Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 1999-2000 Vol. 3



******************************************

WABASH CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-Anderson, Indiana-December 4, 1999 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Tournament Director: Dennis Charles

Senior Teen Veteran A division
1st- Indy Aldersgate            6-0     1060
2nd- Bedford, IN                5-1      980
3rd- Vincennes, IN              4-2      760
4th-Champaign, IL               2-4      600
5th-Anderson, IN                2-4      580
6th-Winona Lake, IN             1-5      580
7th-Indy-John Wesley            1-5      520

Senior Teen Veteran B
1st-Bedford, IN II                      4-1       760
2nd-Indy-West Morris St.                3-2       560
3rd-Indy- Aldersgate                    3-2       540
4th-Terre Haute, IN                     3-2       500
5th-Petersburg, IN                      2-3       400
6th-Winona Lake, IN II                  0-5       100

Senior Teen Rookie (Combined for competition with Young Teen Veteran)
1st- Indy First                         5-0             860
2nd-Bedford, IN                         4-1             720
3rd-Nicholasville, KY                   3-2             720

Young Teen Veteran (Combined for competition with Senior Teen Rookie)
1st- Champaign, IL                      2-3             500
2nd-Indy John Wesley                    1-4             440
3rd-Indy West Morris                    0-5             380

Young Teen Rookie A
1st-Nicholasville, KY              6-0       1200 (both quizzers quizzed out every round)
2nd-Anderson, IN                   5-1        720
3rd-Indy John Wesley I             4-2        640
4th-Indy Aldersgate                3-3        300
5th-Indy John Wesley II            2-4        440
6th-Indy West Morris               1-5        180
7th-Kokomo, IN                     0-6         60

Young Teen Rookie B
1st- Kokomo, IN                 6-0             760
2nd-Winona Lake, IN             4-2             320
3rd-Vincennes, IN  II           4-2             280
4th-Terre Haute, IN             3-3             300
5th-Attica, IN                  2-4             300
6th-Vincennes, IN               2-4             120
7th-Mooresville, IN             0-6             100

Individuals
Senior Teen Veteran
1st-Kyle Riddle   Aldersgate
2nd- David Swank   Vincennes
3rd-Josh Owens    Aldersgate

Senior Teen Rookie
1st-Brandon Bigam   Nicholasville
2nd-Brian Perry
3rd-Candy Hutts   Attica

Young Teen Veteran
1st- Kristi Arnold   John Wesley
2nd-Nolan Hoyer   West Morris
3rd-Tyler Crandall   Anderson

Young Teen Rookie
1st-Stacie Keevil    Indy-First
2nd-Kari Evely   Nicolasville
3rd-Clare Cowley   Champaign

******************************************

GATEWAY CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT-Vandalia, Illinois-December 11, 1999 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Tournament Director: Kelly Mueller

(All churches are from Illinois except Janesville, Wisconsin.)

Team Quizzing
YTR 
1st - Alton 4-0
2nd - Hillsboro 2 3-1
3rd - Rushville 2-2     These three teams were first in their    
____________________     subdivisions after the first three rounds
4th - Janesville 3-1
5th - Decatur 2-2
6th - Pana 2  1-3        These were 2nd in their subdivision
____________________
7th - Hillsboro 1 2-2
8th - Hillsboro 3 1-3
9th - Pana 1 0-4         These were 3rd in their subdivision

YTV 1st - Cowden 4-0
        2nd - Alton 3-1
        3rd - Decatur 2-2
        4th - Vandalia 1-3
        5th - Janesville 0-4

STV 1st - Vandalia 4-0
        2nd - Greenville 3-1
        3rd - Alton 2-2
        4th - Decatur 1-3
        5th - Cowden 0-4

Individuals
YTR 1st - Emilie Garman (Hillsboro)
        2nd - Christian Strasen (Alton)
        3rd - Robert Trinkle (Rushville)
        4th - Wes Ball (Decatur)
        5th (tie) Karley Mansur, John Mansur
YTV 1st - Blake Houghtaling (qo 7)
        2nd - Kendra Houghtaling (qo 17)
        3rd - Tracy Mueller
        4th - Nathan Scandrett
        5th - Josh Moody
        6th - Kristy Moody

STV 1st - Andrew Mueller (qo 9)
        2nd - Nathen Luehr (qo 13)
        3rd - Lydia Scandrett (qo 18)
        4th - David Sanders
        5th (tie) Danny Kennedy, Josiah Long


******************************************
NORTH CENTRAL BIBLE QUIZ--Waterloo, Iowa-December 11, 1999
Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Tournament Coordinators:  Mike Hopper & Mark Colflesh

Veteran Team Competition:
(1)  Fillmore, MN       3-0     420
(2)  McConnell-STV, IL  2-1     500
(3)  Armstrong-STV, IA  1-2     320
(4)  Waterloo-YTV, IA   0-3      80

Rookie Team Competition:
(1)  Iowa City-STR, IA  3-0     340
(2)  McConnell-YTR, IL  2-1     280
(3)  Blue Earth-YTR, MN 1-2     120
(4)  Armstrong-YTR, IA  0-3      60

