Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 1999-2000 Vol. 5


**************************************
GATEWAY CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-Springfield, Illinois-February 5, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians 1-3
Tournament Director: Kelly Mueller

(All teams are from Illinois.)

TEAM               POINTS
STV
1st - Springfield   920
2nd - Alton         980
3rd - Vandalia      760
4th - Greenville    720

YTV
1st - Alton         740
2nd - Lawrence      400
3rd - Cowden        440

YTR
1st - E. Peoria     800
2nd - Hillsboro     440
3rd - Alton         600
4th - Quincy        300

INDIVIDUALS
STV
1st - Andrew Mueller (Alton)   quiz out 13
2nd - Rachel Coates (Springfield) quiz out 17
3rd - Lydia Scandrett (Alton) 60
4th - Kyle Coates (Springfield) 50
5th - Nathan Luehr (Greenville) 30
6th - Semay Johnston (Springfield) 0

YTV
1st - Blake Houghtaling (Vandalia) quiz out 7
2nd - Tracy Mueller (Alton)  quiz out 15
3rd - Kendra Houghtaling (Vandalia) quiz out 18
4th - Kristy Moody (Alton) 20
5th - John Long (Cowden) 20
6th - Josh Moody (Alton) 0

YTR
1st - Jonathan Shinabarger (E. Peoria) quiz out 16 
2nd - Tara  Geibelhausen (E. Peoria) 60 
3rd - Emilie Garman (Hillsboro) 80 (in tie breaker)
4th - Spencer Phillips (Quincy) 60
5th - Christian Strasen (Alton) 20
6th - Jeremy Tallcott (Quincy) 0

**********************************
FILLMORE BIBLE QUIZ TOURNAMENT-Fillmore, Minnesota-February 5, 2000 
Philippians 1-3
Tournament Director: Mike Hopper

Senior Teen Division:
(1)  McConnell, IL      3-2     720
(2)  Fillmore, MN       4-1     880
(3)  Iowa City, IA      1-4     520
(4)  Armstrong, IA      2-3     420

Young Teen Division:
(1)  Fillmore (Vikings), MN      5-0    1180
(2)  Fillmore (Looney Tunes), MN 4-1     980
(3)  McConnell, IL               3-2     680
(4)  Waterloo, IA                2-3     220
(5)  Armstrong, IA               1-4     200
(6)  Blue Earth, MN              0-5     120

Senior Teen Individual Competition:
(1)  Shannon Elsasser (McC)     100 (9)
(2)  Mitchel Albrecht (Fill)    100 (18)
(3)  Gretchen Elsasser (McC)     80
(4)  Annette Miller (Iowa City)  60
(4)  Susanna Hopper (Fill)       60
(6)  Tara Speltz (Armstrong)     0

Young Teen Individual Competition:
(1)  Stephen Hopper (Fill)      100 (6)
(2)  Luke Lubahn (Fill)         100 (16)
(3)  Sarah Hopper (Fill)        100 (18)
(4)  Eric Elsasser (McC)         40
(4)  Deana Grabau (Fill)         40
(6)  Jackson Colflesh (Waterloo)  0
Senior Teen Points in Team Competition:
Annette Miller (Iowa City)      460
Susanna Hopper (Fill)           440
Shannon Elsasser (McC)          420
Mitchel Albrecht (Fill)         420
Tara Speltz (Armstrong)         320
Gretchen Elsasser (McC)         240
Jeff LaDow (McC)                160
Garrett Raddatz (Armstrong)     100
Jesse Walls (Iowa City)          40
Joseph Miller (Iowa City)        20
Jennie O'Byrne (Fill)            20
Also quizzing were Samantha Narveson (Fill); Chris Reed (Iowa City); and
Clark Burgeson (Armstrong).
Young Teen Points in Team Competition:
Stephen Hopper (Fillmore)       500
Eric Elsassser (McConnell)      460
Luke Lubahn (Fillmore)          440
Sarah Hopper (Fillmore)         420
Deena Grabau (Fillmore)         380
Lerisa Leif (McConnell)         220
Jackson Colflesh (Waterloo)     220
Brandon Guderian (Fillmore)     200
Ashlee Schild (Fillmore)        160
Krystal Bennet (Blue Earth)      80
Tori Raddatz (Armstrong)         80
Leah Burgeson (Armstrong)        80
Kathy Lubahn (Fillmore)          40
Andy Drahata (Armstrong)         40
Jon Wiersma (Blue Earth)         40
Jacob Narveson (Fillmore)        20
Also quizzing were Michele Tyler (Waterloo); and Amy Wiersma & Deanna Buchan
(Blue Earth).

*******************************************
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-New Brighton, PA-February 5, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians 1-3
Tournament Directors: Harold and Lois Allman

Teams from the following churches attended (all from Pennsylvania except
Brooke Hills, WV and Layhill, MD):
Apollo, Butler, Cove Run, Ellwood City, Greensburg, Hookstown, Monacrest,New
Brighton, East Liverpool Oakland, Oneida Valley, and guests from the
Maryland Virginia Conference, Layhill.

