Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

April 2006


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by the conference and regional directors.

*******************
WEST COAST QUIZ
April 1, 2006 - Northern Peaks, WA -  Romans 1-16,  James 1-5 (Teens)
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Rita Kramer & Dave Clark
(104 quizzers and 32 teams from 13 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Willamina IJMW, OR  6-0,  (980)
(2)  Shoreline, WA  4-1  (760)
(3)  Burien, WA  4-2  (720)
(4)  Willamina AJM, OR  3-2  (740)
(5)  Auburn, WA  3-3  (800)
(6)  Northern Peaks, WA  2-3  (560)
(7)  Mountain Creek, WA  1-4  (500)
(8)  Redmond, OR  1-4  (280)
(9)  Everett, WA  0-5  (40)

Young Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue, WA  5-0  (820)
(2)  Northern Peaks, WA  4-1  (760)
(3)  Shoreline, WA  3-2  (680)
(4)  Auburn, WA  2-3  (440)
(5)  Lakeview, WA  1-4  (420)
(6)  Everett, WA  0-5  (20)

Teen Rookies Division:
(1)  Willamina ABK, OR  4-2  (840)
(2)  Timberlake, WA  4-2  (820)
(3)  Longview, WA  2-4  (760)
(4)  Willamina CDR, OR  2-4  (620)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Timberlake, WA  3-1  (660)
(2)  Willamina, OR  3-1  (660)
(3)  Mountain Creek, WA  3-1  (620)
(4)  Shoreline, WA  1-3  (480)
(5)  Burien, Wa.  0-4  (180)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Mountain Creek, WA  5-1  (960)
(2)  Longview, WA  5-1  (1,060)
(3)  Lakeview EEHM, WA  4-2  (780)
(4)  Willamina, OR,  4-2  (940)
(5)  Lakeview AJJM, WA  3-3  (720)
(6)  Seattle First, WA  2-4  (640)
(7)  Auburn, WA  1-5  (500)
(8)  Rainier Avenue, WA  0-6  (320)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Bridgette Lorenzen  (Auburn, WA)  100  (12)
(2)  Danny Rorabaugh  (Burien, WA)  100  (19)
(3)  Josh Matocha  (Willamina, OR)  70
(4)  Sadie Olson  (Northern Peaks, WA)  40
(5)  Heather Earp  (Shoreline, WA)  20
(6)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, WA)  10

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Rachel Olson  (Northern Peaks, WA)  100  (8)
(2)  Corinne Card  (Shoreline, WA)  60
(3)  Heidi Poet  (Northern Peaks, WA)  50
(4)  Chris Stilwill  (Northern Peaks, WA)  40
(5)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  20
(6)  Ashley Stephens  (Auburn, WA)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Brenna Wasson  (Willamina, OR)  100  (16)
(2)  Dante Bacca  (Willamina, OR)  100  (19)
(3)  Megan Hunter  (Redmond, OR)  80
(4)  Anthony Hart  (Shoreline, WA)  80  (24)
(5)  Susanna Lauder  (Lakeview, WA)  60  (24)
(6)  Emilie Alston  (Longview, WA)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline, WA)  100  (15)
(2)  Charity Finley  (Willamina, OR)  100  (19)
(3)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek, WA)  100  (20)
(4)  Ethan Goodnight  (Timberlake, WA)  40
(5)  Jordan McKinney  (Lakeview, WA)  60  (23)
(6)  Lydia Finley  (Willamina, OR)  40  (23)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Kevin Cormier  (Mountain Creek, WA)  100  (7)
(2)  Sarah  Lindner  (Longview, WA)  100  (16)
(3)  Melissa Lindner  (Longview, WA)  100   (19)
(4)  Tommy Ferguson  (Mountain Creek, WA)  60
(5)  Mattie Knott  (Auburn, WA)  20
(6)  Claire Hovde  (Seattle First, WA)

*******************
WABASH QUIZ
April 1, 2006 - Bloomington, IN - Romans & James
Conference Director: Amy Colgan
Assistants:Dennis Charles, Gerald Coates, Mark Colgan

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division
1  Vincennes, IN  3/2  760
2  John Wesley 1, Indianapolis, IN  3/2  740
3  Anderson, IN  3/2  740
4  Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN  2/3  700
5  Bedford, IN  2/3  640
6  John Wesley 2, Indianapolis, IN   2/3  600

Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
1  Bedford, IN  6/0  990
2  Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN  4/2  940
3  Champaign, IL  4/2  720
4  John Wesley 1, Indianapolis, IN  3/3  800
5  John Wesley 2, Indianapolis, IN  3/3  680
6  Bloomington, IN  1/5  580
7  Rocky Ford, Columbus, IN  0/6  460

