Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

March 2005


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by conference and regional directors.  If
there are no statistics from your conference / region for the month of
March, please have your director send the stats to Mike Hopper for future
Quiz-Mail Updates.

***************************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
January 8, 2004 - McPherson, KS - Matthew 1-18
Tournament Coordinator:  Tyler Emery

Rookie
1st - Wichita I
2nd - Lawrence II
3rd - Lawrence III

Veteran
1st - Wichita IV
2nd - McPherson III
3rd - McPherson I

Individuals
Rookie
1st - Travis Jacobsen
2nd - Masha Harmon
3rd - William Kindel

Veteran
1st - Jonathan Craig
2nd - Megan Anderson
3rd - Garrett Harmon

*********************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
February 5, 2005 - Lawrence, KS - Matthew 1-21
Tournament Coordinator:  Tyler Emery

 Combined Division
1st - McPherson I
2nd - Lawrence I
3rd - Lawrence II

Individuals
Rookie
1st - Travis Jacobsen
2nd - Gabrielle Nielsen
3rd - William Kindel

Veteran
1st - Jonathan Craig
2nd - Stephen Craig
3rd - David Hall

*********************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
March 5, 2005 - Sedro Woolley, WA - Matthew 1-26
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(62 quizzers and 25 teams from 9 churches)

Senior Teen Veterans Division:
(1)  Everett JKK 5-0  (740)
(1)  Shoreline  5-0  (740)
(3)  Auburn AAB  5-1  (1,100)
(4)  Auburn ABJK  4-2  (860)
(5)  Wenatchee  3-3  (880)
(6)  Burien  1-4  (560)
(6)  Northern Peaks  1-4  (560)
(8)  Everett EJN  0-5  (520)
(9)  Everett KLS  0-5  (80)

Young Teen Veterans:
(1)  Wenatchee  5-1  (860)
(2)  Shoreline  5-1  (720)
(3)  TimberLake  4-2  (820)
(4)  Burien  3-3  (700)
(5)  Northern Peaks  3-3  (660)
(6)  Everett  3-3  (680)
(7)  Rainier Avenue 1-5  (540)
(8)  Auburn  0-6  (500)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue  5-1  (1,040)
(2)  Lakeview  4-2  (920)
(3)  TimberLake  3-3  (780)
(4)  Burien, Wa.  0-6  (300)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Lakeview  5-1  (1,180)
(2)  Shoreline  5-1  (1,120)
(3)  Wenatchee  2-4  (540)
(4)  Northern Peaks  0-6  (260)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Annie Haight  (Auburn)  100  (10)
(2)  Bernie Botz  (Auburn)  110  (16)
(3)  BJ Lorenzen   (Auburn)  80
(4)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee)  30
(5)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien)  20
(6)  Katie Breysee   (Everett)  -10

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Kaela Botz  (Auburn)  100  (12)
(2)  Andrew Rash  (Everett)  100  (17)
(3)  Rachel Olson  (Northern Peaks)  60
(4)  Catlin McCartney  (TimberLake)  50
(5)  Audra Goodnight  (TimberLake)  20
(6)  Jacque Black  (Wenatchee)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Robbie Wight  (Wenatchee)  100  (6)
(2)  Melissa Hue  (Burien)  100  (16)
(3)  Tina Nguyen  (Rainier Avenue)  20
(3)  Max Ream  (Rainier Avenue)  20

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (15)
(2)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (17)
(3)  Jordan McKinney  (Lakeview)  70
(4)  Stephen Hasslinger  (TimberLake)  60
(5)  Michael McCardle  (Lakeview)  20
(6)  Dessiree Howerton  (Burien)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Elise Cranston  (Lakeview)  100  (12)
(2)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline)  100  (13)
(3)  Daniel Iwata  (Lakeview)  100  (20)
(4)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline)  60
(5)  Andy DeLarme  (TimberLake)
(5)  Evin Fairchild  (Lakeview)

******************
MID-WEST REGIONAL QUIZ
March 12, 2005 - Greenville, IL - Matthew 1-26
(350 attendees, 66 teams, 35 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran  Division A
1 Bedford 5-1
2 Vincennes 4-2
3 Anderson 5-1
4 Alton 3-3
5 John Wesley 4-2
6 New Berlin 3-3
7 Aldersgate 3-3
8 Vandalia 1-5
9 Greenville 0-4
10 Greenville 0-4

