Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

October 2006


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following October
tournament statistics have been submitted by conference and regional
directors.  Quiz directors are encouraged to send the stats from their
monthly tournaments to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.

**************************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
McPherson, KS - October 7, 2006
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery
(18 teams from 7 churches)

Team Competition (2 groups with playoff)

Rookie Division
1)       Topeka Red                   5-0        780 pts
2)       McPherson 2                 4-1        620 pts
3)       Topeka Orange              4-1        640 pts
4)       Topeka Green                2-2        620 pts
5)       Topeka Yellow               2-3        580 pts
6)       Omaha                          1-3        440 pts
7)       Wichita Northwest          2-2        460 pts
8)       McPherson 1                 0-5        520 pts
9)       Wichita Rivercrest          1-3        260 pts

Veteran Division (2 groups with playoff)
1)  McPherson 4                  4-1        780 pts
2)  McPherson 5                  4-1        760 pts
3)  Lawrence                        3-1        640 pts
4)  McPherson 3                  3-2        600 pts
5)  Omaha                          3-2        700 pts
6)  Lincoln 2                       1-3        240 pts
7)  Wichita Rivercrest          2-2        360 pts
8)  Topeka Blue                  0-5        260 pts
9)  Lincoln 1                       0-4        160 pts

Rookie Individual Competition:
1)  Allison Craig, McPherson
2)  Lucas Potter, Omaha
3)  Michelle Rue, Wichita Northwest
4)  Andrew Kjellin, McPherson
5)  Austen Witte, Topeka
6)  Hannah Ediger, McPherson

Veteran Individual Competition:
1)  Jonathan Craig, McPherson
2)  Stephen Craig, McPherson
3)  Andrew Potter, Omaha
4)  Jamie McVicker, McPherson
5)  Megan Anderson, Lawrence
6)  Caleb Anderson, McPherson

*******************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
October 7, 2006 - Woodstock, IL - Acts 1-3
(52 youth on 17 teams from 9 churches)
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Monee, IL 4-0 800
(2) New Berlin, WI 3-1 540
(3) Marion, IA 2-2 600
(4) Fillmore, MN 1-3 520
(5) Richland, IL 0-4 340

Young Teen Veteran:
(1) New Berlin, WI 3-0 620
(2) Monee, IL 2-1 500
(3) Woodstock, IL 1-2 200
(4) Richland, IL 0-3 200

Rookie:
(1) East Peoria, IL 5-0 580
(2) Monee, IL 2-3 480
(3) Waukegon, IL 3-1 480
(4) East Peoria, IL 1-3 340
(5) Aurora, IL 2-2 300
(6) East Peoria, IL 2-2 320
(7) Richland, IL 0-4 160

S.T. Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Jimmy Phillips (Monee) 100
(2) Sarah Stephenson (Marion) 100
(3) Brett Krantz (Monee) 50
(4) Mariah Phillips (Monee) 40
(5) Bryce Ball (New Berlin) 30
(6) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 10

Y.T. Veteran Ind Competition:
(1) Sharla Ball (New Berlin) 80
(2) Brandon Krantz (Monee) 60
(3) Emily Hardcastle (New Berlin) 60
(4) Matthew Stephenson (Marion) 30
(5) Carrie Norcress (New Berlin)
(5) Alex Phillips (Monee)

Rookie Ind Competition:
(1) Kristina Bolsoni (Monee) 100
(2) Carrie Barker (Richland) 60
(3) Levi Cordova (Waukegon) 40
(3) Boris Pena (Aurora) 40
(5) Christian Hamilton (East Peoria)
(5) Josh Ewing (East Peoria)

*********************
NORTHEAST REGIONAL QUIZ
October 7, 2006 - Brockport, NY - Acts 1-3
Tournament Director: Tim Norton, Joel Norton, Jon Hess
(154 youth on 46 teams from 16 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran A:
1  Monacrest (Monaca), PA  7-0  197.14 (pts per quiz)
2  Albion, NY   6-1        185.71
3  Northgate (Batavia), NY   5-2        151.43
4  Pearce (North Chili), NY             4-3        142.86
5  Gowanda, NY--2                        3-4        117.14
6  New Hope (Rochester), NY         2-5        117.14
7  Gowanda, NY--1                        1-6        88.57
8  Yorkshire, NY                            0-7        14.29

