Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

May 2006


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by the conference and regional directors.

*******************
GENESUS QUIZ
April 8, 2006 - Oneida, NY - Romans 1 - James 5
Tournament Coordinator - Timothy Norton
(67 quizzers on 21 teams from 8 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Team
1   Albion, NY 6-1
2   Northgate (Batavia), NY 6-1
3  Gowanda, NY--1 6-1
4  Gowanda, NY--2 4-3
5  New Hope (Rochester), NY 3-4
6  Gowanda, NY--3 1-6
7  Brockport, NY 1-6
8  New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 1-6

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1 Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1
2 Northgate (Batavia), NY 5-1
3 Yorkshire, NY--2 2-4
4 Yorkshire, NY--1 0-6

Young Teen Rookie Team - A Division
1 New Hope (Rochester), NY -- 2 3-3
2  Yorkshire, NY -- 1 3-3
3 Albion, NY 5-1
4 Yorkshire, NY -- 2 3-3
5 New Hope (Rochester), NY -- 1 0-4

Young Teen Rookie Team - B Division
1  Brockport, NY 5-1
2  Pearce (North Chili), NY 4-2
3  New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 2-4
4  Northgate (Batavia), NY 1-5

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 10
2. Kathleen Hirschman (Gowanda)
3. Liz Thrush (Gowanda)
4. Dan Cooper (Gowanda)
5. Ashley Tallchief (Gowanda)
6. Allen Bartter (New Hope)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Jacob Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 19
2. Charles Canon (Northgate)
3. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce)
4. Chris Abdella (Northgate)
5. Sam Jett (Brockport)
6. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Aaron Caccamise (Northgate) - quizzed out in 10
2. Jared Horton (Yorkshire)
3. Emily Bannister (Albion)
4. Taylor Doty (Northgate)
5. Lucas Smith (Albion)
6. Miriam Bailey (Pearce)

Notes:  21 quizzers quizzed out at least one time

*******************
WEST COAST REGIONAL QUIZ FINALS
April 29, 2006 - Timberlake, WA - Romans & James 1-5
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Rita Kramer & Dave Clark
(114 quizzers and 34 teams from 13 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Auburn, WA  4-0,  (540)
(2)  Mountain Creek, WA  4-2  (700)
(3)  McMinnville, OR  3-2  (620)
(4)  Burien, WA  2-2  (420)
(5)  Longview, WA  2-2  (440)
(6)  Willamina IJMW, OR  2-2  (340)
(7)  Shoreline, WA  2-3  (460)
(8)  Northern Peaks, WA  0-3  (200)
(8)  Willamina AJM, OR 0-3  (200)

Young Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue, WA  3-1  (540)
(2)  McMinnville ELP, OR  5-2  (860)
(3)  Shoreline, WA  2-2  (340)
(4)  McMinnville PST, OR  4-2  (640)
(5)  Lakeview, WA  2-3  (440)
(6)  Auburn, WA  1-3  (220)
(7)  Northern Peaks, WA  0-4  (200)

Teen Rookies Division:
(1)  Willamina ABK, OR  3-0  (400)
(2)  Timberlake, WA  3-2  (440)
(3)  Willamina CDR, OR  2-3  (500)
(4)  Redmond, OR  0-3  (120)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Willamina, OR  4-0  (620)
(2)  Timberlake, WA  2-2  (440)
(3)  Mountain Creek, WA  2-2  (480)
(4)  Shoreline, WA  2-3  (520)
(5)  Burien, Wa.  0-3  (60)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Mountain Creek, WA  4-0  (620)
(2)  McMinnville, OR  4-2  (700)
(3)  Longview, WA  2-2  (520)
(4)  Lakeview AJJM, WA  3-2  (520)
(5)  Seattle First, WA  1-2  (140)
(6)  Willamina, OR  3-2  (640)
(7)  Lakeview EEHM, WA  1-3  (500)
(8)  Auburn, WA  1-3  (280)
(9)  Rainier Avenue, WA  0-3  (40)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Bridgette Lorenzen  (Auburn, WA)  100  (17)
(2)  Ashley Newby  (McMinnville, OR)  80
(3)  Danny Rorabaugh  (Burien, WA)  90  (23)
(4)  Suzanne Murray  (Longview, WA)  60  (23)
(5)  Joey Lince  (Shoreline, WA)  40
(6)  Isaac Talley  (Willamina, OR)  20-

