Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

January 2005


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by the conference and regional directors.  If
there are no statistics from your conference/region for the month of
January, please have your director send the stats to Mike Hopper for future
Quiz-Mail Updates.

****************
PITTSBURGH  QUIZ
November 4, 2004 - Brooke Hills
Tournament Directors: Bill & Christine Kallquist
(113 persons in attendance / 18 teams / 9 churches)
33 Quiz Outs.

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition: A
(1) Monacrest - A 4/0
(2) Ellwood city 3/1
(3) Apollo 2/2

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition: B
(1) Cove Run 4/0
(2) Monacrest-B  3/1
(3) Fairdale 2/2

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team Competition
(1) Brooke Hills 2/0
(2) Ellwood City 1/1

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1) Cove Run 5/0
(2) Fairdale 4/1
(3) Ellwood City 3/2

Individual Competition:
Senior Teen
(1) Jacob Raymond 100/9
(2) Megan Sisson 100/17
(3) Travis 60/20

Young Teen
(1) Coral 100/18
(2) Jimmy Burnsworth 60/19
(3) Ellie 40/20

*****************
PITTSBURGH  QUIZ
December 4, 2004 - New Brighton
Tournament Directors: Bill & Christine Kallquist
(95 persons in attendance / 18 teams / 9 churches,20 Quiz Outs)

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition: A
(1) Monacrest - A 4/0
(2) Cove Run 3/1
(3) Brooke Hills 2/2
(4) Fairdale 1/3
(5) Oakland 0/4

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition: B
(1) Monacrest - B 3/0
(2) New Brighton 2/1
(3) Ellwood City 1/2
(4) Penn Hills 0/3

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team Competition
(1) Brooke Hills 1/0
(2) New Brighton 0/1

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1) Fairdale 5/0
(2) Cove Run 4/1
(3) Ellwood City 2/3 180
(4) Whitehouse 2/3 160
(5) Oakland 2/3 160
(6) Monacrest 0/5

Individual Competition:
Senior Teen
(1) Jacob Raymond 100/14
(2) Megan Sisson 80/15
(3) Luke Sisson 60/15

Young Teen
(1) Matt Geismann 80/18
(2) Coral  80/20

***************
NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE
January 8, 2005 - Lakeview, MI - Matthew 1-18
Tournament Coordinator: Sue Main
24 quizzers on 9 teams from 4 churches
12 of the 24 earned the Memory Verse Award by knowing all memory verses for
the month
11 quizzers quizzed out at least once
Material Covered:  Matthew 1-18

Senior Teen:
(1) Hastings I  2/1 480
(2) Hastings Il  2/1 440
(3) Evart  1/2 440
(4) Lakeview  1/2 320

Young Teen:
(1)  Evart-V  4/0 660
(2)  Lakeview  3/1 680
(3)  Mancelona   2/2 420
(4)  Hastings  1/3  540
(5)  Evart-R  0/4 220

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Dickensen (Hastings) 100/9
(2) Amanda Pierson (Hastings) 100/20
(3) Jacob Quisenberry (Lakeview)  50/19
(4) Leslie Atherton (Evart)   40/12
(5) Hannah Buckles (Hastings)  40/13
(6) Erin Duffy  (Evart)   40/18

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Krissy Engeland (Evart)  100/9
(2)  Bekah Quisenberry (Lakeview) 100/17
(3)  Andy Sweeney (Hastings)  90/20
(4)  Steven Elder (Mancelona)

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)  Zac Crater  (Lakeview) 100/11
(2)  Steven Crater (Lakeview)  80/20
(3)  Stephen Dickinson (Hastings)  60/20
(4)  Andy Pierson (Hastings)  40/15
(5)  Travis Underhill (Lakeview)  40/18
(6)  Jacob Crater (Lakeview)  20/16

North Michigan's Children's Bible Quiz Results:
I Samuel 12-17, Nazarene Style Quizzing
Tournament Coordinator:  Marilyn Adams
26 Children Quizzers from 5 churches
6 Children had perfect scores:  60 of 60 questions correct

1.Lakeview  297.50
2.Belding  293.75 // Cedar Springs 293.75
3.Evergreen  281.25
4.Evart  277.86

*****************
GATE-BASH  BIBLE QUIZ
January 8, 2005 - Decatur, IL - Matthew 1-18
Tournament Directors:  Bob & Kelly Mueller & Mark Scandrett
(270 people- 59 teams- 25 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran A  Team Competition:
(1) Alton I
(2) John Wesley I
(3) Bedford I
(4) Bedford II
(5) Vincennes
(6) Vandalia
(7) New Berlin
(8) Aldersgate
(9) Alton II
(10) Greenville
(11) Alton III

