Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

February 2009

				

  Columbia River/Pacific Northwest Conference Quiz
  January 31, 2009
  Spokane, WA

  Teens (Senior & Young)                      W     L    Points
  1  Spokane (Timberlake), WA (STV)           4     0     620
  2  Opportunity, WA (Rookie)                 3     1     480
  3  Moses Lake, WA -- Powerful Penguins      2     2     260

  Junior Division                             W     L    Points
  1  Moses Lake, WA -- Luminous Lizards       6     0     1020
  2  Spokane (Timberlake), WA                 4     2     820
  3  Omak, WA -- Brown                        2     4     660


  Individual Finals

  Senior & Young Teen Veteran
  1  Nathan McReynolds - Spokane, WA           100 (12)
  2  Esther Hunt - Spokane, WA                 100 (16)
  3  Hannah Brekke - Spokane, WA                80
  4  Tyler Hill - Opportunity, WA               40 (23)
  5  Brittany Gaskill - Moses Lake, WA          20 (23)
  6  Kennedy Duck - Omak, WA                     0

  Junior Individuals
  1  Joe Bartlett - Moses Lake, WA             100 (13)
  2  Emma Reid - Spokane, WA                   100 (14)
  3  Sean Bonnett - Spokane, WA                 50
  4  Tim Bartlett - Moses Lake, WA              40
  5  Kodie Duck - Omak, WA                      80 (23)
  6  Colin Burge - Moses Lake, WA               20 (23)


  East MI/South MI/North MI Conference Quiz
  February 14, 2009
  Hillsdale, MI

  Senior Teen Veteran A                       W     L    Points
  1  Hastings, MI                             2     0     300
  2  Spring Arbor, MI                         1     1     280
  3  West Branch, MI                          0     2     140

   Senior Teen Veteran B                      W     L    Points
  1  Canton, MI                               3     0     460
  2  Porter, MI                               1     2     360
  3  Heritage Hills, MI                       1     2     200
  4  Alpena, MI                               1     2     140

  Senior Teen Rookies                         W     L    Points
  1  Alpena, MI                               2     0     240
  2  Clarkston, MI                            1     1     260
  3  Holland, MI                              0     2     200

  Young Teen Veterans                         W     L    Points
  1  Spring Arbor, MI                         4     0     700
  2  Spring Arbor, MI                         3     1     560
  3  Lapeer, MI                               3     1     680
  4  Cedar Springs, MI                        1     3     420
  5  Heritage Hills, MI                       0     4      60

  Young Teen Rookies A                        W     L    Points
  1  Clarkston, MI                            4     0     600
  2  Spring Arbor, MI                         3     1     540
  3  Westland, MI                             2     2     440
  4  Hastings, MI                             1     3     420
  5  Holland, OH                              0     4     180

  Young Teen Rookies B                        W     L    Points
  1  Pleasantview, MI                         4     0     540
  2  Hillsdale, MI                            3     1     380
  3  Spring Arbor, MI                         2     2     320
  4  Clarkston, MI                            1     3     320
  5  Alpena, MI                               0     4     300

  Individual Finals

  Senior Teen Veteran
  1  Stephen Dickinson-Hastings, MI          100   (9)
  2  Stephen Reeves-Spring Arbor, MI          60
  3  Sarah Frederick-Porter, MI               80
  4  Dixy Rajkumar-Canton, MI                 40
  5  Rachel Hubbard-Spring Arbor, MI          20
  6  Stephen White-Spring Arbor, MI           0

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Julianne Harris - Lapeer, MI             80
  2  Drew Philson-Spring Arbor, MI            50
  3  Lea Hubbard-Spring Arbor, MI             80
  4  Hannah Smith-Dearborn, MI                60
  5  Daniel Seldon-Spring Arbor, MI           20
  6  Hudson Portner-Hastings, MI              0

  Young Teen Rookie
  1  David Bain-Clarkston, MI                 80
  2  Allison Harris - Lapeer, MI              60
  3  Ethan Strodtbeck-Spring Arbor, MI        40
  T4 Lucy Renico-Dearborn, MI                 20
  T4 Cassie Rathbun-Hastings, MI              20
  T4 Chester Chan-Spring Arbor, MI            20


  Gateway Conference Quiz
  February 6, 2009

  Senior Teen Veteran/Senior Teen Rookie      W     L    Points
  1  Alton, IL - STR                          4     0     580
  2  Cowden, IL                               3     1     500
  3  New Halls Ferry, MO                      2     2     440
  4  Alton, IL                                1     3     440
  5  Centralia, IL                            0     4     500

