Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

November 2005


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following statistics have
been submitted by the conference and regional directors.  If there are no
statistics from your conference/region for the month of November, please
have your director send the stats to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail
Updates.

*************************
OREGON/PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
Senior Teen Veterans, Young Teen Veterans and Teen Rookies
October 22, 2005 - Shoreline Free Methodist (Wa.) - Romans 1-6
Tournament coordinators: Rita Kramer, Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(93 quizzers and 31 teams from 14 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran 'A' Division:
(1)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  4-1  (820)
(2)  Auburn BBK, Wa.  4-1  (820)
(3)  Wenatchee, Wa.  3-2  (780)
(4)  Burien, Wa.  2-3  (660)
(5)  Willamina CIJM, Or.  2-3  (680)
(6)  McMinnville B, Or.  0-5  (460)

Senior Teen Veteran 'B' Division:
(1)  McMinnville A, Or.  5-0  (700)
(2)  Willamina AMT, Or.  3-2  (460)
(3)  Auburn AJK, Wa.  3-2  (460)
(4)  Redmond, Or.  3-3  (480)
(5)  Northern Peaks, Wa.  2-3  (420)
(6)  Shoreline, Wa.  2-3  (380)
(7)  Everett, Wa.  0-5  (180)

Young Teen Veteran 'A' Division:
(1)  McMinnville JPS, Or.  5-0  (780)
(2)  Lakeview DGM, Wa.  4-1  (580)
(3)  Auburn, Wa.  3-2  (480)
(4)  Willamina AAN, Or.  2-3  (640)
(5)  Everett, Wa.  1-4  (300)
(6)  Rainier Avenue, Wa.  0-5  (380)

Young Teen Veteran 'B' Division:
(1)  Lakeview CES, Wa.  5-0  (700)
(2)  Shoreline B, Wa.  4-1  (560)
(3)  Shoreline A, Wa.  3-2  (380)
(4)  Northern Peaks, Wa.  2-3  (280)
(5)  McMinnville JLT, Or.  1-4  (300)
(6)  Willamina AJN, Or.  0-5  (180)

Teen Rookie Division:
(1)  Longview, Wa.  4-1  (840)
(2)  Willamina DJR, Or.  4-1  (700)
(3)  Willamina ABK, Or.  4-1  (780)
(4)  TimberLake, Wa.  2-3  (480)
(5)  McMinnville EJP, Or.  1-4  (460)
(6)  Burien, Wa.  0-5  (200)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Danny Rorabaugh  (Burien, Wa.)  100  (14)
(2)  Suzanne Murray (Longview, Wa.)  100  (17)
(3)  Matthew Rothnie  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  100  (19)
(4)  Bridgette Lorenzen  (Auburn, Wa.)  40
(5)  Isaac Talley  (Willamina, Or.)  30
(6)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee, Wa.)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals (Rita Division):
(1)  Judah Newby (McMinnville, Or.)  100  (15)
(2)  Ben Miller  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  100  (19)
(3)  Preston Wenger  (McMinnville, Or.)  60
(4)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue, Wa.)  80  (23)
(5)  Audra Goodnight  (TimberLake, Wa.)  60  (23)
(6)  Ashley Stephens  (Auburn, Wa.)  40  (23)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals  (Katrina Division):
(1)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  100  (16)
(2)  Garret Duguay  (Lakeview, Wa.)  60
(3)  Tara Newby  (McMinnville, Or.)  80  (24)
(4)  Peter Nichols  (McMinnville, Or.)  60  (24)
(5)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, Wa.)  40  (23)
(6)  Elise Cranston  (Lakeview, Wa.)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Brenna Wasson  (Willamina, Or.)  80
(2)  Dante Bacca  (Willamina, Or.)  100  (24)
(3)  Robin Bowman  (Willamina, Or.)  80  (24)
(4)  Elias Rademacher  (McMinnville, Or.)  50
(5)  Emilie Alston  (Longview, Wa.)  20
(6)  Cody Hearon  (Redmond, Or.)

