Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

November 2007


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:


The following tournament statistics have been submitted by conference and
regional directors.  Quiz directors are encouraged to send the stats from
their monthly tournaments to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.


***************
COLUMBIA RIVER/OREGON/PACIFIC NW QUIZ
October 20, 2007  Willamina, OR  Galatians 1-6  (Teens)
 Ephesians 1-4 (Juniors)
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Betty Clark, Glenn Hasslinger Sr.,
Jeff Horton, Dave Murray, Bill Willis, Dave Clark
(117 quizzers and 39 teams from 14 churches)


Senior Teen Veterans:
(1)  Rainier Avenue Rhinos, WA.  4-1  (820)
(2)  McMinnville Violet , OR .  4-2  (980)
(3)  McMinnville JPP, OR.  4-2  (940)
(4)  Longview , WA .  3-2  (660)
(5)  Willamina , OR .  3-2  (700)
(6)  Lakeview , WA .  3-2  (640)
(7)  Burien , WA .  2-4  (720)
(8)  Northern Peaks, WA.  1-4  (560)
(9)  Shoreline , WA .  0-5  (360)


Young Teen Veteran A Division:
(1)  Eugene Living Hope , OR .  5-0  (920)
(2)  Shoreline , WA .  4-1  (820)
(3)  Timberlake , WA .  3-2  (760)
(4)  Willamina , OR .  2-3  (760)
(5)   McMinnville Indigo , OR .  1-4  (640)
(6)  McMinnville Blue, OR.  0-5  (400)


Young Teen Veteran B Division:
(1)  McMinnville Green , OR .  3-1  (500)
(2)  Lakeview , WA .  2-2  (420)
(3)  Longview , WA .  2-2  (360)
(4)   Seattle First, WA.  2-2  (400)
(5)  Rainier Avenue, WA .  1-3  (300)


Teen Rookie Division:
(1)  Spokane Timberview , WA .  6-0  (1,260)
(2)  Eugene STR, OR.  4-2  (1,060)
(3)  Willamina YTR ,  OR .  4-2  (600)
(4)  Willamina STR, OR.  2-4  (460)
(5)  Renton Living Hope , WA .  2-4  (560)
(6)  Tukwila House of Oaks, WA.  0-6  (300)


Junior A Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels, WA.  4-1  (740)
(2)  Shoreline CCJ, WA.  4-1  580
(3)  Timberlake , WA .  3-2  (400)
(4)  Willamina , OR .  2-3  (420)
(5)  McMinnville Red , OR .  2-3  (540)
(6)  Longview , WA .  0-5  (340)


Junior B Division:
(1)  Shoreline KLR, WA.  4-0  (660)
(2)  Lakeview , WA .  4-1  (460)
(3)  McMinnville Orange , OR .  3-1  (440)
(4)  McMinnville Yellow , OR .  2-2  (400)
(5)  Seattle First, WA.  2-2  (100)
(6)  Burien , WA .  1-4  (140)
(7)  Tukwila House of Oaks, WA.  0-4  (200)


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Judah Newby  ( McMinnville , OR .)  100  (14)
(2)  Alyssa Rademacher ( McMinnville , OR .)  100  (15)
(3)  Nessa Wenger  ( McMinnville , OR .)  90  (20)
(4)  Amanda Woodward  ( Willamina , OR .)  30
(5)  Chris Stilwill  (Northern Peaks, WA.)  20
(6)  John Bilbro  ( Mountain Creek , WA .)


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (11)
(2)  Wesley Higbee  ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)  100  (13)
(3)  Sarah Lindner  ( Eugene , OR .)  80
(4)  Eli Rademacher  ( McMinnville , OR .)  100  (23)
(5)  Hailey Murray  ( Longview , WA .)  60  (24)
(6)  Nathan Lee  ( McMinnville , OR .)  40  (24)


Teen Rookie (Senior & Young Teens) Individuals:
(1)  Esther Hunt  ( Spokane , WA .)  100  (20)
(2)  Isabella Stojkovsky  ( Eugene , OR .)  80
(3)  Nathan MacRenalds  ( Spokane , WA .)  70
(4)  Ann Kane ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)  80  (23)
(5)  Shana Myers  ( Eugene , OR .)  60  (23)
(6)  Nick Myrick  (Shoreline, WA.)  40  (23)


Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Daniel Gray  ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)  100  (12)
(2)  Lee Cantrell  (Shoreline, WA.)  100  (14)
(3)  Kevin Cormier  ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)  60
(4)  Sarah Porter  ( McMinnville , OR .)  20
(5)  Mariah Woodward  ( Willamina , OR .)
(5)  Andrew Murray  ( Longview , WA .)


Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Jared Lee  (Shoreline, WA.)  100  (13)
(2)  Garrett Dean  ( Timberlake , WA .)  80  (23)
(3)  Mariah Wenger  ( McMinnville , OR .)  80  (24)
(4)  Charlie Surdick  (Shoreline, WA.)  60  (24)
(5)  Sarah Pond  ( Willamina , OR .)  40
(6)  Lily Barlow  ( Seattle First, WA.)


