Free Methodist Bible Quizzing -- 1999 Finals
Back to Index
July 12 - 17, 1999; Greenville College; Greenville, IL
Back to Index

Final Awards as presented at Banquet:

Quic Individuals presented by Division Leader: Laura Colberg
Place Name Church Score

6

Josh MacKenstein New Brighton

30

5

Mike Hopper Fillmore, MN (N Cen)

40

4

Don Kaufmann Kissimmee, FL (FL)

40

3

Jay Vincent Spraytown, IN (Wab)

80

2

Mark Colgan  

80

1

ark Scandrett Alton, IL

110/16

QuIC TEAM Quizzing presented by Division Leader: Laura Colberg
2. 923 Colgan Siblings
1. 922 Gateway

Young Teen Rookie Individuals Presented by Paul Stackhouse
Rank Name City - Church, State, Conf. Score
6th Baldwin, Mendy Bedford, IN (Wab)

-10

5th King, Adam Vincennes, IN (Wab)

10

4th Pulice, Christopher Monaca, Monacrest, PA

20

3rd Borden, Rachael Bedford, IN (Wab)

30

2nd Houghtaling, Blake Vandalia - Parkview, IL (Gtwy)

100 / 13

1st Scandrett, Nathan Alton - Emmanuel, IL (Gtwy)

100 / 12

Young Teen Rookie B TEAM presented by Division Leader: Eric Young
4 513 Spring Arbor, MI (SMI)
3 512 Monaca-Monacrest, PA (Pitt)
2 505 Fillmore, MN (NCen)
1 506 Florida (Kissimmee-St.Pete, FL)

Young Teen Rookie A TEAM presented by Division Leader: Mark Scandrett
Quizzers who quizzed out all rounds... David Swank Vincennes, IN (Wab)
5 403 Clarkston, MI 1 one (EMI)
5 404 Clarkston, MI 2 two (EMI)
4 407 North Chili - Pearce, NY I (Genn)
3 405 Cowden, IL (Gtwy)
2 401 Alton - Emmanuel, IL
1 409 Vincennes, IN (Wab)

Young Teen Veteran Individuals Presented by Paul Stackhouse
Rank Name City - Church, State, Conf. Score
6th Swank, David Vincennes, IN (Wab)

-30

5th Scandrett, Lydia Alton - Emmanuel, IL (Gtwy)

-10

4th Whitaker, Megan Anderson - Wesley, IN (Wab)

20

3rd Green, Mandy Brighton - Green Oak, MI (EMI)

80

2nd Meador, Jonathan Spring Arbor, MI (SMI)

100 / 23

1st Mueller, Andrew Alton - Emmanuel, IL (Gtwy)

100 / 10

Young Teen Veteran TEAM Presented by Division Leader Lyle McCoon, Jr
Quizzers who quizzed out all rounds... Blake Houghtaling Vandalia--Parkview, IL (Gtwy)
5 301 Akron, NY (Genn)
5 304 Clarkston, MI (EMI)
4 310 Lakeview, MI (NMI)
3 302 Anderson-Wesley, IN (Wab)
2 315 Willamina, OR (OR)
1 314 Vandalia-Parkview, IL (Gtwy)

SpitShine Award presented by Heidi Stackhouse
        Bedford, IN (Jerry's Kids Shirt)

Senior Teen Veteran Individuals Presented by Paul Stackhouse
Rank Name City - Church, State, Conf. Score
6th Meador, Ben Spring Arbor, MI (SMI)

10

5th Felger, Jacob Winona Lake, IN (Wab)

20

4th Dawson, Adam Bedford, IN (Wab)

30

3rd Lannan, Dusty Bedford, IN (Wab)

70

2nd Willis, Patrick Willamina, OR (OR)

90

1st Luehr, Nathan Greenville, IL (Gtwy)

100 / 16

Senior Teen Veteran Consolation TEAM presented by Division Leader David Ashton
2 206 Bedford, IN (Wab)
1 216 New Brighton, PA (Pitt)

Senior Teen Veteran B TEAM presented by Division Leader David Ashton
4 223 Willamina, OR (OR)
3 203 Anderson-Wesley, IN (Wab)
2 215 Lawrence, KS (GPl)
1 207 Bedford, IN II (Wab)

Senior Teen Veteran A TEAM presented by Division Leader Don Kaufmann
5 106 Spring Arbor, MI (SMI)
5 108 Springfield-Knox Knolls, IL II (Gtwy)
4 101 Alton-Emmanuel, IL (Gtwy)
3 104 Greenville, IL (Gtwy)
2 102 Bedford,IN (Wab)
1 109 Willamina, OR (OR)

Dave Markell Attitude Award:
Presented by Judy Markell
Greg Coates of Springfield-Knox Knolls, IL (Gtwy)