Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

February 2008

STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following January and
February tournament statistics have been submitted by conference and
regional directors.  Quiz directors are encouraged to send the stats from
their monthly tournaments to Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.


***************
EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
January 12, 2008  Holland, OH  Ephesians 4-6
Directors:  Dawn & Lyle McCoon & Bill Walters


Senior Teen Vet A
1.  Spring Arbor, MI    3-0  360
2.  Lapeer, MI          2-1  360
3.  Clarkston, MI     1-2  140
4.  Holland, MI         0-3   80


Senior Teen Vet B
1. Westland, MI      3-0  440
2. Alpena, MI           2-1  360
3. West Branch, MI      1-2  200
4. Lapeer, MI           0-3  180


Senior Teen Rookies
1. Lapeer, MI           4-1  660
2. Spring Arbor, MI     4-1  600
3. Alpena, MI   3-2  520
4. Heritage Hills, MI   3-2  540
5. New Hope, MI         1-4  480
6. Hillsdale, MI        0-5  180


Young Teen Vet
1. West Branch, MI      4-1  600
2. Clarkston, MI        4-1  560
3. Spring Arbor, MI     3-2  440
4. Spring Arbor, MI     2-3  320
5. Spring Arbor, MI     2-3 440
6. Alpena, MI           0-5  220


Young Teen Rookie A
1. Spring Arbor, MI  2-0  300
2. Westland, MI            1-1  100
3. Clarkston, MI          0-1  120


Young Teen Rookie B
1. Spring Arbor, MI           3-0  640
2. Linden/Heritage Hills, MI  2-1  220
3. Clarkston, MI            1-2  200
4. Holland, MI             0-2  100


Young Teen Rookie B
1. Hillsdale, MI              3-0  300
2. Clarkston, MI              2-1  360
3. Spring Arbor, MI           1-2  160
4. Heritage Hills, MI         0-3  40


Senior Teen Vet Individuals:
1. Rachel Hubbard, Spring Arbor     100/11
2. Matthew Durfee, West Branch
3. Amy Selewski, Westland
4. Stephen Reeves, Spring Arbor
5. Lauren Moore, Clarkston
6. James Appling, Clarkston


Senior Teen Rookie Individuals:
1. Stephen White, Spring Arbor      100/13
2. Dixy Rajkumar, New Hope
3. Morgan Gehl, West Branch
4. Jake Perry, Spring Arbor


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
1. Nathan Lake, Clarkston          100/11
2. Julianne Harris, Lapeer           100/16
3. Leah Hubbard, Spring Arbor
4. Grace Patton, Spring Arbor
5. Brian Durfee, West Branch
6. Andrew Laberge, Lapeer


Young Teen Rookie Individuals:
1. Drew Philson, Spring Arbor     100/11
2. Daniel Seldon, Spring Arbor    100/13
3. Josh Raymond, Lapeer
4. Chester Chan, Spring Arbor
5. Emily Bemis, Linden/Heritage Hills
6. Cayla Radilcki, Clarkston


***************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
February 2, 2008 - Topeka, KS  Galatians - Philippians 3
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery
(8 teams from 4 churches)


Team Results


Veteran Division
1.  McPherson   4-0     600 pts
2.  Topeka Red    2-2  380 pts (beat Lawrence)
3.  Lawrence       22     380 pts
4.  Topeka Blue  1-3    220 pts (beat O-Mac)
5.  O-Mac      1-3    340 pts


Rookie Division (Round Robin with Mini Tournament)
1.  McPherson II     3-1      280 pts
2.  Omaha       1-2       200 pts
3.  Lincoln       1-2        180 pts


Individual Results


Veteran Division
1.  Allison Craig  McPherson, KS
2.  Travis Jacobsen   Lawrence, KS
3.  Sara Still       Topeka, KS
4.  Jamie McVicker       McPherson, KS
5.  Zach Hensley       Topeka, KS
5.  Mark Still       Topeka, KS


Rookie Division
1.  Addison Fields      McPherson, KS
2.  Naomi Waterhouse       Topeka, KS
3.  Mariah Hodson      Omaha, NE
4.  Camille Anderson      McPherson, KS
5.  Katie Jacobsen      Lawrence, KS
6.  Patrick Hodson       Omaha, NE