Senior Teen Veteran  Division B
1 McPherson 6-1 1040
2 Champaign II 5-2 1100
3 Bedford 5-2 920
4 John Wesley 4-3 840
5 Fillmore 4-3 1020
6 Champaign I 3-4 920
7 Decatur 1-6 700
8 Bloomington 0-7 580

Senior Teen Veteran  Division C
1 Woodstock 7-0 1100
2 Griffith 5-2 840
3 Richland 4-3 920
4 Bridgeport 4-3 800
5 Wichita 3-4 780
6 Lawrence 3-4 720
7 Cowden 1-6 680
8 Light and Life 1-6 580

Senior Teen Rookie  Division A
1 Bedford 3-1 620
2 John Wesley 3-1 660
3 Anderson 2-2 520
4 New Berlin 1-3 380
5 Alton 1-3 420

Senior Teen Rookie  Division B
1 Kokomo 4-0 780
2 Columbus 2-2 420
4 Richland 2-2 360
3 Petersburg 2-2 280
5 Burlington 0-4 200

Young Teen Veteran  Division A
1 Bedford 6-0 1080
2 Monee 3-3 820
3 John Wesley 2-4 680
4 Alton 1-5 600

Young Teen Veteran  Division B
1 Champaign 5-0 740
2 McPherson 3-2 660
3 Bloomington 3-2 740
4 Beloit 2-3 460
5 Salem 1-4 620
6 Cowden 1-4 580

Young Teen Veteran  Division C
1 Taylorville 5-0 900
2 Monee 4-1 720
3 Mooresville 3-2 440
4 Wichita 2-3 500
5 Aurora II 1-4 200
6 Aurora I 0-5 20

Young Teen Rookie  Division A
1 Bedford 5-0 980
2 Anderson 4-1 880
3 New Halls Ferry 3-2 620
4 Bridgeport 2-3 440
5 Omaha 1-4 460
6 New Berlin 0-5 380

Young Teen Rookie  Division B
1 Petersburg 5-2 920
2 Lawrence 5-2 920
3 Aldersgate 5-2 840
4 Columbus 5-2 720
5 Cowden I 4-3 620
6 Champaign 3-4 640
7 Cowden II 1-5 460
8 Monee 0-7 500

 Individual Quizzing
 STV-A
1 Kendra Houghtaling 100/17
2 Amy Bither 80
3 Matthew Scandrett 90
4 Stephen Coates 80
5 Nathan Scandrett 20
6 David Colgan -40

 STV-B
1 Kent Wohlberg 100/13
2 Nathan Yardy 60
3 Derek Kramer 50
4 Josh Dosseau 40
5 Jon Miller 20

  STR
1 Kenzie Reynen 100/10
2 Andrew Moore 100/15
3 Caleb Peuterbaugh 60
4 Travis Polen 40

  YTV
1 Jonathan Coates 100/7
2 Megan Cox 100/13
3 Emily Dothager 40
4 Nathan Pratt 20
5 Miriam Burkhart 20
6 Janessa Sproles 20

YTR-A
1 Nate Head 100/10
2 Brandon Krantz 80
3 Sarah Gooding 60
4 Brian Pickens 40
5 Brittany Holliman 20
6 Christina Schmidt 0

 YTR-B
1 Jonah Breeden 100/13
2 Matt Long 80
3 Caitlynn Canady 60
4 Ted Cooper 20
5 Erik Anderson 20
6 Taylor Moetser 0

*******************
MICHIGAN & OHIO QUIZ
March 12, 2005 - Kalamazoo, MI - Matthew 1-26
Directors: Sylvia Stevenson & Sue Main

Senior Teen Vet Div A
1. Spring Arbor, MI   3-0   540
2. Hastings, MI         2-1    580
3. Holland, OH          1-2    360
4. Evart, MI              0-3    260

Senior Teen Vet Div B
1. Kalmazoo, MI      4-0      620
2. Clarkston, MI      3-1      600
3. Alpena, MI          2-2      600
4. Spring Arbor, MI 1-3       360
5. Stone Haven, MI  0-4      300

Senior Teen Rookie
1. Dearborn, MI        4-0      600
2. Lakeview, MI         3-1      600
3. Stone Haven, MI    1-3      420
4.Alpena, MI              1-3      280
5. Westland, MI          1-3     320

Young Teen Veteran
1. Evart, MI               3-0     340
2. Spring Arbor, MI   1-2      380
3. Lapeer, Mi            1-2      280
4. Clarkston, MI         1-2      300