Senior Teen Rookie / Young Teen Veteran
1  Bedford, IN  7/0  1220
2  Wilmore, KY  6/1  1300
3  Bloomington C, IN  5/2  1040
4  Bridgeport (STR), IL  3/4  580
5  Columbus, IN  3/4  660
6  Bridgeport (YTV), IL  2/5  440
7  Mt. Carmel, IL  2/5  420
8  Mooresville, IN  0/7  220

Young Teen Rookie
1  West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN  6/0  1000
2  Columbus A, IN  5/1  800
3  Winona Lake, IN  4/2  840
4  Columbus B, IN  3/3  420
5  Champaign, IL  1/5  400
6  Mt. Carmel, IL  1/5  360
7  Anderson, IN  1/5  340

5th /6th Graders
1  New Castle, IN  5/0  1100
2  John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN  3/2  660
3  Anderson Wesley, IN  3/2  780
4  West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN  2/3  640
5  Aldersgate/Columbus, IN  2/3  780
6  Bloomington, IN  0/5  560

Senior Teen Veteran
1  David Colgan, Anderson, IN
2  Amy Bither, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
3  Jonathan Class, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
4  Kyle Sanders, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN
5  Derek Kramer, Anderson Wesley, IN
6  Kenzie Reynen, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN

Senior Teen Rookie
1  Vanessa Small, Rocky Ford, Columbus, IN
2  Kasi Rubadue, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
3  Steve DeStefano, Mt. Carmel, IL

Young Teen Veteran
1  Tanner Bouchie, Vincennes, IN
2  Megan Cox, Bedford, IN
3  Jonathan Coates, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
4  Nate Head, Bedford, IN
5  Jenny Delph, Anderson Wesley, IN
6  Miriam Burkhardt, John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN

Young Teen Rookie
1  Sam Cooper, Wilmore, KY
2  Jacob McDonald, Vincennes, IN
3  Christina Franks, West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN
4  Christa Stackhouse, Wilmore, KY
5  Caleb Blankenship, Wilmore, KY
6  Esther Brooks, Wilmore, KY

*******************
2005-2006 PHILIPPINE NATIONAL BIBLE QUIZ
April 6-7, 2006 - Buhangin, Free Methodist Church, Davao City
Romans and James

COLLEGE Level: ( 4 Team)
PANABO Church:
Pet           100
Faith         40
Louie         20
Che          0
Chix          0
April          0
Jake          0

MAON Church:
Mark          40
Bhebe        0
Rex           0

BUHANGIN Church:
Kriztine       180
Faye           20

DIGOS Church:
JP               0
Yan             0

HIGH SCHOOL Level: ( 7 TeamS)
PANABO Church:
Bubbles       240
Honey         0
Joed           0
Wella          0

GENSAN Church:
Janice         200
Jeroy           60

DIGOS Church:
Chacha        160
Ianne            40

MAON Church:
KB               140
Mark            100
Mae              20
Anne            20

BUHANGIN (A) Church:
Jasper          160
Abby            100
Tata             100

BUHANGIN (B) Church:
Kaye             60
Dodong          0

MADAPO Church:
Vicks             80
Swit               60
Titus              20
Dennis           20

*******************
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE QUIZ FINALS
April 8, 2006 - Fillmore, MN - Romans & James
Tournament Coordinator: Mike Hopper
(42 quizzers on 14 teams)

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Fillmore, MN 3-0 660
(2) Monee, IL 2-1 380
(3) Richland, IL 1-2 280
(4) New Berlin, WI 0-3 240

Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Marion, IA 4-0 760
(2) Monee, IL 3-1 560
(3) Fillmore, MN 2-2 580
(4) New Berlin, WI 1-3 400
(5) Woodstock, IL 0-4 260

Rookie:
(1) Monee, IL 3-1 580
(2) Richland, IL 3-1 640
(3) East Peoria, IL 2-2 380
(4) Fillmore, MN 1-3 240
(5) Monee, IL 1-3 260

Senior Teen Veteran Individual:
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (12)
(2) Sarah Stephenson (Marion) 80
(3) Jacob Narveson (Fillmore) 60
(4) Brett Krantz (Monee) 20
(5) Mariah Phillips (Monee)
(5) Bryce Ball (New Berlin)

Young Teen Veteran Individual:
(1) Brian Elsassar (Richland) 80
(2) Jimmy Phillips (Monee) 80
(3) Caleb Rain (Fillmore) 60
(4) Katie Roberts (Fillmore) 40
(4) Kristin Roberts (Fillmore) 40
(6) Brandon Krantz (Monee)

Rookie Individual:
(1) Matthew Stephenson (Marion) 100 (12)
(2) Rebecca Stephenson (Marion) 80
(3) Emily Harcastle (New Berlin) 40
(4) Raven Keel (Richland) 20
(4) Carrie Barker (Richland) 20
(6) Luke Denman (Woodstock)

*******************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
April 8, 2006 - Omaha, NE - Romans & James
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery
(13 teams from 6 churches)

