Free Methodist Bible Quizzing
... God's Word in the Hearts of Teens!        

BQ Info:
   Contacts
   Tourneys
   Brochure/Rules
   2017 Finals
   2017 Quotes
   Hall of Fame
   History
   International
   Quiz Cycle

BQ Stats:
   Index
   2016 Finals

BQ Store:
   Study Supplies
   Question Sets
   Quiz Hardware
   Quiz Software

BQ Links:
   FM Quizzing
   FM Colleges
   Social Media
   Concordance

BQ Multimedia:
   Finals Photos
   Videos
   Audio
Saturday, 22 July 2017
S T A T I S T I C S :

National Quiz-Mail Update 1999-2000 Vol. 6


*************************************
GREENVILLE REGIONAL BIBLE QUIZ-Greenville, Illinois-March 4, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians & Colossians 1-2
Tournament Director: Lyle McCoon
Team Results:
STV-A
1     Alton, IL
2    Greenville, IL
3     Indy-Aldersgate 1
4     Vandalia, IL
5     Bedford, IN 1

STV-B
1     Champaign, IL
2     Anderson, IN
3     Indy-John Wesley
STV-C
1       Petersburg, IN
2       McConnell, IL
3       Janesville, WI
STR
1       Lawrence, KS
2       Oakdale, KY I
3       Iowa City, IA
YTV
1       Alton, IL
2       Cowden, IL
3       Vandalia, IL
4       Spring Arbor, MI
YTR-A
1       Nicholasville, KY
2       Filmore, MN
3       Alton, IL
4       Anderson, IN
YTR-B
1       McConnell, IL
2       Vincennes, IN I
3       Indy - John Wesley
YTR-C
1       Petersburg, IN
2       Mooresville, IN
3       Indy - Aldersgate
Individual Competition Results:
STV
1       Ben Meador
2       David Swank
3       Kyle Riddle
4       Adam Dawson
5       Andrew Mueller
6       Kyle Coates
Honorable Mention:      Nathan Luehr, James Slager
STR
1       Heather Baker                  100/9
2       Silvy Perkins                   50
3       Annette Miller                  40
4       Brandon Bigam                    0
4       Christina Gasser                 0
YTV
1       Blake Houghtailing           100/10
2       Tracy Mueller                100/19
3       Jonathan Meador                  80
4       Kendra Houghailing               60
5       Nathan Scandrett                 60
6       Gretchen Elsasser                 0
YTR
1       Jeremy Slager              100/8
2       Stephen Hopper                90
3       Jonathan Shinabarger          80
4       Sarah Arnold                  60
5       Christian Strassen            20
6       Nikki Oliver                   0

*********************************
PACIFIC NORTHWEST BIBLE QUIZ-Shoreline, Washington-March 4, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians & Colossians 1-2
Tournament Directors: Timothy Griffin & Dan Bartholomew

Senior Teens
1st Willamina, OR
2nd Shoreline, WA
3rd Mountain Creek, WA
4th Olympia, WA

Young Teens
1st Sedro-Woolley, WA
2nd Shoreline, WA
3rd Willamina, OR
4th Sedro-Woolley, WA
5th Mountain Creek, WA
6th Sedro-Woolley, WA
7th Sedro-Woolley, WA

Junior Division
1st Auburn, WA
2nd Willamina, OR
3rd Sedro-Woolley, WA
4th Burien, WA
5th Longview, WA

Individuals:
Senior Teen
1st Patrick Willis
2nd Emilie Lian
3rd Kevin Springer
4th Patricia Clark
5th Julie Bilbro
6th Jake Markey

Senior Teen Rookies
1st Hope Laferty
2nd Kendra Almaas
3rd Mark Matocha
3rd Amanda Lockwood

Young Teens
1st Daniel Walsh
2nd Jeffrey Bilbro
3rd Ben Winslow
4th Brian Earp

Young Teen Consolations
1st Bridgett Fox
2nd Beth Rorabaugh
3rd Phillip Nelson
4th Rebekah Teusink
4th Andrew Stewart
4th Andrew Spangler

Junior Veterans
1st Danny Rorabaugh
2nd Megan Butler
3rd Joey Lince
4th Charles Schafer