***************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST QUIZ
February 2, 2008 - Shoreline, WA - Galatians -Philippians 3
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Linda Campbell, Betty Clark, Glen
Hasslinger Sr, Jeff Horton, Bill Willis & Dave Clark
(68 quizzers and 23 teams from 10 churches)


Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue Rhinos  5-0  (760)
(2)  Wenatchee  5-1  (1,080)
(3)  Shoreline B  4-1  (800)
(4)  Mountain Creek  3-3  (620)
(5)  Burien  3-3  (760)
(6)  Lakeview  2-3  (420)
(7)  Shoreline A  2-3  (320)
(8)  Northern Peaks Girls  0-5  (260)
(9)  Northern Peaks Guys  0-5  (120)


Young Teen Veteran / Teen Rookie Division
(1)  Timberlake  5-0  (1,080)
(1)  Wenatchee  5-0  (600)
(3)  Shoreline  3-2  (480)
(4)  Rainier Avenue  2-4  (340)
(5)  Renton Living Hope  1-4  (280)
(6)  Seattle First  1-4  (280)
(7)  Lakeview  1-4  (300)


Junior Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels  5-0  (940)
(2)  Shoreline CCJ  3-2  (620)
(3)  Shoreline JKLR  3-2  (780)
(4)  Timberlake  3-2  (600)
(5)  Mountain Creek  2-3  (380)
(6)  Lakeview  2-4  (640)
(7)  Burien  0-5  (80)


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Stefan Carey  (Burien)  90
(2)  Ben Miller  (Mountain Creek)  60
(3)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee)  80  (23)
(4)  Nick Myrick  (Shoreline)  60  (24)
(5)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek)  40  (24)
(6)  Jacque Black  (Wenatchee)  20


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Maria Gray (Rainier Avenue)  100  (9)
(2)  Stephen Hasslinger  (Timberlake)  100  (21)
(3)  Wesley Higbee  (Rainier Avenue)  80  (21)
(4)  Lauren Card  (Shoreline)  0
(4)  James Chao  (Rainier Avenue)  0
(6)  Anna Holtzman  (Timberlake)  -10


Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Ann Kane  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (12)
(2)  Paul Kane  (Rainier Avenue)  80
(3)  Thomas Black)  Wenatchee)  40
(4)  Kiesha Lee  (Shoreline)


Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Daniel Gray  (Rainier Avenue)  100  (8)
(2)  Kenny Surdyk  (Shoreline)  100  (19)
(3)  Lee Cantrell  (Shoreline)  80
(4)  Andie Dean  (Timberlake)  40
(4)  Kevin Cormier  (Rainier Avenue)  40
(6)  Jacob Stoddard  (Mountain Creek)


Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Jared Lee  (Shoreline)  100  (22)
(2)  Garrett Dean  (Timberlake)  100  (23)
(3)  Charlie Surdyk  (Shoreline)  80  (23)
(4)  Matthew Lauder  (Lakeview)  60
(5)  Brian Fairchild  (Lakeview)  40
(6)  Ana Castellani  (Timberlake)


QUIC - Former Quizzers:
(1)  Julie Bilbro  (Mountain Creek)  100  (10)
(2)  Dan Willis  (Burien)  100  (12)
(3)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien)  60


QUIC - Novice:
(1)  Eric Fairchild  (Lakeview)  100  (14)
(2)  Linda Campbell  (Shoreline)  100  (18)
(3)  Jeff Horton  (Shoreline)  40
(4)  Katie Scott  (Shoreline)  20
(5)  Minky Black  (Wenatchee)
(5)  Steve Scott  (Shoreline)


***************
PITTSBURGH QUIZ
February 2, 2008 - Brooke Hills, WV - Galatians - Phil 3
Tournament Directors:  Bill & Christine Kallquist
(9 teams from 6 churches)


Sr. Teen Indiviuals
1st Olivia Bakke
2nd Mike Revis
3rd Ryan Wadsworth


Young Teen Indiviuals
1st Billy Hartley
2nd Anna Geismann
3rd Matt Thomas


STV                      avg.
1st Monacrest       136
2nd Brooke Hills    55


STR
1st New Brighton  115
2nd Rochester      128


YTR
1st Monacrest         85
2nd Rochester        65


quiz outs 16


*************
OREGON QUIZ
February 2, 2008 - Longview, WA - Galatians - Philippians 3
Tournament coordinators: Dawn Lindner, Dave Murray, Pam Stewart, Dar Taylor,
Bill Willis & Dave Clark
(43 quizzers and 16 teams from 4 churches)


Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  McMinnville Nightingales  6-0  (1,140)
(2)  McMinnville Cardinal  4-2  (840)
(3)  Longview  2-4  (820)
(4)  Willamina  0-6  (220)


Young Teen Veteran / Teen Rookie Division
(1)  Eugene YTV  5-0  (940)
(2)  Willamina YTV    5-1  (960)
(3)  McMinnville Blackbirds  3-2  (680)
(4)  Eugene STR  2-3  (460)
(5)  McMinnville Robins  2-3  (240)
(6)  Willamina YTR  1-4  (140)
(7)  McMinnville Blue Jay  0-5  (120)


Junior Division:
(1)  McMinnville Canaries  5-0  (840)
(2)  McMinnville Swans  3-2  (640)
(3)  Willamina  2-3  (540)
(4)  Longview  1-4  (560)
(5)  McMinnville Owls  1-3  (280)


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Nessa Wenger  (McMinnville)  110  (16)
(2)  Alyssa Rademacher  (McMinnville)  100  (25)
(3)  Peter Nichols  (McMinnville)  80  (25)
(4)  Tara Newby  (McMinnville)  60  (23)
(5)  Jenny LaComb  (Willamina)  0
(6)  Preston Wenger  (McMinnville)  -20


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Sara Lindner  (Eugene)  100  (9)
(2)  Charity Finley  (Willamina)  110  (13)
(3)  Hallie Murray  (Longview)  60
(4)  Melissa Lindner  (Eugene)  40
(5)  Lydia Finley  (Willamina)  20
(6)  Eli Rademacher  (McMinnville)  10


Teen Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Shanna Myers  (Eugene)  80
(2)  Valerie Babyuk  (Eugene)  40
(3)  Lindy Myers  (Eugene)
(3)  Wyatt Woodward  (Willamina)


Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Andrew  Murray  (Longview)  100  (9)
(2)  Tasha Wenger  (McMinnville)  100  (10)
(3)  Mariah Woodward  (Willamina)  60
(4)  Sarah Porter  (McMinnville)  40
(5)  Jessica Phillips  (McMinnville)  20


Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Moriah Wenger  (McMinnville)  100  (11)
(2)  Sarah Pond  (Willamina)  100  (19)
(3)  Katiana Rodgers  (McMinnville)  80
(4)  Dakota Estes  (Longview)  40
(5)  Marley Andrews  (Longview)  20
(6)  Ryan Lee  (McMinnville)


**************
GATEWAY QUIZ
February 2, 2008 - Galatians - Phil 3
Tournament Directors:  Kelly & Bob Mueller
(12 teams from 7 churches)


Veteran and STR
1 - New Halls Ferry, MO YTV  6-0
2 - Alton, IL STV  3-3
3-  Centralia, IL STR 2-4
4-  Cowden, IL YTV 1-5


Individuals
1- Christina Schmidt (NHF)  QO 14
2- Sarah Gooding (Alton)
3- Kayla Johnson (Centralia)
Finalists: Brian Pickens (NHF), Caleb Moody (Alton), Matt Markham (NHF)


YTR
1- Alton, IL 6-1
2- NHF, MO 6-1
3 -Greenville, IL II 5-2
4- Decatur, IL 3-4
5- Greenville, IL III 3-4
6- Centralia, IL 2-5
7- Greenville III, IL 2-5
8- Coffeen, IL 0-7


Individuals
1- Jed Moody (Alton) QO 15
2- Jessica Grimmett (NHF)
3- Zach Barber (Greenville)
Finalists: Josie Paruch (Alton), Natalie Smith (Decatur), Rachel Grimmett
(NHF)


***************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ
February 9, 2008 - New Berlin, WI - Galatians-Phil 3
Tournament Directors: Mike Hopper, Kendall Stephenson, & Celesta Ball
(43 quizzers on 15 teams from 8 churches)


Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Marion, IA 3-0 560
(2) Monee, IL 2-1 420
(3) New Fillmore 1-2 360
(4) Monee, IL 0-3 340


