Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

April 2007


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by conference and regional directors.  Quiz
directors are encouraged to send the stats from their monthly tournaments to
Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.

*****************
OREGON/PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
March 31, 2007 - Snohomish, WA - Acts 1-20
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Glenn Hasslinger Sr, Jeff Horton,
Bill Willis & Dave Clark
(100 quizzers and 33 teams from 14 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)    Wenatchee, WA.  6-0  (1,020)
(2)    Mountain Creek, WA.  5-1  (880)
(3)    Willamina Orange, OR.  5-1  (800)
(4)    Longview, WA.  3-3  (760)
(5)    Northern Peaks, WA.  3-3  (720)
(6)    Auburn, WA.  3-1  (520)
(7)    Willamina Black, OR.  1-4  (460)
(8)    Shoreline, WA.  1-4  (380)
(9)    Burien, WA.  1-5  (520)
(10)  Willamina Blue, OR.  0-6  (20)

Young Teen 'Paul' Division:
(1)  Longview, WA  6-0  (1,140)
(2)  Mountain Creek, WA.  5-1  (720)
(3)  Willamina, OR.  3-3  (560)
(4)  Shoreline, WA.  2-4  (440)
(5)  Willamina STR, OR.  1-4  (360)
(6)  Lakeview, WA.  1-5  (500)

Young Teen 'Barnabas' Division:
(1)  Timberlake, WA.  5-0  (800)
(2)  Rainier Avenue, WA.  3-2  (840)
(3)  Burien, WA.  2-2-1  (460)
(4)  McMinnville, OR.  1-3-1  (380)
(5)  Willamina YTR, OR.  0-5  (200)

Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Shoreline AEL, WA.  4-1  (620)
(2)  Lakeview, WA.  3-2  (640)
(3)  Seattle First, WA.  3-2  (620)
(4)  Mountain Creek, WA.  2-3  (520)
(5)  Shoreline KLR, WA.  2-3  (500)
(6)  McMinnville, OR.  1-4  (580)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue Junior Jumping Rhinos, WA.  5-0  (880)
(2)  Longview, WA.  4-1  (760)
(3)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels, WA. 2-3  (680)
(4)  Timberlake, WA.  2-3  (340)
(5)  Timberview (Spokane), WA.  2-3  (520)
(6)  Willamina, OR.  0-5  (100)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Isaac Talley  (Willamina, OR.)  100  (16)
(2)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  80
(3)  Ben Miller  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  80 (24)
(4)  Amanda Woodward  (Willamina, OR.)  60  (24)
(5)  Joel Krahn  (Northern Peaks, WA.)  40  (23)
(6)  Josh Sizemore  (Willamina, OR.)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  100  (17)
(2)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (19)
(3)  Sarah Lindner  (Longview, WA.)  100  (20)
(4)  Ethan Goodnight  (Timberlake, WA.)  40
(5)  Corinne Card  (Shoreline, WA)  20
(5)  Rachel Olson  (Northern Peaks, WA.)  20

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Hailey Murray  (Longview, WA)  100  (10)
(2)  Mark Stacy  (Mountain Creek, WA)  100  (20)
(3)  Jenny Lacomb  (Willamina, OR.)  80
(4)  Joey Holmes  (Willamina, OR.)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Melissa Lindner  (Longview, WA.)  100  (14)
(2)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  100  (20)
(3)  Dillon Rodgers  (McMinnville, OR.)  80
(4)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline, WA.)  40
(5)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline, WA.)  20
(6)  Jacob Stoddard  (Mountain Creek, WA.)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  James Chao  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  100  (11)
(2)  Daniel Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  100  (16)
(3)  Andrew Murray  (Longview, WA)  100  (20)
(4)  Ellena Saechao  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  80
(5)  Miranda Weipert  (Spokane, WA.)
(5)  Suki Black  (Wenatchee, WA.)