Senior Teen Veteran B  Team Competition
(1) Champaign I 6-1 780 points
(2) John Wesley II 6-1 1040 points
(3) Woodstock I 5-2 1040 points
(4) Monee  4-3 740 points
(5) Cowden  2-5 840 points
(6) Decatur  2-5 820 points
(7) Bloomington 2-5 780 points
(8) Greenville  0-7 440 points

Senior Teen Veteran C  Team Competition
(1) Petersburg  7-0 1100 points
(2) Oakdale  5-2 1040 points
(3) Kokomo  5-2 1040 points
(4) Bedford III  4-3 820 points
(5) Bridgeport   4-3 760 points
(6) Champaign II 2-5 420 points
(7) Springfield  1-6 520 points
(8) Woodstock II 0-7 380 points

Senior Teen Rookie  Team Competition
(1) New Berlin 2-0 280 points
(2) Oakdale  1-1 320 points
(3) Burlington  0-2 80 points

Young Teen Veteran A   Team Competition:
(1) Bedford  5-0
(2) John Wesley 4-1
(3) Monee I  3-2
(4) Alton   2-3
(5) Cowden  1-4
(6) Taylorville  0-5

Young Teen Veteran B  Team Competition
(1) Beloit  5-1 940 points
(2) Woodstock  5-1 760 points
(3) Champaign 3-3 760 points
(4) Monee II  3-3 660 points
(5) Salem  3-3 580 points
(6) Bloomington 2-4 740 points
(7) Aurora  0-6 60 points

Young Teen Rookie A  Team Competition
(1) New Halls Ferry 5-0 840 points
(2) Alton   4-1 700 points
(3) Vincennes  3-2 760 points
(4) New Berlin 2-3 760 points
(5) Bedford  1-4 560 points
(6) Greenville  0-5 160 points

Young Teen Rookie B  Team Competition
(1) Cowden  3-1 580 points
(2) Aldersgate  3-1 520 points
(3) Monee  3-1 500 points
(4) Woodstock  1-3 400 points
(5) Decatur  0-4 180 points

Young Teen Rookie C  Team Competition
(1) Petersburg  4-0 800 points
(2) Bridgeport  3-1 580 points
(3) Kokomo  2-2 220 points
(4) Aurora  1-3 200 points
(5) Burlington  0-4 220 points

Individual Competition:
Senior Teen Veteran A
(1) Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia)  80
(2) Derek Cox (Bedford)  70
(3) Matthew Scandrett (Alton)  50
(4) Wes Ball (New Berlin)  0
(5) Stephen Coates (Aldersgate) -10
(6) Buddy Kinman (Petersburg) -20

Senior Teen Veteran B
(1) John Shinabarger (Woodstock) 100/16
(2) Ben Long (Cowden)  90
(3) Josh Moody (Alton)  80

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran
(1) Jonathan Class (John Wesley) 110/15
(2) Kayci Silcott (Bedford)  80
(3) Megan Cox (Bedford)  60
(4) Lauren Nugent (Bedord)  40
(5) Roz Turner (Bedford)  30
(6) Andrew Moore (New Berlin) -30

Young Teen Rookie
(1) Nate Head (Bedford)  110/18
(2) Justin McGriffen (Vincennes) 100/20
(3) Sarah Gooding (Alton)  90
(4) Brian Pickens (NHF)  50
(5) Matt Long (Cowden)  0
(6) Jonah Breeden (Bloomington) 0

********************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
January 8, 2005 - Seattle (Rainier Avenue), WA - Matthew 1-10, 13-18
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(78 quizzers and 30 teams from 10 churches)

Senior Teen Veterans 'A' Division:
(1)  Auburn AAB  4-1  (940)
(2)  Northern Peaks  3-2  (640)
(3)  Mountain Creek  3-2  (840)
(4)  Burien, Wa.  3-2  (640)
(5)  Wenatchee  2-3  (640)
(6)  Everett JK  0-5  (420)

Senior Teen Veterans 'B' Division:
(1)  Auburn AJK  4-0  (560)
(2)  Everett EJ  3-1  (640)
(3)  Mountain Creek RBs  2-2  (360)
(4)  Rainier Avenue  1-3  (140)
(5)  Everett KLS  0-4  (80)