Rookie Division
1.. McPherson I   5-0   780 pts
2.. Omaha I   3-2   680 pts
3.. Topeka I   3-2   660 pts
4.. Topeka II  3-2    600 pts
5.. Lincoln I   1-4   260 pts
6.. Lincoln II   0-5   240 pts

Rookie Individuals
1.. Chris Waterhouse, Topeka
2.. Allison Craig, McPherson
3.. Lucas Potter, Omaha
4.. Matt Reames, Topeka
5.. Kyle Pfannenstiel, Topeka
6.. Jacob Isaacson, Topeka

Veteran Division
1.. McPherson II   5-0   920 pts
2.. Omaha II   3-1   460 pts
3.. Lawrence I   3-1  400 pts
4.. Topeka III    2-2   380 pts
5.. Wichita I  1-4    400 pts
6.. Topeka IV  1-3   220 pts
7.. Lawrence II   0-4   240 pts

Veteran Individuals
1.. Stephen Craig, McPherson
2.. Jamie McVicker, McPherson
3.. Courtney Horner, Wichita
4.. John Hodson, Omaha
5.. Megan Anderson, Lawrence
6.. Travis Jacobsen, Lawrence

*******************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
April 15, 2006 - Lakeview, MI - Romans & James
Tornament Cordinators: Karen Philips and Sue Main
(14 quizzers on 5 teams from 3 churches)

Senior Teen
1. Evart, MI 380
2. Cedar Springs, MI 360

Young Teen
1. Manton, MI 102-280
2. Manton, MI 101-200
3. YTV-140

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals :
1. Krissy Engeland 100/10

Young Teen Veteran Individuals :
1.Nathan Stein 100/12
2.Adam Phillips 60/15

Young Teen Rookie Indivduals:
1.Hannah Strom 100/15
2.Andrew Strom 100/16
3.Hailey Brown 60/20
4.Bethany Shuler 40/20
5.Tyler Smith 20/20

(5 quizzers quizzed out at least once)

************************
MICHIGAN/OHIO QUIZ
April 22, 2006 - Spring Arbor, MI - Romans & James
Directors Dawn & Lyle Mccoon, East MI, Bill Walters South MI

Senior Teen Vet A
1. Hastings, MI          3-1    600
2. Hastings, MI          3-1    620
3. Spring Arbor, MI     2-2    460
4. Spring Arbor, MI     2-2    480
5. Kalamazoo, MI       0-4    400

Senior Teen Vet B
1.Clarkston, MI         4-0     580
2. Alpena, MI            3-1     480
3. Westland, MI        2-2     520
4. Holland, OH          1-3     240
5. Bad Axe, MI          0-4      20

Senior Teen Rookie
1. Westland, MI          3-0     560
2. Dearborn, MI           2-1     420
3. Hillsdale, MI           1-2      140
4. West Branch, MI     0-3     100

Young Teen Vet
1. Spring Arbor, MI       3-0    420
2. Alpena, MI               1-2    360
3. Lapeer, MI               1-2    340
4. Clarkston, MI           1-2    260

Young Teen Rookie A
1. Spring Arbor, MI        2-0    280
2. Hillsdale, MI              1-1    220
3. Spring Arbor, MI         0-2   100

Young Teen Rookie B
1. Spring Arbor, MI        3-0    360
2. Spring Arbor, MI        2--1   360
3. West Branch, MI       1-2    240
4.Linden, MI                  0-3     80

All Rookie Division
1. Kalamazoo, MI         2-0     240
2.Clarkston, MI            1-1     280
3. Alpena, MI               0-2      60

Senior Teen Vet Individuals
1. Matthew Dickinson, Hastings    100/13
2. Jeremy Slager, Spring Arbor      100/18
3. Daniel Rubio, Spring Arbor
4. Julianna Rubio, Sprng Arbor
5. Rebecca Rhodes, Kalamazoo
6. Kelley Reeves, Spring Arbor

Senior Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Thomas Pancoast, Dearborn      100/18
2. Jake Nabozny, Westland           100/22
3. Jon Oliver, Westland
4. Chris Young, Westland
5. Kevin Bates, Hillsdale
6. Patricia Bain, Clarkston

Young Teen Vet Individuals
1. Stephen Reeves, Spring Arbor     100/17
2. Amy Selewski, Westland
3. Jereme Laberge, Lapeer
4. Shannon Gruschke, Alpena
5. Richard Marino, Lapeer
6. Amy Lewis, Clarkston

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Stephen Dickinson, Hastings   100/9
2. Anna Beebe, Spring Arbor
3. Andrew Laberge, Lapeer
4. Arianna Stewart, Hillsdale
5. Hannah Smith, Dearborn
6. Brian Durfee, West Branch

Note:  We had a 143 students participate in the quiz meets this year, 95
students completed the year.



						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015