Results of the competition:
Senior Teen Veteran Division
        First place             Layhill (MD-VA)
        Second Place            Apollo

Senior Teen Rookie
        First Place             Greensburg
Young Teen Veteran
        First place             Apollo
        Second place            East Liverpool Oakland

Young Teen Rookie
        First place             Monacrest
        Second place            New Brighton
        Third place             Ellwood City

Senior Teen Individual
        First place             Joshua Stoneburner,  Layhill (MD-VA)
        Second place            Jessica Kording,  Apollo
        Third place             Karin Newell,  Greensburg

Young Teen Individual
        First place             Chris Pulice,  Monacrest
        Second place            Dominick Olshanski, Monacrest
        Third place             Chris Stoneburner,  Layhill (MD-VA)


*************************************
WABASH CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-Columbus, IN-February 5, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians 1-3
Tournament Director: Dennis Charles

26 teams from 13 churches (all from Indiana except Nicholasville, KY)
quizzed with the following results:
Senior Teen Veteran
1st place Aldersgate          6-0     1060 pts.
2nd place Vincennnes          4-2      800 pts.
3rd place Bedford             4-2      920 pts.
4th place Nicholasville       3-3      740 pts.

Senior Teen Veteran/Young Teen Veteran Mixed
1st place Bedford            5-0    740 pts.
2nd place John Wesley        4-1    680 pts.
3rd place Winona Lake        2-3    480 pts.
4th place Terre Haute        2-3    480 pts.

Young Teen Rookie A
1st place Nicholasville      6-0    1140 pts.
2nd place Vincennes I        5-1     760 pts.
3rd place Indy First         4-3     760 pts.
4th place Kokomo             3-4     520 pts.

Young Teen Rookie B
1st place Vincennes II       5-0     760 pts.
2nd place John Wesley        4-1     640 pts.
3rd place Winona Lake        3-2     460 pts.
4th place Attica             2-3     220 pts.

Individuals results:
Senior Teen Veteran
1st place Kyle Riddle     Aldersgate
2nd place David Swank     Vincennes
3rd place Josh Owens      Aldersgate

Young Teen Veteran
1st place Adam King       Vincennes
2nd place Kristi Arnold   John Wesley
3rd place Ben Allen       West Morris St.

Young Teen Rookie
1st place Kari Evely      Nicholasville
2nd place Bethany Bigam   Nicholasville
3rd place David Colgan    Anderson     


****************************************
GENESEE/SUSQUEHANNA CONFERENCE QUIZ-Albion, New York-February  5, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians 1-3
Tournament Director: Eric Young 

(All teams are from New York.)
STV Team        Avg. For                STV Individual
1. Brockport (5-0)      172.00          1. Kimberly Ellis, Brockport - 11
2. Akron (4-1)          120.00          2. Tim Norton, Brockport -20
3. Albion (2-3)          76.00          3. Sarah Donker, Oneida
4. Pearce 1 (2-3)        88.00          4. Jessica Dawalt, Pearce
5. Oneida (1-4)         100.00          5. Emily Shewan, Pearce
6. Pearce 2 (1-4)         64.00

SRYV Team       Avg. For                SRYV Individual
1. Gowanda 2 (4-0)      195.00          1. Joel Norton, Brockport - 14
2. Gowanda 1 (3-1)      135.00          2. John Thrush, Gowanda - 17
3. Brockport (2-2)      115.00          3. Adam Kelley, Gowanda - 22
4. Parkridge (1-3)       25.00          4. Ashley Farner, Gowanda
5. Oneida (0-4)          10.00          5. Sarah Kelley, Gowanda

YR Team Avg. For                        YR Individual
1. Gowanda 2 (6-0)      153.33          1. Peter Ellis, Gowanda - 5
2. Gowanda 1 (5-1)      156.67          2. Oliver Smith, Albion - 11
3. Albion 2 (5-1)       173.33          3. Melissa Williams, Gowanda - 17
4. Pearce 2 (3-3)        66.67          4. Julia Szymanski, Gowanda
5. Albion 1 (4-2)       103.33          5. Zac Ellis, Gowanda
6. Parkridge 2 (2-4)     60.00
7. Parkridge 1 (1-4)     44.00
8. Pearce 1 (1-4)        28.00
9. Binghamton/ Vestal 1 (1-4)   24.00
10. Binghamton/ Vestal 2 (0-5)  20.00


************************************
FLORIDA CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-Holiday, FL-February 12, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians 1-2
Tournament Director: Don Kaufmann

Team Competition:
(1)     Kissimmee, FL
(2)     St. Petersburg, FL
(3)     Holiday, FL 

************************************
EAST/SOUTH MICHIGAN CONFERENCE QUIZ-Clarkston, MI-February 12, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians 1-3
Tournament Director: Sylvia Stevenson

Teams present:  Hastings (N. Mich.), Spring Arbor and Westland (S. Mich),
Alpena, Bad Axe, Clarkston, Green Oak, Heritage Hills, Linden, Owosso,
Porter, and Pontiac (E. Mich).  Pontiac had a team for the first time this
year.  

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN DIVISION - 12 teams
          A DIVISION              B DIVISION
1st      Hastings                  Clarkston
2nd      Spring Arbor              Westland
3rd      Spring Arbor              Alpena

YOUNG TEEN DIVISION - 1 YTV and 11 YTR teams
           A DIVISION              B DIVISION
1st      Spring ArborYTV           Clarkston
2nd      Clarkston                 Clarkston
3rd      Porter                    Spring Arbor

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION
SENIOR TEEN VETERAN
1st  James Slager - Spring Arbor
2nd  Ben Meador  -  Spring Arbor
3rd   Emily Dickinson - Hastings

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN
1st  Daniel Dickinson - Hastings
2nd  Scott Bigger - Clarkston
3rd   Jon Meador  - Spring Arbor

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE
1st   Jeremy Slager  - Spring Arbor
2nd  T.J. Thompson  - Clarkston
3rd   Matt Dickinson - Hastings



						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015