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  100  (16)
(2)  Preston Wenger  (McMinnville, OR)  70
(3)  Ben Miller  (Mountain Creek, WA)  40
(4)  Corinne Card  (Shoreline, WA)  60  (22)
(5)  Tara Newby  (McMinnville, OR)  20 (22)
(6)  Rachel Olson  (Northern Peaks, WA)

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Anthony Hart  (Shoreline, WA)  100  (19)
(2)  Dante Bacca  (Willamina, OR)  100  (20)
(3)  Elias Rademacher  (McMinnville, OR)  80
(4)  Susanna Lauder  (Lakeview, WA)  80  (22)
(5)  Robin Bowman  (Willamina, OR)  40  (22)
(6)  Brenna Wasson  (Willamina, OR)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Charity Finley  (Willamina, OR)  100  (15)
(2)  Ethan Goodnight  (Timberlake, WA)  100  (16)
(3)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek, WA)  100  (20)
(4)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline, WA)  60
(5)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline, WA)  40
(6)  Evin Fairchild  (Lakeview, WA)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Sarah  Lindner  (Longview, WA)  100  (10)
(2)  Kevin Cormier  (Mountain Creek, WA)  100  (14)
(3)  Dillon Rogers  (McMinnville, OR)  100  (16)
(4)  Tommy Ferguson  (Mountain Creek, WA)  80
(5)  Ashley Phillips  (McMinnville, OR)  20
(6)  Alivia Richardson  (Willamina, OR)

******************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
May 6, 2006 - Living Water Ranch - Romans & James
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery
(4 churches with 10 teams)

Rookie Team Division
1)       Omaha I, NE            4-1        500 pts
2)       Topeka IV, KS          4-1        500 pts
3)       McPherson I, KS      3-2        560 pts
4)       Topeka I, KS            2-3        280 pts
5)       Topeka II, KS           1-4        180 pts
6)       Topeka III, KS          1-4        320 pts

Veteran Team Division
1)  McPherson II, KS      3-0        320 pts
2)  Omaha II, NE            2-1        220 pts
3)  Lawrence I, KS          1-2        640 pts
4)  Lawrence II, KS         0-3         80 pts

Rookie Individual Division
1)       Lucas Potter, Omaha
2)       Allison Craig, McPherson
3)       Zack Hensley, Topeka
3)       Jacob Issacson, Topeka

Veteran Individual Division
1)       Lisa Hall, McPherson
2)       Andrew Potter, Omaha
3)       Jonathan Craig, McPherson
3)       Stephen Craig, McPherson

*******************
WABASH QUIZ
May 6, 2006 - Indianapolis, IN - Romans & James
Tournament Directors:  Amy Colgan, Mark Colgan, & Dennis Charles

Senior Teen Veteran - A Division  Playoff Results
1 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
2 John Wesley 1, Indianapolis, IN
3 Anderson Wesley, Anderson, IN
4 Bedford, IN
5 Hastings, MI
6 Fillmore, MN
7 Vincennes, IN
8 Spring Arbor, MI
9  Monacrest, PA
10 John Wesley 2, Indianapolis, IN

Senior Teen Veteran B Division  Points Record
1 Oakdale, KY 800 6/0
2 Monee, IL 720 4/2
3 Bedford, IN 800 4/2
4 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 640 3/3
5 Anderson, IN 520 2/4
6 Champaign, IL 400 2/4
7 Alpena, MI 280 0/6

Senior Teen Veteran - C Division  Points Record
1 Ellwood City, PA 820 6/0
2 Westland, MI 500 4/2
3 Greenville, IL 480 4/2
4 Bridgeport, IL 480 3/3
5 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 240 2/4
6 Holland, OH 180 2/4
7 Petersburg, IN 40 0/6

Sr Teen Vet Div/Sr. Teen Rookie  Points Record
1 Anderson, IN 1100 6/0
2 Westland, MI 660 4/2
3 Rocky Ford/Columbus, IN 700 4/2
4 Greenville, IL 380 3/3
5 Bloomington, IN 300 2/4
6 Columbus, IN 240 1/5
7 Mt. Carmel, IL 180 1/5

