Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

February 2005


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament statistics have been submitted by the conference and regional directors.  If there are no statistics from your conference/region for the month, please have your director send the stats to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.

PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
February 5, 2005 - Burien, WA -  Matthew 1-10, 13-18,
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(69 quizzers and 26 teams from 9 churches)

Senior Teen Veterans Division:
(1)  Auburn AAB  5-1  (1,060)
(2)  Mountain Creek  5-1  (960)
(3)  Auburn ABJK  4-2  (820)
(4)  Wenatchee  4-2  (820)
(5)  Northern Peaks  2-4  (640)
(6)  Burien  2-4  (620)
(7)  Mountain Creek RBs  1-5  (360)
(8)  Shoreline  1-5  (520)

Young Teen Veterans:
(1)  Mountain Creek  6-0  (1,080)
(2)  Northern Peaks  5-1  (740)
(3)  Shoreline  4-2  (840)
(4)  TimberLake  3-3  (700)
(5)  Burien  2-4  (760)
(6)  Wenatchee  2-4  (500)
(7)  Auburn  2-4  (560)
(8)  Rainier Avenue  0-6  (400)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue  6-0  (1,120)
(2)  TimberLake  4-2  (900)
(3)  Lakeview  2-4  (800)
(4)  Burien, Wa.  0-6  (320)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Mountain Creek  5-0  (840)
(2)  Lakeview  3-2  (820)
(3)  Shoreline  3-2  (800)
(4)  Wenatchee  3-2  (620)
(5)  Auburn  0-4  (240)
(5)  Northern Peaks  0-4  (140)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Annie Haight  (Auburn)  100  (16)
(2)  Amy Birk  (Auburn)  100  (19)
(3)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee)  80
(4)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien)  20
(4)  BJ Lorenzen  (Auburn)  20
(6)  Tim Bilbro (Mountain Creek)  10

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek)  100  (13)
(2)  Sadie Olson  (Northern Peaks)  70
(3)  Megan Horton  (Shoreline)  100  (23)
(4)  Ashley Stephens  (Auburn)  80  (23)
(5)  Kaela Botz  (Auburn)  10
(6)  Corinne Card  (Shoreline)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Matthew Rothnie  (Mountain Creek)  100  (8)
(2)  April Grossruck  (Mountain Creek)  100  (17)
(3)  Robbie Wight  (Wenatchee)  80
(4)  Amber Hageman  (Auburn)  60
(5)  Melissa Hue  (Burien)  20
(6)  Sydney Cormier  (Mountain Creek)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (16)
(2)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (17)
(3)  Stephen Hasslinger  (TimberLake)  100  (20)
(4)  Jordan McKinney  (Lakeview)  40
(5)  Michael McCardle  (Lakeview)
(5)  Samuel Black  (Wenatchee)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline)  100  (15)
(2)  Elise Cranston  (Lakeview)  100  (16)
(3)  Janie Loudon  (Mountain Creek)  100  (18)
(4)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline)  60  (23)
(5)  Andy DeLarme  (TimberLake)  40  (23)
(6)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek)  20  (23)

**************
GENESUS Quizzing
February 5, 2005 - Albion, NY - Matthew 1 - 21
Tournament Coordinators - Tim Norton and Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran Team
1) Brockport
2) Albion
3)  Heart&Soul/Pearce
4)  Gowanda 2
5)  Gowanda 1
6)  Gowanda 4
7)  New Hope
8)  Gowanda 3

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1)  Northgate
2) Cattaraugus 1
3) Albion
4) Gowanda
5)  New Beginnings
6) New Hope

Young Teen Rookie Team - A
1)  Pearce
2)  Yorkshire 1
3)  Northgate
4)  Yorkshire 2
5) Albion 1
6) Gowanda
7) Albion 2
8)  Yorkshire 3
9) Heart & Soul 1

Young Teen Rookie Team - B
1)  Brockport
2)  New Hope 1
3) New Hope 2
4) Akron
5)  Heart & Soul 1
6)  Heart & Soul 2
7)  New Beginnings

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 10
2. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce)
3. Julia Szymanski (Gowanda)
4. Liasor Dima (Heart & Soul)
5. Anil More (Heart & Soul)
6. Matthew Hess (Brockport)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Sarah Stephenson (Brockport) - quizzed out in 9
2. Charles Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 17
3. Dan Cooper (Gowanda) - quizzed out in 22
4. Luke LaQuay (Cattaraugus)
5. Ethan Bannister (Albion)
6. Lauren Mullen (Northgate)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Wynn Horton (Yorkshire) - quizzed out in 19
2. Aaricka Reamer (Albion)
3. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)
4. Aaron Caccamise (Northgate)
5. Jacob Liddle (Albion)
6. Emily Bannister (Albion)