Young Teen Veterans:
(1)  Mountain Creek  6-0  (1,080)
(2)  Northern Peaks  3-2  (640)
(3)  TimberLake  3-2  (580)
(4)  Shoreline  3-3  (780)
(5)  Everett  3-3  (680)
(6)  Wenatchee  2-3  (720)
(7)  Auburn  2-3  (600)
(7)  Burien  2-3  (600)
(9)  Rainier Avenue  0-5  (380)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue  6-0  (1,100)
(2)  TimberLake  4-2  (1,000)
(3)  Lakeview  2-4  (920)
(4)  Burien, Wa.  0-6  (240)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Shoreline  5-1  (1,040)
(2)  Mountain Creek  5-1  (980)
(3)  Auburn/Wenatchee  4-2  (880)
(4)  Lakeview  2-4  (880)
(5)  Rainier Avenue  1-5  (300)
(6)  Northern Peaks  1-5  (380)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee)  80
(2)  Tim Bilbro (Mountain Creek)  70
(3)  Katie Breysee  (Everett)  60
(4)  Danny Rorabaugh  (Burien)  40
(4)  Annie Haight  (Auburn)  40
(6)  Amy Birk  (Auburn)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek)  90  (20)
(2)  Ben Miller (Mountain Creek)  100  (21)
(3)  Sadie Olson  (Northern Peaks)  80  (21)
(4)  Ashley Stephens  (Auburn)  40
(5)  Jacque Black  (Wenatchee)  20
(6)  Chris Stilwill  (Northern Peaks)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Matthew Rothnie  (Mountain Creek)  100  (10)
(2)  April Grossruck  (Mountain Creek)  100  (13)
(3)  Robbie Wight  (Wenatchee)  100  (20)
(4)  Tina Nguyen  (Rainier Avenue)  20
(5)  Max Ream  (Rainier Avenue)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (11)
(2)  Colby Kyes  (Lakeview)  100  (19)
(3)  Stephen Hasslinger  (TimberLake)  60
(4)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue)  50
(5)  Jordan McKinney  (Lakeview)  40
(6)  Michael McCardle  (Lakeview)  20

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline)  110  (18)
(2)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek)  80  (20)
(3)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline)  100  (25)
(4)  Derek Johnston  (Auburn)  80  (25)
(5)  Elise Cranston  (Lakeview)  60  (23)
(6)  Janie Louden  (Mountain Creek)  40  (23)

****************
OREGON QUIZ
January 8, 2005 - Willamina, OR - Matthew 1-18
Tournament Director:  Bill Willis

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1)  Willamina, OR
(2)  McMinnville, OR
(3)  Willamina, OR

Young Teen Veteran:
(1)  Willamina, OR
(2)  McMinnville, OR
(3)  Willamina, OR
(4)  McMinnville, OR

JV
(1)  McMinnville, OR
(2)  Willamina, OR
(3)  Willamina, OR

INDIVIDUALS
STV
1st Jake Matocha
2nd Ashley Newby
3rd Meagan Jenne
4th Isaac Talley
5th Cecelia Wenger
6th Tabby Nettrouer

STR
1st Elizabeth Finley
2nd Whitney Duvall
3rd Josh Sizemore
4th Ben Nettrouer
5th Michael  O'Neil
5th Randy Kidwell

YTV
1st Amanda Woodward
2nd Nessa Wenger
3rd Preston Wenger
4th Mere Lockwood
5th Peter Nichols
6th Angiee Harper

Junior room 1
1st Lydia Finley
2nd Ashley Evers
3rd Josiah Wenger
4th Christian Jenne
4th Jaycee Brown

Junior room 2
1st Seth Wenger
2nd Charity Finley
3rd Joseph McDougall
4th Savannah Talley
4th Lukas Nichols

***************
EAST/SOUTH MICHIGAN & OHIO QUIZ
January 8, 2005 - Holland, Ohio - Matthew 1-18
Sylvia Stevenson, Conference Director
(23 teams from 10 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran "A"
1. West Branch        3-0   500
2. Spring Arbor         2-1   540
3. Holland, Ohio       1-2   400
4. Alpena                 0-3   200

Senior Teen Veteran "B"
1. Holland, Ohio        3-1   480 -head to head
2. Kalamazoo           3-1   640
3. Spring Arbor         2-2   460  head to head
4. Spring Arbor         2-2   500
5. Lapeer                 0-4   280

SR Teen Rookie/ Yg Teen Vet
1.  Spring Arbor (YTV)   5-0   860
2.  Dearborn (STR)        4-1   700
3.  Westland (STR)       3-2   500  h/h
4.  Lapeer     (YTV)       3-2   420
5.  Alpena  (STR)          1-4   280
6.  Hillsdale (STR)         0-5   180