Young Teen Veteran  A Division  Points Record
1 Vincennes, IN 1000 5/0
2 Monee, PA 560 4/1
3 Bedford, IN 800 3/2
4 Lapeer, MI 180 2/3
5 Kalamazoo, MI 200 1/4
6 Alpena, MI 160 0/5

Young Teen Veteran B Division  Points Record
1 New Berlin, WI 680 6/0
2 Spring Arbor, MI 620 5/1
3 Bloomington, IN 640 4/2
4 Cedar Springs, MI 560 3/3
5 Cowden, IL 220 2/4
6 Petersburg, IN 140 1/5
7 Mooresville, IN 160 0/6

Young Teen Rookie A Division  Points Record
1 Marion, IA 1000 5/0
2 Wilmore, KY 800 4/1
3 New Halls Ferry, MO 620 2/3
4 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 600 2/3
5 Bedford, IN 460 1/4
6 Columbus, IN 380 1/4

Young Teen Rookie B Division  Points Record
1 Lapeer, MI 800 5/0
2 Spring Arbor, MI 640 4/1
3 Monacrest, PA 640 3/2
4 New Halls Ferry, MO 540 2/3
5 Monee, PA 300 1/4
6 Mt. Carmel 160 0/5

Young Teen Rookie C Division  Points Record
1 Spring Arbor 1, MI 520 5/0
2 Greenville, IL 320 4/1
3 Spring Arbor 2, MI 240 3/2
4 East Peoria, IL 300 2/3
5 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 160 1/4
6 Petersburg, IN 80 0/5

*******************
GENESUS QUIZ
May 20, 2006 - Yorkshire, NY - Romans & James
Tournament Coordinators - Timothy Norton and Jon Hess
(74 quizzers on 23 teams from 9 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Team
1 Albion, NY 6-0
2 Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1
3 Northgate (Batavia), NY 4-2
4 Brockport, NY 3-3
5 Gowanda, NY--3 4-2
6 Gowanda, NY--1 3-3
7 New Hope (Rochester), NY 2-4
8 Cattaraugus, NY 1-5
T9 Gowanda, NY--2 0-4
T9 New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 0-4

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Team
1 Northgate (Batavia), NY 6-0
2 Yorkshire, NY 4-2
3 Pearce (North Chili), NY 2-4
4 Cattaraugus, NY 0-6

Young Teen Rookie Team
1 Brockport, NY--1 5-1
2 Albion, NY 5-1
3 Pearce (North Chili), NY 5-1
4 New Hope (Rochester), NY --1 4-2
5 Yorkshire, NY--1 4-2
6 New Beginnings (Oneida), NY 2-4
7 New Hope (Rochester), NY --2 1-5
8 Yorkshire, NY--2 1-5
9  Brockport, NY--2 0-6

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 10
2. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 14
3. Ashley Tallchief (Gowanda)
4. Yolanda Gambino (Gowanda)
5. Luke LaQuay (Cattaraugus)
6. Brendan Harriff (Brockport)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Charles Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 10
2. Jacob Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 18
3. Chris Abdella (Northgate)
4. Brynn Darling (Yorkshire)
5. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce)
6. Julie Goodrich (Northgate)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Aaron Caccamise (Northgate) - quizzed out in 20
2. Jared Horton (Yorkshire) - quizzed out in 21
3. Stephanie Hartung (Brockport)
4. Kyle Liddle (New Hope)
5. Miriam Bailey (Pearce)
6. Lucas Smith (Albion)

Red Hot Award
(given to the three quizzers with the most quiz outs for the year)
Eric Liddle (Albion) - 52 quizouts
Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - 51 quizouts
Stephanie Hartung (Brockport) - 43 quizouts

Notes:  16 quizzers quizzed out at least one time * The STV Individual
champion, Eric Liddle, received a $500 scholarship from Roberts Wesleyan
College* 108 teens from 10 churches participated in the Genesee/Susquehanna
Conference quizzing ministry this year.  27 quizzers attended every quiz
meet for the year.* The theme for our retreat was "Who does God want us to
'Be'?" and Scott Sittig from New Hope FMC was our speaker. *29 quizzers
received the Quote the Word Award (given to the quizzers and coaches who
could say all of their quotes during the Conference Finals weekend)


						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015