Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

April 2008

STATISTICS FROM AROUND THE DENOMINATION:  The following tournament
statistics have been submitted by conference and regional directors.  Quiz
directors are encouraged to send the stats from their monthly tournaments to
Mike Hopper for future Quiz-Mail Updates.


********************
PHILIPPINE BIBLE QUIZ FINALS
April 2-5, 2008 - Butuan City
(23 quizzers in high school and college)


High School Quizzers:
      Bernard -
      Florence - 20
      Gil -
      Mikai -
      KC - 200 (quizzer of the year)
      John - 140
      Loida -
      Caroline -
      Fernando -
College:
      Donna May -
      Ana Marie - 20
      Natalie -
      Cherry - 40
      Kerr - 280 (quizzer of the year)
      Melody - 20
      Mark - 80
      Chenny - 80
      Kevin -
       Debbie - 20
       Ruby Jean -
       Mark T. - 120
       Alvin -
       Judy Anne -


*************
COLUMBIA RIVER/OREGON/PNW QUIZ
March 29, 2008  Sedro Woolley, WA - Galatians - Philemon
Tournament coordinators: Dan Bartholomew, Betty Clark, Glenn Hasslinger Sr.,
Jeff Horton, Dave Murray, Leigh Olson, Bill Willis, Dave Clark
(86 quizzers and 32 teams from 14 churches)


Senior Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Wenatchee, WA.  4-1  (880)
(2)  McMinnville Nightingale, OR.  4-2  (820)
(3)  Mountain Creek, WA.  4-2  (980)
(4)  Rainier Avenue Rhinos, WA.  4-2  (920)
(5)  Burien, WA.  3-2  (560)
(6)  Longview, WA.  2-3  (460)
(7)  Shoreline A, WA.  2-3  (580)
(8)  Northern Peaks, WA.  1-4  (280)
(9)  Shoreline B, WA.  0-5  (40)


Young Teen Veteran Division:
(1)  Willamina, OR.  5-0  (880)
(2)  Timberlake, WA.  4-1  (860)
(3)  McMinnville Blackbirds, OR.  3-2  (740)
(4)  Spokane, WA.  3-3  (880)
(5)  McMinnville Blue Jay, OR.  2-3  (340)
(6)  Wenatchee, WA.  1-4  (180)
(7)  Shoreline, WA.  0-5  (180)


Teen Rookie Division:
(1)  Eugene STR, OR.  3-1  (640)
(2)  Eugene YTR, OR.  3-1  (600)
(3)  Renton Three T's, WA.  0-4  (260)


Junior Veteran Division:
(1)  Rainier Avenue Blue Angels, WA.  6-0  (1,160)
(2)  Shoreline, WA.  4-2  (900)
(3)  McMinnville Swan, OR.  2-4  (660)
(4)  Mountain Creek, WA.  0-6  (300)


Junior Rookie Division:
(1)  Timberlake, WA.  6-0  (900)
(2)  McMinnville Canary, OR.  5-1  (920)
(3)  Willamina, OR.  3-3  (680)
(4)  Moses Lake, WA.  2-4  (740)
(5)  Shoreline, WA.  2-4  (700)
(6)  Burien, WA.  0-6  (100)


Senior Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Nessa Wenger  (McMinnville, OR.)  100  (20)
(2)  John Bilbro  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  70
(3)  Becky Black  (Wenatchee, WA.)  60
(4)  Alyssa Rademacher (McMinnville, OR.)  40
(5)  Stefan Carey  (Burien, WA.)  20
(6)  Peter Nichols  (McMinnville, OR.)  20


Young Teen Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Charity Finley  (Willamina, OR.)  100  (8)
(2)  Maria Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  80  (23)
(3)  Stephen Hasslinger  (Timberlake, WA.)  60  (23)
(4)  Lydia Finley  (Willamina, OR.)  30
(5)  Sarah Lindner  (Eugene, OR.)  20
(6)  Melissa Lindner  (Eugene, OR.)


Teen Rookie (Senior & Young Teens) Individuals:
(1)   Nathan MacRenalds  (Spokane, WA.)  100  (11)
(2)  Ann Kane (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (16)
(3)  Shanna Myers  (Eugene, OR.)  60
(4)  Esther Hunt  (Spokane, WA.)  40
(5)  Paul Kane (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  10
(6)  Kiesha  Lee  (Shoreline, WA.)