*******************
Genesee/Susquehanna Quiz
April 7, 2007 - Akron FMC, Akron NY - Acts 18-20
(77 youth on 24 teams from 10 churches)
Tournament Director: Tim Norton, Joel Norton, Jon Hess

Senior Teen Veteran A:                                   (pts/quiz)
1    Pearce (North Chili), NY             7-0        137.14
2    Northgate (Batavia), NY              4-3        122.86
3    Gowanda, NY--2                        4-3        105.71
4    Albion, NY                                 2-5        40.00
5    Brockport, NY                            3-3        73.33
6    Gowanda, NY--1                        0-6        33.33

Senior Teen Veteran B:
1    Rome                                        5-0        88.00
2    Yorkshire, NY                            3-2        60.00
3    New Hope (Rochester), NY         2-3        64.00
4    Cattaraugus, NY--2                    2-3        36.00
5    Cattaraugus, NY--1                    0-4        25.00

Young Teen Veteran:
1    Northgate (Batavia), NY              6-0        190.00
2    Pearce (North Chili), NY             4-2        70.00
3    New Hope (Rochester), NY         2-4        73.33
4    Akron, NY                                 0-6        40.00

Young Teen Rookie:
1    Yorkshire, NY                            6-0        166.67
2    Pearce (North Chili), NY--1          5-1        120.00
3    Northgate (Batavia), NY              4-2        110.00
4    Pearce (North Chili), NY--2          4-2        136.67
5    Brockport, NY--1                        3-3        73.33
6    New Hope (Rochester), NY--2     2-4        100.00
7    Albion, NY                                 2-4        66.67
8    New Hope (Rochester), NY--1     1-5        46.67
9    Brockport, NY--2                        0-6        30.00

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1. Stephanie Cockrell (Pearce) - quizzed out in 19
2. Charles Canon (Northgate)
3. Matthew Hess (Brockport)
4. Jennifer Cockrell (Pearce)
5. Lauren Moody (Gowanda)
6.Ashley Tallchief (Gowanda)

Senior Rookie/Young Veteran Individuals
1. Aaron Caccamise (Pearce) - quizzed out in 18
2. Lindsay Canon (Northgate)
3. Stephanie Hartung (Brockport)
4. Erin Darling (Yorkshire)
5. Emily Bannister (Albion)
6. Juli Goodrich (Northgate)

Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Karl Danningburg (Pearce) - quizzed out in 13
2. Jared Horton (Yorkshire) - quizzed out in 20
3. Kaela Sittig (New Hope)
4. Miriam Bailey (Pearce)
5. Andrew Messinger (Pearce)
6. Emily Hess (Brockport)

*******************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ FINALS
April 14, 2007 - Fillmore, MN - Acts 1-20
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper
(41 youth on 13 teams from 7 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Marion, IA 3-0 480
(2) Monee, IL 2-1 440
(3) New Berlin, WI 1-2 320
(4) Fillmore, MN 0-3 320

ST Rookie/YT Veteran:
(1) Fillmore, MN 3-0 500
(2) Monee, IL 2-1 300
(3) Richland, IL 1-2 240
(4) Waukegon, IL 0-3 160

Young Teen Rookie:
(1) Monee, IL 4-0 580
(2) Waukegon, IL 2-2 460
(3) Waukegon, IL 2-2 240
(4) Aurora, IL 2-2 320
(5) Aurora, IL 0-4 200

STV Individual Competition:
(1) Sarah Stephenson (Marion) 100
(2) Kristin Roberts (Fillmore) 80
(3) Brett Krantz (Monee) 70
(4) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 60
(5) Mariah Phillips (Monee) 40
(6) Bryce Ball (New Berlin) 20

YTV Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Stephenson (Marion) 100
(2) Brandon Krantz (Monee) 100
(3) Rebecca Stephenson (Marion) 60
(4) Katie Roberts (Fillmore) 40
(5) Caleb Rain (Fillmore)
(5) Sharla Ball (New Berlin)

Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Katie Hausmann (New Berlin) 100
(2) Kristina Bolsoni (Monee) 80
(3) Jenna Nelson (Waukegon) 40
(4) Lizette Gordillo (Aurora) 20
(4) Kane Peet (Waukegon) 20
(6) Anna Brannon (Waukegon)

*****************
GATEWAY QUIZ
April 14, 2007 - Acts 1-20
75 participants (youth and adult) from 13 teams representing 6 churches

Senior Teen:
(1) Alton I
(2) Alton III
(3) Alton II
(4) Decatur
(5) Coffeen

Young Teen Veteran:
(1) NHF girls
(2) Alton II
(3) NHF boys
(4) Alton I

Young Teen Rookie:
(1) NHF
(2) Greenville I
(3) Cowden
(4) Greenville II

INDIVIDUALS

Senior Teen Veteran :
(1)   Matthew Scandrett (Alton)
(2)  Jessica Dothager (Alton)
(3)   Robert Varner (Alton)

Young Teen Veteran :
(1) Brian Pickens (NHF)
(2) Kayla Grimmett (NHF)
(3) Emily Dothager (Alton)

Young Teen Rookie:
(1) Caleb Moody (Alton)
(2) Jessica Grimmett (NHF)
(3) Rachel Grimmett (NHF)

*****************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
April 14, 2007 - Evergreen, MI - Acts 1-20
(3 churches with 16 quizzers)
10 quizzers received Memory award for April

Senior Teen Division:
(1)  Evart STV         300
(2)  Lakeview STR   120

Young Teen Division:
(1) Cedar Springs YTR   280
(2)  Cedar Springs  YTV  120
(3)  Evart               YTV   120

INDIVIDUALS:
Senior Teen  Veteran
(1) Krissy Engeland        100/5
(2) Nate Stein                  40
(3) Bekah Quisenberry      20
(4) Adam Phillips               0

Young Teen Vet/ Senior Teen Rookie
(1) Lisa Bullock               100/8
(2) Elijah Kinsey                80
(3) Samuel Kinsey            40
(4) Courtney Vincent          40
(5) Courtney Hooker            0

Young Teen Rookie
(1) Josh Tol                       100/10
(2) Lucas Wiles                    60
(3) Machaila Hawley               0
(4) Ben Ryman                      0

YEAR END AWARDS:
Memory Award (for those memorizing all 37 memory verses for the year)
receive $10 scholarship to nationals, church camp, or other church event:
Josh Tol, Lucas Wiles , Machaila Hawley, Adam Phillips, Ben Ryman, Krissy
Engeland, Courtney Vincent, Courtney Hooker, Lisa Bullock and Lacee Nadig.

INDIVIDUAL OF THE YEAR AWARDS:
STV  Krissy Engeland
YTV/STR  Lisa Bullock
YTR    Josh Tol

*****************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
April 28, 2007 - Lincoln, NE - Acts 1-20
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery

Combined Division:
 1.. Topeka Blue
 2.. Omaha II
 3.. Topeka Red
 4.. Topeka Green
 5.. Omaha I
 6.. Lincoln I
 7.. Lincoln II

Individual Combined Division:
 1.. Mark Still, Topeka
 2.. Matt Reames, Topeka
 3.. Ben Potter, Omaha
 4.. Deana Aden, Lincoln
 5.. Lucas Potter, Omaha
 5.. Andrew Potter, Omaha

*****************
WEST COAST REGIONAL FINALS
April 28, 2007 - Timberlake Christian Fellowship, WA - Acts 1-20
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Glenn Hasslinger Sr, Jeff Horton,
Bill Willis, Betty & Dave Clark
(103 quizzers and 34 teams from 14 churches)

