Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

January 2008

STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following January
tournament statistics have been submitted by conference and regional
directors.  Quiz directors are encouraged to send the stats from their
monthly tournaments to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.


******************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA QUIZ
January 5, 2008 - N. Chili (Pearce), NY - Galatians & Ephesians
Tournament Directors:  Eric Young & Dave Ashton


Senior Teen Veteran
(1)     Northgate (Batavia), NY-1  6-1
(2)     Albion, NY  6-1
(3)     Pearce (North Chili), NY  5-2
(4)     Northgate (Batavia), NY-2  5-2
(5)     New Hope (Rochester), NY  2-5
(6)     Rome, NY  2-5
(7)     Cattaraugus, NY  2-5
(8)     Brockport, NY  0-7


Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran
(1)     Pearce (North Chili), NY  7-0
(2)     Albion, NY-G  5-2
(3)     Brockport, NY  4-3
(4)     New Hope (Rochester), NY-2  4-3
(5)     Albion, NY-B  4-3
(6)     Northgate (Batavia), NY  2-5
(7)     Rome, NY  1-6
(8)     New Hope (Rochester), NY-1  1-6


Young Teen Rookie
(1)     Pearce (North Chili), NY-1  5-0
(2)     New Hope (Rochester), NY  5-0
(3)     Pearce (North Chili), NY-2  3-2
(4)     Albion, NY-G  3-2
(5)     Brockport, NY  3-2
(6)     Albion, NY-B  2-3
(7)     Yorkshire, NY  2-3
(8)     Park Ridge (Rochester), NY  1-4
(9)     Northgate (Batavia), NY  1-4
(10)    Cattaraugus, NY  0-5


***************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
January 5, 2008 - Monee, IL - Galatians & Ephesians
(46 quizzers on 14 teams from 9 churches)
Directors: Mike Hopper, Jim & Meredith Setty


Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Marion, IA 3-0 540
(2) Monee, IL 2-1 500
(3) Monee, IL 1-2 280
(4) Fillmore, MN 0-3 340


Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Waukegan, IL 3-1 640
(2) New Berlin, WI 2-2 520
(3) Waukegan, IL 2-2 440
(4) Aurora, IL 2-2 420
(5) Monee, IL 1-3 440


Rookie Division:
(1) Platteville, WI 4-0 780
(2) East Peoria, IL 3-1 280
(3) Richland, IL 2-2 260
(4) East Peoria, IL 1-3 240
(5) Platteville, WI 0-4 240


Senior Teen Individual Competition:
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (9)
(2) Sarah Stephenson (Marion) 100 (10)
(3) Brett Krantz (Monee) 60
(4) Mariah Phillips (Monee) 20
(4) Brandon Krantz (Monee) 20
(6) Emily Hardcastle (New Berlin)


Young Teen Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Stephenson (Marion) 70
(2) Rebecca Stephenson (Marion) 60
(3) Kristina Bolsoni (Monee) 40
(4) Carrie Barker (Richland)
(4) Ravel Keel (Richland)
(4) Boris Pena (Aurora)


Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Jordan Brauck (Waukegan) 60
(2) Megan Sweetland (Platteville) 40
(3) Christopher Harkness (Platteville) 20
(3) Emily Cushman (Platteville) 20
(5) Jeremy Hild (Fillmore)
(5) Adrianna Huenefeld (Richland)


******************
OREGON QUIZ
January 5, 2008 - McMinnville, OR - Galatians & Ephesians
Tournament coordinators: Dawn Lindner, Dave Murray, Pam Stewart, Dar Taylor,
Bill Willis & Dave Clark
(47 quizzers and 16 teams from 4 churches)


Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  McMinnville ANT
(2)  McMinnville JP
(3)  Longview
(4)  Willamina


Young Teen Veteran / Teen Rookie Division
(1)  Eugene YTV
(2)  Eugene STR
(3)  McMinnville DEN
(4)  Willamina
(5)  McMinnville AEJ


Junior Division:
(1)  McMinnville JST
(2)  McMinnville KMS
(3)  Longview
(4)  Willamina
(5)  McMinnville ERR


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Nessa Wenger  (McMinnville)  100  (11)
(2)  Alyssa Rademacher  (McMinnville)  100  (16)
(3)  Tara Newby  (McMinnville)  100  (19)
(4)  Preston Wenger  (McMinnville)  40
(5)  Amanda Woodward  (Willamina)