  Young Teen Veteran                          W     L    Points
  1  New Halls Ferry, MO                      4     0     580
  2  Cowden, IL                               3     1     420
  3  Greenville, IL - 1                       2     2     440
  4  Alton, IL                                1     3     420
  5  Greenville, IL - 2                       0     4     180

  Young Teen Rookie/Senior Teen Rookie        W     L    Points
  1  Alton, IL                                4     0     680
  2  Decatur, IL - 1                          3     1     580
  3  Greenville, IL - STR                     2     2     460
  4  Decatur, IL - 2                          1     3     320
  5  Coffeen, IL                              0     4     140


  Individual Finals

  Senior Teen Veteran/Senior Teen Rookie
  1  Andrew Baca - Alton, IL (STR)            80   (11)
  2  Brandon Caldwell - Alton, IL             60
  3  Brian Pickens - New Halls Ferry, MO      50
  4  Arthur Kerle - Greenville, IL (STR)      40
  T5 Sarah Gooding - Alton, IL                20
  T5 John Trotter - New Halls Ferry, MO       20

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Josie Paruch - Alton, IL                 80
  2  Zach Barber - Greenville, IL             70
  3  Joelle Gentzyl - Decatur, IL             60
  4  Seth Barnes - Cowden, IL                 20
  5  Jessica Grimmett - New Halls Ferry, MO   10
  6  Caleb Moody - Alton, IL                 -10

  Young Teen Rookie - A
  1  Emily Kane - Decatur, IL                100  (16)
  2  Jed Moody - Alton, IL                   100  (18)
  3  Torie Agar - Decatur, IL                 40
  T4 Sam Rathgeb - Alton, IL                  20
  T4 Dianna Skelley - Decatur, IL             20
  6  Zach Whitsell - Decatur, IL              0


  Genesis Conference Tournament
  February 7, 2009
  Northgate - Batavia, NY

  Senior Teen Veteran                         W     L    Points
  1  Albion, NY                               4     1     840
  2  Northgate (Batavia), NY - Boys           4     1     760
  3  Northgate (Batavia), NY - Girls          4     1     660
  4  New Hope (Rochester), NY                 2     3     600
  5  Pearce (North Chili), NY                 1     4     620
  6  Rome, NY                                 0     5     280

  Young Teen Veteran                          W     L    Points
  1  Pearce (North Chili), NY - Boys          5     0     880
  2  Pearce (North Chili), NY - Girls         4     1     860
  3  Albion, NY                               3     2     780
  4  New Hope (Rochester), NY                 2     3     700
  5  Northgate (Batavia), NY - 1              1     4     380
  6  Northgate (Batavia), NY - 2              0     5     180

  Young Teen Rookie                           W     L    Points
  1  Pearce (North Chili), NY - Boys          6     0     960
  2  New Hope (Rochester), NY                 5     1     1040
  3  Pearce (North Chili), NY - Girls         4     2     800
  4  Albion, NY                               3     3     560
  5  Park Ridge (Rochester), NY               2     4     500
  6  Gowanda, NY                              1     5     240
  7  Northgate (Batavia), NY                  0     6     380


  Individual Finals

  Senior Teen Veteran
  1  Charles Canon - Northgate (Batavia, NY)   100 (11)
  2  Jacob Liddle - Albion, NY                 100 (17)
  3  Lindsay Canon - Northgate (Batavia, NY)    60
  4  Emily Bannister - Albion, NY               40
  5  Chris Abdella - Northgate (Batavia, NY)    40 (25)
  6  Elizabeth Honan - Pearce (North Chili,     20 (25)

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Andrew Messinger - Pearce (North Chili,   100 (15)
  2  Taylor Doty - Northgate (Batavia, NY)     100 (24)
  3  Kaleigh Distaffen - Pearce (North Chili    80 (24)
  4  Kaela Sittig - New Hope (Rochester, NY)    80 (24)
  5  Kirsten Liddle - Albion, NY                60 (24)
  6  Casey Heimburger - Pearce (North Chili,    20

  Young Teen Rookie
  1  Mary Martin - Albion, NY                  100 (19)
  2  Jared Sittig - New Hope, NY                60
  3  Melanie Cockrell - Pearce (North Chili,    60 (25)
  4  Jayne Bannister - Albion, NY               40 (25)
  5  Andrew Honan - Pearce (North Chili, NY)    20
  6  Mary Kate Honan - Pearce (North Chili,      0


