Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

December 2004


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by the conference and regional directors.  If
there are no statistics from your conference/region for the month of
December, please have your director send the stats to Mike Hopper for future
Quiz-Mail Updates.

******************
OREGON/PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
November 20, 2004 - Shoreline, WA - Matthew 1-10, 13-14 (Teens)
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(112 quizzers and 41 teams from 13 churches)

Senior Teen Veterans 'A' Division:
(1)  Auburn AB, Wa.  5-0  (860)
(2)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  4-1  (800)
(3)  Burien, Wa.  3-2  (760)
(4)  Wenatchee, Wa.  2-3 (480)
(5)  Willamina JMW, Or.  1-4  (620)
(6)  Auburn BJK, Wa.  0-5  (700)

Senior Teen Veterans 'B' Division):
(1)  Northern Peaks, Wa.  5-1  (880)
(2)  Everett JKK, Wa.  4-1  (700)
(3)  Willamina BCIR, Or.  4-1  (780)
(4)  Shoreline, Wa.  4-2  (840)
(5)  Everett JN, Wa.  3-2  (740)
(6)  Redmond, Or.  2-3  (500)
(7)  Everett KLS, Wa.  1-4  (160)
(8)  McMinnville, Or.  1-5  (640)
(9)  Rainier Avenue, Wa.  0-5  (120)

Young Teen Veterans 'A' Division:
(1)  Willamina AAMT, Or.  4-1  (740)
(2)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  4-1  (760)
(3)  McMinnville ANT, Or.  3-2  (800)
(4)  Everett, Wa.  2-3  (420)
(5)  McMinnville PP, Or.  2-3  (640)
(6)  TimberLake, Wa.  0-5  (440)

Young Teen Veterans 'B' Division:
(1)  Willamina, Or.  5-0  (720)
(2)  Shoreline, Wa.  4-1  (800)
(3)  Burien, Wa.  3-2  (640)
(4)  Rainier Avenue, Wa.  2-3  (340)
(5)  McMinnville, Or.  2-3  (500)
(6)  Auburn, Wa.  1-5  (460)
(7)  Northern Peaks, Wa.  1-4  (460)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  TimberLake, Wa.  5-1  (1,080)
(2)  Lakeview, Wa.  5-1  (1,060)
(3)  McMinnville, Or.  2-4  (560)
(4)  Burien, Wa.  0-6  (380)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Shoreline, Wa.  5-1  (1,100)
(2)  Lakeview, Wa.  5-1  (1,080)
(3)  Willamina AJL, Or.  4-1  (860)
(4)  Northern Peaks/Mountain Creek, Wa.  3-2  (640)
(5)  Rainier Avenue Boys, Wa.  2-4  (800)
(6)  Willamina CCSW, Or.  2-3  (540)
(7)  Rainier Avenue Girls, Wa.  1-4  (560)
(8)  Wenatchee, Wa.  1-4  (520)
(9)  Auburn, Wa.  0-5  (520)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Annie Haight  (Auburn, Wa.)  100  (14)
(2)  Katie Breysee  (Everett, Wa.)  100  (19)
(3)  Tim Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  100  (20)
(4)  Danny Rorabaugh  (Burien, Wa.)  60  (24)
(5)  BJ Lorenzen  (Auburn, Wa.)  60  (25)
(6)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien, Wa.)  40 (25)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee, Wa.)  100  (11)
(2)  Amanda Woodward  (Willamina, Or.)  100  (14)
(3)  Nessa Wenger  (Willamina, Or.)  50
(4)  Meredith Lockwood  (Willamina, Or.)  40
(5)  Stefan Carey  (Burien, Wa.)  20
(6)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Whitney Duval  (Willamina, Or.)  100  (9)
(2)  Matthew Rothie  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  100  (16)
(3)  Josh Sizemore  (Willamina, Or.)  100  (20)
(4)  April Grossruck  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  80  (23)
(5)  Allysa Radamacher  (McMinnville, Or.)  40  (23)
(6)  Elizabeth Finley  (Willamina, Or.)  20

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, Wa.)  100  (11)
(2)  Jordan McKinney  (Lakeview, Wa.)  100  (15)
(3)  Ethan Goodnight  (TimberLake, Wa.)  60
(4)  Michael McCardle  (Lakeview, Wa.)  40
(5)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue, Wa)  10
(6)  Colby Kyes  (Lakeview, Wa.)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline, Wa.)  100 (14)
(2)  Elise Cranston  (Lakeview, Wa.)  100  (15)
(3)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline, Wa.)  100  (17)
(4)  Derek Johnston  (Auburn, Wa.)  40  (20)
(5)  Lydia  Finley  (Willamina, Or.)  60  (23)
(6)  Evin Fairchild  (Lakeview, Wa.)  40 (23)

