Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 1999-2000 Vol. I


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
GATEWAY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-Cowden, Illinois-October 2, 1999
23 teams, served lunch to 103 people.
STV (10 teams total)
1st - Alton, IL
2nd - Springfield, IL 1
3rd - Vandalia, IL
4th - Greenville, IL
5th - Springfield, IL 2

YTV (5 teams total)
1st - Vandalia, IL
2nd - Decatur, IL
3rd - Greenville, IL

YTR (8 teams total)
1st - East Peoria, IL
2nd - Alton, IL
3rd - Cowden, IL
4th - Decatur, IL
5th - Quincy, IL

Individuals
STV
1-      Geoff Whitlock
2-      Rachel Coates
3-      Nathan Luehr
4-      Kyle Coates
5-      Lydia Scandrett
6-      Melody Sanders

YTV
1-      Blake Houghtaling
2-      Tracy Mueller
3-      Kendra Houghtaling
4-      Nathan Scandrett
5-      Margaret Willis
6-      Kristin Moody

YTR
1-      Katie Heacock
2-      Emilie Garman
3-      Wes Ball
4-      Jonathan Shinabarger
5-      Emily Whitlock
6-      Tara Gielbelhausen

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
WABASH CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-Bedford, Indiana-October 2, 1999

Galatians chapters 1-3    Total number of people approx. 210
Senior Teen Veteran A
1st  Aldersgate, Indy           5-1      1160
2nd Bedford, IN                 5-1      1080
3rd  Anderson, IN               4-2       920
4th  Vincennes, IN              4-2       920
5th  Terre Haute, IN            2-4       640
6th  John Wesley, Indy          1-5       680
7th  West Morris, Indy          0-6       440

Senior Teen Veteran B
1st Champaign, IL               6-1     1140
2nd Mt. Carmel, IL              5-2      820
3rd  Winona Lake, IN            5-2      900
4th  Aldersgate, Indy II        4-3     1020
5th  Columbus, IN II            3-4      660
6th  Bedford, IN II             3-4      820
7th  Columbus, IN I             2-5      780
8th  Petersburg, IN             0-7      420


Combined Division Senior Teen Rookie/Young Teen Veteran
1st  Nicholasville, Ky          6-1    1180
2nd  Champaign, IL              5-2    1220
3rd  John Wesley, Indy          5-2     940
4th  First Church, Indy         4-3     860
5th  West Morris, Indy          2-5     700
6th  Winona Lake, IN            2-5     640
7th  Kokomo, IN                 1-6     620
8th  Bedford, IN                1-6     860

Young Teen Rookie
1st Nicholasville, Ky           7-0     1400
2nd Anderson, IN                6-1     1200
3rd  John Wesley, Indy          5-2      900
4th  John Wesley  II            3-4      640
5th  Vincennes, IN              3-4      800
6th  Winona Lake, IN            2-5      540
7th   Bedford, IN               2-5      620
8th   Kokomo, IN                0-7      180

Young Teen All  Rookie
1st  First Church, Indy         6-0      1040
2nd  Spraytown, IN              4-2       600
3rd  Terre Haute, IN            4-2       700
4th  Winona Lake, IN            3-3       500
5th  Aldersgate, Indy           2-4       520
6th  Vincennes, IN              1-5       400
7th  West Morris, Indy          1-5       520

Individuals
Senior Teen Veteran
1st   Josh Owens        Aldersgate
2nd   Kyle Riddle       Aldersgate
3rd   Hilary Whitaker   Bedford

Senior Teen Rookie
1st  Brian Perry 
2nd  Brandon Bigham     Nicholasville
3rd  Brandon Kidd       Nicholasville

Young Teen Veteran
1st  Brian Bither       John Wesley
2nd  Kristi Arnold      John Wesley
3rd  Adam King          Vincennes

Young Teen Rookie
1st   David Colgan      Anderson
2nd  Kari Evely         Nicholasville
3rd  Bethany Bigham     Nicholasville

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-Mason City, Iowa-October 2, 1999
Galatians 1-3 (33 quizzers on 11 teams)
Veteran Team Competition:
1)  Fillmore, MN                5-0    1000
2)  McConnell, IL               4-1     880
3)  Janesville, WI YTV          3-2     780
4)  Armstrong, IA               2-3     520
5)  Waterloo, IA                1-4     260
6)  Janesville, WI STV          0-5     380