  North Central Conference Tournament
  February 7, 2009
  New Berlin, WI

  Senior Teen Veteran                         W     L    Points
  1  Marion, IA                               5     0     1160
  2  Monee, IL -- 1                           3     2     620
  3  New Berlin, WI                           3     2     620
  4  Platteville, WI                          3     2     440
  5  Woodstock, IL                            1     4     520
  6  Monee, IL -- 2                           0     5     320

  Young Teen Veteran                          W     L    Points
  1  Waukegan, WI                             4     0     540
  2  Aurora, IL -- 1                          3     1     420
  3  East Peoria, IL                          2     2     420
  4  Monee, IL                                1     3     340
  5  Aurora, IL -- 2                          0     4      80

  Young Teen Rookie                           W     L    Points
  1  Janesville, WI                           2     0     400
  2  Platteville, WI                          1     1     200
  3  Woodstock, IL                            0     2      20


  Individual Finals

  Senior Teen Veteran
  1  Sarah Stephenson - Marion, IA             100 (9)
  2  Emily Hardcastle - New Berlin, WI          80
  3  Matthew Stephenson - Marion, IA            70
  4  Rebecca Stephenson - Marion, IA            40
  T5 Jimmy Phillips - Monee, IL                  0
  T5 Anna Johnson - Woodstock, IL                0

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Omar Delgado - Aurora, IL                 100 (8)
  2  Thomas Svymbersky - E. Peoria, IL          80
  3  Boris Pena - Aurora, IL                    60
  T4 Erin Gromala - Monee, IL                   20
  T4 Josh Ewing - E. Peoria, IL                 20

  Young Teen Rookie
  1  Ben Coakley - Janesville, WI              100 (8)
  2  Stephen Coakley - Janesville, WI          100 (16)
  3  Nathan Herr - Platteville, WI             100 (19)
  T4 Rebecca Harkness - Platteville, WI         20
  T4 Kellie Perleberg - Platteville, WI         20
  6  John Meyers - Woodstock, IL                 0


  Oregon Conference Quiz
  January 31, 2009
  Eugene, OR

  Teen Veterans                               W     L    Points
  1  Eugene (Living Hope), OR (YTV)           6     0     1120
  2  McMinnville, OR -- Grasshoppers (YTV)    4     1     720
  3  McMinnville, OR -- Magenta (STV)         3     2     720
  4  Willamina, OR (YTV)                      3     2     480
  5  McMinnville, OR -- Crimson (STV)         1     4     460
  6  McMinnville, OR -- Red Robins (YTV)      1     4     280
  7  Willamina, OR (STV)                      0     5     160

  Junior Division                             W     L    Points
  1  McMinnville, OR -- Goldenrod             4     0     720
  2  McMinnville, OR --  Cougers              2     2     620
  3  Eugene (Living Hope), OR                 2     2     420
  4  Willamina, OR                            1     3     440
  5  McMinnville, OR -- Sunflower             1     3     420


  Individual Finals

  Senior Teen Veteran
  1  Nessa Wenger - McMinnville, OR            100 (17)
  2  Eli Rademacher - McMinnville, OR          110 (19)
  3  Judah Newby - McMinnville, OR              60
  4  Preston Wenger - McMinnville, OR           20
  5  Nathan Lee - McMinnville, OR                0

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Sarah Lindner - Eugene (Living Hope), O   100 (14)
  2  Dillon Rodgers - McMinnville, OR          100 (15)
  3  Melissa Lindner - Eugene (Living Hope),   100 (18)
  4  Josiah Wenger - McMinnville, OR            80
  T5 Savannah Talley - Willamina, OR             0
  T5 Lindy Myers - Eugene (Living Hope), OR      0

  Junior Veteran
  1  Moriah Wenger - McMinnville, OR            80
  2  Mariah Woodward - Willamina, OR            80 (23)
  3  Ryan Lee - McMinnville, OR                 60 (23)
  4  Katiana Rodgers - McMinnville, OR          50 (23)
  5  Samuel Wenger - McMinnville, OR            40 (23)
  6  Sara Pond - Willamina, OR                   0