Junior Veteran Individuals:
(1)  Daniel Gray  ( Rainier Avenue, WA .)  100  (11)
(2)  Kenny Surdyk  (Shoreline, WA.)  100  (15)
(3)  Lee Cantrell  (Shoreline, WA.)  80  (23)
(4)  Caroline Miller  (Mountain Creek, WA.)  60  (23)
(5)  Kevin Cormier  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  20
(6)  Mariah  Woodward  (Willamina, OR.)


Junior Rookie Individuals:
(1)  Moriah Wenger  (McMinnville, OR.)  100  (9)
(2)  Charlie Surdick  (Shoreline, WA.)  80
(3)  Tim Bartlett  (Moses Lake, WA.)  80  (23)
(4)  Garrett Dean  (Timberlake, WA.)  60  (23)
(5)  Elisha Porter  (McMinnville, OR.)  20  (25)
(6)  Colin Burge  (Moses Lake, WA.)  0  (25)


QUIC Quiz Individuals (Former Quizzer Division):
(1)  Marvin Gray  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (15)
(2)  Charles Schaefer  (Burien, WA.)  100  (18)
(3)  Dan Willis  (Burien, WA.)  60
(4)  Allison Clark  (Auburn, WA.)  20
(5)  Joey Lince  (Shoreline, WA.)  0
(6)  Jon Bartlett  (Moses Lake, WA)  -20


QUIC Quiz Individuals (Non-Former Quizzer Division):
(1)  Dan Bartholomew  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  100  (15)
(2)  Paul Harper  (Willamina, OR.)  80  (18)
(3)  Christalyn  (Rainier Avenue, WA.)  60  (18)
(4)  Katie Scott  (Shoreline, WA.)  20
(5)  Linda Campbell  (Shoreline, WA.)


****************
GATEWAY QUIZ
April 5, 2008 - Alton, IL - Galatians - Philemon
Tournament Directors:  Bob & Kelly Mueller


Veteran
1. New Halls Ferry, MO YTV    5-0
2. Alton, IL STV   4-1
3. Cowden, IL YTV   1-3


Rookie
1. Centralia, IL STR 3-1
2. New Halls Ferry, MO YTR    3-2
3. Alton, IL YTR   3-2
4. Decatur, IL YTR 2-2
4. Greenville, IL I  YTR 2-3
5. Centralia, IL YTR  1-3
6. Greenville, IL III YTR  1-4
7. Greenville, IL II  YTR  0-5


Veteran Individuals
1. Matthew Scandrett  (Alton) 100 QO 10
2. Brian Pickens  (NHF)  70
3. Christina Schmidt (NHF)  60
4. Kayla Grimmett (NHF)  40
5. Sarah Gooding (Alton) 10
6. Lexie Mahaffey  (Cowden) 0


Rookie Individuals
1. Anna Brannon (Greenville) 80
2. Jessica Grimmett (NHF) 80
3. Natalie Smith (Decatur) 20
4. Caleb Moody (Alton) 20
5. Dellon Sanders (Greenville) 20
6. Josie Paruch (Alton) 0


**********************
NORTH CENTRAL QUIZ FINALS
April 12, 2008 - Fillmore, MN - Galatians-Philemon
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper
(35 quizzers on 12 teams from 9 churches)


Senior Teen Veteran:
(1) Marion, IA 4-0 720
(2) Monee, IL 3-1 660
(3) Fillmore, MN 2-2 560
(4) Monee, IL 1-3 480
(5) Woodstock, IL 0-4 320


Young Teen Veteran:
(1) New Berlin, WI 3-0 540
(2) Waukegan, IL 1-2 240
(3) Aurora, IL 1-2 160
(4) Monee, IL 1-2 200


Rookie:
(1) Waukegan, IL 2-0 300
(2) Platteville, WI 1-1 120
(3) Richland, IL 0-2 20


ST Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Stephen Hopper (Fillmore) 100 (9)
(2) Brett Krantz (Monee) 100 (12)
(3) Sarah Stephenson (Marion) 80
(4) Brandon Krantz (Monee) 20
(5) Megan Lapa (Monee)
(5) Mariah Phillips (Monee)


