Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

December 2007


STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:


The following tournament statistics have been submitted by conference and
regional directors.  Quiz directors are encouraged to send the stats from
their monthly tournaments to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.


***************
NORTHWEST REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
Columbia River/Oregon/PNW Conferences
November 17, 2007  Rainier Avenue Free Methodist (WA)  Galatians,
Ephesians 1-3 (Teens)  Ephesians (Juniors)
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Betty Clark, Glenn Hasslinger Sr.,
Jeff Horton, Dave Murray, Bill Willis, Dave Clark
(113 quizzers and 37 teams from 15 churches)


Senior Teen Veterans:
(1)  McMinnville AT, OR.  5-1  (940)
(2)  McMinnville JPP, OR.  5-1  (920)
(3)  Mountain Creek, WA.  4-1  (680)
(4)  Rainier Avenue Rhinos, WA.  4-2  (780)
(5)  Shoreline, WA.  3-2  (700)
(6)  Burien, WA.  1-4  (580)
(7)  Northern Peaks Girls, WA.  1-4  (200)
(8)  Willamina, OR.  1-4  (300)
(9)  Northern Peaks Guys, WA.  0-5  (320)


Young Teen Veterans A Division:
(1)  Eugene Living Hope , OR .  5-1  (1,000)
(2)  Willamina, OR.  4-2  (740)
(3)  McMinnville DEN, OR.  4-2  (780)
(4)  Timberlake, WA.  3-3  (560)
(5)  McMinnville AEGJ, OR.  1-5  (220)
(6)  McMinnville CJLS, OR.  1-5  (180)


Young Teen Veteran B Division:
(1)  Spokane, WA.  6-0  (1,120)
(2)  Lakeview , WA .  4-2  (440)
(3)  Seattle First, WA.  1-5  (200)
(4)  Rainier Avenue, WA.  1-5  (160)


Teen Rookie Division:
(1)  Renton Living Hope, WA.  6-0  (360)
(2)  Tukwila House of Oaks YTR, WA.  3-3  (260)
(3)  Willamina, OR.  3-3  (160)
(4)  Tukwila House of Oaks STR, WA.  0-6  (20)


Junior A Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels, WA.  6-0  (980)
(2)  Shoreline JKLR, WA.  4-2  (880)
(3)   Timberlake , WA .  4-2  (700)
(4)  Shoreline CCJ, WA.  2-4  (820)
(5)  McMinnville JST, OR.  2-4  (700)
(6)  Willamina, OR.  0-6  (360)


Junior B Division:
(1)  Longview, WA.  6-0  (820)
(2)  Mountain Creek, WA.  5-1  (660)
(3)  McMinnville KMS, OR.  3-3  (780)
(4)  Lakeview, WA.  3-3  (440)
(5)  Burien, WA.  3-3  (420)
(6)  McMinnville ERR, OR.  2-4  (420)
(7)  Seattle First, WA.  1-5  (200)
(8)  Tukwila House of Oaks, WA.  1-5  (320)


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Stefan Carey  (Burien, WA)  100  (14)
(2)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  100  (17)
(3)  Tara Newby  (McMinnville, OR.)  60  (20)
(4)  Peter Nichols  (McMinnville, OR.)  60  (23)
(5)  Alyssa Rademacher (McMinnville, OR.)  40  (23)
(6)  Jenny LaComb  (Willamina, OR.)  20


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Sarah Lindner  (Eugene, OR.)  100  (16)
(2)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (18)
(3)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  60
(4)  Charity Finley  (Willamina, OR.)  50
(5)  Dillon Rodgers  (McMinnville, OR.)  20
(6)  Eli Rademacher  (McMinnville, OR.)  -20


Teen Rookie (Senior & Young Teens) Individuals:
(1)  Nathan MacRenalds  (Spokane, WA.)  100  (9)
(2)  Nick Myrick  (Shoreline, WA.)  90
(3)  Ann Kane (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  40
(4)  Hannah  Brekke  (Spokane, WA.)  20
(4)  Esther Hunt  (Spokane, WA.)  20
(6)  Kiesha  Lee  (Shoreline, WA.)


Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Daniel Gray  ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)  100  (7)
(2)  Lee Cantrell  (Shoreline, WA.)  100  (21)
(3)  Kevin Cormier  ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)  80  (21)
(4)  Erick Smith  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  60
(5)  Kenny Surdyk  (Shoreline, WA.)  40
(6)  Andrew Murray  (Longview, WA.)  20


Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Moriah  Wenger  (McMinnville, OR.)  100  (15)
(2)  Jared Lee  (Shoreline, WA.)  60
(3)  Franklin Davis-Bell  (House of Oaks)  80  (24)
(4)  Sarah Pond  (Willamina, OR.)  60  (24)
(5)  Charlie Surdick  (Shoreline, WA.)  40  (23)
(6)  Jeremy  (Shoreline, WA.)  20  (23)


QUIC Quiz Individuals (Former Quizzer Division):
(1)  Dan Willis  ( Burien , WA .)  100  (8)
(2)  Kevin Springer  ( Olympia , WA .)  100  (16)
(3)  Julie Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  100  (18)
(4)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien, WA.)  20


QUIC Quiz Individuals (Novice Division):
(1)  Paul Harper  ( Willamina , OR .)  100  (12)
(2)  Debbie Heu  (Burien, WA.)  60
(3)  Katie Scott  (Shoreline, WA.)  20
(4)  Dave Murray (Longview, WA.)