  Junior Rookie
  1  Anya Wenger - McMinnville, OR             100 (7)
  T2 Dani Wilkinson - Eugene (Living Hope),     80
  T2 Isaiah Rademacher - McMinnville, OR        80
  4  Brevin Russnogle - Eugene (Living Hope)    60
  5  Nikolaus Coats - Eugene (Living Hope),     40
  6  Margaret Shidek - Eugene (Living Hope),     0


  Pittsburgh Conference Quiz
  February 7, 2009
  Whitehouse, PA

  Senior Teen Veteran                         W     L    Points
  1  Monacrest, PA                            5     0     760
  2  Brooke Hills (Wellsburg), WV             3     2     680
  3  Ellwood City, PA                         3     2     440
  4  Whitehouse, PA                           0     4     180

  Young Teen Veteran                          W     L    Points
  1  New Brighton, PA                         4     1     680
  2  Whitehouse, PA                           3     2     500
  3  Uniontown, PA                            2     3     460

  Young Teen Rookie                           W     L    Points
  1  New Brighton, PA                         2     0     300
  2  Monacrest, PA                            1     1     260
  3  Brooke Hills (Wellsburg), WV             0     2     340


  Individual Finals

  Senior Teen Veteran
  1  Olivia Baake - Monacrest, PA              100 (14)
  2  Alaina Boggs - Ellwood City, PA            80 (23)
  3  Mike Revis - New Brighton, PA              60 (23)
  4  Matt Giesmann - Brooke Hills, WV           40
  5  Jessica Robinson - Brooke Hills, WV        20
  6  Anna Giesmann - Brooke Hills, WV           10

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Billy Hartley - Monacrest, PA             100 (10)
  2  Brianna Boggs - Ellwood City, PA           40
  3  Jared Boggs - New Brighton, PA              0

  Young Teen Rookie
  1  Emily Shafer - New Brighton, PA           100 (20)
  2  Tristin Durst - Uniontown, PA              60
  3  Caitlin Braun - New Brighton, PA           40 (25)
  T4 Kerrie Schaefer - Uniontown, PA            20 (25)
  T4 Taylor Guthrie - Uniontown, PA             20


  Pacific Northwest Conference Quiz
  January 31, 2009
  Shoreline, WA

  Senior Teen Veteran                         W     L    Points
  1  Mountain Creek, WA                       5     0     900
  2  Rainier Avenue, WA -- Rhinos             4     1     740
  3  Timberlake, WA                           3     2     640
  4  Northern Peaks, WA                       2     3     500
  5  Wenatchee, WA                            1     4     480
  6  Lakeview, WA                             0     5     320

  Young Teen Division                         W     L    Points
  1  Rainier Avenue, WA -- Blue Angels        6     0     960
  2  Shoreline, WA                            4     2     940
  3  Wenatchee, WA                            2     4     600
  4  Lakeview, WA                             0     6     280

  Junior Veteran Division                     W     L    Points
  1  Shoreline, WA                            4     0     620
  2  Timberlake, WA                           2     2     580
  3  Longview, WA                             0     4     460

  Junior Rookie Division                      W     L    Points
  1  Lakeview, WA                             5     1     840
  2  Shoreline, WA                            4     2     920
  3  Rainier Avenue, WA - Junior Rhinos       3     3     700
  4  Rainier Avenue, WA - Blue Angels         0     6     480


  Individual Finals

  Senior Teen Veteran
  1  Maria Gray - Rainier Ave., WA             100 (13)
  2  Stefan Carey - Mountain Creek, WA         100 (19)
  3  Becky Black - Wenatchee, WA                40
  4  Anne Kane - Rainier Ave., WA               40 (23)
  5  Garrett Duguay - Lakeview, WA              20 (23)
  6  John Bilbro - Mountain Creek, WA           10 (23)

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Daniel Gray - Rainier Ave., WA            100 (9)
  2  Stephen Hasslinger - Timberlake, WA       100 (15)
  T3 Wesley Higbee - Rainier Ave., WA           80 (25)
  T3 Ethan Goodnight - Timberlake, WA           80 (25)
  5  Lee Cantrell - Shoreline, WA               60 (23)
  6  Sukey Black - Wenatchee, WA                 0

  Junior Veteran
  1  Jared Lee - Shoreline, WA                 100 (13)
  2  Andrew Murray - Longview, WA              100 (14)
  3  Garrett Dean - Timberlake, WA              80
  4  Matthew Lauder - Lakeview, WA              40
  5  Ana Castellini - Timberlake, WA            20
  6  Charlie Surdyk - Shorline, WA             -40