QUIC Quiz Individuals (Former Quizzer Division):
(1)  Dan Willis  ( Burien , WA .)  100  (9)
(2)  Kevin Springer  ( Olympia , WA .)  110  (19)
(3)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien, WA.)  80
(4)  Glenn Hasslinger, Jr.  ( Timberlake , WA .)
(4)  Dan Bartholomew  ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)
(6)  Matthew Rothnie  ( Mountain Creek , WA .)  -10


QUIC Quiz Individuals (Novice Division):
(1)  Paul Harper  ( Willamina , OR .)  80  (15)
(2)  Dave Murray  (Longview, WA.)  80  (17)
(3)  Linda Campbell  (Shoreline, WA.)  60
(4)  Katie Scott  (Shoreline, WA.)  20
(5)  Teresa Jenne  ( Willamina , OR .)
(6)  Mary Matocha (Willamina, OR.)


****************
FLORIDA QUIZ
October 27, 2007 - Galatians 1 -3
Tournament Director:  Don Kaufmann


Young Teen Rookie:
(1)  Cornerstone YTR1  4-0  600
(2)  Cornerstone YTR2  2-2  440
(3)  Immokolee YTR  0-4  100


Senior Teen Rookie:
(1)  Kissimmee STR  3-1  500
(2)  Immokolee STR  1-3  240


Quiz Outs
Janelle Kaufmann 4
James Picker 4
Rebecca Rodriguez 1


*****************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
November 3, 2007 - Lincoln, NE  Galatians 1-6
(10 teams, 5 churches)


Veteran Division
1.  McPherson, KS    4-1   840 pts
2.  Topeka Red, KS    4-1  760 pts
3.  Lawrence, KS   4-1   700 pts
4.  Lincoln, NE   2-3   280 pts
5.  Omaha, NE   1-4   400 pts
6.  Topeka Blue, KS   0-5  300 pts


Rookie Division
1.  McPherson I  5-0  1020 pts
2.  Lincoln   3-2   660 pts
3.  Omaha   2-3    700 pts
4.  McPherson II    0-5   60 pts


Individual Results


Veteran Division
1.  Travis Jacobsen  Lawrence, KS
2.  Allison Craig   McPherson, KS
3.  Sara Still   Topeka, KS
4.  Hannah Ediger  McPherson, KS
5.  Jillette Odermann  McPherson, KS
6.  Deana Aden   Lincoln, NE


Rookie Division
1.  Addison Fields   McPherson, KS
2.  Camille Anderson  McPherson, KS
3.  Naomi Waterhouse  Topeka, KS
4.  Ben Potter  Omaha, NE
5.  Katie Jacobsen  Lawrence, KS
6.  Amy Brandt   Lincoln, NE


****************
MID-WEST REGIONAL QUIZ
November 3, 2007 - East Peoria, IL - Galatians 1-6
Tournament Directors: Bob & Kelly Mueller


Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Marion, IA 5-1 1080
(2) Fillmore, MN 5-1 1020
(3) Alton, IL 5-1 1020
(4) Monee, IL 3-3 980
(5) Alton, IL 2-4 460
(6) Longs, IL 1-5 400
(7) Monee, IL 0-6 480


ST Rookie / YT Veteran-B:
(1) Platteville, WI 6-0 1080
(2) Champaign, IL 5-1 920
(3) Centralia, IL 4-2 820
(4) Aurora, IL 3-3 680
(5) Waukegan, IL 1-5 580
(6) East Peoria, IL 1-5 540
(7) Aurora, IL 1-5 460


Young Teen Veteran A:
(1) New Halls Ferry, MO 7-0 1580
(2) Champaign, IL 6-1 1120
(3) Alton, IL 5-2 1160
(4) New Berlin, WI 3-4 820
(5) Decatur, IL 3-4 840
(6) Cowden, IL 2-5 520
(7) Waukegan, IL 1-6 780
(8) Monee, IL 1-6 480


Young Teen Rookie A:
(1) Alton, IL 5-0 940
(2) Greenville, IL 3-2 780
(3) New Halls Ferry, MO 3-2 720
(4) Fillmore, MN 3-2 660
(5) Centralia, IL 1-4 420
(6) Monee, IL 0-5 160


Young Teen Rookie B:
(1) Waukegan, IL 5-0 1200
(2) Greenville, IL 4-1 780
(3) East Peoria, IL 2-3 420
(4) Richland, IL 2-3 360
(5) Decatur, IL 2-3 300
(6) Coffeen, IL 0-5 240


********************
MID-EAST REGIONAL QUIZ
November 3, 2007 - Winona Lake, IN - Galatians 1-6
Conference Director: Amy Colgan
Assistants: Dennis Charles, Mark Colgan & Gerry Coates


