN
5 Katie Colgan, Anderson, IN
6 Stephen Dickinson, Hastings, MI

****************
GENESUS QUIZ
November 6, 2004 - Gowanda, NY - Matthew 1 - 9
Tournament Coordinators - Tim Norton, Joel Norton, and Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran Team
PlaceDivisionTeam #TeamWLAvg. +Avg.
1.   Gowanda 260193.3343.33
2.   Albion 151133.3370.00
3.   Gowanda 151130.0063.33
4.   Gowanda 33396.67110.0019 beat 13
5.   Brockport33113.3386.67
6.   Albion 224123.33106.67
7.   New Hope24113.33100.00
8.   Heart&Soul1583.33120.00
9.   E. Randolph0636.67136.67

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
Place Team WLAvg. +Avg.
1.   Cattaraugus 161134.2974.2941 beat 47
2.   Cattaraugus 261157.1488.57
3.    Northgate52128.5780.00
4.    Brockport43108.5777.14
5.    New Beginnings 234114.2991.43
6.    Albion34111.4397.14
7.    Gowanda1694.29102.86
8.   E. Randolph0720.00140.00

Young Teen Rookie Team
Place Team WLAvg. +Avg.
1.  Albion 260186.6770.00
2.   Northgate51176.6766.6787 beat 86
3.   Albion 151156.6750.00
4.   Pearce42143.3393.3395 beat 93
5.   Yorkshire 242146.6773.33
6.   Yorkshire 142123.3390.0085 beat 83
7.   Brockport 142136.6773.33
8.   Gowanda 233126.6766.67
9.   New Hope 233103.33103.33
10.   New Hope 12470.0090.00
11.   New Beginnings1560.00100.00
12.   Akron1546.67133.33
13.  Heart&Soul0656.67153.33
14.  Brockport 20636.67170.00

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Stephanie Cockrell - quizzed out in 8
2. Eric Liddle
3. Julia Szymanski
4. Ashley Tallchief
5. Yolanda Gambino
6. Liz Thrush

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Sarah Stephenson - quizzed out in 14
2. Charles Canon
3. Luke LaQuay
4. Ethan Bannister
5. Dan Cooper
6. Jennifer Cockrell

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Jacob Liddle - quizzed out in 13
2. Aaricka Reamer - quizzed out in 16
3. Lindsay Canon
4. Cameron Tallchief
5. Emily Bannister
6. Sam Hirschman

Notes:
* Total of 97 quizzers on 31 teams from 12 churches
* 33 quizzers quizzed out at least one time
* Top quizzers for the tournament:
STV - Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce - 12.70ppqi, 8 quizouts and Eric Liddle,
Albion - 8.21ppqi, 7 quizouts
SRYV - Sarah Stephenson, Brockport - 11.25ppq, 9 quizouts and Charles
Cannon, Northgate - 9.46ppqi, 8 quizouts
YTR - Jacob Liddle, Albion - 9.50ppqi, 7 quizouts and Wynn Horton,
Yorkshire - 7.62ppqi, 4 quizouts
* Up-to-date statistics available soon at www.nequiz.org.

****************
EAST/SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
November 13, 2004 - Bad Axe, Mi - Matthew 1 - 9
Director:  Sylvia Stevenson

Senior Teen Veteran
1.  Alpena, MI             3-0  460
2.  Stone Haven, MI     1-3  340
3.  Lapeer, MI              1-3  220
4.  Bad Axe, MI           1-3  140

Senior Teen Rookie
1.  Westland, MI          3-0   480
2.  Alpena, MI              2-1   440
3.  Alpena, MI              1-2   360
4.  Stone Haven, MI      0-3   280

Young Teen Rookie
1.  Westland, MI           3-0   560
2.  Lapeer, MI               2-1   400
3.  Green Oak/Dearborn, MI        1-2   340
4.  Alpena, MI               0-3   340

Individuals

Senior Teen Division
1.  Jeff Stanifer (Alpena)        100/11
2.  Jocelyn Stanifer (Alpena)  100/19
3.  Kyle Gnagey (Westland)    80
4.  Seth Young (Stone Haven) 60
5.  Jacob Guenther                  0 no mp
6.  Josh Thurmond                   0 1 mp

Young Teen Veteran
1.  Kristyn Wilder (Alpena)        100/11
2.  Rebecca Henke (Westland)  100/15
3.  Ellen Young (Stone Haven)   100/19
4.  Jon Tumath                            20

Young Teen Rookie
1,  Ashley Cade (Westland)       100/15
2.  Amy Selewski (Westland)     100/16
3.  Hannah Smith (Dearborn)      100/18
4.  Matt Beebe (Stone Haven)       40

Total of 37 quizzers from 7 churches.
Others from the conference attended the
quiz at Winona Lake.


						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015