Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Tuesday, 25 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 1999-2000 Vol. 4


**************************

NORTH CENTRAL CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-Janesville, Wisconsin-January 8, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-6
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper
Veteran Division:
1)  Fillmore-YTR, MN        3-0     520
2)  McConnell-STV, IL       2-1     420
3)  Janesville-YTV, WI      1-2     180
4)  Janesville-STV, WI      0-3     120

Rookie Division:
1)  East Peoria-YTR, IL     3-0     520
2)  Iowa City-STR, IA       2-1     380
3)  McConnell-YTR, IL       1-2     180
4)  Janesville-YTR, WI      0-3     220

Veteran Individual Competition:
1)  Stephen Hopper (Fillmore)  100 (15)
2)  Sarah Hopper (Fillmore)    100 (16)
3)  Susanna Hopper (Fillmore)  100 (18)
4)  Gretchen Elsasser (McCon)   80
5)  Shannon Elsasser (McCon)    40
6)  Alicia Griffin (Janesville)  
Rookie Individual Competition:
1)  Jonathan Shinabarger (E. Peoria)  100 (12)
2)  Annette Miller (Iowa City)        100 (15)
3)  Tara Giebelhausen (E. Peoria)      20
3)  Eric Elsasser (McConnell)          20
5)  John Mansur (Janesville)
5)  Joe Miller (Iowa City)

Individual Points in Veteran Team Competition:
Gretchen Elsasser (McConnell)    260
Stephen Hopper (Fillmore)        200
Sarah Hopper (Fillmore)          180
Shannon Elsasser (McConnell)     160
Susanna Hopper (Fillmore)        140
Kristen Kraak (Janesville)       100
Ben Thompson (Janesville)        100
Alicia Griffin (Janesville)       40
Jill Kraak (Janesville)           20
Bethany Thompson (Janesville)     20
Nichole Goodrich (Janesville)     20
Also quizzing:  Jeff LaDow (McConnell); Paul Cox & Brian Norder
(Janesville).
Individual Points in Rookie Team Competition:
Annette Miller (Iowa City)          300
Jonathan Shinabarger (E. Peoria)    300
Tara Giebelhausen (E. Peoria)       200
John Mansur (Janesville)            180
Eric Elsasser (McConnell)           160
Joe Miller (Iowa City)               60
Lansa (McConnell)                    20
Jesse Walls (Iowa City)              20
Rachel Traxler (Peoria-Bethel)       20
Katie Mansur (Janesville)            20
Ashlee Urban (Janesville)            20
Also quizzing:  Rose Davis (Iowa City); Kari Blum & Karina Blum (McConnell);
and Karley Mansur (Janesville).

****************************************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA CONFERENCE QUIZ-Brockport, New York-January 8, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-6
Tournament Director: Eric Young

Participating Churches: Akron, Albion, Brockport, Gowanda, Oneida, Pearce.
(All are from New York.)

STV Team      W/L       Avg. +          STV Individual
1. Brockport   4-0      125.00          1. Kimberly Ellis, Brockport - 18
2. Albion      3-1      110.00          2. Angie Blair, Oneida
3. Oneida      2-2      115.00          3. Sarah Donker, Oneida
4. Pearce      1-3       70.00          4. David Shewan, Pearce
5. Akron       0-4       90.00          5. Korey Ashton, Albion

SRYV Team     W/L       Avg. +          SRYV Individual
1. Gowanda 2  4-0       195.00          1. John Thrush, Gowanda - 9
2. Gowanda 1  3-1       135.00          2. Roy Smith, Albion - 17
3. Pearce     2-2        85.00          3. Adam Kelly, Gowanda
4. Brockport  1-3        75.00          4. Joel Norton, Brockport
5. Oneida     0-4         5.00          5. Val Clark, Gowanda

YR Team  W/L    Avg. +          YTR Individual
1. Gowanda 2     6-0    190.00          1. Peter Ellis, Gowanda - 13
2. Gowanda 1     6-0    173.33          2. Oliver Smith, Albion - 16
3. Albion 2      4-2    146.67          3. Melissa Williams, Gowanda
4. Albion 1      3-3     93.33          4. Elizabeth Thrush, Gowanda
5. Albion 3      3-3     80.00          5. Zachery Ellis, Gowanda
6. Binghamton    2-4     73.33
7. Pearce 2      0-6     26.67
8. Pearce 1      0-6     20.00

******************************************

PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-Apollo, PA-January 8, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-6
Tournament Directors: Harold and Lois Allman

Teams from the following churches attended (all from Pennsylvania except
Brooke Hills, WV and Layhill, MD):
Apollo, Brooke Hills, Butler, Cove Run, Greensburg,  Monacrest, New
Brighton, East Liverpool Oakland, Oneida Valley, and guests from the
Maryland Virginia Conference, Layhill.