**********************
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA-ARIZONA QUIZ
October 22, 2005 - Glendale, AZ - Roman 1-3
Tournament Director:  Alan Noble

Individual Points:
300  Ben Logan
300  Rachel Noble
280  Cody Premus
280  Jenessa Premus
160  Stuart Riley
140  Audry
80  Kayleigh
60  Mandy Lowen
20  Loni Anderson
0  Amber Flint

Individual Competition:
(1)  Stuart Riley  100 (10)
(2)  Mandy Lowen  80
(3)  Amber Flint 80
(4)  Kayleigh  40
(5)  Loni Anderson

**********************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
November 5, 2005 - Wichita, KS - Romans 1-6
Tournament Coordinator:  Tyler Emery
15 Teams from 6 Churches

Veteran Division
(1)     Lawrence I: 5-0  540 pts
(2)     McPherson I: 4-1  880 pts
(3)     McPherson III:  4-1  460
(4)     Omaha I:  3-2  420pts
(5)     Lawrence III:  2-3  140 pts
(6)     Lawrence II:  1-4  240 pts
(7)     McPherson II:  1-4  200 pts
(8)     Wichita I:  0-5 80 pts

Rookie Division
(1)     Omaha II:  5-0  560 pts
(2)     Topeka I:  3-1  340 pts
(3)     Topeka II:  2-2  180 pts
(4)     McPherson:  2-2  360 pts
(5)     Lincoln II:  1-3  120 pts
(6)     Wichita II:  1-3  180 pts
(7)     Lincoln I:  1-4  140 pts

STV Individuals:
(1)     Jonathan Craig
(2)     Lisa Hall
(3)     John Hodson
(4)     Megan Anderson

YTV Individuals:
(1)     Andrew Potter
(2)     Jamie McVicker
(3)     David Hall
(4)     Travis Jacobsen
(5)     Mary Birch

YTR Individuals:
(1)     Brendan Burge
(2)     Lucas Potter
(3)     Andrew Kjellin
(4)     Allison Craig
(6)     Ron Siwirski
(6)  William Kindel

***********************
GATEWAY/NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
November 5, 2005 - East Peoria, IL - Romans 1-6
Tournament Coordinators:  Bob & Kelly Mueller
(About 100 quizzers on 33 teams)

Senior Teen Veteran-A
(1)  Fillmore, MN 3-0  560
(2)  Alton, IL  2-1  460
(3)  Cowden, IL  1-2  360
(4)  Greenville I, IL  0-3  140

Senior Teen Veteran-B
(1)  Monee, IL  5-0  920
(2)  Champaign II, IL  4-1  540
(3)  New Berlin, WI  2-3  460
(4)  Champaign I, IL  2-3  420
(5)  Greenville II, IL  2-3  400
(6)  Richland, IL  0-5  240

STR/YTV Mixed Division
(1)  Decatur, IL STR  5-0  560
(2)  Alton, IL YTV  4-1  740
(3)  Woodstock, IL YTV  3-2  520
(4)  Cowden, IL YTV  2-3  380
(5)  Greenville, IL STR  1-4  240
(6)  Richland, IL STR  0-5  220

Young Teen Rookie-A
(1)  Marion, IA  5-0  900
(2)  Monee, IL I  4-1  760
(3)  Alton, IL girls  3-2  500
(4)  New Halls Ferry, MO girls  2-2  600
(5)  New Halls Ferry MO boys  1-4  360
(6)  Vandalia, IL  0-5  300

Young Teen Rookie-B1
(1)  East Peoria, IL  4-0  540
(2)  Alton, IL boys  2-2  500
(3)  Coffeen, IL  2-2  320
(4)  Monee, IL II  2-2  320
(5)  Aurora, IL I  0-4  240

Young Teen Rookie-B2
(1)  Burlington, IA  5-0  540
(2)  Cowden, IL  3-2  560
(3)  Greenville, IL  3-2  380
(4)  Peoria-Bethel, IL  2-3  280
(5)  Richland, IL  2-3  440
(6)  Aurora, IL II  0-5  200

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Matthew Scandrett (Alton)  100/13
(2)  Jacob Narveson (Fillmore)   100/14
(3)  Stephen Hopper (Fillmore)   110/20
(4)  Brett Krantz (Monee)    40
(5)  Evan Romack (Decatur)   20
(6)  Nathan Yardy (Champaign)  0

STR/YTV Individual Competition:
(1)  Sarah Stephenson (Marion)  100/5
(2)  Sarah Gooding (Alton) 90
(3)  Christina Schmidt (NHF) 60
(4)  Luke Scandrett-Leatherman (Alton) 40
(5)  Jim Phillips (Monee) 30
(6)  Brian Pickens (NHF) -20

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)  Matthew Stephenson (Marion)  100/8
(2)  Lydia Brandt (Alton) 100/19
(3)  Alex Phillips (Monee)  60
(4)  Kayla Grimmett (NHF) 40
(5)  Matthew Markham (NHF) 20
(6)  Rebecca Stephenson (Marion) 0