*********************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
December 4, 2004 - Beloit, WI - Matthew 10, 13-14
Tournament Coordinators: Darrell & Lisa Arms, Mike Hopper

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition
1.  New Berlin, WI  4-0 720
2.  Orangeville, IL 3-1 700
3.  Fillmore, MN  2-2  560
4.  Woodstock, IL 1-3 320
5.  Richland, IL 0-4 180

Young Teen Veteran Team Competition
1.  Fillmore, MN 4-1 920
2.  Monee, IL 4-1 680
3.  Beloit, WI 3-2 580
4.  Woodstock, IL 3-2 660
5.  Monee, IL 1-4 300
6.  Aurora, IL 0-5 180

ST/YT Rookie Team Competition
1.  New Berlin, WI 5-0 1000
2.  New Berlin, WI 4-1  700
3.  Woodstock, IL 3-2  640
4.  Burlington, IA 2-3 300
5.  Aurora, IL 2-3 240
6.  Monee, IL 2-4 460
7.  Burlington, IA  0-5 120

STV Individual Competition:
1.  Bryce Ball (New Berlin) 100(9)
2.  Wes Ball (New Berlin) 100(11)
3.  Eric Elsasser (Orangeville) 80
4.  Sarah Hopper (Fillmore) 20
5.  Luke Lubahn (Fillmore)
5.  Kurtis Harcey (Fillmore)

YTV Individual Competition:
1.  Kristin Roberts (Fillmore) 100 (8)
2.  Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 80
3.  Brandon Krantz (Monee) 60
4.  Brian Elsasser (Orangeville) 40
5.  Jimmy Phillips (Monee) 20
6.  Mariah Phillips (Monee)

ST/YT Rookie Individual Competition:
1.  Andrew Moore (New Berlin) 100(12)
2.  Mark Sumner (New Berlin) 60
3.  Shane Siwek (Woodstock) 40
4.  Alex Phillips (Monee) 20
5.  Anna Johnson (Woodstock)
5.  Lee Yerkes (New Berlin)

*******************
GATEWAY QUIZ
December 4, 2004 - Alton, IL - Matthew 1-14
Tournament Coordinators:  Bob & Kelly Mueller
(95 persons in attendance / 18 teams / 8 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran  Team Competition:
(1) Alton I  6-0 1040 points
(2) Greenville I 5-1 960 points
(3) Alton II  4-2 900 points
(4) Alton III   2-4 780 points
(5) Greenville II 2-4 700 points
(6) Cowden  1-5 460 points
(7) Vandalia  1-5 600 points

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran  Team Competition
(1) Alton YTV 3-1 600 points
(2) Taylorville YTV 3-1 580 points
(3)  Decatur STV 3-1 540 points
(4) Salem YTV 1-3 340 points
(5) Alton STR  1-4 220 points

Young Teen Rookie   Team Competition:
(1) Alton I  4-1 700 points
(2) Alton II  4-1 660 points
(3) Cowden II  3-2 500 points
(4) Cowden I  2-3 620 points
(5) New Halls Ferry  2-3 600 points
(6) Greenville  0-5      400 points

 Individual Competition:
Senior Teen Veteran
(1) Nathan Scandrett (Alton)   100/8
(2) Matthew Scandrett (Alton)  100/12
(3) Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia)  80
(4) Kristin Moody (Alton)   40
(5) Jessica Dothager  (Alton)   20
(6) Emily Iler  (Greenville)   20

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran
(1) Caleb Peuterbaugh (Alton) 100/15
(2) Emily Dothager (Alton)  100/17
(3) Austin Wardall (Taylorville) 80
(4) Dwight Sanders (Greenville) 60
(5) Rachel Dancer (Taylorville) 40
(6) Jonathan Brooke (Greenville) 0

Young Teen Rookie
(1) Daniel Schaeffer (Alton)  100/14
(2) Sarah Gooding (Alton)  100/18  100/18
(3) Christina Schmidt (NHF)  60
(4) Brian Pickens (NHF)  40
(5) Annon Mahaffey (Cowden) 20
(6) Lydia Brandt (Alton)  0

*****************
WABASH QUIZ
December 4, 2004 - Anderson, IN - Matthew 1-14
Conference Director: Jay Vincent
Assistants: Dennis Charles, Amy Colgan, and Jerry Mullis

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division  Record Points
1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 6/0 1260
2 Bedford, IN 5/1 1040
3 Vincennes, IN 4/2 900
4 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 720
5 Oakdale B, KY 2/4 700
6 Champaign 1 B, IL 1/5 500
7 Anderson Wesley, IN 0/6 460

Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 6/0 900
2 Bedford, IN 4/2 680
3 Bridgeport, IL 3/3 560
4 Bloomington, IN 3/3 680
5 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 680
6 Champaign 2, IL 2/4 620
7 Kokomo, IN 0/6 460

Senior Teen Rookie
1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 6/0 1060
2 Anderson Wesley, IN 5/1 1040
3 Oakdale 1, KY 3/3 760
4 Danville, IL 3/3 760
5 Oakdale 2, KY 3/3 680
6 Petersburg, IN 1/5 560
7 Columbus, IN 0/6 440

Young Teen Veteran
1 Bedford A, IN 6/0 1340
2 John Wesley A, Indianapolis, IN 5/1 920
3 Champaign 2, IL 3/3 620
4 Bloomington, IN 3/3 600
5 Champaign 1, IL 3/3 480
6 Mooresville, IN 1/5 300
7 Petersburg, IN 0/6 260

Young Teen Rookie A
1 Anderson 1, IN 5/0 1060
2 Vincennes, IN 4/1 820
3 West Morris 1, Indianapolis, IN 2/3 600
4 Bridgeport, IL 2/3 520
5 Kokomo, IN 1/4 560
6 Columbus 1, IN 1/4 320

Young Teen Rookie B
1 Bedford, IN 5/0 900
2 Anderson II, IN 4/1 740
3 Winona Lake, IN 3/2 800
4 Aldersgate, Indianapolis 1/4 420
5 Columbus 2, IN 1/3 460
6 West Morris, Indianapolis, IN 0/4 160

 Individuals Finals
Senior Teen Veteran
1 Ashley Head - Bedford, IN
2 Derek Cox - Bedford, IN
3 David Colgan - Anderson Wesley, IN
 Amy Bither - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
 Jonathan Hose - Vincennes, IN
 Rae Jermon - Oakdale, KY

Senior Teen Rookie
1 Kenzie Reynen - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
2 Katy Gilmore, Danville, IL
3 Travis Polen - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
 Kakidon Kumilachow - Oakdale, KY
 Kacy West, Oakdale, KY
 David Richards - Oakdale, KY

Young Teen Veteran
1 Jonathan Class - John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
2 Kayci Silcott - Bedford, IN
3 Megan Cox - Bedford, IN
 Lauren Nugent - Bedford, IN
 Jonathan Coates - Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
 Nathan Pratt - Bloomington, IN

Young Teen Rookie
1 Nate Head - Bedford, IN
2 Jenny Delph - Anderson Wesley, IN
3 Brittany Holliman - Anderson Wesley, IN
 Katie Colgan - Anderson Wesley, IN
 Caitlyn Canady - Anderson Wesley, IN
 Reid Coleman - Anderson Wesley, IN

********************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA QUIZ
December 4, 2004 - Northgate (Batavia), NY - Matthew 1 - 14
Tournament Coordinators - Tim Norton, Joel Norton, and Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran Team  - A
1.  Gowanda 2
2.  Gowanda 1
3.  Albion 1
4.  Brockport
5.  Albion/Pearce

Senior Teen Veteran Team  - B
1.  Gowanda 3
2.  Heart&Soul
3.  New Hope 1
4.  Gowanda 4
5.  E. Randolph

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1.  Northgate
2.  Brockport
3.  Cattaraugus 1
4.  Albion
5.  New Beginnings
6.  Cattaraugus 2
7.  E. Randolph

Young Teen Rookie Team - A
1. Pearce
2.  Albion 1
3.  Albion 2
4.  Northgate
5.  Yorkshire 2
6.  Gowanda
7.  Yorkshire 3

Young Teen Rookie Team - B
1.  Brockport
2.  Yorkshire 1
3.  New Hope 2
4.  Akron
5.  New Hope 1
6.  Heart & Soul 1
7.  Heart & Soul 2
8.  New Beginnings

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 11
2. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 14
3. Liz Thrush (Gowanda)
4. Ashley Tallchief (Gowanda)
5. Matthew Hess (Brockport)
6. Julia Szymanski (Gowanda)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Sarah Stephenson (Brockport) - quizzed out in 8
2. Charles Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 14
3. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce)
4. Luke LaQuay (Cattaraugus)
5. Ethan Bannister (Albion)
6. Lauren Mullen (Northgate)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Sam Hirschman (Gowanda) - quizzed out in 19
2. Jacob Liddle (Albion)
3. Aaricka Reamer (Albion)
4. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)
5. Alex Cornell (Pearce)
6. Cameron Tallchief (Gowanda)

Notes:
* Total of 98 quizzers on 32 teams from 12 churches
* 34 quizzers quizzed out at least one time
* Top quizzers for the tournament:
  STV - Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce - 12.73ppqi, 7 quizouts and Eric Liddle,
Albion - 8.54ppqi, 7 quizouts
  SRYV - Sarah Stephenson, Brockport - 12.12ppq, 8 quizouts and Charles
Cannon, Northgate - 9.09ppqi, 8 quizouts
  YTR - Jacob Liddle, Albion - 8.65ppqi, 7 quizouts and Aaricka Reamer,
Albion - 8.00ppqi, 7 quizouts
* Next tournament on January 8, 2005 at Pearce FMC - North Chili, NY.