Young Teen Rookie Div A
1. Cedar Springs, Mi      4-1   740
2. Hastings, Mi               4-1  840
3. Lakeview, MI              3-2   720
4. Spring Arbor, MI        2-3   540
5.West Branch, MI        1-4    540
6. Spring Arbbor, MI      1-4    380

Young Teen Rookie Div B
1. Westland, MI            5-0     900
2. Spring Arbor, MI      4-1     740
3. Holland, OH              3-2     620
4. Alpena, MI                1-4     640
5. Kalamazoo, MI          1-4     580
6. Linden, MI                 0-5    240

Individuals Senior teen
1. Matthew Dickinson  Hastings, MI   100/10
2. Daniel Rubio Spring Arbor, MI
3. Robin Appling Clarkston, MI
4. Rebecca Rhodes  Kalamazoo, MI
5. Jeremy Slager  Spring Arbor, MI
6. Amanda Pierson  Hastings, MI

Individuals Young Teen Veterans
1. Andy Sweeney    Hastings, MI     100/7
2. Beka Bentle  Spring Arbor, MI
3. Bekah Quisenberry  Lakeview, MI
4. Stephen Reeves   Spring Arbor, MI
5. Mitchell Matuz  Kalamazoo, MI
6. Rebecca Henke  Westland, MI

Individuals Young Teen Rookies
1. Zac Crater  Lakeview, MI     100/11
2. Nathan Stein   Cedar Springs, MI  100/15
3. Matthew Durfee  West Branch, MI
4. Jacob Matuz  Kalamazoo, MI
5. Amy Selewski   Westland, MI
6. Ashley Cade   Westland, MI

***********************
GENESUS QUIZ
March 5, 2005 - Rochester (New Hope), NY - Matthew 1 - 26:35
Tournament Coordinators - Tim Norton, Joel Norton and Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran Team
1 Albion, NY--2
2  Brockport, NY
3  Heart & Soul/Pearce
4  Gowanda, NY--3
5 Gowanda, NY--2
7 Albion, NY--1
8  New Hope (Rochester), NY
8 Gowanda, NY--1
9 East Randolph, NY

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1 Brockport, NY
2 Cattaraugus, NY--2
3 Northgate (Batavia), NY
4 Cattaraugus, NY--1
5 New Beginnings (Oneida), NY
 6 Gowanda, NY
7 New Hope (Rochester), NY

Young Teen Rookie Team - A
1 Pearce (North Chili), NY
2 Albion, NY
3 Brockport, NY
4 Yorkshire, NY--2
5 Yorkshire, NY--1
6 New Hope (Rochester), NY
7 Gowanda, NY

Young Teen Rookie Team - B
1 Brockport, NY
2 New Hope (Rochester), NY
3 Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY--1
4 New Beginnings (Oneida), NY
5 Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY--2
6 Akron, NY

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 8
2. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 15
3. Allen Bartter (New Hope)
4. Yolanda Gambino (Gowanda)
5. Marcus Hirschman (Gowanda)
6. Liz Thrush (Gowanda)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Sarah Stephenson (Brockport) - quizzed out in 8
2. Charles Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 16
3. Ethan Bannister (Albion) - quizzed out in 20
4. Luke LaQuay (Cattaraugus)
5. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce)
6. Frank Hawkins (Cattaraugus)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Wynn Horton (Yorkshire) - quizzed out in 12
2. Jacob Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 16
3. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)
4. Julia Goodrich (Northgate)
5. Tabitha Inna (Heart & Soul)
6. Elizabeth Hess (Brockport)

Notes:
* Total of 93 quizzers on 29 teams from 12 churches
* 38 quizzers quizzed out at least one time
* Top quizzers for the tournament:
  STV
-          Stephanie Cockrell, Pearce  - 9.88ppqi, 8 quizouts
-          Eric Liddle, Albion   - 7.58ppqi, 6 quizouts
  SRYV
-          Sarah Stephenson, Brockport - 13.56ppq, 8 quizouts
-          Charles Cannon, Northgate   - 10.13ppqi, 7 quizouts
  YTR
-          Jacob Liddle, New Hope   - 8.51ppqi, 6 quizouts
-          Wynn Horton, Yorkshire   - 8.00ppqi, 7 quizouts
* Up-to-date statistics available soon at www.nequiz.org.


						
						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015