Senior Teen Veteran Division (double-elimination & last-chance tournament):
(1)    Redlands, CA.  5-1  (860)
(2)    Willamina Orange, OR.  3-2  (620)
(3)    Auburn, WA.  4-2  (700)
(4)    Mountain Creek, WA.  2-2  (460)
(5)    Burien, WA.  3-2  (580)
(6)    Shoreline, WA.  3-2  (440)
        Wenatchee, WA.  2-3  (520)
        McMinnville, OR.  1-3  (300)
        Northern Peaks, WA.  1-4  (400)
        Willamina Black, WA.  1-4  (180)

Young Teen Veteran Division (double-elimination and last-chance tournament):
(1)  Rainier Avenue Rhinos, WA  4-0  (620)
(2)  Longview, WA.  4-2  (880)
(3)  Timberlake, WA.  3-2  (640)
(4)  Lakeview, WA.  2-2  (440)
(5)  Redlands, CA.  2-2  (520)
      Willamina, OR.  3-3  (400)
      Burien, WA.  1-3  (140)
      Shoreline, WA.  1-4  (260)
      Auburn, WA.  0-4  (80)

Teen Rookie Division (double-elimination and last-chance tournament):
(1)  Northern Peaks, WA.  4-1  (480)
(2)  Mountain Creek, WA.  2-2  (420)
(3)  Willamina YTR, OR.  3-2  (480)
(4)  McMinnville, OR.  2-3  (280)
(5)  Willamina STR, OR.  0-3  (160)

Junior Veteran Division (double-elimination and last-chance tournament):
(1)  Shoreline AEL, WA.  3-0  (400)
(2)  Lakeview, WA.  3-2  (600)
(3)  McMinnville, OR.  1-2  (320)
(4)  Seattle First, WA.  3-2  (480)
      Mountain Creek, WA.  1-4  (440)
      Shoreline KLR, WA.  0-3  (220)

Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Longview, WA.  5-2  (940)
(2)  Rainier Avenue Junior Jumping Rhinos, WA.  4-3 (940)
(3)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels, WA. 3-3  (720)
(4)  Timberlake, WA.  1-5  (300)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Bridgette Lorenzen  (Auburn, WA.)  100  (16)
(2)  Taryn Coates  (Redlands, CA.)  100  (21)
(3)  Ben Logan  (Redlands, CA.)  80 (21)
(4)  Alyssa Rademacher  (McMinnville, OR.)  60  (23)
(5)  Joel Krahn  (Northern Peaks, WA.)  40  (23)
(6)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien, WA.)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  90
(2)  Sarah Lindner  (Longview, WA.)  80
(3)  Rachel Noble  (Redlands, CA.)  60
(4)  Eli Rademacher  (McMinnville, OR.)  60  (23)
(5)  Ethan Goodnight  (Timberlake, WA.)  40  (23)
(6)  Corinne Card  (Shoreline, WA)  20

Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Jolie Cowin  (Burien, WA.)  100  (9)
(2)  Hailey Murray  (Longview, WA)  100  (15)
(3)  Nathan Lee (McMinnville, OR.)  60
(4)  Mark Stacy  (Mountain Creek, WA)  40
(5)  Jenny Lacomb  (Willamina, OR.)  20
(6)  Mckenzie Duvall  (Willamina, OR.)

Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Dillon Rodgers  (McMinnville, OR.)  100  (15)
(2)  Melissa Lindner  (Longview, WA.)  100  (17)
(3)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline, WA.)  100  (21)
(4)  Sally Larson  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  80  (21)
(5)  Andrew Horton  (Shoreline, WA.)  40
(6)  Kevin Cormier  (Mountain Creek, WA.)

Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Daniel Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  100  (12)
(2)  James Chao  (Rainier Avenue, WA)  100  (17)
(3)  Andrew Murray  (Longview, WA)  100  (18)
(4)  Emily Hall  (Shoreline, WA.)  40
(5)  Sukey Black  (Wenatchee, WA.)  20
(6)  Sarah Porter  (McMinnville, OR.)



						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015