Results of the competition:
Senior Teen Veteran Division
        First place             Apollo
        Second Place            Layhill (MD-VA)

Senior Teen Rookie
        First Place             Greensburg
		
Young Teen Veteran
        First place             Apollo
        Second place            East Liverpool Oakland

Young Teen Rookie (two divisions due to number of teams, not rank or
ability)
                             A group                B group
First place                 Monacrest               Brooke Hills
Second place                Butler                  Cove Run

Senior Teen Individual
        First place             Joshua Stoneburner,  Layhill (MD-VA)
        Second place            Brian Daniels, New Brighton
        Third place             Carrie Ross, Apollo

Young Teen Individual
        First place             Christian Stoneburner, Layhill (MD-VA)
        Second place            Dominick Olshanski, Monacrest
        Third place             Chris Pulice, Monacrest

*********************************

PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-Burien, WA-January 8, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-6
Tournament Directors: Dan Bartholomew and  Tim Griffin

There were 76 quizzers participating on 26 teams, all from the state of
Washington.
 
Junior Rookies                  
102     Burien JR               1st     
104     Sedro Woolley JRBoys    2nd     
101     Auburn JR               3rd     
105     Sedro Woolley JR Girls  4th     
103     Longview JR             5th     
Junior Veterans                 
201     Burien JV       1st     
202     Shoreline JV    2nd     
Teen Rookies                    
301     Auburn YR       1st     
302     Hillcrest SR    2nd     
303     Longview SR     3rd     
Young Teen Veterans                     
409     Shoreline YTV           1st     
403     Mnt Creek YTV           2nd     
407     Sedro Woolley YVC ABLR  3rd     
406     Sedro Woolley YVB  KTD  4th     
405     Sedro Woolley YVA  AJP  5th     
404     Mnt Creek YTV R&R       6th     
401     Auburn YTV              7th     
408     Sedro Woolley YVD  CJN  8th     
402     Burien YTV              9th     
Senior Teen Veterans                    
602     Auburn  1st     
604     Mt. Creek SV            2nd     
607     Shoreline SV            3rd     
601     Auburn SVA              4th     
603     Hillcrest SV            5th     
605     Olympia SV              6th     
606     Sedro Woolley SV        7th     
                        


**********************************
THE GATEBASH OPEN (Wabash & Gateway)-Vincennes, IN-January 8, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-6
Tournament Director: Jay Vincent
 
INDIVIDUALS
STV
1  Rachel Coates - Springfield, IL
2  Adam Dawson - Bedford, IN
3  Nathan Luehr - Greenville, IL
 
STR
1  Brian Perry
2  Brandon Bigam --  Nicholasville, KY
3  Thad Roller
 
YTV
1  Blake Houghtaling - Vandalia, IL
2  Tracy Mueller - Alton, IL
3  Nathan Scandrett - Alton, IL
 
YTR
1  Kari Evely - Nicholasville, KY
2  Stacey Keeble - Indy-First
3  David Colgan - Anderson, IN
 
YTR B
1  Rushville, IL
2  Vincennes II, IN
3  Hillsboro II, IL
 
YTR A
1  Nicholasville, KY
2  Anderson, IN
3  Indy John Wesley, IN
4  Alton, IL
 
YTV
1  Alton, IL
2  Indy John Wesley I, IN
3  Indy John Wesley II, IN
4  Cowden, IL
 
STV C
1  Cowden, IL
2  Indy First, IN
3  Petersburg, IN
 
STV B
1  Anderson, IN
2  Nicholasville, KY
3  Decatur, IL
 
STV A
1  Alton, IL
2  Spring Arbor, MI
3  Bedford, IN
4  Indy Aldersgate, IN


************************************
EAST/SOUTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE QUIZ-Green Oak, Michigan-January 15, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians 1-6
Tournament Director: Sylvia Stevenson

Teams present:  (N. MIch)  Hastings, (S. Mich)  Spring Arbor & Westland, (E.
Mich) Alpena, Bad Axe, Clarkston, Green Oak, Heritage Hills, Linden, Owosso,
Porter. (All are from Michigan.)

Senior Teen Veteran - 11 teams
A Div. 1st  Spring Arbor   B. Div.   Green Oak
       2nd  Hastings                 Alpena
       3rd  Green Oak                Westland

Young Teen Veteran - 4 teams
1st  Clarkston
2nd  Linden

Young Teen Rookie - 12 teams
A Div. 1st  Clarkston          B Div.    Alpena
       2nd Hastings                      Linden
       3rd Clarkston                     Heritage Hills

Individuals:
STV   1st  Jonathan Meador (100) - Spring Arbor
      2nd  Andrew Green (100) - Green Oak
      3rd  Elizabeth Dickinson (80)- Hastings

YTV    1st  Daniel Dickinson (100)  - Hastings
       2nd  Jeremy Slager (100) - Spring Arbor
       3rd  Scott Bigger (100) - Clarkston

YTR     1st  Matthew Dickinson (100) - Hastings
        2nd  Andy Hubbert (100) - Clarkston
        3rd  Michael Little (80) - Porter 

						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015