Notes:
* Total of 89 quizzers on 30 teams from 11 churches
* 36 quizzers quizzed out at least one time
* Top quizzers for the tournament:

****************
WABASH QUIZ
February 5, 2005 - Bedford, IN - Matthew 1-21
Conference Director: Dennis Charles
Assistants: Jay Vincent, Amy Colgan, and Jerry Mullis
15 Churches

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division
1 Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN 4/2 800
2 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 860
3 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 880
4 Bedford, IN 2/4 800

Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 5/1 1020
2 Bedford, IN 5/1 1020
3 Champaign II, IL 4/2 920
4 Bridgeport, IL 4/2 900
5 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 2/4 460
6 Bloomington, IN 1/5 600
7 Champaign I, IL 0/6 500

Senior Teen Rookie
1 Bedford, IN 4/2 900
2 Oakdale 3, KY 4/2 740
3 Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN 4/2 860
4 Oakdale 1, KY 3/3 760
5 Oakdale 2, KY 3/3 680
6 Petersburg, IN 2/4 620
7 Columbus, IN 0/6 260

Young Teen Veteran
1 Bedford I, IN 6/0 1240
2 Bedford II, IN 5/1 1060
3 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 4/2 820
4 Champaign I, IL 3/3 720
5 Bloomington, IN 2/4 620
6 Champaign II, IL 1/5 380
7 Mooresville, IN 0/6 160

Young Teen Rookie
1 Anderson Wesley I, Anderson, IN 7/0 1300
2 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 5/2 980
3 Bridgeport, IL 4/3 800
4 Anderson Wesley II, Anderson, IN 4/3 940
5 Kokomo, IN 3/4 800
6 Columbus, IN 3/4 640
7 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, In 1/6 460
8 Winona Lake, IN 1/6 580

Senior Teen Veteran
1 Amy Bither, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
2 David Colgan, Anderson, IN
3 Stephen Coates, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
4 Derek Cox, Bedford, IN
5 Ashley Head, Bedford, IN
6 John Miller, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN

Senior Teen Rookie
1 Evan Schiro, Oakdale, KY
2 Jenna Oliver, Bedford, IN
3 Tina Ehret, Oakdale, KY
4 Robert Harrelson, Oakdale, KY
5 Kay Kumilachew, Oakdale, KY
6 David Richards, Oakdale, KY

Young Teen Veteran
1 Jonathan Coates, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
2 Jonathan Class, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
3 Megan Cox, Bedford, IN
4 Kayci Silcott, Bedford, IN
5 Lauren Nugent, Bedford, IN
6 Nathan Pratt, Bloomington, IN

Young Teen Rookie - A Division
1 Nate Head, Bedford, IN
2 Jenny Delph, Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN
3 Brittany Holliman, Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN
4 Reid Coleman, Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN
5 Jonah Breeden, Bloomington, IN
6 Katie Colgan, Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN

**************
GATEWAY QUIZ
February 5, 2005 - Matthew 1-21
(8 churches, 80 people, 18 teams)

STV
1. Alton II  4-1 880 points  (won head to head)
2. Alton I   4-1 840
3. Greenville  3-2  540 (won head to head)
4. Vandalia  3-2  640
5. Springfield  1-4 380
6. Decatur 0-5 360

Mixed Division
1. Salem YTV 4-1  760
2. Cowden III YTR 4-1  720 (won head to head)
3. Taylorville YTV 3-2  680
4. Alton YTV  2-3  620 (won head to head)
5. Alton STR 2-3  660
6. Greenville YTR 0-5  260

YTR
1. NHF 5-0  720
2. Alton I 4-1  740
3. Cowden II 2-3 520
4. Alton II 2-3 500
5. Cowden I 2-3 460
6. Decatur 0-5 180

STV
1. Matthew Scandrett  100 in 7
2. Kristin Moody 100 in 16
3. Evan Romack 80
4. Kendra Houghtaling  60
5. Jessica Dothager
6. Josh Moody

STR/YTV
1. Austin Wardall 100 in 13
2. Robert Varner 80
3. Myles Depew 50
4. Emily Dothager 40
5. Stephen Long 40
6. Caleb Peuterbaugh 40