*****************
WABASH QUIZ
December 1, 2007 - Anderson, IN - Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Conference Director: Amy Colgan
Assistants: Dennis Charles, Mark Colgan & Gerry Coates


     Senior Teen Veteran - A Division  Record Points
     1 Wilmore, KY 4/2 920
     2 Vincennes, IN 3/3 900
     3 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 840
     4 Bedford, IN 2/4 760


     Senior Teen Veteran - B Division
     1 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 6/0 1040
     2 Anderson, IN 5/1 660
     3 Rocky Ford, Columbus, IN 4/2 640
     4 Bloomington, IN 3/3 320
     5 Columbus, IN 2/4 580
     6 Mooresville, IN 1/5 180
     7 First Church, Indianapolis, IN 0/6 180


     Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran A
     1 YTV Wilmore, KY 6/0 1020
     2 YTV Champaign, IL 5/1 980
     3 YTV Anderson, IN 4/2 960
     4 STR Wilmore, KY 3/3 820
     5 YTV Bedford, IN 1/5 700
     6 STR Bedford, IN 1/5 680
     7 YTV Winona Lake, IN 1/5 480


     Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran B
     1 YTV Bedford, IN 5/0 640
     2 YTV West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 3/2 420
     3 STR Bridgeport, IL 3/2 420
     4 YTV Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 2/3 300
     5 YTV Columbus, IN   2/3 360
     6 YTV Bridgeport, IL 0/5 220


     Young Teen Rookie - A
     1 Wilmore, KY 7/0 1380
     2 Anderson, IN 5/2 1020
     3 Decatur, IL 5/2 1160
     4 Bedford 1, IN 4/3 920
     5 Bloomington, IN 3/4 720
     6 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 3/4 480
     7 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 1/6 380
     8 Bedford 2, IN 0/7 400


     Young Teen Rookie - B
     1 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 6/0 660
     2 Ritter Ave. 1, Indianapolis, IN 5/1 620
     3 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 4/2 560
     4 Mt. Carmel 1, IL 3/3 440
     5 Columbus, IN   2/4 300
     6 Ritter Ave. 2, Indianapolis, IN 1/5 140
     7 Mt. Carmel 2, IL 0/6 20


    Individual Finals
     Senior Teen Veteran
     1 Tanner Bouchie - Vincennes
     2 Jonathan Coates - Aldersgate
     3 Jacob McDonald - Vincennes
     4 Justin McGriffen - Vincennes
     5 Kenzie Reynen - John Wesley
     6 Hannah Schell - Wilmore


     Senior Teen Rookie
     1 Tyler Zweifel - Wilmore
     2 Julia Scherschel - Bedford


     Young Teen Veteran
     1 Caleb Blankenship - Wilmore
     2 Sam Cooper - Wilmore
     3 Christa Stackhouse - Wilmore
     4 Anna Pierce - Bedford
     5 Matt Liversedge - Wilmore
     6 Jeffrey Tolar - Champaign


     Young Teen Rookie
     1 Jameson Pierce - Bedford
     2 Heather Caples - Anderson
     3 Adam Schell - Wilmore
     4 Holly Stockhover - Columbus
     5 Austin Zweifel - Wilmore
     6 Joel Greenwood - Vincennes


****************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
December 1, 2007 - Platteville, WI
(Cancelled due to ice storm)


****************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
December 8, 2007 - Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Tournament Coordinator:  Karen Phillips
(14 quizzers on 5 teams from 2 churches)


Senior Teens:
1. Evart A-  280     2/0
2. Evart C-   180    1/1
3. Cedar Springs 80  0/2


Young Teens:
1. Cedar Springs   300    2/0
2. Evart                 140    0/2



INDIVIDUALS:
Senior Teen Veteran:
1. Krissy Engeland     100/9
2. Lisa Bullock              80
3. Adam Phillips           40
4. Michelle Bullock       20
5. Lacee Nadig              -
6. Nate Stein                  -


Young Teen Veteran/Senior Teen Rookie
1. Lydia Naranja          100/11
2. Courtney Hooker       40
3. Shelby Zachow


Young Teen Rookie :
1. Josh Tol        100/13
2. Brittany Yarger   60
3. Lucas Wiles       20


# Earning Memory Award:  12


****************
EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
December 8, 2007 - West Branch, MI  Ephesians 1-3
Directors:  Dawn & Lyle McCoon & Bill Walters


Senior Teen Vet A
1.  Hastings, MI        3-0  600
2.  Spring Arbor, MI    2-1  300
3.  Westland, MI        1-2  120
4.  Alpena, MI          0-3  180


Senior Teen Vet B
1. Lapeer, MI           4-0  500
2. Clarkston, MI        3-1  500
3. Porter, MI           2-2  420
4. West Branch, MI      1-3  140
5. Lapeer, MI           0-4   40


Senior Teen Rookies
1. Spring Arbor, MI     4-0  560
2. Alpena, MI           3-1  340
3. New Hope, MI         2-2  260
4. Hillsdale, MI        1-3  240
5. Heritage Hills, MI   0-4  140


Young Teen Vet
1. Clarkston, MI        5-0  740
2. Lapeer, MI           3-2  400
3. West Branch, MI      3-2  380
4. Spring Arbor, MI     3-2  360
5. Alpena, MI           1-4  220
6. Spring Arbor, MI     0-5  120


Young Teen Rookie A
1. Lapeer, MI             4-0  560
2. Spring Arbor, MI       3-1  560
3. Clarkston, MI          2-2  320
4. Westland, MI           1-3  340
5. Linden/Heritage Hills  0-4  260


Young Teen Rookie B
1. Spring Arbor, MI      5-0  720
2. Hastings, MI          4-1  700
3. Spring Arbor, MI      3-2  580
4. Clarkston, MI         2-3  360
5. Hillsdale, MI         1-4  260
6. Heritage Hills, MI    0-5  100



						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015