Young Teen Veteran:
(1) Monee, IL 3-1 440
(2) Waukegan, IL 3-1 380
(3) Waukegan, IL 2-2 300
(4) Aurora, IL 2-2 460
(5) Woodstock, IL 120


Rookie:
(1) Waukegan STR, IL 5-0 460
(2) Woodstock, IL 3-2 400
(3) East Peoria STR, IL 3-2 420
(4) East Peoria YTR, IL 2-3 240
(5) Richland, IL 1-4 240
(6) Richland, IL 1-4 60


S.T. Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Sarah Stephenson (Marion) 100 (9)
(2) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (13)
(3) Brett Krantz (Monee) 60
(4) Brandon Krantz (Monee) 40
(5) Daniel Shinabarger (Woodstock)
(5) Jimmy Phillips (Monee)


Y.T. Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Stephenson (Marion) 100 (9)
(2) Rebecca Stephenson (Marion) 80
(3) Almita Cordova (Waukegan) 60
(4) Boris Pena (Aurora) 20
(5) Kristina Bolsoni (Monee)
(5) Anna Johnson (Woodstock)


Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Jordan Brauck (Waukegan) 100 (8)
(2) Jeremy Hild (Fillmore) 40
(3) Ali Kilty (East Peoria) 40
(4) Shawna Keihler (Richland) 20
(5) Rachel Coad (Waukegan)
(5) Callie Barker (Richland)


*******************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
February 9, 2008
Children's box quizzing:
30 quizzers on 5 teams from 5 churches
Scripture: GENESIS
Coordinator: Marilyn Adams


1) Hastings                 298.3
2) Evergreen               296.25
3) Evart                      294.28
4) Cedar Springs        288.75
5) Stanwood              288.3


Jump Quizzing
15 quizzers on 5 teams from 2 churches
Scripture:  Gal., Eph., Phil.1-3    11 earned memory awards
Coordinator: Karen Phillips


SENIOR TEEN VETERAN
1) Evart-A                          320
2) Evart-B                          160
3) Cedar Springs                 100


YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE
1) Cedar Springs                 320
2) Evart                               240


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals
1) Krissy Engeland                100/5
2) Michelle Bullock                 40
3) Lacee Nadig                        20
4) Lexi Mallo                             -
5) Lisa Bullock                          -


Young Teen Veteran/Senior Teen Rookie
1) Shelby Zachow                100/15
2) Jesse Hopkins                    40
3) Courtney Hooker                20
4) Ben Ryman                        -


Young Teen Rookie
1) Lucas Wiles                       80
2) Nicole Bullock                    60
3) Brittany Yarger                   40
4) Joshua Tol                          20


********************
WABASH QUIZ
February 9, 2008 - Columbus,  IN - Galatians - Phil 3


Senior Teen Veteran A Record Points
1 Vincennes, IN 3/1 660
2 Bedford, IN 3/1 640
3 Wilmore, KY 2/2 540
4 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 1/3 540
5 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 1/3 600


Senior Teen Veteran B/ Senior Teen Rookie
1 Wilmore STR, KY 7/0 1400
2 Anderson, IN 6/1 860
3 Columbus, IN 5/2 1060
4 Bloomington, IN 4/3 820
5 Rocky Ford, Columbus, IN 3/4 800
6 Bridgeport, IL 2/5 520
7 Indy First, Indianapolis,IN 1/6 380
8 Mooresville, IN 0/7 140


Young Teen Veteran
1 Wilmore, KY 7/0 1360
2 Mattis Ave., Champaign, IL 6/1 1120
3 Bedford, IN 5/2 1180
4 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 4/3 680
5 Anderson, IN 2/5 720
6 Winona Lake, IN 2/5 660
7 Columbus, IN 2/5 540
8 Light & Life, Indianapolis, IN 0/7 240


Young Teen Rookie A
1 Anderson, IN 7/0 1340
2 Wilmore, KY 6/1 1260
3 Columbus 1, IN 5/2 980
4 Bedford 1, IN 4/3 1020
5 Ritter Ave., Indianapolis, IN 3/4 780
6 John Wesley, Indianapolis, IN 2/5 400
7 West Morris St., Indianapolis, IN 2/5 660
8 Bloomington, IN 0/7 340