Young Teen Rookie
A and B division with 2 round playoff
1.  Spring Arbor             5-0    800
2.  Westland                 3-2    800
3.  West Branch            4-1    660
4.  Spring Arbor            2-3    540
5.  Alpena                     3-2    640
6.  Bad Axe                   2-3   500
7.  Hillsdale                   1-4   620
8.  Holland, OH              0-5   180

Senior Teen Individuals
1.  Daniel Rubio (Spring Arbor)    100/13
2.  David Sellers (West Branch)    80
3.  Andrea Schreffler (W. Branch)  60
4.  Rebecca Rhodes (Kalamazoo) 20
5.  Jeremy Slager ( Spring Arbor)  20
6.  Kelly Reeves (Spring Arbor)       0

Young Teen Veteran
1.  Stephen Reeves  (Spring Arbor)   100/11
2.  Mitchell Matuz (Kalamazoo)        100/15
3.  Rebeca Henke  (Westland)            60
4.  Kristin Wilder (Alpena)                  40
5.  Kyle Gnagey (Westland)               10
6.  Courtney David (W. Branch)            0

Young Teen Rookie
1.  Jacob Matuz  (Kalamazoo)          100/14
2.  Amy Selewski  (Westland)            60
3.  Ashley Cade (Westland)                40
4.  Jeremy LaBarge (Lapeer)               20
5.  Richard Marino (Lapeer)                 20
6.  Matthew Durfee (West Branch)       10

We thank God for giving safety as some teams traveled through up to 6" of
snow to get to the quiz.

********************
PITTSBURGH  QUIZ
January 8th, 2005 - Whitehouse, PA - Matthew 1-18
Tournament Directors: Bill & Christine Kallquist
(85 persons in attendance / 14 teams / 7 churches, 27 Quiz Outs)

Senior Teen Veteran Team Competition: A
(1) Monacrest - A 6/0
(2) Monacrest - B 4/2
(3) EllwoodCity 3/3

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team Competition
(1) Brooke hills 4/0
(2) Uniontown  3/1

Young Teen Rookie Team Competition:
(1) Monacrest 4/0
(2) Cove Run 3/1
(3) Ellwood City 2/2

Individual Competition:
Senior Teen
(1) Megan Sisson 100/5
(2) Jacob Raymond 100/14
(3) Liz Fodor 60/15

Young Teen
(1) Jessica 100/20
(2) Ryan  60/20
(3) Ellie 40/20

******************
GENESUS Quizzing
January 8, 2005 - Pearce, NY - Matthew 1 - 18
Tournament Coordinators - Tim Norton, Joel Norton, and Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran Team  - A
1  Heart & Soul/Pearce
2  Gowanda 2
3  Albion 1
4  Gowanda 1
5  New Hope
6 Gowanda 4
7 E. Randolph
8 Albion
9  Gowanda 3

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1 Northgate
2 Cattaraugus 1
3 Albion
4 Brockport
5 Cattaraugus 2
6 Gowanda
7 Park Ridge
8  New Hope
9 E. Randolph

Young Teen Rookie Team - A
1 Northgate
2 Pearce
3 Gowanda
4 Albion 1
5 Yorkshire 2
6 Albion 2
7 Yorkshire 3
8 Heart & Soul 1

Young Teen Rookie Team - B
1 New Hope 1
2 New Hope 2
3 Yorkshire 1
4 Brockport 2
5 Park Ridge
6 Akron
7 Brockport 1
8 Heart & Soul 2

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 14
2. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 15
3. Anil More (Heart & Soul)
4. Garrett Hirschman (Gowanda)
5. Allen Bartter (New Hope)
6. Ashley Tallchief (Gowanda)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Sarah Stephenson (Brockport) - quizzed out in 10
2. Charles Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 14
3. Ethan Bannister (Albion)
4. Lauren Mullen (Northgate)
5. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce)
6. Luke LaQuay (Cattaraugus)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Wynn Horton (Yorkshire) - quizzed out in 12
2. Alex Cornell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 24
3. Lindsay Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 25
4. Chris Abdella (Northgate)
5. Emily Bannister (Albion)
6. Elizabeth Hess (Brockport)

Notes:
* Total of 106 quizzers on 34 teams from 12 churches
* 39 quizzers quizzed out at least one time
* Top quizzers for the tournament:
  STV
-Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce   - 10.81ppqi, 8 quizouts
-Eric Liddle, Albion                - 7.14ppqi, 5 quizouts
  SRYV
-Sarah Stephenson, Brockport - 11.43ppq, 8 quizouts
-Charles Cannon, Northgate   - 10.81ppqi, 8 quizouts
  YTR
-Wynn Horton, Yorkshire       - 8.43ppqi, 8 quizouts
-Jacob Liddle, Albion             - 7.62ppqi, 8 quizouts


						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015