Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

October 2005


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics (for tournaments covering Romans 1-3) have been submitted by
conference and regional directors.  Some additional stats from other
subsequent tournaments have already been received that will be included in
the next issue of the Bible Quiz-Mail Update.

*************************
WABASH QUIZ
October 1, 2005 - Indy (Aldersgate), IN - Romans 1-3
Tournament Directors:  Amy Colgan, Mark Colgan, Dennis Charles

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division
(1)  Anderson, IN   860   5/0
(2)  Vincennes, IN   840   3/2
(3)  John Wesley 1, Indianpolis, IN   840   3/2
(4)  John Wesley 2, Indianapolis, IN   640   2/3
(5)  Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN   660   1/4
(6)  Bedford, IN   680   1/4

Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
(1)  Anderson, IN  920   5/0
(2)  Oakdale, KY   740   4/1
(3)  John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  720  3/2
(4)  Bedford, IN   580    2/3
(5)  Champaign, IL   560   1/4
(6)  Bloomington, IN   280   0/5

Senior Teen Veteran - C Division
(1)  Bridgeport, IL   800   5/0
(2)  Griffith, IN   600   4/1
(3)  Kokomo Brookside, IN   460   3/2
(4)  Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN   380   2/3
(5)  Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN   320   1/4
(6)  West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN   160    0/5

Senior Teen Rookie Division
(1)  John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN   840   6/0
(2)  Oakdale 1, KY   1140   5/1
(3)  Petersburg, IN   620    4/2
(4)  Rocky Ford/Columbus, IN   780   3/3
(5)  Columbus, IN   440   2/4
(6)  Lawrenceville, IL   320   1/5
(7)  Mt. Carmel, IL   120   0/6

Young Teen Veteran Division
(1)  Vincennes, IN   980   5/0
(2)  Bedford, IN   880   4/1
(3)  Anderson, IN   400   3/2
(4)  Columbus, IN   280   2/3
(5)  Mooresville, IN   180   1/4
(6)  Champaign, IL   260    0/5

Young Teen Rookie Division
(1)  Bedford, IN    1100   6/1
(2)  West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN   1080   6/1
(3)  Bloomington, IN   860   5/2
(4)  Winona Lake, IN   1000   4/3
(5)  Petersburg, IN   600    3/4
(6)  Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN   640   2/5
(7)  Griffith, IN   300    1/6
(8)  Mt. Carmel, IL   260   1/6

All Rookie Division
(1)  Wilmore 2, KY   1060   6/0
(2)  Wilmore 1, KY   900   5/1
(3)  Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN   620   4/2
(4)  Columbus 1, IN   420   3/3
(5)  Petersburg, IN   360   2/4
(6)  Bridgeport, IL   360   1/5
(7)  Columbus 2, IN   160   0/6

Individual Finals

Senior Teen Veteran
(1)  Jonathan Class - John Wesley
(2)  John Miller - John Wesley
(3)  Jonathan Hose - Vincennes
(4)  Derek Kramer - Anderson Wesley
(5)  Kenzie Reynen - John Wesley
(6)  Kayci Silcott - Bedford

Senior Teen Rookie
(1)  Emily Knott - Oakdale
(2)  Robert Harrelson - Oakdale
(3)  Kasi Rubadue - Indy-Aldersgate
(4)  Garrison Thomas - Oakdale
(5)  Jaquan Wilson - Oakdale

Young Teen Veteran
(1)  Jonathan Coates - Aldersgate
(2)  Megan Cox - Bedford
(3)  Nate Head - Bedford
(4)  Tanner Bouchie - Vincennes
(5)  Jenny Delph - Anderson
(6)  Justin McGiffen - Vincennes

Young Teen Rookie
(1)  Christina Franks - West Morris St.
(2)  Jonah Breedan - Bloomington
(3)  Marisa Vogel - Winona Lake
(4)  Caleb Blankenship - Wilmore
(5)  Travis Stevens - West Morris St.
(6)  Wesley Gensch - Winona Lake

*******************
GENESUS QUIZ
October 1, 2005 - Brockport, NY - Romans1 - 3
Tournament Coordinators - Timothy Norton, Joel Norton and Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran A Team
(1)  Albion, NY  6-0
(2)  Monacrest (Monaca), PA--1  5-1
(3)  Gowanda, NY--3  4-2
(4)  Gowanda, NY--1  3-3
(5)  New Hope (Rochester)  2-4
(6)  Oakland-E. Liverpool, OH  1-5
(7)  Brockport, NY  0-6