YTR
1. Daniel Schaeffer 100 in 19
2. Sarah Gooding 100 in 20
3. Christina Schmidt 80
4. Caleb Moody 20
5. Emily Hovis 20
6. Matt Long

***************
MICHIGAN & OHIO QUIZ
Feb 12, 2005 - Clarkston, MI - Matthew 1-21
Director Sylvia Stevenson

Senior Teen Div A
1 Hastings, MI             3-0   540
2 Spring Arbor, MI       2-1   440
3 Holland, OH              1-2   360
4. Alpena, MI               0-3   240

Senior Teen Div B
1. Clarkston, MI           4-0    520
2. Lapeer, MI              2-2   400
3. Spring Arbor, MI      2-2    400
4. Stone Haven, MI      1-3    400
5. Bad Axe, MI            1-3    340

Senior Teen Rookie
1.Dearborn, MI          4-0     580
2. Alpena, MI             3-1     480
3. Hillsdale, MI           2-2     440
4. Westland, MI         1-3     180
5. Stone Haven, MI    0-4     200

Young Teen Veteran
1. Spring Arbor, MI     3-0     420
2. Lapeer, MI              2-1     360
3. Clarkston, MI           1-2     180
4. Clarkston, MI           0-3     200

Young Teen Rookie Div A
1. Westland, MI          3-0       520
2. Hastings, MI           2-1       480
3. Spring Arbor, MI     1-2       360
4. Kalamazoo, MI        0-3       240

Young Teen Rookie Div B
1.Alpena, MI             4-0        600
2. Hillsdale, MI          3-1        560
3. Hollad, OH            2-2        480
4. Spring Arbor, MI   1-3        440
5. Linden, MI            0-4        100(new team)

Senior Teen Individuals
1. Matthew Dickinson-Hastings     100/12
2. Liz Posdyn-Holland                  100/19
3. Courtney Lucus-Holland
4. Robin Appling-Clarkston
5. Daniel Rubio-Spring Arbor
6. Amanda Pierson-Hastings

Young Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Andy Sweeney-Hastings         100/5
2. Kristyn Wilder-Alpena
3. Stephen Reeves-Spring Arbor
4. Rebecca Henke-Westland
5. Lauren Moore- Clarkston
6. Richard Marino-Lapeer

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Jacob Matuz-Kalamazoo        100/13
2. Stephen Dickinson-Hastings   100/19
3. Andy Peirson-Hastings
4. Michael Bratt-Dearborn
5. Amy Selewski-Westland
6. Clifton Chan-Spring Arbor

**************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
February 12, 2005 - Woodstock, IL - Matthew 1-21
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper, Pam Cooper and Bryan Foster
(53 quizzers on 17 teams from 8 churches)

STV Team Competition:
(1) Orangeville, IL  4-0  640
(2) New Berlin, WI  3-1  720
(3) Fillmore, MN 2-2  580
(4) Monee, IL 1-3  400
(5) Woodstock, IL 0-4 360

STR/ YTV Team Competition:
(1) Beloit, WI 4-1 740
(2) Monee, IL 4-1 900
(3) New Berlin, WI 3-2 660
(4) Richland, IL  3-2  440
(5) Burlington, IA 1-4 260
(6) Aurora, IL 0-5 40

YTR Team Competition:
(1) Woodstock, IL  5-0 760
(2) New Berlin, WI 4-1  780
(3) Monee, IL 2-3 480
(4) Woodstock, IL 2-3 560
(5) Aurora, IL 1-4 280
(6) Burlington, IA 1-4 220

STV Individual Competition
(1) Eric Elsasser 100 (12) (Orangeville)
(2) Wes Ball 100 (13) (New Berlin)
(3) Bryce Ball 40 (New Berlin)
(4) Jon Shinabarger 20 (Woodstock)
(4) Luke Lubahn 20 (Fillmore)
(4) Sarah Hopper 20 (Fillmore)

STV/YTV Individual Competition
(1) Brian Elsasser 100 (Orangeville)
(2) Stephen Hopper 80 (Fillmore)
(3) Bethany Siwek 60 (Woodstock)
(4) Brett Krantz 40 (Monee)
(5) Mariah Phillips 20 (Monee)
(6) Brandon Krantz (Monee)

YTR Individual Competition
(1) Andrew Moore 100 (New Berlin)
(2) Shane Siwek 60 (Woodstock)
(2) Lee Yerkes 60 (New Berlin)
(4) Mark Sumner 40 (New Berlin)
(5) Sharla Ball 20 (New Berlin)
(6) Brian Gertler (Monee)


						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015