Veteran Individual Competition:
(1)  Stephen Hopper (Fill)      100 (9)
(2)  Sarah Hopper (Fill)        100 (19)
(3)  Gretch Elsasser (McC)       80
(3)  Shannon Elsasser (McC)      80
(5)  Tara Speltz (Arm)           20
(6)  Jackson Colflesh (Wat)
Rookie Individual Competition:
(1)  Annette Miller (I.C.)      100 (10)
(2)  Eric Elsasser (McC)         60
(3)  Krystal Bennett (Blue)      40
(3)  Jesse Walls (I.C.)          40
(5)  Joe Miller (I.C.)           20
(6)  Deanna Buchan (Blue)
Veteran Individual Points in Team Competition:
Shannon Elsasser (McC)          280
Gretchen Elsasser (MCC)         220
Stephen Hopper (Fill)           200
Tara Speltz (Arm)               200
Susanna Hopper (Fill)           120
Sarah Hopper (Fill)             100
Clark Burgeson (Arm)             80
Jackson Colflesh (Wat)           60
Grant Raddatz (Arm)              40
Melanie Nisius (Wat)             20
Also quizzing were Jeff LaDow (McC), Garrett Raddatz (Arm), Michele Tyler
and Steven VanDer Heart (Wat).
Rookie Individual Points in Team Competition:
Annette Miller (I.C)            260
Eric Elsasser (McC)             240
Krystal Bennett (Blue)           80
Jesse Walls (I.C.)               60
Deanna Buchan (Blue)             40
Leah Burgeson (Arm)              40
Joe Miller (I.C.)                20
Karrie Blum (McC)                20
Kareena Blum (McC)               20
Tori Raddatz (Arm)               20
Also quizzing were Rose Davis (I.C.), and Lerisa Leif (McC).

******************************************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA BIBLE QUIZ---Batavia, New York-December 11, 1999
Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Tournament Coordinator:  Eric Young

(All teams are from New York.)

Participating Churches: Akron, Albion, Batavia*, Binghamton-Vetsal,
Brockport, Gowanda, Oneida, Parkridge and Pearce
*new team

STV Team                STV Individuals
1. Brockport (5-0)      1. Kimberly Ellis, Brockport - 11
2. Albion (4-1)         2. Tim Norton, Brockport - 18
3. Oneida (4-1)         3. Sarah Donker, Oneida
4. Akron (2-4)          4. Jessica Dawalt, Pearce

SRYV Team               SRYV Individuals
1. Gowanda 2 (5-0)      1. John Thrush, Gowanda - 17
2. Gowanda 1 (4-1)      2. Roy Smith, Albion
3. Brockport (3-2)      3. Joel Norton, Brockport
4. Pearce (2-3)         4. Adam Kelly, Gowanda
                        5. Ashley Farner, Gowanda

YR Team                 YR Individuals
1. Albion 3 (5-0)       1. Oliver Smith, Albion - 11
2. Gowanda 2 (5-1)      2. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda - 16
3. Gowanda 1 (4-1)      3. Peter Ellis, Gowanda
4. Batavia (4-2)        4. Quinn Staines, Albion
5. Binghamton (3-2)     5. Kim Cooper, Gowanda


******************************************
EAST/SOUTH MICHIGAN TOURNAMENT---Westland, Michigan-December 11, 1999
Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Tournament Coordinator:  Sylvia Stevenson

(All teams are from Michigan.)
11 churches participating - Hastings (N. MIch.), Westland, Spring Arbor
(both S. Mich), Bad Axe, Heritage Hiills, Alpena, Owosso, Linden, Green Oak,
Porter,  and Clarkston.
Senior Teen Veteran -11 teams
        A                          B
1.  Hastings (N. MIch)        Spring Arbor
2.  Green Oak                 Westland
3.  Spring Arbor              Green Oak

Young Teen Veteran - 5 teams
1.      Linden
2.      Clarkston
3.      Spring Arbor

Young Teen Rookie - 9 teams
1.      Clarkston
2.      Clarkston
3.      Hastings
4.      Clarkston


******************************************
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT---Monacrest, PA-December 11, 1999
Galatians & Ephesians 1-3
Tournament Coordinators: >Harold and Lois Allman

Teams from the following churches attended:  Apollo, Brooke Hills, Butler,
Cove Run, Hookstown, Monacrest, New Brighton, East Liverpool Oakland, Oneida
Valley, and guests from the Maryland Virginia Conference, Layhill.
Results of the competition:
Senior Teen Veteran Division
First place             Layhill  (MD-VA Conf)
Second Place            New Brighton, PA

Young Teen Veteran
First place             Apollo, PA
Second place            East Liverpool Oakland, PA

Young Teen Rookie (two divisions due to number of teams, not rank or
ability)
                A group                                 B group
First place     Brooke Hills, WV                    Monacrest, PA
Second place    New Brighton, PA                    Cove Run, PA

Senior Teen Individual
First place             Joshua Stoneburner,  Layhill (MD-VA)
Second place            Jessica Kording,  Apollo
Third place             Brian Daniels,  New Brighton

Young Teen Individual
First place             Dominick Olshanski,  Monacrest
Second place            Christian Stoneburner, Layhill (MD-VA)
Third place             Steve DeFelice,  Butler

						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015