Senior Teen Veteran B Team
(1)  Pearce (North Chili), NY  6-0
(2)  Gowanda, NY--4  5-1
(3)  Ellwood City, PA  3-3
(4)  New Beginnings (Oneida), NY  3-3
(5)  Cattaraugus, NY  3-3
(6)  Monacrest (Monaca), PA--2  1-5
(7)  Gowanda, NY--2  0-6

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
(1)  Northgate (Batavia), NY  6-0
(2)  Yorkshire, NY--1  5-1
(3)  Brockport, NY  4-2
(4)  Gowanda, NY  3-3
(5)  Yorkshire, NY--2  2-4
(6)  New Brighton, PA  1-5
(7)  Pearce, NY  0-6

Young Teen Rookie A Team
(1)  Northgate (Batavia), NY  7-0
(2)  Monacrest (Monaca), PA  6-1
(3)  Yorkshire, NY--2  5-2
(4)  Albion, NY  3-4
(5)  Brockport, NY--2  3-4
(6)  Ellwood City, PA--1  2-5
(7)  New Hope (Rochester), NY--1  2-5
(8)  Pearce (North Chili), NY  0-7

Young Teen Rookie B Team
(1)  Brockport, NY--1  6-1
(2)  New Hope (Rochester), NY--2  6-1
(3)  New Beginnings (Oneida), NY  5-2
(4)  Yorkshire, NY--1  4-3
(5)  Cattaraugus, NY  3-4
(6)  Oakland-E. Liverpool, OH  2-5
(7)  Heart & Soul (Rochester), NY  2-5
(8)  Ellwood City, PA--2  0-7

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 9
2. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 16
3. Megan Sisson (Monacrest)
4. Yolanda Gambino (Gowanda)
5. Stephanie Olshanski (Monacrest)
6. Julia Szymanski (Gowanda)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Jacob Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 11
2. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 15
3. Chris Abdella (Northgate)
4. Charles Canon (Northgate)
5. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)
6. Wynn Horton (Yorkshire)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Jillian Sisson (Monacrest) - quizzed out in 7
2. Stephanie Hartung (Brockport) - quizzed out in 16
3. Emily Bannister (Albion) - quizzed out in 23
4. Anna Jett (Brockport)
5. Erin Darling (Yorkshire)
6. Hayley Brugger (Brockport)

Notes:
* Total of 124 quizzers on 37 teams from 14 churches
* 29 quizzers quizzed out at least one time

*******************
GATEWAY QUIZ
October 8, 2005 - New Halls Ferry, MO - Romans 1-3
Tournament Directors:  Bob & Kelly Mueller

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1)  Alton, IL  5-1  1100
(2)  Springfield, IL  5-1  740
(3)  Greenville, IL  2-4  540
(4)  Cowden, IL  0-6  240

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Alton YTV  4-0  840
(2) Cowden STR  3-1  500
(3)  Alton STR  2-2  460
(4)  Decatur STR  1-3  500
(5)  Cowden YTV  0-4  120

Young Teen Rookie:
(1) New Halls Ferry, MO - 1  5-1  800
(2)  Alton, IL  5-1  820
(3)  New Halls Ferry, MO - 2  4-2  700
(4)  Vandalia, IL  3-3  580
(5)  Cowden, IL  2-4  480
(6)  Coffeen, IL  2-4  460
(7)  Greenville, IL  0-6  180

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
1. Matthew Scandrett (Alton) 100/14
2. Evan Romack (Decatur) 60
3. Robert Varner (Alton ) 40
4. Carrie Griffin (Spfd) 40
5. Lisa Gines (Alton ) 20
6. Stephen Long (Cowden)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
1. Emily Dothager (Alton) 100/16
2. Christina Schmidt (NHF) 100/19
3. Danielle Gines (Alton) 70
4. Sarah Gooding (Alton) 10
5. Brian Pickens (NHF)
6. Daniel Schaefer (Alton)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals:
1. Lydia Brandt (Alton) 60
2. Paisley Cooper (Decatur) 40
3. Fadra Coates (Decatur) 40
4. Brandon Caldwell (Alton) 40
5. Matthew Markham (NHF) 20
6. Sammy Burrus (Cowden) 20