YT Veteran Individual Competition:
(1) Matthew Stephenson (Marion) 100 (6)
(2) Emily Hardcastle (New Berlin) 80
(3) Katie Roberts (Fillmore) 80 (OT)
(4) Rebecca Stephenson (Marion) 60 (OT)
(5) Omar Delgado (Aurora) 20
(6) Sharla Ball (New Berlin)


Rookie Individual Competition:
(1) Jordan Brauck (Waukegan) 100 (13)
(2) Allison Sweetland (Platteville) 40
(3) Meagan Sweetland (Platteville) 40
(4) Jeremy Held (Fillmore) 20
(5) Adriana Huenefeld (Richland)
(6) Emily Cushman (Platteville)


*******************
GREAT PLAINS QUIZ
April 12, 2008 - Omaha, NE  Galatians-Philemon
(7 teams from 4 churches)
Tournament Director:  Tyler Emery


Veteran Division (Round Robin with Mini Tournament)
1.  McPherson, KS I  5-0  580 pts
2.  McPherson, KS II  3-2  320 pts
3.  O-Mac, NE/KS   2-3  380 pts
4.  Lincoln, NE   0-5  300 pts


Rookie Division (Round Robin with Mini Tournament)
1.  Lincoln, NE   3-0  340 pts
2.  Omaha, NE  2-2  360 pts
3.  Topeka, KS   0-3  240 pts


Veteran Individual Results
1.  Hannah Ediger  McPherson, KS
2.  Jamie McVicker  McPherson, KS
3.  Lucas Potter  Omaha, NE
5.  Deana Aden  Lincoln, NE
5.  Sierra Hodson  Omaha, NE
6.  Jillette Oderman  McPherson, KS


Rookie Individual Results
1.  Addison Fields  McPherson, KS
2.  Naomi Waterhouse  Topeka, KS
3.  Amy Brandt  Lincoln, NE
5.  Mariah Hodson  Omaha, NE
5.  Liz Tyrrel    Lincoln, NE
6.  Megan Reynolds  Lincoln, NE


**********************
NORTH MICHIGAN QUIZ
April 12, 2008 - Sheridan (Evergreen), MI - Galatians - Philemon
(13 quizzers on 5 teams from 2 churches)


TEAM                            TOTAL POINTS
STV
Evart A                               280
Evart B                               160
Cedar Springs                     ---


YTR
Evart                                 240
Cedar Springs                   160


INDIVIDUALS:
STV:
1. Krissy Engeland           100/6
2.Michelle Bullock           100/18
3.Lacee Nadig                   40
4.Nate Stein                      20
5.Lisa Bullock                    --
6.Lexi Mallo                      --


YTV/STR
1.Shelby Zachow           100/17
2.Ben Ryman                    --
3.Courtney Hooker           --


YTR
1.Nichole Bullock        100/11
2.Josh Tol                      60
3.Brittani Yarger             --


All-Star Team NMC        Points per Question
1.Krissy Engeland            7.9
2.Joshua Tol                    6.7
3.Lucas Wiles                  4.8
4.Nicole Bullock              4.4
5.Lexi Mallo                    3.6
6.Courtney Hooker         2.7
7.Shelby Zachow            2.6
8. Lisa Bullock                2.3


# Earning Memory Award: For April & For the Year: 10
# Quizzers quizzing out at least once:  5


Children's Bible Quiz Results.
Scripture: Genesis 40 - Genesis 50:26
Tournament Coordinator:  Marilyn Adams
#Quizzers:  23                         # Churches :
Team                                     #Points
1st Hastings                           295
2nd Evergreen                       293.8
3rd Evart                               281.8
4th Cedar Springs                  272.8


*****************
PITTSBURGH QUIZ
March 29, 2008 - Ellwood City, PA - Galatians-Philemon
Tournament Directors:  Bill & Christine Kallquist
(9 teams from 6 churches)


STV
1st Monacrest (146)
2nd Brooke Hills (80)


STR
1st New Brighton (116)
2nd Cove Run (86)
3rd Ellwood City (65)


YTR
1st Monacrest (126)


14 said quotes
******************



Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015