Senior Teen Veteran B:
1   Cove Run, PA                            7-0        142.86
2   Cattaraugus, NY--1                    5-2        102.86
3   Northgate (Batavia), NY              5-1        156.67
4   Monacrest, PA                          3-3        130.00
5   New Beginnings (Oneida), NY     4-2        106.67
6   Cattaraugus, NY--2                    2-3        80.00

Young Teen Veteran:
1   Brockport, NY                            6-1        128.57
2   Albion, NY                                 5-2        134.29
3   Gowanda, NY--2                        5-1        166.67
4   Pearce (North Chili), NY             3-3        103.33
5   Yorkshire, NY                            3-3        110.00
6   Cove Run, PA                            2-3        92.00

Young Teen Rookie - White:
1   Monacrest (Monaca), PA--1        7-0        194.29
2   Pearce (North Chili), NY--2          6-1        131.43
3   Albion, NY                                 4-3        111.43
4   New Hope (Rochester), NY--2     4-3        97.14
5   Ellwood City, PA--2                    4-3        85.71
6   Brockport, NY--1                        2-5        77.14
7   Northgate (Batavia), NY--1          1-6        42.86
8   Cove Run, PA                            0-7        28.57

Young Teen Rookie - Blue:
1   Ellwood City, PA--1                    6-1        128.57
2   Pearce (North Chili), NY--1          6-1        114.29
3   New Hope (Rochester), NY--1     5-2        125.71
4   Yorkshire, NY                            4-3        120.00
5   Monacrest (Monaca), PA--2        4-3        94.29
6   Cattaraugus, NY                        1-6        57.14
7   Northgate (Batavia), NY--2          1-6        48.57
8   Brockport, NY--2                        1-6        28.57

S.T. Veteran Individual Competition:
1. Megan Sisson (Monacrest) - quizzed out in 8
2. Eric Liddle (Albion) - quizzed out in 13
3. Charles Canon (Northgate) - quizzed out in 19
4. Brittany Yeager (Cove Run)
5. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)
6. Emillie Luce (Cattaraugus)

Y.T. Veteran Ind Competition:
1. Stephanie Hartung (Brockport) - quizzed out in 12
2. Ryan Wadsworth (Cove Run)
3. Emily Bannister (Albion)
4. Lauren Moody (Gowanda)
5. Alex Cornell (Pearce)
6. Jackson Anderson (New Hope)

Rookie Ind Competition:
1. Jared Horton (Yorkshire) - quizzed out in 17
2. Miriam Bailey (Pearce)
3. Kyle Liddle (New Hope)
4. Alaina Boggs (Ellwood City)
5. Olivia Bakke (Monacrest)
6. Karl Danningburg (Pearce)

*********************
GATEWAY QUIZ
October 7, 2006 - Hillsboro, IL - Acts 1-3
Tournament Directors:  Bob & Kelly Mueller
(17 teams from 7 churches, 80 persons in attendance)

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Alton II    4-0
(2) Greenville  3-1
(3) Cowden 2-2
(4) Alton I  1-3
(5) Coffeen 0-4

Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Alton 3-0
(2) NHF  2-1
(3) Greenville 1-2
(4) Cowden 0-3

Senior Teen Rookie:
(1) St. Louis (Lighthouse)  2-0
(2) Alton  1-1
(3) Greenville 0-2

Young Teen Rookie:
(1) NHF 4-0
(2) Alton  3-1
(3) Cowden 2-2
(4) Greenville 1-3
(5) Decatur 0-4

S.T. Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Scandrett (Alton) 100
(2) Robert Varner (Alton) 100
(3) Katie Gilmore (Greenville) 80
(4) Stephen Long (Cowden) 50
(5) Laura Pennington (Greenville) 20
(6) Brandon Caldwell (Alton) 0

Y.T. Veteran Ind Competition:
(1) Brian Pickens (NHF) 100
(2) Daniel Schaefer (Alton) 100
(3) Lydia Brandt (Alton) 100
(4) Christina Schmidt (NHF) 30
(5) Miranda Bohn (Alton) 20
(6) Kayla Grimmett (NHF) 20

Y.T. Rookie Ind Competition:
(1) Caleb Moody (Alton) 100
(2) Jessica Varner (Alton) 100
(3) Katie Filby (Greenville) 80
(4) Olivia Coates (Decatur) 40
(5) Lexie Mahaffey (Cowden) 20
(6) John Trotter (NHF) 0