***************************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
October 8, 2005 - Evart, Michigan - Romans 1-3
Tournament Coordinator: Karen Phillips/Sue Main
21 Quizzers on 7 teams from 5 churches
16 of 21 received the Memory verse award knowing all verses for the month
7 quizzers quizzed out at least once

SENIOR TEEN DIVISION
(1) Evart   STV      2/1        420
(2) Lakeview   STV  1/1      200
(3) Cedar Springs YTV 0/2  180

YOUNG TEEN DIVISION
(1) Evart YTV        3/0         420
(2) Manton 101 YTR 2/1       300
(3) Manton 102 YTR 1/2      280
(4) Belding YTR       0/3      160

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
(1) Krissy Engeland  (Evart)     100/9
(2) Leslie Atherton    (Evart)      100/16
(3) Jacob Quisenberry (Lakeview)  100/19
(4) Brittany Mallo     (Evart)          20/20

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
(1) Nathan Stein   (Cedar Springs)  90/20
(2) Bekah Quisenberry (Lakeview)    80/20
(3) Adam Phillips   (Cedar Springs)   60/20
(4) Lisa Bullock     (Evart)                20/20
(5) Steven Crater    (Lakeview)           0/20
(6) Lacey Nadig     (Evart)                0/20

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
(1) Courtney Hooker  (Evart)            100/11
(2) Andrew Strom  (Manton)              100/15
(3) Marty Davenport (Cedar Springs)   100/19
(4) Haley Brown      (Manton)              100/19
(5) Anthony Brown   (Manton)               80/20
(6) Hannah Strom    (Manton)                60/20
(6) Kevin Kline        (Belding)                60/20

***************************
EAST/SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
October 15, 2005 - Taylor, MI - Romans 1-3
Directors Dawn and Lyle McCoon East MI
             Bill Walters South MI

Senior Teen Veteran A Division:
1. Hastings             4-0   860
2. Spring Arbor        3-1   620
3. Spring Arbor        2-2   580
4. Clarkston            1-3   300
5. Stone Haven        0-4    40

Senior Teen Veteran B Division:
1. Hastings             4-0   580
2. Clarkston            3-1   380
3. Westland            2-2   480
4. Alpena                1-3   220
5. West Branch       0-4    60

Senior Teen Rookie:
1. Westland            3-1   600
2. Dearborn             3-1   480
3. Hillsdale               0-4   240

Young Teen Veterans:
1. Spring Arbor         4-0   600
2. Lapeer                 2-2   480
3. Alpena                 0-4   300

Young Teen Rookie A Division:
1. Westland             4-1    900
2. Spring Arbor         4-1    760
3. Lapeer                 4-1    640
4. West Branch        2-3    440
5. Taylor                  1-4    440
6. Spring Arbor         0-5    260

Young Teen Rookie B Division:
1. Spring Arbor         4-0    400
2. Clarkston             3-1     360
3. Hillsdale              2-2     320
4. Linden                 1-3      80
5. Green Oak           0-4    100

Young Teen Rookie C Division:
1. Taylor                3-1     620
2. Spring Arbor       3-1     600
3. Linden               0-4       60

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
1. Daniel Rubio            Spring Arbor  100/10
2. Andrew Sweeney     Hastings        100/16
3. Matthew Dickinson  Hastings         100/19
4. Kelley Reeves         Spring Arbor    60
5. Robin Appling          Clarkston        40
6. Rebecca  Henke      Westland         0

Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:
1. Jake Nabozny          Westland       100/7
2. Chris Young            Westland        100/20
3. Kevin Bates             Hillsdale           40
4. Thomas Pancoast    Dearborn          20
5. Jessica Burns         Westland           0

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
1. Stephen Reeves      Spring Arbor     100/15
2. Angie Rubio            Spring Arbor      40
3. Richard Marino        Lapeer              30
4. Jereme Leberge       Lapeer              10
5. Matthew Durfee       West Branch     10
6. Amy Selewski         Westland           0

Young Teen Rookie Individuals:
1. Stephen Dickinson     Hastings        100/10
2. Kara Booms              Westland         60
3. Andrew Fitzpatrick     Spring Arbor     60
4. Reuben Rubio            Spring Arbor    40
5. Grace Patton             Spring Arbbor   40
6. Ariana Dieble             Taylor               0

46 Teens said all of their quotes for this section.
**********************

						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015