Junior Rookies
1st George Nelson
2nd Nessa Wenger
3rd Amy Birk
4th Luci Miner
5th Sarah Spangler

*******************************************
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE BIBLE QUIZ-Brooke Hills, WV-March 11, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians & Colossians 1-2
Tournament Directors: Harold and Lois Allman

Teams from the following churches attended (all from Pennsylvania except
Brooke Hills, WV and Layhill, MD):
Apollo, Brooke Hills, Butler, Cove Run, Ellwood City, Hookstown,
Monacrest,New Brighton, East Liverpool Oakland, Oneida Valley, and guests
from the Maryland Virginia Conference, Layhill.
Senior Teen Veteran Division
        First place             Layhill (MD-VA)
        Second Place            Apollo
Young Teen Veteran
        First place             Apollo
        Second place            East Liverpool Oakland

Young Teen Rookie (two divisions due to number of teams)
                             A group                B group
        First place       New Brighton            Butler
        Second place      Monacrest               Ellwood City
Senior Teen Individual
        First place             Brian Daniels, New Brighton
        Second place            Carrie Ross, Apollo
        Third place             Joshua Stoneburner,  Layhill (MD-VA)
Young Teen Individual
        First place             Christian Stoneburner, Layhill (MD-VA)
        Second place            Chris Gibson, Butler
        Third place             Chris Pulice, Monacrest

Thanks to the Brooke Hills Church for hosting the tournament and to their
quiz team for leading the devotions and singing.
An offering was taken to help purchase quiz seats for the youth of the 162
churches in the Philippines. They are promoting Bible Quizzing to all their
churches and are planning a tournament for their Youth Camp in May.

***************************************************
MICHIGAN REGIONAL BIBLE QUIZ-Midland, MI-March 11, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians & Colossians 1-2
Tournament Director: Sylvia Stevenson

Teams present by conference:
     N. Mich - Hastings, Lakeview
     S. Mich -  Westland, Spring Arbor, Niles
     Ohio - Sugar Creek , Holland
     E. Mich. - Alpena, Bad Axe, Clarkston, Green Oak,  Heritage Hills,
        Linden, Living Hope (Pontiac), Porter

SENIOR TEEN VETERAN  - 12 teams
   A Division                 B Division
1.  Hastings                    Linden
2.  Green Oak                   Porter
3.  Clarkston                   Green Oak

STR/ YTV - 5 teams
1.      Lakeview
2.      Porter
3.      Clarkston

YOUNG  TEEN  ROOKIE - 15 teams
   A Division     B Division     C Division
1.  Lakeview      Hastings        Green Oak
2.  Porter        Clarkston       Niles
3.  Clarkston     Alpena          Clarkston

SENIOR TEEN INDIVIDUALS
1.  Andrew Green   -       100 on 16th question  - Green Oak
2.  Elizabeth Dickinson -  100 on 18th question  - Hastings
3.  Mark Henke              50                   - Westland
4.  Amy Young               60 - in tie breaker  - Living Hope
5.  Mandy Green             40  - in tie breaker - Green Oak
6.  Matt Green               0                   - Green Oak

YOUNG TEEN VETERAN INDIVIDUALS
1.  Daniel Dickinson       - 100 on 5th question   - Hastings
2.  Brian Bigger           - 100 on 17th question  - Clarkston
3.  Daniel Little             60                   - Porter
4.  Scott Bigger              40                   - Clarkston
5.  Megan Wilkinson           40                   - Lakeview
6.  Sara Quisenberry           0                   - Lakeview

YOUNG TEEN ROOKIE INDIVIDUALS
1.  TJ Thompson               100 - 16th question - Clarkston
2.  Matthew Dickinson          80                 - Hastings
3.  Joel Marquart              60                 - Spring Arbor
4.  Michael Little             40                 - Porter
5.  Christie Gohl              20                 - Alpena
6.  Jacob Quisenberry           0                 - Lakeview
        
********************************
FLORIDA BIBLE QUIZ-Clearwater, FL-March 11, 2000 
Galatians & Ephesians & Philippians & Colossians 1-2
Tournament Director: Don Kaufmann

Team Competition:
1)      St. Petersburg, FL
2)      Kissimmee, FL
3)      Holiday, FL

*************************

						
						

Last Modified: Sunday, 15 February 2015