********************
EAST MICHIGAN, SOUTHERN MICHIGAN, OHIO QUIZ
December 11, 2004 - Dearbon, MI - Matthew 1-14
Director Sylvia Stevenson

Senior Teen Vet A
1 Spring Arbor, MI        4-0    680
2 Kalamazoo, MI           2-2    640
3 Alpena, MI                 2-2    540
4 Holland, OH               2-2     620
5 Bad Axe, MI              0-4     180

Senior Teen Vet B
1 Clarkston, MI            4-0       460
2 Spring Arbor, MI       3-1       540
3 Stone Haven, MI       2-2       460
4 Holland, OH              1-3       320
5 Lapeer, MI                0-4      140

Senior Teen Rookie
1 Westland, MI            3-0       500
2 Dearborn, MI            2-1       460
3 Stone Haven, MI       1-2        200
4 Alpena, MI                0-3       240

Young Teen Vet
1 Spring Arbor, MI        3-0        520
2 Clarkston, MI              1-2       300
3 Clarkston, MI              1-2       220
4 Lapeer, MI                  1-2      200

Young Teen Rookie
1 Westland, MI              3-0        460
2 Spring Arbor, MI         2-1        340
3 Alpena, MI                  1-2        380
4 Spring Arbor, MI         0-3        340

Senior Teen Individuals
1 Daniel Rubio, Spring Arbor        100\8
2 Jeremy Slager, Spring Arbor     100\19
3 Robin Appling, Clarkston             80
4 Sara Hartley, Clarkston               20\16
5 Kelly Reeves, Spring Arbor         20\17
6 Seth Young, Stone Haven           10

Young Teen Vet Individuals
1 Stephen Reeves, Spring Arbor     100\12
2 Kristyn Wilder, Alpena                   80
3 Mitchell Matuz, Kalamazoo             60
4 Lauren Moore, Clarkston                40
5 Caleb Runyon, Spring Arbor          20\5
6 Tom Hubbert, Clarkston                 20\19

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1 Jacob Matuz, Kalamazoo             100\10
2 Amy Selewski, Westland              100\21
3 Richard Marino, Lapeer                100\22
4 Jereme Laberge, Lapeer                 60
5  Michael Bratt, Dearborn                 40
6 Jocelyn Moore, Clarkston                 0

********************
NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE
December 11, 2004 - Hastings,  Mi - Matthew 1-14
Tournament Coordinator: Sue Main
(22 quizzers on 9 teams from 4 churches)

Senior Teen:
(1)Hastings II  3/0 520
(2)Hastings I  2/1 420
(3)Lakeview  1 /2 340
(4)Evart  0/3 380

Young Teen :
(1)  Hastings  3/1 600
(2)  Cedar Springs 3/1 540
(3)  Lakeview   2/2 540
(4)  Evart-V
(5)  Evart-R

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)Matthew Dickensen (Hastings) 100/6
(2)Amanda Pierson (Hastings) 100/16
(3)John Coolidge (Hastings) 100/19
(4)Jacob Quisenberry (Lakeview) 30/20
(5)Hannah Buckles (Hastings) 20/20

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Andy Sweeney (Hastings) 100/9
(2)  Krissy Engeland (Evart)  100/11
(3)  Bekah Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/19

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)  Zac Crater  (Lkvw)  100/7
(2)  Steven Dickinson (Hastings) 100/12
(3)  Nathan Stein (Cedar Springs) 100/13
(4)  Andy Pierson (Hastings) 100/16
(5)  Steven Crater (Lakeview) 100/18
(6)  Travis Underhill (Lakeview)    60/20

11 of the 22 earned the Memory Verse Award by knowing all memory verses for
the month

******************
FLORIDA QUIZ
December 12, 2004 - Orange City, FL
Tournament Director:  Don Kaufmann

Team Competition:
(1)  Orange City, FL
(2)  Kissimmee, FL

Individual Competition:
(1)  Janelle Kaufmann
(2)  Anita Muneshar

*******************


						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015