*********************
WABASH & MICHIGAN QUIZ
November 5, 2005 - Winona Lake, IN - Romans 1-6
Conference Director: Amy Colgan
Assistants: Dennis Charles & Gerry Coates
21 Churches,

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division - Playoffs
1 Vincennes, IN 5/1 1080
2 Anderson, IN 4/6 1000
3 Hastings, MI 4/2 900
4 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 880
5 John Wesley 1, Indianapolis, IN 4/2 1020
6 Spring Arbor, MI 3/3 820
7 John Wesley 2, Indianapolis  IN 2/3 680
8 Evart, MI 0/5 520
9 Bedford 2, IN 2/3 600
10 Bedford 1, IN 1/4 620

Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
1 Anderson, IN 6/0 780
2 Bedford, IN 5/1 820
3 John Wesley 1, Indianapolis, IN 4/2 740
4 John Wesley 2, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 680
5 Clarkston, MI 2/4 460
6 Spring Arbor, MI 0/6 400
7 Holland, OH 0/6 360

Senior Teen Veteran - C Division
1 Bloomington, IN 5/0 620
2 Mt. Carmel, IL 4/1 340
3 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 3/2 460
4 Rocky Ford, Columbus, IN 2/3 540
5 Holland, OH 1/4 40
6 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 0/5 40

Senior Teen Rookie / Young Teen Veteran A Division
1 Vincennes, IN 5/0 1020
2 Bedford, IN 4/1 920
3 Spring Arbor, MI 3/2 480
4 Evart, MI 2/3 380
5 Petersburg, IN 1/4 280
6 Columbus, IN 0/5 280
7 Oakdale II, KY 1/6 760
8 Columbus, IN 0/7 300

Young Teen Veteran B
1 Cedar Springs, MI 6/0 1180
2 Bloomington, IN 5/1 1180
3 Columbus, IN 4/2 720
4 Petersburg, IN 3/3 540
5 Anderson, IN 2/4 580
6 Kokomo Brookside, IN 1/5 460
7 Mooresville, IN 0/6 240

Young Teen Rookie
1 Spring Arbor, MI 6/0 1020
2 Winona Lake, IN 4/2 860
3 Bedford, IN 4/2 880
4 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 3/3 680
5 Clarkston, MI 2/4 760
6 Mt. Carmel, IL 1/5 340
7 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, In 1/5 420

Young Teen Rookie & All Rookie Division
1 Spring Arbor 1, MI 5/1 920
2 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 5/1 760
3 Spring Arbor 2, MI 4/2 640
4 Clarkston, MI 3/3 800
5 Columbus 2, IN 3/3 460
6 Petersburg, IN 1/5 300
7 Columbus 1, IN 0/6 220

Individuals Finals

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division
1 Daniel Rubio, Spring Arbor, MI
2 Amy Bither, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
3 Matthew Dickinson, Hastings, MI
4 Ryan McGiffen, Vincennes, IN
5 John Miller, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
6 David Colgan, Anderson, IN

Senior Teen Veteran - B Divison
1 Derek Kramer, Anderson, IN
2 Kent Wohlburg, Anderson Wesley, IN
3 Sean Watson, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
4 Julie Rubio, Spring Arbor, MI
5 Brittany Holomon, Anderson Wesley, IN
6 Jason Arnold, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN

Senior Teen Rookie Division
1 Kasi Rubadue, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
2 Vanessa Small, Rocky Ford, Columbus, IN
3 Brian Webb, Bloomington, IN
4 Tessa Hartley, Clarkston, MI
5 Ellen Davis, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN

Young Teen Veteran Division
1 Megan Cox, Bedford, IN
2 Tanner Bouchie, Vincennes, IN
3 Nate Head, Bedford,IN
4 Justin McGiffen, Vincennes, IN
5 Jonathan Coates, Aldersgate, IN
6 Jenny Delph, Anderson Wesley, IN

Young Teen Rookie Division
1 Stephen Dickinson, Hastings, MI
2 Travis Stevens, West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN
3 Nathan Lake, Clarkston, MI
4 Jonah Francis, Winona Lake, IN
5 Erika Chastain, Bedford, IN
6 Alexis DeWeese, West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN

**********************
GENESUS Quizzing
November 5, 2005 - Gowanda, NY - Romans 1 - 6
Tournament Coordinators - Timothy Norton, Joel Norton and Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran Team - A Division
(1)  Pearce (North Chili), NY 6-0
(2)  Albion, NY--1  4-2
(3)  Gowanda, NY--1  3-3
(4)  Albion, NY--2  3-3
(5)  New Hope (Rochester), NY  2-4
(6)  Gowanda, NY--2  0-6

Senior Teen Veteran Team - B Division
(1)  Gowanda, NY--4  4-1
(2)  Brockport, NY  4-1
(3)  Cattaraugus, NY  3-2
(4)  New Beginnings (Oneida), NY  1-4
(5)  Gowanda, NY--3  0-4

Senior Rookie/Young Teen Veteran Team
(1)  Northgate (Batavia), NY - Blue  6-0
(2)  Northgate (Batavia), NY - Red  4-2
(3)  Yorkshire, NY--1  3-3
(4)  Pearce (North Chili), NY  2-4
(5)  New Hope (Rochester), NY  3-3
(6)  Yorkshire, NY--2  0-6

Young Teen Rookie Team - A Division
(1)  Brockport, NY  5-0
(2)  Yorkshire, NY--1  3-2
(3)  New Hope (Rochester), NY  3-2
(4)  Yorkshire, NY--2  1-4
(5)  Gowanda, NY  0-4

Young Teen Rookie Team - B Division
(1)  Pearce (North Chili), NY
(2)  Albion, NY  4-1
(3)  New Beginnings, NY  3-2
(4)  Brockport, NY  1-4
(5)  Northgate (Batavia), NY  0-4

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 5
2. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 14
3. Yolanda Gambino (Gowanda)
4. Allen Bartter (New Hope)
5. Ashley Tallchief (Gowanda)
6. Robert Bannister (Albion)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Charles Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 15
2. Jacob Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 19
3. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 24
4. Chris Abdella (Northgate)
5. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)
6. Brynn Darling (Yorkshire)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Stephanie Hartung (Brockport) - quizzed out in 18
2. Emily Bannister (Albion)
3. Jared Horton (Yorkshire)
4. Kyle Liddle (New Hope)
5. Erin Darling (Yorkshire)
6. Aaron Caccamise (Northgate)

Notes:
* Total of 82 quizzers on 27 teams from 9 churches
* 22 quizzers quizzed out at least one time

*********************
NEW SOUTH QUIZ
November 5, 2005 - Wilmore, KY - Romans 1-6
Tournament Director:  Lyle McCoon, Jr.
(17 quizzers on 5 teams)

Team Competition
1st - Oakdale Uno (3-1, 460 points)
2nd - Oakdale 1 (3-1, 720 points)
3rd - Oakdale A (2-2, 460 points)
4th - Wilmore (2-2, 680 points)
5th - Oakdale Alpha (0-4, 180 points)

Individuals

STV -- 1st - Kay Kumilachew, Oakdale (100 - 15)
           2nd - Tieara Hogan, Oakdale (80)
           3rd - Robert Harrelson, Oakdale (40)
           4th - Tim Schiro, Oakdale (20)
           5th - Dawn Dopps, Oakdale (0)
STR -- 1st - Jaquan Wilson, Oakdale (100 - 16)
           2nd - Emily Knott, Oakdale (80)
           3rd - Tobi Atanda, Oakdale (60)
           4th - Brittany Pugh, Oakdale (20)
           5th - Ani Kumilachew, Oakdale (0)
YTR -- 1st - Caleb Blankenship, Wilmore (80)
           2nd - Sam Cooper, Wilmore (60)
           3rd - Christa Stackhouse, Wilmore (50)
           4th - Garrison, Oakdale (20)
           5th - Rachael, Oakdale (0)

*********************
EAST/SOUTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
November 12, 2005 - Westland, MI - Romans 1-6
DIRECTORS: DAWN & LYLE MCCOON-EAST MI
                    BILL WALTERS - SOUTH MI

SENIOR TEEN VETERANS
1. ALPENA            3-1  440
2. WESTLAND       3-1  320
3. LAPEER            2-2  340
4. STONE HAVEN  2-2  320
5. BAD AXE           0-4   20

SENIOR TEEN ROOKIE/YOUNG TEEN VETERAN
1. KALAMAZOO       5-0    620
2. DEARBORN         4-1    660
3. ALPENA              3-2    520
4. WESTLAND         2-3    540
5. HILLSDALE          1-4    260
6. WEST BRANCH   0-5     20

