Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

September 2005


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by conference and regional directors.  If
there are no statistics from your conference / region, please have your
director send the stats to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.

********************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST / OREGON QUIZ
September 24, 2005 - Willamina, OR - Romans 1-3 (Teens)
Romans 1:1-17, 5 (Juniors)
Tournament coordinators: Rita Kramer, Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(141 quizzers and 47 teams from 16 churches)

Senior Teen Veterans (Faith Division):
(1)  Wenatchee, Wa.  6-0  (1,040)
(2)  Burien, Wa.  5-1  (980)
(3)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  4-2  (940)
(4)  Willamina BIJ, Or.  3-3  (1,040)
(5)  McMinnville ANN, Or.  3-3  (640)
(6)  Everett, Wa.  2-4  (700)
(7)  Willamina CMW, Or.  1-5  (360)
(8)  Auburn A, Wa.  0-6  (160)

Senior Teen Veterans (Hope Division):
(1)  Auburn B, Wa.  5-0  (1,060)
(2)  Willamina AMT, Or.  4-1  (720)
(3)  McMinnville ACTT, Or.  3-2  (700)
(4)  Longview, Wa.  3-2  (640)
(5)  Redmond, Or.  2-4  (640)
(6)  Northern Peaks, Wa.  1-4  (300)
(7)  Shoreline, Wa.  0-5  (380)

Young Teen Veterans (Grace Division):
(1)  Auburn Wa.  5-0  (740)
(2)  Willamina AAKN, Or.  4-1  (580)
(3)  Rainier Avenue, Wa.  3-2  (640)
(4)  McMinnville BJJL, Or.  2-3  (560)
(5)  Northern Peaks, Wa.  1-4  (240)
(6)  Shoreline, Wa.  0-5  (400)

Young Teen Veterans (Peace Division):
(1)  Lakeview, Wa.  3-1  (340)
(2)  Everett, Wa.  3-1  (440)
(3)  McMinnville EJST, Or.  2-2  (400)
(4)  Willamina, Or.  2-2  (340)
(5)  Burien, Wa.  0-4  (60)

Teen Rookie Division:
(1)  Willamina AABK, Or.  5-0  (880)
(2)  Willamina DJLR, Or.  4-1  (820)
(3)  Lakeview, Wa.  3-2  (500)
(4)  Longview, Wa.  2-3  (640)
(5)  Redmond, Or.  1-4  (300)
(6)  Rainier Avenue, Wa.  0-5  (40)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Shoreline, Wa.  5-0  (640)
(2)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  4-1  (800)
(3)  Willamina, Or.  4-1  (880)
(4)  TimberLake, Wa.  3-2  (460)
(5)  Lakeview, Wa.  1-4  (500)
(6)  Lebanon, Or.  1-4  (380)
(7)  Burien, Wa.  0-6  (300)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Longview, Wa.  5-1  (800)
(2)  Lebanon, Or.  5-1  (660)
(3)  McMinnville ADJ, Or.  4-2  (740)
(4)  Auburn, Wa.  3-3  (740)
(5)  McMinnville CDJ, Or.  3-3  (520)
(6)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  3-3  (560)
(7)  Willamina, Or.  1-5  (460)
(8)  Seattle First, Wa.  0-6  (400)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Danny Rorabaugh  (Burien, Wa.)  100  (19)
(2)  Isaac Talley  (Willamina, Or.)  100  (20)
(3)  Suzanne Murray  (Longview, Wa.)  100  (21)
(4)  BJ Lorenzen  (Auburn, Wa.)  80  (21)
(5)  Bridgette Lorenzen  (Auburn, Wa.)  40
(6)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien, Wa.)

Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Dante Bacca  (Willamina, Or.)  100  (9)
(2)  Robin Bowman  (Willamina, Or.)  90
(3)  Brenna Wasson  (Willamina, Or.)  80
(4)  Katie Gosch  (Longview, Wa.)  60
(5)  Renee Morton  (Redmond, Or.)  20
(6)  Renee Alson  (Longview, Wa.)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals (Alpha Division):
(1)  Julia (Joe) Hurt  (Everett, Wa.)  100  (12)
(2)  Tara Newby  (McMinnville, Or.)  100  (18)
(3)  Ashley Stephens  (Auburn, Wa.)  80
(4)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue, Wa.)  20
(5)  Corinne Card  (Shoreline, Or.)  0
(6)  Joshua Matocha  (Willamina, Or.)  -30

Young Teen Veteran Individuals  (Omega Division):
(1)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  100  (16)
(2)  Judah Newby  (McMinnville, Or.)  110  (20)
(3)  Amanda Woodward  (Willamina, Or.)  50
(4)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, Wa.)  40
(5)  Ashley Evers  (Willamina, Or.)
(5)  Kyle Rayton  (Auburn, Wa.)