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Charity Finley  (Willamina)  100  (12)
(2)  Sara Lindner  (Eugene)  100  (16)
(3)  Melissa Lindner  (Eugene)  100  (18)
(4)  Dillon Rodgers  (McMinnville)  40
(5)  Eli Rademacher  (McMinnville)  10
(6)  Lydia Finley  (Willamina)


Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Shanna Myers  (Eugene)  100  (10)
(2)  Valerie Babyuk  (Eugene)  100  (19)
(3)  Isabella S.  (Eugene)  80
(4)  Lindy Myers  (Eugene)  60
(5)  Wyatt Woodward  (Willamina)


Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Andrew  Murray  (Longview)  100  (8)
(2)  Tasha Wenger  (McMinnville)  100  (18)
(3)  Sarah Porter  (McMinnville)  60
(4)  Mariah Woodward  (Willamina)  20


Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Moriah Wenger  (McMinnville)  100  (9)
(2)  Katiana Rodgers  (McMinnville)  80
(3)  Marley Andrews  (Longview)  40
(4)  Dakota Estes  (Longview)  20
(5)  Elisha Porter  (McMinnville)  20
(6)  Sarah Pond  (Willamina)


*****************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
January 5, 2008 - Seattle (First), wa - Galatians and Ephesians
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Betty Clark, Kristina Haight, Glen
Hasslinger Sr, Jeff Horton, Bill Willis & Dave Clark
(76 quizzers and 26 teams from 12 churches)


Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Mountain Creek  6-0  (960)
(2)  Burien  4-1  (740)
(3)  Wenatchee  4-1  (720)
(4)  Rainier Avenue Rhinos  4-2  (880)
(5)  Shoreline Girls  2-3  (160)
(6)  Shoreline AMN  2-4  (640)
(7)  Northern Peaks Girls  1-4  (220)
(8)  Northern Peaks Guys  1-4  (140)
(9)  Lakeview  0-5  (240)


Young Teen Veteran / Teen Rookie Division
(1)  Timberlake  6-0  (880)
(2)  Lakeview  5-1  (660)
(3)  Shoreline  4-2  (580)
(4)  Rainier Avenue  4-2  (520)
(5)  Renton Living Hope  2-4  (360)
(6)  House of Oaks YTR  2-4  (320)
(7)  House of Oaks STR  1-5  (320)
(8)  Seattle First  0-6  (380)


Junior Division:
(1)  Shoreline JKLR  6-0  (920)
(2)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels  5-1  (1,060)
(3)  Shoreline CCJ  3-2  (480)
(4)  Lakeview  3-2  (440)
(5)  House of Oaks  3-2  (420)
(6)  Timberlake  2-4  (480)
(7)  Mountain Creek  1-4  (280)
(8)  Moses Lake  1-4  (380)
(9)  Burien  0-5  (120)


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Nick Myrick  (Shoreline)  100  (12)
(2)  Stefan Carey  (Burien)  80
(3)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee)  100  (23)
(4)  Ben Miller  (Mountain Creek)  80  (23)
(5)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek)  50
(6)  Jacque Black  (Wenatchee)  20


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray (Rainier Avenue)  100  (12)
(2)  Stephen Hasslinger  (Timberlake)  100  (18)
(3)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue)  70
(4)  Mahlia Heu  (Buiren)  20
(4)  Evin Fairchild  (Lakeview)  20
(6)  James Chao  (Rainier Avenue)


Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Kiesha Lee  (Shoreline)  100  (20)
(2)  William Hall  (House of Oaks)  40
(2)  Paul Kane  (Rainier Avenue)  40
(4)  Michael Piggot  (House of Oaks)
(4)  Marche Rhyne  (House of Oaks)
(4)  Christopher White  (House of Oaks)


Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Lee Cantrell  (Shoreline)  100  (11)
(2)  Daniel Gray  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (15)
(3)  Kevin Cormier  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (19)
(4)  Kenny Surdyk  (Shoreline)  40  (23)
(5)  Erick Smith  (Rainier Avenue)  20  (23)
(6)  Rita Browning  (Shoreline)


Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Franklin Davis-Bell  (House of Oaks)  80
(2)  Charlie Surdyk  (Shoreline)  60
(3)  Matthew Lauder  (Lakeview)  60  (23)
(4)  Chris Cantrell  (Shoreline)  40  (23)
(5)  Garrett Dean  (Timberlake)  60  (23)
(6)  Ana Castellani  (Timberlake)