Rookie Team Competition:
1)  Armstrong, IA               4-0     460
2)  Janesville, WI YTR2         3-1     480
3)  McConnell, IL               2-2     460
4)  Janesville, WI YTR1         1-3     380
5)  Blue Earth, MN              0-4     200

Veteran Individual Competition:
1)  Kristin Kraak       Janesville      100
2)  Susanna Hopper      Fillmore         80
3)  Sarah Hopper        Fillmore         60
4)  Shannon Elsasser    McConnell        40
5)  Gretchen Elsasser   McConnell
5)  Jackson Colflesh    Waterloo

Rookie Individual Competition:
1)  Eric Elsasser       McConnell       80
2)  Tori Raddatz        Armstrong       40
2)  Brian Norder        Janesville      40
4)  Krystal Bennett     Blue Earth      20
5)  Leah Burgeson       Armstrong
5)  Andy Drahota        Armstrong

Veteran Team Competition Individual Points: (5 rounds)
Kristin Kraak           Janesville      500
Susanna Hopper          Fillmore        460
Shannon Elsasser        McConnell       400
Gretchen Elsasser       McConnell       380
Sarah Hopper            Fillmore        280
Stephen Hopper  	    Fillmore        260
Ben Thompson            Janesville      260
Jackson Colflesh        Armstrong       260
Grant Raddatz           Armstrong       180
Tara Speltz             Armstrong       160
Jill Kraak              Janesville      140
Clark Burgeson          Armstrong       120
Bob Grossglauser        McConnell       100
Alicia Griffin          Janesville      100
Paul Cox                Janesville       80
Garret Raddatz          Armstrong        60
Nichole Goodrich        Janesville       40
Bethany Thompson        Janesville       40
Also participating was Steven VanDerHart (Waterloo).
Rookie Team Competition Individual Points: (4 rounds)
Eric Elsasser           McConnell       400
Brian Norder            Janesville      260
John Mansur             Janesville      200
Krystal Bennett         Blue Earth      180
Leah Burgeson           Armstrong       180
Tori Raddatz            Armstrong       180
Ashee Urban             Janesville      160
Katie Mansur            Janesville      160
Andy Drahota            Armstrong       100
Karley Mansur           Janesville       60
Katelyn Elsasser        McConnell        60
Deanna Buchan           Blue Earth       20
Danielle Whittier       Janesville       20
Also participating was Karie Blum (McConnell).

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
EAST/SOUTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-Linden, Michigan-October 9, 1999

12 Senior Teen teams, 5 Young Teen Veteran teams and 12 Young Teen Rookie
teams 

Team results:             A div                         B div.
Senior Teen   1st   Spring Arbor, MI             Spring Arbor, MI
              2nd   Hastings, MI                 Linden, MI
              3rd   Spring Arbor, MI             Alpena, MI

YTV           1st   Clarkston, MI
              2nd   Spring Arbor, MI
              3rd   Spring Arbor, MI

YTR           1st   Hastings, MI                Clarkston, MI
              2nd   Clarkston, MI               Porter, MI
              3rd   Clarkston, MI               Spring Arbor, MI

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
NORTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-Lakeview, Michigan-October 9, 1999

Young Teen, Team:
        1st-Lakeview, MI Red
        2nd-Lakeview, MI Blue
        3rd-Cedar Springs, MI

Young Teen Veteran, Individuals:
        1st-Ben Cobel, Lakeview
        2nd-Sarah Quisenberry, Lakeview
Young Teen Rookie, Individuals:
        1st-Caleb Decker, Lakeview
        2nd-Jacob Quisenberry, Lakeview

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
OHIO CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-October 9, 1999

Team Competition (everyone quizzed each other)
1st Place - Holland, OH Senior High     7-0
2nd Place - Sugarcreek, OH              6-1

Senior High Individuals
1st - Andrew - Holland- 100
2nd - Hilary - Holland - 100
3rd - Amy - Sugarcreek (got 40 on question 14)
4th - Liz - Sugarcreek - 40
5th - Shannon - Sugarcreek - 20
6th - Chris - New Middle Town - 0

Junior High Individuals
1st - David - Sugarcreek - 80 
2nd - Michael - Holland - 40 (on question 5)
3rd - Logan - Sugarcreek - 40
4th - Courtney - Holland - 20 (on question 18)
5th - Liz - New Middle Town - 20
6th - Heidi - Holland - 0


						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015