  Junior Rookie
  1  Jesse Kidd - Shoreline, WA                100 (14)
  2  Rachel Gray - Rainier Ave., WA             80
  3  Alaura Duguay - Lakeview, WA               60
  4  Gabrielle Villivacencio - Rainier Ave.,    30
  5  Mario Earp - Shoreline, WA                 20
  6  Samantha Villivacencio - Rainier, WA        0


  Wabash Conference Quiz
  February 14, 2009
  Bedford, IN

  Senior Teen Veteran A                       W     L    Points
  1  Vincennes, IN                            5     1     1040
  2  Indianapolis (Aldersgate), IN            4     2     900
  3  Wilmore, KY -- 1                         3     3     540
  4  Bedford, IN                              2     4     660
  5  Wilmore, KY -- 2                         0     4     440

  Senior Teen Veteran B                       W     L    Points
  1  Indianapolis (First), IN                 3     1     680
  2  Anderson, IN                             3     1     580
  3  Indianapolis (Light & Life), IN          3     1     420
  4  St. Francisville, IL                     1     3     260
  5  Indianapolis (Ritter Ave.), IN           0     4     140

  Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran B     W     L    Points
  1  Bedford, IN (YTV)                        4     1     480
  2  Indianapolis (Light & Life), IN -- 2 (Y  3     2     460
  3  Oakdale, KY -- 1 (STR)                   3     2     580
  4  Oakdale, KY -- 3 (STR)                   2     3     440
  5  Mt. Carmel, IL (YTV)                     0     5     320

  Young Teen Veteran A                        W     L    Points
  1  Wilmore, KY                              5     0     900
  2  Anderson, IN                             4     1     860
  3  Bedford, IN                              3     2     760
  4  Winona Lake, IN                          2     3     660
  5  Columbus, IN                             1     4     600
  6  Champaign, IL                            0     5     460

  Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran B     W     L    Points
  1  Vincennes, IN (STR)                      5     0     840
  2  Bloomington, IN (YTV)                    3     2     560
  3  Indianapolis (W. Morris St.), IN (YTV)   3     2     600
  4  Oakdale, KY -- 2 (STR)                   1     4     480
  5  Indianapolis (Light & Life), IN -- 1 (Y  1     4     440

  Young Teen Rookie A                         W     L    Points
  1  Indianapolis (First), IN                 4     0     600
  2  Bedford, IN                              3     1     660
  3  Wilmore, KY -- 1                         2     2     480
  4  Wilmore, KY -- 2                         1     3     420
  5  Winona Lake, IN                          0     4     360

  Young Teen Rookie B                         W     L    Points
  1  Columbus, IN                             5     0     680
  2  Indianapolis (Light & Life), IN          3     2     640
  3  Bedford, IN                              3     2     580
  4  Indianapolis (Aldersgate), IN            3     2     540
  5  Indianapolis (Ritter Ave.), IN           1     4     440
  6  Mt. Carmel, IL                           0     5     120


  Individual Finals
  Senior Teen Veteran
  1  Tanner Bouchie - Vincennes, IN          100
  2  Megan Cox - Bedford, IN                 100
  3  Jonathan Coates - Indy (Aldersgate), IN  80
  4  Jacob McDonald - Vincennes, IN           40
  5  Erika Chastain - Bedford, IN             0
  6  Andrew Winters - Anderson, IN            0

  Senior Teen Rookie
  1  D J Danner - Vincennes, IN              100
  2  Larissa Deen - Indy (First), IN          80
  3  Roxy Spencer - Oakdale, KY               60
  4  Vanessa Pelotes - Oakdale, KY            40
  5  Taylor Hazlett - Oakdale, KY             0
  6  Lana Patke - Oakdale, KY                 0

  Young Teen Veteran
  1  Adam Schell - Wilmore, KY               100
  2  Jameson Pierce - Bedford, IN             70
  3  Joel Greenwood - Vincennes, IN           60
  4  Benjamin Coates - Indy (Aldersgate), IN  30
  5  Matthew Liversedge - Wilmore, KY        -10
  6  Jonah Francis - Winona Lake, IN          0

  Young Teen Rookie
  1  Levi Stout - Winona Lake, IN             60
  2  Abram Morton - Anderson, IN              70
  3  Jonathan Liversedge - Wilmore, KY        60
  4  Morgan Blackwell - Indy (First), IN      40
  5  Keil Harris - Indy (First), IN           20
  6  Rebekah Greenwood - Vincennes, IN        0

 

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015