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE A
1. WESTLAND       4-0    620
2. LAPEER            3-1    540
3. TAYLOR            2-2    520
4. KALAMAZOO    1-3    180
5. LINDEN             0-4     80

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE B
1. HILLSDALE         4-0    600
2. TAYLOR              3-1   400
3. WEST BRANCH   2-2   320
4. LINDEN               1-3   120
5. GREEN OAK       0-4    80

INDIVIDUALS
SENIOR TEEN INDIVIDUALS
1. REBECCA RHODES    KALAMAZOO   100/10
2. JAKE NABOZNY          WESTLAND     100/18
3. KYLE WHITEHOUSE    TAYLOR           80
4. THOMAS PANCOAST   DEARBORN     40
5. KEITH SAYLOR            ALPENA           20
6. CHRIS YOUNG             WESTLAND       0

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN INDIVIDUALS
1. JEREME LEBERGE     LAPEER              100/19
2. AMY SELEWSKI          WESTLAND           80
3. MATTHEW DUREE       WEST BRANCH    20
4. RICHARD MARINO        LAPEER               0
5. JON TUMATH                GREEN OAK        0
6. MITCHELL MATUZ         KALAMAZOO       0

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE INDIVIDUALS
1. KARA BOOMS              WESTLAND       100/13
2. ANDREW LABERGE     LAPEER             100/21
3. ASHLEY CADE             WESTLAND          80/7
4. HANNAH SMITH            DEARBORN          80/25
5. ARIANNA  DIEBLE         TAYLOR               40
6. ARIANNA STEWART      HILLSDALE            0

33 people learned all their quotes for chapters 1-6.

*************************
FLORIDA QUIZ
November 19, 2005 - Orange City, FL - Romans 1-6
Director:  Don Kaufmann

Team Competition:
(1)  Kissimmee, FL  3-0  400
(2)  Immokalee, FL  2-1  300
(3)  Immokalee, FL  1-2  180
(4)  Orange City, FL  0-3  140

Individual Competition (YTV & STR):
(1)  Janelle Kaufmann  (Kissimmee)  100 (11)
(2)  Sadath Jean Pierre (Immokalee)  100 (16)
(3)  Nathania Tobias (Kissimmee)  40
(4)  Kia Garcia (Orange City)  40

Individual Competition (YTR):
(1)  Charlotte Tobias (Kissimmee)  80
(2)  Ethianna Previlus (Immokalee)  60
(3)  Linda  (Immokalee)  40
(4)  Jennifer Previlus (Immokalee)  40
(5)  Anita Muneshar (Kissimmee)  20

*********************
OREGON/PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
October 22, 2005 - Lakeview Free Methodist (Wa.) - Romans 1:1-17, 5-7
(Juniors only)
Tournament coordinators: Rita Kramer, Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(56 quizzers and 17 teams from 12 churches)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Willamina, Or.  4-1  (760)
(2)  TimberLake, Wa.  4-2  (740)
(3)  Shoreline, Wa.  3-2  (580)
(4)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  3-2  (740)
(4)  Lakeview, Wa.  3-2  (700)
(6)  Burien, Wa.  1-4  (260)
(7)  Lebanon, Or.  0-5  (200)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Longview, Wa.  6-1  (960)
(2)  McMinnville AGJ, Or.  5-1  (840)
(2)  Seattle First, Wa.  5-1  (680)

(4)  Lebanon, Or.  4-2  (720)
(5)  Mountain Creek, Wa.  3-3  (460)
(6)  Auburn, Wa.  3-3  (680)
(7)  Willamina, Or.  2-4  (500)
(8)  Wenatchee, Wa.  1-5  (440)
(9)  McMinnville CDJ, Or.  1-5  (620)
(10)  Lakeview, Wa.  0-6  (300)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline, Wa.)  80
(2)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek, Wa)  60
(3)  Jordan McKinney  (Lakeview, Wa.)  80  (23)
(4)  Stephen Hasslinger  (TimberLake, Wa.)  60  (23)
(5)  Lydia Finley  (Willamina, Or.)  40  (23)
(6)  Josiah Wenger  (McMinnville, Or.)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Sarah Lindner  (Longview, Wa.)  100  (15)
(2)  Kevin Cormier  (Mountain Creek, Wa.)  80
(2)  Dillon Rogers  (McMinnville, Or.)  80
(4)  Melissa Lindner  (Longview, Wa.)  60
(5)  Ashley Phillips  (McMinnville, Or.)  40
(6)  Elisabeth McKinney  (Lakeview, Wa.)


						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015