*******************
WABASH QUIZ
October 7, 2006- Columbus, IN - Acts 1-3
Tournament director- Amy Colgan
(46 teams from 21 Churches)

Senior Teen Veteran A division
(1)  John Wesley 1 6-1   1300 pts
(2)  Vincennes 2     6-2    1040 pts
(3)  Aldersgate        5-2    1100 pts
(4)  Vincennes 1      4-3    1040pts
(5)  Bedford             3-4    1000pts
(6)  John Wesley 2  2-5     820pts
(7)  Anderson            2-5    980pts
(8)  Champaign         1-6    820pts

Senior Teen Veteran B division
(1)  Rocky Ford 1       4-1    760pts
(2)  Bedford                  3-2   820pts
(3)  John Wesley         3-2   660pts
(4)  Bloomington 1      3-2   620pts
(5)  Bloomington 2     1-4   400pts
(6)  Light & Life            0-5   240pts

Senior Teen Veteran C division
(1)  Columbus              6-0   900pts
(2)  Bridgeport              5-1   980pts
(3)  Indy-First STR       4-2   660pts
(4)  Bloomington 2      3-3    580pts
(5)  Rocky Ford 2         2-4    340pts
(6)  Mooresville             1-5    280pts
(7)  Mt. Carmel               1-5   480pts

Young Teen Veteran Division
(1)  Wilmore 2                6-0    920pts
(2)  Wilmore 1                5-1    900pts
(3)  Anderson 1             3-2    760pts
(4)  Champaign             2-3    500pts
(5)  West Morris St       1-4    300pts
(6)  Petersburg              0-5    100pts

Young Teen Rookie A Division
(1)  Winona Lake          5-0      880pts
(2)  Anderson 2            3-2       660pts
(3)  Champaign            3-2      740pts
(4)   Aldersgate           2-3      660pts
(5)  New Castle           2-3       580pts
(6)  Bedford          0-5            460pts

Young Teen Rookie  B divisions
(1)  Columbus 2     4-2          660pts
(2)  Bloomington   4-2           600pts
(3)  Mt. Carmel       4-2           580pts
(4)  Light & Life     4-2           520pts
(5)  Columbus 1    3-3           480pts
(6)  Petersburg      1-5           180pts
(7)  Bridgeport       1-5           280pts

All Rookie Division   (no veteran quizzers)
(1)  West Morris St    5-0    760pts
(2)  Columbus            4-1     620pts
(3)  Mooresville          3-2     560pts
(4)  John Wesley       2-3      360pts
(5)  Indy-First              1-4      280pts
(6)  Vincennes            0-5      180pts

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1st-Jonathan Hose (Vincennes)
2nd-Tanner Bouchie (Vincennes)
3rd-Jonathan Class (John Wesley)
Stephen Coates-Aldersgate
Jonathan Coates-Aldersgate
Kenzie Reynen-John Wesley

Young Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1st-Megan Cox (Bedford)
2nd-Caleb Blankenship (Wilmore)
3rd-Sam Cooper (Wilmore)
Nate Head (Bedford)
Jacob McDonald (Vincennes)
Hanna Schell (Wilmore)

Young Teen Rookie Individual Competition:
1st-Benjamin Coates (Aldersgate)
2nd-Wesley Gensch (Winona Lake)
3rd-Leah Zachary (New Castle)
Luke Hiatt (Wilmore)
Sarah Keevil (First Church)
Heather Caples (Anderson)

******************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
October 14, 2006 - Evart, MI - Acts 1-3
(21 youth ,  8 teams , from 4 churches)

Senior Teen Teams:
1) Evart STV-   3/0       500pts
2) Evart STR- 2/1         460
3) Lakeview STR-B 1/2 340
4) Lakeview STR-A 0/3  200

Young Teen Teams:
1) Evart YTV- 3/0               660pts
2) Cedar Springs YTR- 2/1   320pts
3) Manton YTR- 1/2             280pts
4) Cedar Springs YTV - 0/3   220pts

Senior Teen Veteran Individual Competition:
1) Krissy Engeland      100/8
2) Lexi Mallo                 80
3) Bekah Quisenberry    60
4) Adam Phillips            20

Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Vet
1) Lisa Bullock              100/6
2)Lacee Nadig               100/9
3)Rachel Perron              80
3) Courtney  H.               80
4)Samuel Kinsey            60
5) Courtney                    40
6) Ashley Zinger             40

Young Teen Rookie:
1) Joshua Tol             100/7
2) Elijah Kinsey           80
3) Andrew Strom          60
3) Lucas Wiles            60
3) Hannah Strom         60
4)Jennifer                     0
5) Ben  Ryman             0
6) James   R                0

********************
EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN / OHIO QUIZ
October 14, 2006 - Linden, MI - Acts 1-3
Tournament Directors: Lyle and Dawn McCoon EM & Bill Walters SM

Senior Teen Vet A
1  Hastings, MI            4-0    780
2  Hastings, MI            2-2    600
3  Westland, MI           2-2    320
4  Spring Arbor, MI       2-2    500
5  Westbranch, MI        0-4    340

Senior Teen Vet B
1  Spring Arbor, MI      5-0     740
2  Lapeer, MI              4-1     660
3  Alpena, MI              3-2     420
4  Clarkston, MI          2-3     580
5  Holland, OH            1-4     280
6  Bad Axe, MI            0-5     180

STR/YTV
1  Spring Arbor, MI      4-0    640
2  Canton, MI              3-1    500 New team
3  Spring Arbor, MI      2-2    580
4  Hillsdale, MI            1-3    500
5 West Branch, MI       0-4   100

Young Teen Rookie A
1  West Branch, MI      4-0    560
2  Lapeer, MI               3-1    620
3 Spring Arbor, MI        2-2    500
4  Kalamazoo, MI        1-3     360
5  Westland, MI           0-4     340

Young Teen Rookie B
1  Lapeer, MI              5-0      720
2  Spring Arbor, MI      4-1      680
3  Clarkston, MI          3-2      520
4  Spring Arbor, MI      2-3      660
5  Alpena, MI              0-4     120
6  Holland, MI             0-4      100

Young Teen Rookie C
1  Dearborn, MI           5-0      920
2  Spring Arbor, MI      4-1      580
3  Clarkston, MI          3-2      480
4  Hillsdale, MI            2-3     420
5  Linden, MI               1-4     280
6  Porter, MI                0-5     480 New team

Senior Teen Vet Individuals
1  Andy Sweeney, Hastings MI                100/9
2  Kelley Reeves, Spring Arbor, MI           100/20
3  Savanna Bedtelyon, West Branch, MI
4  Amanda Pierson, Hastings MI
5  Hannah Buckles, Hastings MI
6  Patricia Bain, Clarkston, MI

Senior Teen Rookies Individuals
1  Steven Owsley, Spring Arbor MI          100/9
2  Rachel Hubbard, Spring Arbor, MI        100/11
3  Sarah Fredrick, Porter MI
4  Timothy O'Neil, Canton, MI

Young Teen Vet Individuals
1  Stephen Dickinson, Hastings, MI         100/8
2  Anna Beebe, Spring Arbor, MI              100/11
3  Michael Bratt, Dearborn, MI                  100/15
4  Arianna Stewart, Hillsdale, MI
5  Jacob Matuz, Kalamazoo,  MI
6  Shannon Gruschke, Alpena, MI

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1  Ruben Rubio, Spring Arbor MI               100/14
2  Julianne Harris, Lapeer MI                    100/16
3  Andrew LaBerge, Lapeer MI
4  Tessa Cryderman, Spring Arbor MI
5  Lucas Matuz, Kalamazoo MI
6  Richard Demarois, Canton MI

Young Teen Rookie Individuals Consolation
1 Nathan Lake, Clarkston MI                 100/17
2 Seth Kintigh, Spring Arbor MI             100/19
3 Hannah Smith, Dearborn MI
4 Lizzy Beebe,  Spring Arbor MI
5 Abby Kono, Spring Arbor MI
6 Devon Piehl, Westland MI

30 teens memorized all of the quotes
33 teens quizzed out at least one round during the day
3 of them quizzed out every round during team competition
3 of them quizzed out every round of the day including Individuals

*******************
OREGON/PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
October 21, 2006 - Auburn, WA - Acts 1-6 (Teens)
Tournament coordinator: Dan Bartholomew & Dave Clark
(118 quizzers and 40 teams from 13 churches)