QUIC - Former Quizzers:
(1)  Dan Willis  (Burien)  100  (17)
(2)  Julie Bilbro  (Mountain Creek)  100  (20)
(3)  Jon Bartlett  (Moses Lake)  40
(3)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien)  40
(5)  Danny Rorabaugh  (Burien)  20
(6)  Glenn Hasslinger Jr  (Timberlake)


QUIC - Novice:
(1)  Linda Campbell  (Shoreline)  100  (18)
(2)  Eric Fairchild  (Lakeview)  100  (19)
(3)  Debbie Heu  (Burien)  80  (29)
(4)  Katie Scott  (Shoreline)  60  (29)
(5)  Richard  40


******************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
January 12, 2008 - McPherson, KS - Galatians & Ephesians
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery
(9 teams, 5 churches)


Veteran Division
1.  Topeka Blue  4-1 580 pts (beat McP head to head)
2.  McPherson  4-1  720 pts
3.  Lawrence  3-2  580 pts
4.  Topeka Red  2-3  320 pts
5.  McP/Omaha  2-3  280 pts
6.  Lincoln  0-5  200 pts


Rookie Division (Round Robin with Mini Tournament)
1.  McPherson I  4-1  560 pts
2.  Omaha  1-4  180 pts
3.  Lincoln  4-1  540 pts
4.  McPherson II  1-4  80 pts


Veteran Division
1.  Travis Jacobsen  Lawrence, KS
2.  Allison Craig  McPherson, KS
3.  Sara Still  Topeka, KS
4.  Chanda Witte  Topeka, KS
6.  Jillette Odermann  McPherson, KS
6.  Mark Still  Topeka, KS


Rookie Division
1.  Addison Fields  McPherson, KS
2.  Liz Tyrrel     Lincoln, NE
3.  Katie Jacobsen      Lawrence
4.  Patrick Hodson   Omaha, NE
5.  Camille Anderson  McPherson, KS
6.  Ben Potter   Omaha, NE


*********************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
January 12, 2008 - Lakeview, MI - Galatians & Ephesians
Coordinator: Karen Phillips
(28 quizzers on 6 teams from 3 churches)


STV
1) Hastings      2/0       400pts
2) Evart - A     1/1       260
3) Evart- B      0/2       200


YTR
1) Cedar Springs  2/0   260
2) Evart                1/1   260
3) Hastings            0/2  260


STV Individuals
1) Andy Sweeney    100/9
2) Krissy Engeland  100/10
3) Lacee Nadig         60
4) Lisa Bullock


YTR Individuals:
1)  Hudson Portner  90/145
2)  Josh Tol  100/18
3)  Miquel Arjona  60
4)  Lucas WIles
5)  Brittani Yarger  20
6)  Nicole Bullock  20


YTV/STR  Individuals
1) Stephen Dickinson   100/7
2) Rachel Rathbun         20
3) Ben Ryman


CHILDREN'S QUIZZING (BOX): coordinator: Marilyn Adams
scripture covered:  Genesis ( Lessons 7-10 from workbook)
(27 quizzers  on 5 teams from 5 churches)


   1) Hastings          300
   2) Stanwood        295
   3) Evergreen        295
   4) Evart               289.25
   5) Cedar Springs  286.87


****************
PITTSBURGH QUIZ
December 1, 2007 - New Brighton, PA - Gal - Eph. 3
Tournament Directors:  Bill & Christine Kallquist
(Churches 5 Quiz Outs 14)


STV-
1st Monacrest


STR-
1stCoveRun
2nd New Brighton
3rdMonacrest


SeniorTeen Ind.
1st Olivia Bakke
2nd Ryan Wadsworth
3rd Mike Revis


Young Teen Ind.
1st Billy Hartley
2nd Emilee Smith
3rd Alaina Boggs


*****************
PITTSBURGH QUIZ
January 5, 2008 - Rochester, PA - Gal & Eph
Tournament Directors:  Bill & Christine Kallquist
(Churches 9 / Quiz Outs 17)


STV
1st Monacrest
2nd Whitehouse


STR
1st New Brighton
2nd Brookehills


YTR
1st Monacrest
2nd Ellwood City


SR. Teen Ind.
1st Olivia Bakke
2nd Mike Revis
3rd Rosemary Blattner


Young Teen Ind.
1st Jared Boggs
2nd Anna Giesmann
3rd Billy Hartley




Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015