Senior Teen Veteran - A Division - Playoffs
     1 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 5/1 960
     2 Vincennes, IN 3/3 980
     3 Wilmore, IN 4/2 880
     4 Hastings, MI 2/4 800
     5 Bedford, IN 0/4 500


Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
     1 Anderson, IN 5/1 820
     2 Columbus, IN 4/2 720
     3 Clarkston, MI 4/2 980
     4 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 800
     5 Evart, MI 3/3 860
     6 Bloomington, IN 2/4 660
     7 Rocky Ford, Columbus, IN 0/6 640


Senior Teen Veteran - C Division
     1 Spring Arbor, MI 5/0 1000
     2 Evart, MI 4/1 800
     3 First Church, Indianapolis, IN 2/3 440
     4 Cedar Springs, MI 2/3 560
     5 Mooresville, IN 1/4 300
     6 Holland, OH 1/4 220


Senior Teen Rookie
     1 Wilmore, KY 5/1 1040
     2 Anderson, IN 5/1 1020
     3 Bedford, IN 4/2 920
     4 Spring Arbor, MI 4/2 760
     5 Bridgeport, IL 2/4 680
     6 Porter, MI 1/5 680
     7 Evart. MI 0/6 500


Young Teen Veteran A
     1 Wilmore, KY 4/0 840
     2 Bedford, IN 3/1 580
     3 Winona Lake, IN 2/2 580
     4 Spring Arbor, MI 1/3 420
     5 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 0/4 320


Young Teen Veteran B
     1 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 4/0 540
     2 Spring Arbor 1, MI 3/1 500
     3 Bridgeport, IL 2/2 400
     4 Spring Arbor 2, MI 1/3 220
     5 Columbus, IN 0/4 160


Young Teen Rookie Red
     1 Anderson, IN 4/1 820
     2 Cedar Springs, MI 4/1 880
     3 Clarkston, MI 3/2 780
     4 Hastings, MI 3/2 720
     5 Petersburg, IN 1/4 240
     6 Mt. Carmel, IL 0/5 200


Young Teen Rookie White
     1 Bedford, IN 5/0 920
     2 Mooresville, IN 3/2 500
     3 Evart, MI 3/2 760
     4 Porter, MI 2/3 340
     5 Clarkston, MI 2/3 380
     6 Holland, OH 0/5 180


Young Teen Rookie Blue
     1 Columbus, IN 4/1 860
     2 Bloomington, IN 4/1 740
     3 Spring Arbor, MI 3/2 600
     4 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 2/3 460
     5 Clarkston, MI 2/3 500
     6 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 0/5 520


All Rookie A
     1 Spring Arbor, MI 5/0 860
     2 Bedford 2, IN 4/1 880
     3 Wilmore, KY 3/2 680
     4 Bedford 1, IN 2/3 700
     5 Ritter Ave., Indianapolis, IN 1/4 440
     6 First Church, Indianapolis, IN 0/5 360


All Rookie B
     1 Spring Arbor 1, MI 5/0 700
     2 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 3/1 500
     3 Ritter Ave., Indianapolis, IN 2/2 500
     4 Columbus, IN 2/2 400
     5 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 1/3 340
     6 Spring Arbor 2, MI 0/5 300


Individuals Finals


Senior Teen Veteran
     1 Tanner Bouchie, Vincennes, IN
     2 Justin Mc Giffen, Vincennes, IN
     3 Jonathan Coates, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
     4 Hannah Schell, Wilmore, KY
     5 Andy Sweeney, Hastings, MI
     6 Lauren Moore


Senior Teen Rookie
     1 Tyler Zweifel, Wilmore, KY
     2 Julia Scherschel, Bedford, IN
     3 Stephen White
     4 Alex Norris, Bedford, IN
     5 Jake Perry, Spring Arbor, MI


Young Teen Veteran
     1 Sam Cooper, Wilmore, KY
     2 Caleb Blankenship, Wilmore, KY
     3 Christa Stackhouse, Wilmore, KY
     4 Wesley Gensch, Winona Lake, IN
     5 Benjamin Coates, Aldersgate, IN
     6 Matt Liveredge, Wilmore, KY


Young Teen Rookie A
     1 Heather Caples, Anderson, IN
     2 Adam Schell, Wilmore, KY
     3 Jameson Pierce, Bedford, IN
     4 Paul Armstrong, Bedford, IN
     5 Lucas Wiles, Spring Arbor, MI
     6 Drew Philson, Spring Arbor, MI


Young Teen Rookie B
     1 Hudson Porter, Hastings, MI
     2 Abram Morton, Anderson, IN
     3 Holly Stockhover, Columbus, IN
     4 Daniel Selden, Spring Arbor, MI
     5 Cooper Sheard, Spring Arbor, MI
     6 Samantha Drowley, Porter, MI



						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015