Senior Teen Veterans (Red Division):
(1)  Willamina Orange, OR.  5-1  (1,000)
(2)  McMinnville APT, OR.  5-1  (900)
(3)  Shoreline, WA.  3-3  (820)
(4)  Burien, WA.  3-3  (760)
(5)  Wenatchee, WA.  2-4  (620)
(6)  Longview, WA.  0-5  (580)

Senior Teen Veterans (Blue Division):
(1)  Willamina Black, OR.  6-0  (820)
(2)  Mountain Creek, WA.  4-2  (920)
(3)  McMinnville JN, OR.  2-4  (740)
(4)  Northern Peaks, WA.  0-6  (320)

Young Teen Veterans:
(1)  Rainier Avenue, WA.  5-1  (980)
(2)  Longview, WA.  4-2  (900)
(3)  Willamina, OR.  4-2  (880)
(4)  Timberlake, WA.  3-2  (800)
(5)  Lakeview, WA.  3-2  (660)
(6)  Shoreline, WA.  2-3  (620)
(7)  McMinnville EP, OR.  2-3  (700)
(8)  Auburn, WA.  1-4  (260)
(9)  McMinnville JLS, OR.  0-5  (240)

Teen Rookie Division:
(1)  Mountain Creek, WA.  5-1  (840)
(2)  Northern Peaks, WA.  4-2  (820)
(3)  Willamina Red, OR.  4-2  (560)
(4)  McMinnville, OR.  3-3  (560)
(5)  Willamina Blue, OR.  2-4  (200)
(6)  Willamina White, OR.  0-6  (140)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Shoreline AEL, WA.  6-0  (1,180)
(2)  McMinnville ADJ, OR.  5-1  (940)
(3)  Seattle First, WA.  4-2  (800)
(4)  Lakeview, WA.  3-3  (680)
(5)  Mountain Creek, WA.  2-4  (560)
(6)  Burien, WA.  2-4  (380)
(7)  Shoreline KLR, WA.  1-5  (460)
(8)  McMinnville CGJT, OR.  1-5  (340)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Longview, WA  4-1  (700)
(2)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels, WA.  4-1  (660)
(3)  Rainier Avenue Crushers, WA.  4-1  (620)
(4)  Wenatchee, WA.  3-3  (640)
(5)  Timberlake, WA.  2-3  (520)
(6)  Seattle First, WA.  1-4  (460)
(7)  Willamina, OR.  0-5  (220)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Suzanne Murray  (Longview, WA.)  100  (10)
(2)  Isaac Talley  (Willamina, OR.)  100  (19)
(3)  Ben Miller  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  80
(4)  Alyssa Rademacher  (McMinnville, OR.)  40
(5)  Nessa Wenger  (McMinnville, OR.)  20
(6)  Amanda Woodward (Willamina, OR.)  30-

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (15)
(2)  Stephen Hasslinger  (Timberlake, WA.)  60
(3)  Corrine Card  (Shoreline, WA.)  50  (23)
(4)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  40  (23)
(5)  Rachel Olson  (Northern Peaks, WA.)  20
(6)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek, WA.)

Teen Rookie (Senior & Young Teens) Individuals:
(1)  Jolie Cowin  (Burien, WA.)  100  (16)
(2)  Katie Coleman  (Northern Peaks, WA.)  80
(3)  Jenny Lacomb  (Willamina, OR.)  60
(4)  Nathan Lee  (McMinnville, OR.)  40
(4)  Mark Stacy  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  40
(6)  Melissa Wilkerson  (Northern Peaks, WA.)  10-

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline, WA.)  100  (14)
(2)  Dillon Rogers  (McMinnville, OR.)  100  (19)
(3)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline, WA.)  60
(4)  Kevin Cormier  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  50
(5)  Melissa Lindner  (Longview, WA.)  40
(6)  Genevieve Barlow  (Seattle First, WA.)  20

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Andrew Murray  (Longview, WA.)  100  (11)
(2)  Daniel Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (13)
(3)  James Chao  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (19)
(4)  Jessica Phillips  (McMinnville, OR.)  80  (23)
(5)  Sukey Black  (Wenatchee, WA.)  60  (23)
(6)  Emily Hall  (Shoreline, WA.)  20



						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015