Young Teen Rookie B
1 Bedford 2, IN 6/0 900
2 Mt. Carmel, IL 5/1 480
3 Columbus 2, IN 3/3 420
4 Indy-First, Indianapolis, IN 3/3 420
5 Light & Life, Indianapolis,  IN   2/4 320
6 Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN 2/4 320
7 Mt. Carmel 1, IL 0/6 180


Individual Finals
Senior Teen Veteran
1 Tanner Bouchie, Vincennes, IN
2 Caleb Blankenship, Wilmore, KY
3 Megan Cox, Bedford, IN
4 Sam Cooper, Wilmore, KY
5 Jacob McDonald, Vincennes, IN
6 Nate Head, Bedford, IN


Senior Teen Rookie
1 Tyler Zweifel, Wilmore, KY
2 Jeremy Aldridge, Columbus, IN


Young Teen Veteran
1 Matthew Liversedge, Wilmore, KY
2 Christa Stackhouse, Wilmore, KY
3 Jeffrey Tollar, Mattis Ave, Champaign, IL
4 Anna Pierce, Bedford, IN
5 Benjamin Coates, Aldersgate, Indianapolis, IN
6 Jonah Francis, Winona Lake, IN


Young Teen Rookie
1 Jameson Pierce, Bedford, IN
2 Joel Greenwood,Vincennes, IN
3 Heather Caples, Anderson, IN
4 Abram Morton, Anderson,IN
5 Austin Zweifel, Wilmore, KY
6 Chris Hartzell, Bedford, IN


**************
EAST & SOUTHERN MICHIGAN QUIZ
February 9, 2008  Clarkston, MI  Philippians 1-3
Directors:  Dawn & Lyle McCoon & Bill Walters


Senior Teen Vet A
1. Hastings, MI        2-0  400
2.  Spring Arbor, MI    1-1  200
3.  West Branch, MI     0-2   80


Senior Teen Vet B
1. Clarkston, MI        3-0  520
2. Alpena, MI           2-1  220
3. Holland, OH          1-2  160
4. Lapeer, MI           0-3   20


Senior Teen Rookies
1. Westland, MI         3-1  440
2. New Hope, MI         3-1  440
3. Spring Arbor, MI     2-2  440
4. Heritage Hills, MI  2-2  480
5. Alpena, MI           0-4  200


Young Teen Vet
1. Clarkston, MI  3-0  340
2. Spring Arbor, MI     2-1  380
3. Lapeer, MI           1-2  340
4. Alpena, MI           0-3   40


Young Teen Rookie A
1. Spring Arbor, MI   2-0  300
2. Westland, MI       1-1  100
3. Clarkston, MI          0-1  120


Young Teen Rookie B
1.  Clarkston, MI          3-0  480
2. Spring Arbor, MI       2-1  440
3.  Hillsdale, MI          1-2  200
4. Porter, MI             0-3   60


Young Teen Rookie B
1. Lapeer, MI              4-0  680
2. Hastings, MI            3-1  580
3. Clarkston, MI           2-2  340
4. Spring Arbor, MI        1-3  300
5. Heritage Hills, MI      0-4   80


Young Teen Rookie C
1. Clarkston, MI              3-0  320
2. Holland, OH                1-2  140
3. Heritage Hills, MI         1-2   80
4. Linden/Heritage Hills, MI 1-2  120


Senior Teen Vet Individuals
1. Andy Sweeney, Hastings   100/8
2. Stephen Dickinson, Hastings   100/15
3. Rachel Hubbard, Spring Arbor
4. Sarah Frederick, Porter
5. Lauren Moore, Clarkston
6. James Appling, Clarkston


Senior Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Stephen White, Spring Arbor  100/12
2. Morgan Gehl, West Branch
3. Dixy Rajkumar, New Hope
4. Jake Perry, Spring Arbor
5. Ashley Manzo, Heritage Hills


Young Teen Vet Individuals
1. Nathan Lake, Clarkston         100/11
2. Julianne Harris, Lapeer        100/14
3. Leah Hubbard, Spring Arbor
4. Ruben Rubio, Spring Arbor
5. Brian Durfee, West Branch
6. Andrew Laberge, Lapeer


Young Teen Rookie Individuals
1. Hudson Portner, Hastings        100/15
2. Allison Harris, Lapeer
3. David Bain, Clarkston
4. Drew Philson, Spring Arbor
5. Josh Raymond, Lapeer
6. Cayla Radilcki, Clarksto



Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015