Young Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Elias Rademacher  (McMinnville, Or.)  100  (8)
(2)  Kelly Nelson  (Willamina, Or.)  80
(3)  Susanna Lauder  (Lakeview, Wa.)  60  (23)
(4)  Michelle Seeley  (Shoreline, Wa.)  20  (23)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek, Wa)  80  (15)
(2)  Stephen Hasslinger  (TimberLake, Wa.)  80  (17)
(3)  Jordan McKinney  (Lakeview, Wa.)  60  (16)
(4)  Lydia Finley  (Willamina, Or.)  60  (18)
(5)  Charity Finley  (Willamina, Or.)  20  (2)
(6)  Janie Loudon  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  20  (19)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Ashley Phillips  (McMinnville, Or.)  100  (11)
(2)  Sarah Lindner  (Longview, Wa.)  100  (20)
(3)  Marissa Puentes  (Lebanon, Or.)  80
(4)  Melissa Lindner  (Longview, Wa.)  60
(5)  Kevin Cormier  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  40
(6)  Cody Bruce  (Longview, Wa.)

*********************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
October 1, 2005 - Woodstock, IL - Romans 1-3
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper
(65 youth on 19 teams from 9 churches)
(Note:  East Peoria and Marion are new to quizzing.)

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Fillmore, MN 5-0 1000
(2) Woodstock, IL 4-1 780
(3) New Berlin, WI 3-2 820
(4) Monee, IL 2-3 660
(5) Richland, IL 1-4 240
(6) Aurora, IL 0-5 20

Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Monee, IL 3-0 600
(2) Woodstock, IL 2-1 380
(3) New Berlin, WI 1-2 280
(4) Burlington, IA 0-3 140

Combined Rookie Team Standings:
(1) Marion, IA 4-0 660
(2) East Peoria, IL 3-1 420
(3) Monee, IL 3-1 460
(4) Monee, IL 2-2 420
(5) New Berlin, WI 2-2 280
(6) Richland, IL 1-2 180
(7) Richland, IL 1-2 160
(8) Aurora, IL 0-3 40
(9) Aurora, IL 0-3 20

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (7)
(2) Jacob Narveson (Fillmore) 100 (12)
(3) Bryce Ball (New Berlin) 80
(4) Mariah Phillips (Monee) 20
(5) Brett Krantz (Woodstock) 0
(6) Jon Shinabarger (Woodstock) -10

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1) Jimmy Phillips (Monee) 100 (11)
(2) Sarah Stephenson (Marion) 100 (12)
(3) Bethany Siwek (Woodstock) 40
(4) Shane Siwek (Woodstock) 20
(4) Becky Ward (Burlington) 20
(6) Brandon Krantz (Monee) 0

Rookie Individuals:
(1) Rebecca Stephenson (Marion) 60
(2) Kassie Harcey (Fillmore) 40
(3) Keith Smith (New Berlin) 20
(3) Emily Thompson (Monee) 20
(5) Crystal Hein (New Berlin) 0
(5) Kate Habanek (New Berlin) 0

**********************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
October 8, 2005 - McPherson, KS - Romans 1-3
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery
(15 teams from 6 churches)

Rookie Division Teams:
1)       McPherson IV - 4-0
2)       Topeka II - 3-1
3)       Omaha II - 3-2

Individual Competition:
1)       Allison Craig, McPherson
2)       Ron Siwirski, Omaha
3)       Sierra Hodson, Omaha

Veteran Division Teams:
1)       McPherson III - 5-0
2)       Lawrence I - 4-1
3)       McPherson II - 4-1

Individual Competition:
1)       Jonathan Craig, McPherson
2)       Megan Anderson, Lawrence
3)       Lisa Hall, McPherson

Quiz Outs:  Allison Craig, Megan Anderson, John Hodson, Andrew Potter,
Stephen Craig, Lisa Hall, Jonathan Craig, Jamie McVicker, William Kindel,
and Brendan Burge

						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015